objects: 18
show
sort by
Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 28 cm.
  • [40] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 4 (Summer 1971)

Beryl Korot, Megan Williams, Warren Brodey, Stephen Waterman, Frank Gillette, Louis Jaffe, Parry Teasdale, Dean Evenson, Eric Siegel, Ralph Ezios, Robert Willig, Mark LeBrun, Danne Borgogno, Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, Pat Crowley, Jeff Smith, Lorenzo Milam, Allen Rucker, Dick Van Brunt, Ant Farm, Harry Wilmer, M.D., Ph.D., Peter Bartlett, Sudharshan, Art Ginsberg

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Megan Williams. Essays "Notes on Biotopology 1972," by Warren Brodey; "Notes from Stephen Waterman," by Stephen Waterman; "The Nutritive Context," by Frank Gillette; "Revolutionary Engineering: Towards a Counter-Technology Videotape Dance Therapy," by Louis Jaffe; "Video Handbook," by Parry Teasdale; "Westbeth: Plugging into the Master Antenna," by Dean Evenson; "Sony Modifications," by Eric Siegel; "Getting Wired: Interview with High Macdonald, Implications of Physiological Feedback Training," by Ralph Ezios; "Acid Programming: A Review of John Lilly's 'Human Biocomputer,'" by Robert Willig; "Game," by Mark LeBrun; "High School," by Danne Borgogno and Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, and Pat Crowley; "Radio," by Jeff Smith and Lorenzo Milam; "Tegs 1994: A Review of Robert Theobald's 'Teg's 1994,'" by Allen Rucker; "Kybernetic Klassroom: A Report on the Work of Dean Brown using Computers in holistic education"; "Hardware: Converting a Television to a Monitor," by Dick Van Brunt, voiceless Video by Ant Farm, porta-back-pak by Media Access; "Feedback: Television Monologue Psychotherapy," by Harry Wilmer, M. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 19537]
Long News : In the Short Century
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 13.6 cm.
  • 169 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Long News : In the Short Century

No. 5

Bernhard DeBoer, Miranda Maher, Elaine Reichek, John Godfrey, Christopher Gallagher, Allen Planz, Carolee Schneemann, David Rattray, Françoise Duvivier, David Abel, Margret Wibmer, Joyce Mansour, Annette Lemieux, Elaine Equi, David Humphrey, Michael Pelias, Molly Hankwitz, Lewis Warsh, Faith Wilding, Leslie Scalapino, Lynn Crawford, Stan Sadowski, Dennis Moritz, Rick Shaefer, Barbara Henning, Chris Tysh, Gary Sullivan, Sally Young, Lorenzo Thomas, Adrian Piper, Lynne Dreyer, Don David, Aaron Williamson, Lisa Lesniak, Bernadette Meyer, Philip Good, Q.E.D. Giguere, Tom Savage, Cheri Eisenberg, Barbara Einzig, Iris Adler, D.E. Steward, Elio Schneeman, John Newman, Diane Di Prima, Maureen Owen, Beverly Semmes, Gordon Stevenson, Leonardo Drew, Johan de Wit, Harryette Mullen, John Hartigan, Tyrone Williams, Kim Hunter

Issue edited by Barbara Henning. Art editor: Miranda Maher. Contents "Sampler (Home Sweet Home," by Elaine Reichek; "Three Poems," by John Godfrey; "Portraits of Statues," by Christopher Gallagher; "Shear," by Allen Planz; "Mortal Coils," by Carolee Schneemann; "Mr Peacock," by David Rattray; "Collage," by Françoise Duvivier; "Two Poems," by David Abel; "Q (cue) - riosity," by Margret Wibmer; "Cris/Screams," by Joyce Mansour; "Access/Barrier," by Annette Lemieux; "Three Poems," by Elaine Equi; "Speak!" by David Humphrey; "Para-Logos: Interview," by Michael Pelias; "The Examiner," by Molly Hankwitz; "More Than You Know," by Lewis Warsh; "from 'Daily War,'" by Faith Wilding; "from 'The Front Matter, Dead Souls,'" by Leslie Scalapino; "from 'Difficult Books,'" by Miranda Maher; "from 'Rest Stops,'" by Lynn Crawford; "Photograph,'" by Stan Sadowski; "Uncle,'" by Dennis Moritz; "Nightwatch," by Rick Schaefer; "Fabric Reins," by Barbara Henning; "from 'Daily War,'" by Faith Wilding; "The 'I' Effect," by Chris Tysh; "Three Poems," by Gary Sullivan; "Collage," by Sally Young; "Two Poems," by Lorenzo Thomas; "My Calling (Cards)," by Adrian Piper; "Split Lead," by Lynne Dreyer; "Collage," by Françoise Duvivier; "The Implant," by Don David; "Three Poems," by Aaron Williamson; "ie," by Lisa Lesniak; "Three Poems," by Bernadette Mayer and Philip Good; "Element States," by Q. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY: Long News, Ltd.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fuck You : A Magazine of the Arts
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • monochrome
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fuck You : A Magazine of the Arts

No. 5, Vol. 5 (December 1963)

Ed Sanders, Allen Ginsberg, Robert Kaye, Isis, Lenore Kandel, Tuli Kupferberg, Peter Orlovsky, Mary Mayo, Rober Nichols, Diane Wakoski, Julian Beck, John Keys, Jim Standish, Harry Fainlight, Herbert Huncke, Nelson Barr

Periodical edited (collated, printed primus inter motherfucker) by Ed Sanders, "dedicated to the Nonviolent Holocaust, the fitness of the flaming Ra-cock, the Divine Lake in the Spray, Peace Eye, Yeidarb the Boy of the North, the writhing lamb-fuck, Dope-law defiance, Guerilla Lovefare walkers & stomper for Peace, submarine boarders, the voyage of the Brain Lights, Queen Marijuana bestower of peace, abundance, & the flame fuck, and to the Dirty-word meltout, anarchistos, and all those groped by J. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 19 cm.
  • 75 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Juliana Force and American Art : A Memorial Exhibition

Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Edmund Archer, George C. Ault, William Baziotes, Gifford Beal, George Bellows, Ben Benn, Thomas H.Benton, George Biddle, Henry Billings, Isabel Bishop, Arnold Blanch, Lucile Blanch, Oscar Bluemner, Peter Blume, Louis Bouché, Alexander Brook, Audrey Buller, Henri Burkhard, Paul Burlin, David Burliuk, Paul Cadmus, Blendon Campbell, John Carroll, Robert W. Chanler, Glenn O. Coleman, Francis Criss, John Steuart Curry, Andrew Dasburg, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Preston Dickinson, Thomas Donnelly, Arthur G. Dove, Guy Pène du Bois, Louis M. Eilshemius, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Ernest Fiene, Karl Free, Jared French, Emil Ganso, Elizabeth Bart Gerald, William J.Glackens, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Harry Gottlieb, Balcomb Greene, Stephen Greene, William Gropper, George Grosz, Louis Guglielmi, Robert Gwathmey, Carl Hall, Samuel Halpert, Leon Hartl, Marsden Hartley, Robert Henri, Eugene Higgins, Stefan Hirsch, Edward Hopper, Walter Houmère, John Kane, Morris Kantor, Bernard Karfiol, Rockwell Kent, Georgina Klitgaard, Karl Knaths, Henry Koerner, Benjamin D. Kopman, Leon Kroll, Max Kuehne, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Edward Laning, Ernest Lawson, Doris Lee, Julian Levi, Jakc Levine, Molly Luce, Luigi Lucioni, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Peppino Mangravite, Reginald Marsh, Henry Mattson, Jan Matulka, Henry Lee McFee, Kenneths Hayes Miller, Hermon More, Jerome Myers, Georgia O'Keeffe, Lloyd Parsons, Waldo Peirce, I.Rice Pereira, George Picken, Joseph Pickett, Joseph Pollet, Henry Varnum Poor, Charles Prendergast, Maurice Prendergast, Abraham Rattner, Louis Ribak, Paul Rohland, Charles Rosen, Andree Ruellan, Katherine Schmidt, Henry Schnakenberg, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, Mitchell Siporin, John Sloan, Isaac Soyer, Raphael Soyer, Eugene Speicher, Niles Spencer, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stella, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Allen Tucker, Dorothy Varian, Abraham Walkowitz, Franklin C. Watkins, Nan Watson, Max Weber, Grant Wood, Marguerite Zorach, Peggy Bacon, Aaron Bohrod, Charles Burchfield, Adolf Dehn, Morris Graves, George O."Pop" Hart, Bertram Hartman, Rosella Hartman, Jacob Lawrence, Charles Locke, John Marin, Boardman Robinson, Caroline Speare Rohland, Georges Schreiber, Edward John Stevens, Andrew Wyeth, Richmond Barthé, F. Bilotti, Alexander Calder, Jo Davidson, José de Creeft, Alfeo Faggi, Paul Fiene, John B. Flannagan, Eugenie Gershoy, Maurice Glickman, Dorothea S.Greenbaum, Chaim Gross, Milton E. Hebald, Cecil Howard, Gaston Lachaise, Robert Laurent, Arthur Lee, Oronzio Malderelli, Isamu Noguchi, Hugo Robus, Theodore J.Roszak, Concetta Scaravaglione, David Smith, Carl Walters, Heinz Warneke, Nat Werner, Warren Wheelock, Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, Harry Wickey, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of the personal art collection of Juliana Force held at the Whitney Museum of American Art, September 24 - October 30, 1949. Text by Juliana Force, Herman More, Lloyd Goodrich, John Sloan, Guy Pène du Bois, Alexander Brook, Forbes Watson. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 158+ pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Another Music in a Different Kitchen : Studio Recordings & Records by Artists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • other printing process
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.7 x 21.6 cm.
  • 109 pp.
  • edition size 300
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781949172195

Another Music in a Different Kitchen : Studio Recordings & Records by Artists

Bob Nickas, Matt Shuster, Vito Acconci, Rita Ackermann, Jutta Köether, Richard Aldrich, Kai Althoff, Art & Language, The Red Crayola, Darren Bader, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Thomas Bayrle, Bernhard Schreiner, David Bellingham, Harry Bertoia, Carol Bove, Luke Calzonetti, Albert Oehlen, Bonnie Camplin, Rutherford Chang, Billy Childish, Tony Conrad, Angus MacLise, Bjorn Copeland, Martin Creed, Hanne Darboven, Vaginal Davis, Jeremy Deller, Destroy All Monsters, DJ Sid, Sylvie Fleury, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Mark Flood, Forcefield, Terry Fox, Katharina Fritsch, Poul Gernes, John Giorno, Ugo Rondinone, Jack Goldstein, Kim Gordon, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton, Dieter Roth, James Hoff, Lonnie Holley, Arthur Jafa, Chris Johanson, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Christopher Knowles, Jutta Koether, Steven Parrino, William Leavitt, Mark Leckey, Sadie Benning, Johanna Fateman, Kathleen Hanna, Servane Mary, Adam McEwen, Paul McMahon, Jason Moran, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Kristin Oppenheim, Virginia Overton, Charlemagne Palestine, Steven Parrino, Oliver Payne, Brian Degraw, Raymond Pettibon, Policeband, Seth Price, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Lee Ranaldo, Leah Singer, Allen Ruppersberg, Jim Shaw, Xaviera Simmons, Steven Stapleton, Wolfgang Tillmans, Cosey Fanni Tutti, UJ3RK5, Jeff Wall, Ian Wallace, Andra Ursuta, Don Van Vliet, Lawrence Weiner, David Wojnarowicz, B. Wurtz, John Miller

Risographed exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 7 - May 12, 2019. Artists / bands in the exhibition included: A Band, Vito Acconci/New Humans, Rita Ackermann/Jutta Koether, Richard Aldrich, Kai Althoff, Art & Language with the Red Crayola, Darren Bader, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Thomas Bayrle/Bernhard Schreiner, David Bellingham, Harry Bertoia, Carol Bove, Luke Calzonetti/Albert Oehlen, Bonnie Camplin, Rutherford Chang, Billy Childish, Tony Conrad with Faust, Tony Conrad/Angus Maclise/Jack Smith, Bjorn Copeland, Martin Creed, Hanne Darboven, Vaginal Davis, Jeremy Deller, Destroy All Monsters, DJ Sid with Sylvie Fleury, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Mark Flood, Forcefield, Terry Fox, Katharina Fritsch, Poul Gernes, John Giorno/Ugo Rondinone, Jack Goldstein, Kim Gordon, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton and Dieter Roth, James Hoff, Lonnie Holley, Arthur Jafa, Chris Johanson, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Christopher Knowles, Jutta Koether/Steven Parrino, William Leavitt, Mark Leckey, Le Tigre (Sadie Benning, Johanna Fateman, Kathleen Hanna), Servane Mary, Adam McEwen, Paul McMahon, Jason Moran, Bruce Nauman, Dennis Oppenheim, Kristin Oppenheim, Virginia Overton, Charlemagne Palestine, Steven Parrino, Oliver Payne/Brian Degraw, Raymond Pettibon, Policeband, Seth Price, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, RAMMELZEE, Lee Ranaldo and Leah Singer, Allen Ruppersberg, Jim Shaw, Xaviera Simmons, Steven Stapleton, Wolfgang Tillmans, Cosey Fanni Tutti, UJ3RK5 (Rodney Graham, Jeff Wall, Ian Wallace), Andra Ursuta, Don van Vliet, Lawrence Weiner, David Wojnarowicz, B. ... [details]

New York, NY: Karma,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 168 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 38 No. 2 (October 1999)

Yve-Alain Bois, Hilton Als, Peter Plagens, Vernon Shetley, Reena Jana, Patrick Heron, Raghubir Singh, Harry Callahan, Ronald Jones, Carlo McCormick, Gary Indiana, David Robbins, Liza Kirwin, Peter Nagy, Dennis Cooper, Glenn O'Brien, Richard Wollheim, katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Katy Siegel, Anne Wagner, Barry Schwabsky, Donald Kuspit, David Levi Strauss, David Frankel, Meghan Dailey, Tom Breidenbach, Julie Caniglia, Frances Richard, Kristin M. Jones, Francine Koslow Miller, Philip Auslander, Michael Odom, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Ida Panicelli, Anne Dagbert, Hans Rudolf Reust, Christian Kravagna, Jennifer Allen, Harald Fricke, Jeff Crane, James Hall, Michael Archer, David Wojnarowicz, Mike Bidlo, Jack Bankowsky

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Books: Yve-Alain Bois on catalogues raissonés," by Yve-Alain Bois; "Slant: Hilton Als on Frank O'Hara," by Hilton Als; "Film: Peter Plagens on Charles and Ray Eames," by Peter Plagens; "Vernon Shetley on 'Titanic: Anatomy of a Blockbuster," by Vernon Shetley; "®™ark: Reena Jana on 'Mori,'" by Reena Jana; "Passages," by Patrick Heron, Raghubir Singh, and Harry Callahan; "Top Ten: Art Club 2000"; "Sovereign Remedy: The Art of Shirin Neshat," by Ronald Jones; "The Wild East: The Rise and Fall of the East Village," by Carlo McCormick, Gary Indiana, David Robbins, Liza Kirwin, Peter Nagy, Dennis Cooper, Glenn O'Brien; "The East Village 1979 - 1989: A Chronology"; "Wayne Thiebaud: Green River Lands, 1998," by Richard Wollheim; "Openings: Malerie Marder," by katy Siegel. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 155 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 39, No. 2 (October 2000)

Jack Bankowsky, Yve-Alain Bois, Peter Plagens, James Hall, Douglas Coupland, Dennis Cooper, Kent Jones, Daniel Pinchbeck, Howard Hampton, Steve Dietz, Benedict Seymour, Lee Smith, John Tremblay, Dave Hickey, Saul Anton, Dennis Cooper, Mike Kelley, Vince Aletti, Christopher Münch, Lodge Kerrigan, Giorgio Verzotti, Richard Shiff, Jeff Weinstein, Harry Cooper, Astrid Wege, Rachel Withers, David Frankel, Julie Caniglia, Frances Richard, Nico Israel, Thad Ziolkowski, Meghan Dailey, Barry Schwabsky, Donald Kuspit, Jenifer P. Borum, Eileen Neff, James Yood, Michael Odom, Christopher Miles, Alessandra Pioselli, Hans Rudolf Reust, Wolf Jahn, Noemi Smolik, Jennifer Allen, Anne Pontégnie, Michael Archer, John Wesley

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Books: Yve-Alain Bois on 'Challenging Art: Artforum 1962-1974," by Yve-Alain Bois; "News: Peter Plagens on Madeleine Grynsztejn," by Peter Plagens; "News: James Hall on Kasper König," by James Hall; "Design: Douglas Coupland on Verner Panton," by Douglas Coupland; "Film: Dennis Cooper on Lars von Trier's 'Dancer in the Dark,'" by Dennis Cooper; "Film: Kent Jones on Edward Yang's 'Yi Yi,'" by Kent Jones; "Film: Daniel Pinchbeck on Jean Roche," by Daniel Pinchbeck; "Film: Howard Hampton on Jean-Luc Godard," by Howard Hampton; "Hotlist: Steve Dietz," by Steve Dietz; "Hotlist: Benedict Seymour on Browersday," by Benedict Seymour; "Music: Lee Smith on Michel Houellebecq," by Lee Smith; "Top Ten," by John Tremblay; "Touché Boucher: John Wesley's Gallant Subjects," by Dave Hickey; "A Thousand Words: Vik Muniz," by Saul Anton; "Trauma Club," Dennis Cooper talks with Mike Kelley; "Fashion Victor: The Photography of Alexei Hay," by Vince Aletti; "Spurning Tricks," Christopher Münch talks with Lodge Kerrigan; "Openings: Alessandra Tesi," by Giorgio Verzotti. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 153 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 254 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 1 (September 2003)

Jack Bankowsky, David Rimanelli, James Quandt, P. Adams Sitney, Nico Israel, Daniela Rossell, Eric Banks, Svetlana Alpers, Jeffrey Kastner, Scott Rothkopf, Linda Nochlin, Tim Griffin, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Robert Storr, Jeff Wall, Thomas Crow, Marja Bloem, Laurie Simmons, Katy Siegel, Jeffrey Weiss, Jennifer Allen, Daniel Birnbaum, Harry Cooper, Johanna Burton, Jan Avgikos, Donald Kuspit, Julie Caniglia, Tom Breidenbach, John Kelsey, Gregory Williams, Frances Richard, Margaret Sundell, Kevin Pratt, Francine Koslow Miller, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Marco Meneguzzo, Massimo Carboni, Barry Schwabsky, Felicity Lunn, Sabine B. Vogel, Brigitte Huck, Hans Rudolf Reust, Anne Pontégnie, Sven Lütticken, Lars Bang Larsen

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Entries," by David Rimanelli; "Film: James Quandt on Richard Massingham," by James Quandt; "Passages: P. Adams Sitney on Stan Brakhage," by P. Adams Sitney; "On Site: Nico Israel on High Desert Test Sites," by Nico Israel; "Books: Carol Armstrong on Georges Didi-Huberman," by Carol Armstrong; "Top Ten," by Daniela Rossell; "10. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 18