objects: 40
show
sort by
The Photographer & The Artist
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [32] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Photographer & The Artist

Sidney Janis, Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. Evans, Walker Evans, Hollis Frampton, Gisèle Freund, Gianfranco Gorgoni, Maurice Guibert, Philippe Halsman, Florence Henri, Wayne Hollingworth, Horst, Frank James, Yousuf Karsh, Berni Kaufmann, André Kertesz, Jacques Henri Lartigue, Alexander Liberman, El Lissitzky, Man Ray, Herbert Matter, Fred W. McDarrah, Duane Michals, Gjon Mili, Wayne Miller, Jack Mitchell, Lisette Model, Peter Moore, John Moran, Inge Morath, Barbara Morgan, Ugo Mulas, Nickolas Muray, Nadar, Hans Namuth, Arnold Newman, Irving Penn, George Platt Lynes, Peter Pollack, Renate Pnsold-Motherwell, Peter Rose Pulham, Rogi André, Arnold Rosenberg, August Sander, Naomi Savage, Savitry, David Seymour, Harry Shunk, Frederick Sommer, Edward Steichen, Lasse Stener, Alfred Stieglitz, Michael A. Vaccaro, Edward Weston, Dominique Ingres, Adolphe Bouguereau, Paul Cézanne, Camille Pissarro, Paul Gauguin, Henri Rousseau, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp, Auguste Rodin, Giacomo Balla, Louis Vivin, Sonia Delaunay, Robert Delaunay, Arshile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Anna Mary Robertson Moses, David Hare, Jacqueline Lamba, Domenico Gnoli, Marie Laurencin, Max Ernst, Jean Cocteau, Isamu Noguchi, Louis Eilshemius, Edward Hopper, Tom Wesselmann, Lucas Samaras, Joaquín Torres-García, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miró, Georges Braque, Jean Dubuffet, Francis Bacon, Giorgio de Chirico, René Magritte, Salvador Dali, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Pierre Bonnard, Fernand Léger, Alberto Giacometti, David Smith, Marisol, Georgia O'Keeffe, Diego Rivera, Jackson Pollock, Hans Arp, Saul Steinberg, Nam June Paik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 7 - March 6, 1976. Introduction by SJ [Sidney Janis]. Artists include Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. ... [details]

$25.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Rubbing and scratching of covers. 1.9 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner of catalogue and bumping of bottom right corner of catalogue. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36652]
Bob Nickas : Catalog of the Exhibition 1984 - 2011
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 28 cm.
  • 166 pp.
  • edition size 500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780983975403

Bob Nickas : Catalog of the Exhibition 1984 - 2011

Bob Nickas, Vito Acconci, Richard Aldrich, John M Armleder, Barry X Ball, Lisa Beck, Alan Belcher, Ben Berlow, Walead Beshty, Huma Bhabha, Doug Biggert, Marcel Broodthaers, Henri Cartier Bresson, Graham Caldwell, Vija Celmins, Art Chantry, Larry Clark, Verne Dawson, Jules de Balincourt, Jessica Diamond, Trisha Donnelly, Moira Dryer, Gardar Eide Einarsson, William Gedney, Robert Gober, Daan van Golden, Wayne Gonzales, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Richard Hawkins, Adam Helms, Eva Hesse, Peter Hujar, Jacob Kassay, On Kawara, Yves Klein, Louise Lawler, Mark Leckey, Sherrie Levine, Judy Linn, Lee Lozano, Chris Martin, Allan McCollum, McDermott & McGough, Adam McEwen, Ryan McGinley, John Miller, Olivier Mosset, Dave Muller, Chuck Nanney, Bruce Nauman, Cady Noland, Amy O'Neill, Steven Parrino, Laurie Parsons, Raymond Pettibon, Jean Prouvé, David Ratcliff, Alex Rose, Sally Ross, Allen Ruppersberg, Sam Samore, Tom Sandberg, Joan Semmel, Stephen Shore, Harry Smith, Jack Smith, Robert Smithson, Mark Stahl, Haim Steinbach, Rudolf Stingel, Lily van der Stokker, Aaron Suggs, Philip Taaffe, Paul Thek, Wolfgang Tillmans, Betty Tompkins, Josh Tonsfeldt, John Tremblay, Alan Uglow, Kelley Walker, Jeff Wall, Joan Wallace, Wallace & Donohue, Dan Walsh, Andy Warhol, Christopher Wool

"This book brings together new texts written to accompany 79 exhibitions organized by Bob Nickas between 1984 and 2011. Nickas chose one work to represent the memory of each exhibition, and through this visual "lens" he reflects on his activity as a curator, offering many behind-the-scenes views to the art world of the 1980s and 90s, as well as intimate recollections of the artists he worked with, and the art works he encountered over the years. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36404]
Caterpillar Changes : N.Y.'s United Relief Fun Glitter Acidheadspeed Ball & Parade
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • duotone
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Filmworks 78 / 78 : A Three-Evening Festival of Recent Independent Films
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • [10] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Filmworks 78 / 78 : A Three-Evening Festival of Recent Independent Films

Leandro Katz, Jack Goldstein, Ericka Beckman, Beth B and Scott B, Viktor Vondracek, Klaus Wyborny, Gordon Matta-Clark, Sheila McLaughlin, Ernie Gehr, Barbara Ess / Carla Liss, JJ Murphy, Tom Chomont, Stuart Sherman, Leandro Katz, Bette Gordon, Michael Oblowitz, Pat O'Neil, John Lurie, Howard Guttenplan, Warren Sonbert, Bill Brand, Lawrence Weiner, Martha Haslanger, Manuel de Landa, Harry Smith

Schedule of independent films shown at The Kitchen Center May 1, 2, 3, 1979. Featured films, organized by Leandro Katz, included Jack Goldstein's "Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer," "Bone China," and "The Jump," Ericka Beckman's "We Imitate; We Break Up," Beth B and Scott B's "Black Box," Viktor Vondracek's "Mrs. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Discoloration towards edges, light handling marks and edge wear.
[Object # 26591]
Film-Makers' Cinematheque Showings
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 36 x 21.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque Showings

Alfred Hitchcock, Weegee, Bob Cowan, John Cavanaugh, Leonard Lipton, Harry Smith

Flyer advertising film showings at New York's Film-Makers' Cinematheque. Featured showings include "Blackmail," "Weegee's Underground Show," "Weegee's New York," "Hollywood Film," "The Idiot Box," "A Never-Before-Shown Film," "Child," "8MMS," "The Dunes of Truro," "Memories of an Unborn Baby," "Ineluctable Modality of the Visible," "Early Abstractions," "Heaven and Earth Magic Feature," and "Late Impositions. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded twice, light handling marks, some fading text, penciled notations on verso.
[Object # 26398]
Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for April and May 1965
  • ephemera
  • mimeograph
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for April and May 1965

Samuel Fuller, Ira Schneider, Nathaniel Dorsky, Yoji Kuri, Takahiko Iimura, Andy Warhol, Arthur Tress, Rudy Burckhardt, Kenneth Anger, The Kuchar Brothers, Mike Kuchar, Harry Smith, Jerry Joffen, Sidney Peterson, Lindsay Anderson, Alain Resnais, Michelangelo Antonioni, Agnes Varda, Jean Mitray, Rudolfo Khun, Henri Storck, Peter Weiss, Joseph Anderson, Richard Meyers, Alexander Hammid, Jane Belson Conger, Joseph Kramer, Robert Lebar, Howard Kaplan, Ilya Bolotowsky, Herbert Vessely

Double sided program for films presented at Film-Makers' Cinematheque from April - March, 1965. Films presented include "Forty Guns" and "Shock Corridor" by Samuel Fuller; "The Frantic, Pedantic, Semantic, Antic," by Ira Schneider; "A Fall Trip Home," by Nathanael Dorsky; "Ningen Dobutnen," by Yoji Kuri; "Love," by Takahiko Iimura; a new film by Andy Warhol; "Gardens of Tivoli," by Arthur Tress; the premiere of "The Lark" by Rudy Burkhardt; "Fireworks," "Eaux d' Artifice," "Inaugeration of the Pleasure Dome," "Scorpio Rising," by Kenneth Anger; Mike and George Kuchar retrospective including "A Reel of Home Movies," "The Slasher," "The Naked & the Nude," "The Thief and the Stripper," "I was a Teenage Rumpot," "Pussy on a Hot Tin Roof," "The Lurk," by Rudy Burckhardt; the premiere of "Sins of the Fleshapoids," by Mike Kuchar; Harry Smith retrospective; films of Jerry Joffen; Sidney Peterson retrospective including "Cage," "Lead Shoes," "Mr. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good. 1 cm. loss to lower right corner; 1.2 cm. loss to upper left corner; 9 mm. loss to upper right corner; 4 mm. tear to lower left corner. Paper yellow and brittle with age.
[Object # 24671]
9th St. : Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 40.8 x 21.3 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9th St. : Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture

Alfred L. Copley, Rene Robert Bouche, James Brooks, Peter Busa, Theodore Brenson, Giorgio Cavallon, Nicolas Carone, Clement Greenberg, Willem de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr., Friedel Dzubas, Enrico Donati, Jimmy Ernst, Elaine de Kooning, John Ferren, Herbert Ferber, Perle Fine, Helen Frankenthaler, Robert Goodnough, Peter Grippe, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, Hans Hofmann, Harry Jackson, Hugh Kappell, Earl Kerkam, Franz Kline, Albert Kotin, Lee Krasner, Alfred Leslie, Richard Lippold, Seymour Lipton, Boris Margo, George McNeil, Conrad Marca-Relli, Joan Mitchell, Robert Motherwell, Canstantino Nivola, Fairfield Porter, Jackson Pollock, Richard Pousette-Dart, Melville Price, Milton Resnick, Robert Richenberg, Ad Reinhardt, James Rosati, Anne Ryan, Joop Sanders, Day Schnabel, Sonia Sekula, Louis Schanker, David Smith, Theodoros Stamos, Joe Stefanelli, John Stephan, Jean Steubing, Bradley Walker Tomlin, Jack Tworkov, Estaban Vicente, Norman Knoop, Yvonne Thomas

Exhibition announcement poster published in conjunction with show held May 21 - June 10, 1951 at 60 East 9th st. in New York City. Organized by Leo Castelli. Artists included Alfred L. Copley, Rene Robert Bouche, James Brooks, Peter Busa, Theodore Brenson, Giorgio Cavallon, Nicolas Carone, Clement Greenberg, Willem de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr. ... [details]

New York, NY: Leo Castelli,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 28 cm.
  • [40] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 4 (Summer 1971)

Beryl Korot, Megan Williams, Warren Brodey, Stephen Waterman, Frank Gillette, Louis Jaffe, Parry Teasdale, Dean Evenson, Eric Siegel, Ralph Ezios, Robert Willig, Mark LeBrun, Danne Borgogno, Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, Pat Crowley, Jeff Smith, Lorenzo Milam, Allen Rucker, Dick Van Brunt, Ant Farm, Harry Wilmer, M.D., Ph.D., Peter Bartlett, Sudharshan, Art Ginsberg

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Megan Williams. Essays "Notes on Biotopology 1972," by Warren Brodey; "Notes from Stephen Waterman," by Stephen Waterman; "The Nutritive Context," by Frank Gillette; "Revolutionary Engineering: Towards a Counter-Technology Videotape Dance Therapy," by Louis Jaffe; "Video Handbook," by Parry Teasdale; "Westbeth: Plugging into the Master Antenna," by Dean Evenson; "Sony Modifications," by Eric Siegel; "Getting Wired: Interview with High Macdonald, Implications of Physiological Feedback Training," by Ralph Ezios; "Acid Programming: A Review of John Lilly's 'Human Biocomputer,'" by Robert Willig; "Game," by Mark LeBrun; "High School," by Danne Borgogno and Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, and Pat Crowley; "Radio," by Jeff Smith and Lorenzo Milam; "Tegs 1994: A Review of Robert Theobald's 'Teg's 1994,'" by Allen Rucker; "Kybernetic Klassroom: A Report on the Work of Dean Brown using Computers in holistic education"; "Hardware: Converting a Television to a Monitor," by Dick Van Brunt, voiceless Video by Ant Farm, porta-back-pak by Media Access; "Feedback: Television Monologue Psychotherapy," by Harry Wilmer, M. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Film-Makers' Cinematheque : April Program
  • ephemera
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • black-and-white
  • 31.7 x 21.7 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque : April Program

Andy Warhol, Alfred Hitchcock, Weegee, Bob Cowan, John Cavanaugh, Leonard Lipton, Andy Meyer, Harry Smith, Lev Kuleschov, Stan Brakhage, Nam June Paik, George Kuchar, Bruce Conner, Peter Kubelka

Single sided flyer / film program published indexing showings on April 3 - 30, 1966. Films presented include "My Hustler" by Andy Warhol, "Blackmail" by Alfred Hitchcock, "Weegee's Underground Show," "Child" by Bob Cowan, "8mm Studies" by John Cavanaugh, three films by Leonard Lipton, "Match Girl" by Andy Meyer, "The Films of Harry Smith," "By The Law" by Lev Kuleshov, "Songs 1 -22" by Stan Brakhage, two evenings of experimental theater and film by Nam June Paik, "Hold Me While I'm Naked" by George Kuchar, "Leader" by Bruce Conner, "Cinematic magic from Austria" by Peter Kubelka, and "Japanese Experimental Film. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 50 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 1, No. 2 (July 1962)

John Irwin, Jules Langsner, Claire Isaacs, Feitelson, Gerchik, Schifrin, Vic Smith, DuCasse, Gordin, Hedrick, Angelo Ippolito, Wilfred Zogbaum, David Park, John Coplans, Arthur Bloomfield, Arthur Secunda, Dr. Harry Wood, Neil A. Koch, Armin Kietzmann, Anne Todd, Philip Leider

Issue edited by John Irwin. Essays "Franz Kline," by Jules Langsner; "Paul Klee & Madame Scheyer," by Claire Isaacs; "Discussion," a conversation between Feitelson, Gerchik, Schifrin; "Vic Smith," by Vic Smith; "Coplans, DuCasse, Gordin, Hedrick, Ippolito, Smith, Zogbaum," a discussion. ... [details]

San Francisco, CA: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 40