objects: 21
show
sort by
American Bricolage
  • exhibition catalogue
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • screw bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.9 x 20.8 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 875
  • unsigned and numbered

American Bricolage

Tom Sachs, Todd Alden, Hope Atherton, Chris Burden, Alexander Calder, Greg Colson, Wim Delvoye, Tom Friedman, Tim Hawkinson, Toland Grinnell, Jon Kessler, Richard Wentworth, H.C. Westermann

Artists' book / exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Sperone Westwater, New York, November 2 - December 22, 2000. Organized by Tom Sachs and David Leiber. Includes contributions by Hope Atherton, Chris Burden, Alexander Calder, Greg Colson, Wim Delvoye, Tom Friedman, Tim Hawkinson, Toland Grinnell, Jon Kessler, Tom Sachs, Richard Wentworth and H. ... [details]

$650.00
Condition:  Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges and bumping of corners. Contents are clean and unmarked. Numbered in red ink 215/875.
[Object # 36881]
Eight Sculptors : The Ambiguous Image
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.4 cm.
  • 39 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Eight Sculptors : The Ambiguous Image

Christo, Donald Judd, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, Ernest Trova, H.C. Westermann, Martin Friedman, Jan van der Marck

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 22 - December 4, 1966. Artists include Christo, Donald Judd, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, Ernest Trova and H. ... [details]

Minneapolis, MN: Walker Art Center,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing of cover edges and 2 cm., 4.9 cm., 3 mm. and 2 mm. scratches to recto. Bumping to bottom left corner of verso with a 2.3 cm. crease. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36306]
Deep Storage : Collecting, Storing, and Archiving in Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.8 x 24.1 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3791319205

Deep Storage : Collecting, Storing, and Archiving in Art

[Paperback / English Edition]

Ingrid Schaffner, Matthias Winzen, Hubert Gaßner, Stefan Iglhaut, Arman, Arndt/Moonen, Richard Artschwager, Eugéne Atge, Eugène Atget, Hannelore Baron, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Douglas Blau, Jennifer Bolande, Christian Boltanski, Karsten Bott, Marcel Broodthaers, David Bunn, Sophie Calle, Christo, Joseph Cornell, Meg Cranston, Ingrid Scharlau, Hanne Darboven, David Deutsch, Marcel Duchamp, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Fleischmann/Strauss, Fluxus Collective, Vera Frenkel, Jochen Gerz, Sabine Groß, Lynn Hershman, Stefan Hoderlein, On Kawara, Karen Kilimnik, Peter Kogler, Louise Lawler, George Legrady, Piero Manzoni, Paul McCarthy, Annette Messager, Reinhard Mucha, Wilhelm Mundt, Claes Oldenburg, Nam June Paik, Robert Rauschenberg, Jason Rhoades, Edward Ruscha, Jeanne Silverthorne, Daniel Spoerri, Steinle/Rosefeldt, Thomas Virnich, Aby Warburg, Andy Warhol, Ute Weiss-Leder, H.C. Westermann, Peter Wüthrich, Geoffrey Batchen, Eugen Blume, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Susan Buck-Morss, Sheryl Conkelton, Trevor Fairbrother, Justin Hoffmann, Stefan Iglhaut, Jon Ippolito, Geert Lovink, Elizabeth Lunning, Bernhart Schwenk, Susan Stewart

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Haus der Kunst, Munich, August 3 - December 10, 1997. Traveled to Nationalgalerie SMPK, Berlin, December 1997 - January 1998; Kunstmuseum Düsseldorf in the Ehrenhof, February 1998; P. ... [details]

Munich, Germany: Prestel,
Permalink
$263.59
Condition:  New
$60.00
Condition:  Used
American Sculpture of the Sixties
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 258 pp.
  • edition size 36500
  • unsigned and unnumbered

American Sculpture of the Sixties

Maurice Tuchman, Lawrence Alloway, Wayne V. Andersen, Dore Ashton, John Coplans, Clement Greenberg, Max Kozloff, Lucy R. Lippard, James Monte, Barbara Rose, Irving Sandler, Arlo Acton, Peter Agostini, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Larry Bell, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Ronald Bladen, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, John Chamberlain, Chryssa, Bruce Conner, Joseph Cornell, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Jose de Rivera, Mark di Suvero, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, William R. Geis III, Judy Gerowitz, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, Lloyd Hamrol, Paul Harris, Duayne Hatchett, Robert A. Howard, Robert Hudson, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Frederick J. Kiesler, Lyman Kipp, Gabriel Kohn, Gary Kuehn, Sol LeWitt, Alexander Liberman, Alvin Light, Len Lye, John McCracken, Marisol, John Mason, Charles Mattox, Robert Morris, Robert Murray, Reuben Nakian, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Claes Oldenburg, Harold Persico Paris, Kenneth Price, Richard Randell, Robert Rauschenburg, George Rickey, Lucas Samaras, George Segal, David Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Stevenson, George Sugarman, Michael Todd, Ernest Trova, Anne Truitt, DeWain Valentine, Vasa, Stephan Von Huene, David Von Schlegall, Peter Voulkos, David Weinrib, H.C. Westermann, William T. Wiley, Norman Zammitt Wilfrid Zogbaum.

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art, April 28 - June 25, 1967; and the Philadelphia Museum of Art, September 15 - October 29, 1967. Text by Maurice Tuchman, Lawrence Alloway, Wayne V. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Who Chicago? : An Exhibition of Contemporary Imagists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0904461653

Who Chicago? : An Exhibition of Contemporary Imagists

[Paperback]

Victor Musgrave, Dennis Adrian, Russell Bowman, Roger Brown, James Falconer, Art Green, Philip Hanson, Gladys Nilsson, Jim Nutt, Ed Paschke, Christina Ramberg, Suellen Rocca, Barbara Rossi, H.C. Westermann, Karl Wirsum, Joseph Yoakum, Ray Yoshida, The Hairy Who

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Camden Arts Centre (with historical introduction at Serpentine Gallery), London, December 10, 1980 - January 25, 1981; the Ceolfrith Gallery, Sunderland Arts Centre, Sunderland, February 16 - March 14, 1981; the Third Eye Centre, Glasgow, March 21 - April 30, 1981; the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh, May - June 1981; and the Ulster Museum, Belfast, July - August, 1981. ... [details]

$50.00
Condition:  Used
$849.00
Condition:  Collectible
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$157.13
Condition:  New
$8.69
Condition:  Used
Set of Four Dwan Galley
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 4 vol. : 12.5 x 17.5 cm. ; 14.5 x 14.5 cm. ; 16 x 21.3 cm. ; 16 x 21 cm.
  • 4 vol. : [1] pp. ; [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Set of Four Dwan Galley "Language" Announcement Cards / Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I] / Language II / Language III / Language IV

Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Bill Copley, Hanne Darboven, Robert Indiana, Arakawa, Robert Morris, Dan Graham, Dan Flavin, Dennis Oppenheim, On Kawara, Lawrence Weiner, Carl Andre, Joseph Kosuth, Robert Rauschenberg, Michael Heizer, Robert Smithson, Ray Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Marcel Duchamp, Edward Kienholz, Walter De Maria, Allan Kaprow, William Anastasi, Bernar Venet, James Lee Byars, Jackson MacLow, William T. Wiley, Nikolai Kozlov, Elaine Sturtevant, Rosemarie Castoro, Dick Higgins, H.C. Westermann, Lila Katzen, Mel Bochner, Peter Hutchinson, Geoff Hendricks, Rentersward, Dunn, Freifeld, Meeneley, Katz, Jim Richmond, Luis Camnitzer, Roger Cutforth, Ronald Gross, Schuldt, Michael Benedikt, Charles Frazier, Ruth Jacoby, Joseph Kosuth, Fred Sandback, Walter De Maria, Sol LeWitt, Robert Smithson, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Newman, John Perreault, Vito Acconci, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, John Baldessari, Adrian Piper, Hannah Weiner, John Giorno, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Iain Baxter, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Christine Kozlov, Arakawa, Joseph Kosuth, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Morris, William Anastasi, Mel Bochner, Bernar Venet, Francis Picabia, Fillipo T. Marinetti, Johnson, Jasper Johns, Marcel Duchamp, Walter De Maria, Robert Smithson, Ross, Claes Oldenburg, Michael Heizer, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Wilson, Reinhardt Bryant, Denes, Gins, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Novak, Adrian Piper, Lawrence Weiner, HoJo, Dorothea Rockburne, Jonathan Borofsky

Complete set of four announcement cards published in conjunction with the "Language" exhibitions at Dwan Gallery: "Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I]," opening June 3, 1967, including artists Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. All four cards clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 23791]
Documenta 5
  • exhibition catalogue
  • vinyl ring binder
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 15 x 8 cm.
  • [~650] pp.
  • edition size 20000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta 5

Arnold Bode, Karlheinz Braun, Alexander Kluge, Peter Iden, Bazon Brock, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Peter Alexander, John de Andrea, Giovanni Anselmo, Arbeitszeit, Archigram, Chuck Arnoldi, Art & Language, Richard Artschwager, Michael Ashkin, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Robert Bechtle, Gottfried Bechtold, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Karl Oskar Blase, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Claudio Bravo, George Brecht, K.P. Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Günter Brus, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Michael Buthe, James Lee Byars, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Luciano Castelli, Christo and Jeanne-Claude, Chuck Close, Tony Conrad, Ron Cooper, Bill Copley, Joseph Cornell, Robert Cottingham, Paul Cotton, Hanne Darboven, Walter De Maria, David Deutsch, Jan Dibbets, Herbert Distel, Gino de Dominicis, Marcel Duchamp, John Dugger, Don Eddy, Franz Eggenschwiler, Ger van Elk, Richard Estes, Luciano Fabro, John C. Fernie, Robert Filliou, Jud Fine, Joel Fisher, Terry Fox, Howard Fried, Hamish Fulton, Franz Gertsch, Gilbert & George, Ralph Goings, Hubert Gojowczyk, Dan Graham, Walter Grasskamp, Nancy Graves, Hans Haacke, Duane Hanson, Guy Harloff, Michael Harvey, Haus-Rucker-Co, Auguste Herbin, Eva Hesse, Rebecca Horn, Jean Olivier Hucleux, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Will Insley, Rolf Iseli, Ken Jacobs, Neil Jenney, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Joan Jonas, Max G. Kaminski, Howard Kanovitz, Edward Kienholz, Imi Knoebel, Christof Kohlhofer, Jannis Kounellis, Tom Kovachevich, Piotr Kowalski, David Lamelas, Barry Le Va, Jean LeGac, Alfred Leslie, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Ingeborg Luscher, Inge Mahn, Robert Mangold, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Etienne Martin, Richard McLean, David Medalla, Fernando Melani, Jim Melchert, Mario Merz, Gustav Metzger, Bernd Minnich, Malcolm Morley, Ed Moses, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A.R. Penck, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, Sigmar Polke, Stephen Posen, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Dorothea Rockburne, Peter Roehr, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Ulrich Ruckriem, Robert Ryman, John Salt, Salvo, Lucas Samaras, Paul Sarkisian, Jean-Frederic Schnyder, Ben Schonzeit, Werner Schroeter, HA Schult, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Fritz Schwegler, Richard Serra, Paul Sharits, Allan Shields, Katharina Sieverding, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Klaus Staeck, Paul Staiger, Jorge Stever, Robert Strubin, Harald Szeemann, Paul Thek, Wayne Thiebaud, Andre Thomkins, David Tremlett, Richard Tuttle, Ben Vautier, W + B Hein, Franz Erhard Walther, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, John Wesley, H.C. Westermann, William Wiley, Rolf Winnewisser, Tom Wudl, Klaus Wyborny, La Monte Young, Peter Young, Gilberto Zorio

Large-scale exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with exhibition "Documenta 5," held June 30 - October 8, 1972. Catalogue features screenprinted cover designed by Edward Ruscha. This massive tome is housed in a vinyl covered, European standard, two-ring notebook. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany: Documenta GmbH,
Permalink
$799.99
Condition:  Used
S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ]
  • periodical
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 18 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ]

No. 3 (June 1968)

William Copley, John Battan, Aftograf, Enrico Baj, William Bryant, Dick Higgins, Joseph Kosuth, Ronnie Landfield, Roland Penrose, Man Ray, H.C. Westermann, Hannah Weiner, Terry Riley

Issue number three of the journal of artists' multiples edited by William Copley. Works included: "Poem," by Aftograf; "Gloves," by Enrico Baj; "Clouds," by William Bryant; "O de tes Londont," by Dick Higgins; "Four Titled Abstracts," by Joseph Kosuth; "Two Drawings," by Ronnie Landfield; "Brush in Hand," by Roland Penrose; "Mona Lisa's Father," by Man Ray; "Correspondance," by H. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Pop Art
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 14.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pop Art

Lucy R. Lippard, Nancy Marmer, Nicolas Calas, Lawrence Alloway, William Copley, Stuart Dais, Marcel Duchamp, Japser Johns, Wally Hedrick, Billy Apple, Peter Blake, Derek Boshier, Rudolph Burckhardt, Patrick Caulfield, Fernand Léger, Gerald Murphy, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, John Wesley, H.C. Westermann, Anthony Donaldson, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Allen Jones, Bernie Kemnitz, R.B. Kitaj, Gerald Laing, Eduardo Paolozzi, Richard Artschwager, Verne Blosum, George Brecht, Allan D'Arcangelo, Jim Dine, Peter Phillips, Richard Smith, Jon Thompson, Joe Tilson, Tom Wesselmann, Ray Donarski, Rosalyn Drexler, Jean Dubuffet, Stephen Durkee, Sam Goodman, Red Grooms, Alex Hay, Robert Indiana, Leo Jensen, Jasper Johns, William Kent, William King, Nicholas Krushenick, Yayoi Kusama, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Lindner, Marisol, Peter Saul, George Segal, Marjorie Strider, Andy Warhol, Billy Al Bengston, Anthony Berlant, Robert Watts, Idelle Weber, Wallace Berman, Jess Collins, Victor Dubreuil, Jim Eller, James Gill, Joe Goode, Phillip Hefferton, Von Dutch Holland, Edward Kienholz, Roger Kuntz, Giorgio de Chirico, Alex Katz, Aaron Kuriloff, Robert O'Dowd, Richard Pettibone, Mel Ramos, Edward Ruscha, Wayne Thiebaud, Larry Rivers, Valerio Adami, H.P. Alvermann, Arman, Enrico Baj, Dennis Burton, CHristo, Greg Curnoe, Öyvind Fahlström, Tano Festa, Armand Flint, Winfred Gaul, Konrad Klapheck, Konrad Leug, Aldo Mondino, Man Ray, Lucio del Pezzo, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Bernard Rancillac, Martial Raysse, Gerd Richter, Mimmo Rotella, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Hervé Télémaque, Sunao Urata, Joyce Wieland

Anthology of texts by Lucy Lippard, Lawrence Alloway, Nicolas Calas, and Nancy Marmer. Artists featured in the texts include William Copley, Stuart Dais, Marcel Duchamp, Japser Johns, Wally Hedrick, Billy Apple, Peter Blake, Derek Boshier, Rudolph Burckhardt, Patrick Caulfield, Fernand Léger, Gerald Murphy, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, John Wesley, H. ... [details]

New York / Washington, NY / DC: Frederick A. Praeger,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 21