objects: 61
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7
show
sort by
Blackness in Abstraction
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.2 x 21 cm.
  • 209 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781935410850

Blackness in Abstraction

Adrienne Edwards, Terry Adkins, Jonathas de Andrade, Rasheed Araeen, Kevin Beasley, Sérgio de Camargo, Koji Enokura, Ellen Gallagher, Robert Irwin, Rashid Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Laura Lima, Turiya Magadlela, Steve McQueen, Ulrike Müller, Oscar Murillo, Wangechi Mutu, Louise Nevelson, Lorraine O'Grady, Adam Pendleton, William Pope.L, Robert Rauschenberg, Ad Reinhardt, Fred Sandback, Sui Jianguo, Jack Tworkov, Carrie Mae Weems, Jack Whitten, Fred Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 24 - August 19, 2016. Text by Adrienne Edwards featuring work by Terry Adkins, Jonathas de Andrade, Rasheed Araeen, Kevin Beasley, Sérgio de Camargo, Koji Enokura, Ellen Gallagher, Robert Irwin, Rashid Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Laura Lima, Turiya Magadlela, Steve McQueen, Ulrike Müller, Oscar Murillo, Wangechi Mutu, Louise Nevelson, Lorraine O'Grady, Adam Pendleton, William Pope. ... [details]

New York, NY: Pace Gallery,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked as issued. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 36068]
Reconsidering The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California by Lewis Baltz, 1974 by Mario Pfeifer, 2009
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 20.3 x 12.7 cm
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781934105290

Reconsidering The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California by Lewis Baltz, 1974 by Mario Pfeifer, 2009

Lewis Baltz, Mario Pfeifer, Chris Balaschak, Lewis Baltz, Martin Hochleitner, Julia Moritz, Vanessa Joan Müller

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Mario Pfeifer's solo show "New Topographics" held at Landesgalerie Linz am Oberösterreichischen Landesmuseum, November 11, 2010 - January 9, 2011. With a conversation between Baltz and Pfeifer. ... [details]

Berlin, Germany: Sternberg Press,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Fine. As new, in publisher's issued shrink wrap.
[Object # 35882]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$185.00
Condition:  New
$64.17
Condition:  Used
Grey Room
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.4 x 17.1 cm.
  • 127 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262755245

Grey Room

No. 35 (Spring 2009)

Dorothea E. von Mücke, Anna Vallye, McLain Clutter, John Miller, Melanie Gilligan, David Joselit, Andrea Geyer, Ulrike Müller

Issue edited by Karen Beckman, Branden W. Joseph, Reinhold Martin, Tom McDonough, Felicity D. Scott. Essays include "Beyond the Paradigm of Representation : Goethe on Architecture" by Dorothea E. von Mücke; "The Strategic Universality of trans/formation, 1950 - 1952" by Anna Vallye; "Imaginary Apparatus : Film Production and Urban Planning in New York City, 1966 - 1975" by McLain Clutter. ... [details]

New York / Cambridge, New York / Massachusetts: Grey Room, Inc. / MIT Press,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light cover wear.
[Object # 26589]
Carte D' Arte Internazionale : The Sicilian Issue
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.9 x 23.1 cm.
  • 36 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Carte D' Arte Internazionale : The Sicilian Issue

(Spring 2006)

Christian Philipp Müller, Cornelia Lauf, Jan Avgikos, Hilde Bouchez, Marella Caracciolo, Susan Hapgood, Elizabeth Helman, Volker Kaul, Elisabetta Provoledo, Nancy Spector, Susan Yelavich

Spring 2006 issue of Carte d'Arte Internazionale, The Sicilian Issue, edited by Cornelia Lauf. Contributions by Christian Philipp Müller, Jan Avgikos, Hilde Bouchez, Marella Caracciolo, Susan Hapgood, Elizabeth Helman, Volker Kaul, Elisabetta Provoledo, Nancy Spector, and Susan Yelavich. [details]

Messina, Italy: Carte D' Arte,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Fine. Clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 25339]
Studio International
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.6 x 24 cm.
  • 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Studio International

Vol. 179, No. 922 (May 1970)

Charles Harrison, Alexander Liberman, Henryk Gotlib, Michael Moynihan, Buckminster Fuller, Jonathan Benthall, William Tucker, Hans-Jürgen Müller , Robert Kudielka, Gene Baro, Helene Winer, Gilbert & George, John Russell, Mark Haworth-Booth, Peter Fuller, Ian Dunlop, Fernand Léger, John Golding, Ronald Alley, Pablo Picasso, Robert Graham, Joan Miró, Martin Bloch, Donald Judd

May 1970 issue of Studio International. Edited by Charles Harrison. Essays include: "In the Land of My Own Vision," by Henryk Gotlib; "Gilbert & George," by Michael Moynihan; "An Interview with Buckminster Fuller," by Jonathan Benthall; Four Sculptors (Part 2): Picasso Cubist Constructions," by William Tucker; "Sociology of an Art Boom: I-The Background to the Flourishing German Art Market" and "II From Survival to Success: An Interview with Hans-Jürgen Müller," by Robert Kudielka; "Liberman: The Art of Amplitude," by Gene Baro; "Robert Graham's Boxes," by Helene Winer; "A Magazine Sculpture," by Gilbert & George which includes "Underneath the Arches (The most intelligent fascinating serious and beautiful art piece you have ever seen)" and the censored "George the [cunt] / Gilbert the [shit]" magazine sculptures ; "Miró's Sculptures," by John Russell; "Victorians at Manchester," by Mark Haworth-Booth; "Martin Bloch Re-Assessed," by Ronald Alley. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Studio International,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Arts for Television
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 20 cm.
  • 104 pp.
  • edition size 1500 (Museum of Contemporary Art Edition)
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 091435714X

The Arts for Television

Rosette Brooks, Anne-Marie Duguet, Kathy Rae Huffman, Dorine Mignot, Bob Riley, Janet Sternburg, Ernie Tee, Marina Abramovic, Laurie Anderson, Marie André, Ivo Andric, Karole Armitage, Robert Ashley, Charles Atlas, Michel Auder, Samuel Beckett, Dara Birnbaum, Gábor Bódy, Boogie Boys, Joan Braderman, Trisha Brown, Klaus Vom Bruch, James Byrne, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Giorgio B. Corsetti, Merce Cunningham, Pauline Daniëls, Miljenko Dereta, Jan Dibbets, Henk van Dijk, Jaap Drupsteen, Eiko, Jean-Paul Fargier, Kit Fitzgerald, Patrick de Geetere, General Idea, Werner Gerber, Peter Gordon, Gorilla Tapes, Peter Greenaway, Gusztáv Hámos, Peter Henning, Julia Hayward, Gary Hill, Haruomi Hosono, Mako Idemitsu, Sanja Ivekovic, Charles Jevremovic, Joan Jonas, Richard Kalisz, Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker, Ken Kobland, Koma, Shigeko Kubota, David Larcher, Daniel Larrieu, John Lennon, Joan Logue, Robert Longo, Mary Lucier, Catherine Maes, Magazzini Criminali, Hans van Manen, Dalibor Martinis, Boris Milijkovic, Branda Miller, Linda Monrose, Charles Moulton, Heiner Müller, Antonio Muntadas, Ko Nakajima, New Order, Milan Peca Nicolic, Fredrik Nilsen, Michael Nyman, Danièle Nyst, Jacques-Louis Nyst, Marcel Odenbach, Nam June Paik, Mary Perillo, Slobodan Pesic, Tom Phillips, Edward Rankus, Paul Richards, Predrag Sindjelic, Stravinsky, Elizabeth Strebb, , Studio Azzurro, Jean-Louis le Tacon, Throwing Muses, David van Tieghem, Ulay, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Bill Viola, Robert Wilson, The Wooster Group

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1987 at Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, September 4 - October 18, 1987. Traveled to Museum of Contemporary, Los Angeles, CA, October 6 - November 15, 1987 ; Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA, September 17 - November 1, 1987 ; Kölnischer Kunstverein, Köln, Germany, October 29 - November 22, 1987 ; Kunsthaus, Zürich, Switzerland, November 1987 ; Centro Videoarte, Palazzo die Diamanti, Ferrara, December 1 - December 20, 1987 ; Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, January - February 1988 ; Museum Moderner Kunst, Vienna, March - April 1988 ; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, Spring 1988 ; Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst, Ghent, 1988 ; The Museum of Modern Art, New York, Fall 1988 ; Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, November - December 1988 ; Tate Gallery, London, November - December 1988. ... [details]

Amsterdam / Los Angeles, Netherlands / CA: Stedelijk Museum / Museum of Contemporary Art,
Permalink
$969.00
Condition:  New
$17.50
Condition:  Used
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 15 cm.
  • 40 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3702400964

Aquarelle : Werke vom 15. bis zum 20. Jahrhundert aus dem Kupfestichkabinett Basel und einige Leihgaben

Dieter Koepplin, Johann Jakob Neustück, Hieronymus Hess, Joseph Anton Koch, Emil Nolde, Paul Klee, Wassily Kandinsky, Hieronymous Vischer, Jörg Schqeiger Zugeschrieben, Hans Holbein the Elder, Hans Holbein the Younger, Lucas Cranach the Elder, Emanuel Büchel, Anton Winterlin, Maria Sibylla Merian, Johann Heinrich Lips, Ferdinand Hodler, Max Kämpf, Mireille Gros, Johann Georg Bergmüller, Matthaeus Merian the Elder, Hans Hug Kluber, Ludwig Adam Kelterborn, Johann Ludwig Aberli, Caspar Wolf, Samuel Hironymous Grimm, Michel Vincent Brandoin, Samuel Birmann, Balthasar Anton Dunker, Tiberius Wocher, Jacques Henri Juillerat, Alexandre Calame, Heinrich Merian, Johann Heinrich Füssli, Copley Fielding, William Turner, Thomas Abiel Prior, Carl Gustav Carus, Carl Philipp Fohr, Friedrich Salathé, Peter Birmann, Marquard Wocher, Johann Jakob Klein, Wolfgang Adam Toepffer, Fran kBuchser, Friedrich Horner, Hieronymous Emil Bischoff, Albert Anker, Ernst Ferdinand Oehme, Jakob Christoph Bischoff, Paul Cézanne, Auguste Rodin, Odilon Redon, Paul Gauguin, Camille Pissarro, Paul Signac, Otto Meyer-Amden, René Auberjonois, Wols, Hans Arp, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Albert Müller, Louis René Moilliet, August Macke, Sonia Delaunay, Paul Klee, Joseph Beuys, Jean Dubuffet, Claes Oldenburg, Niklaus Stoecklin, Georg Baselitz, A.R. Penck, Meret Oppenheim, Julius Bissier, Sam Francis, Martin Disler, Markus Raetz, André Thomkins, Heiner Kieholz, Thomas Lehnerer, Tim Rollins + K.O.S., Rosemarie Trockel, Walter Dahn, Sigmar Polke, Siegfried Anzinger, Jörg Immendorff, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Blinky Palermo, Richard Tuttle, Mimmo Paladino, Francesco Clemente, Acharya Vyakul, Anselm Stalder

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 7 - November 10, 1996. Text by Dieter Koepplin. Artists include Johann Jakob Neustück, Hieronymus Hess, Joseph Anton Koch, Emil Nolde, Paul Klee, Wassily Kandinsky, Hieronymous Vischer, Jörg Schqeiger Zugeschrieben, Hans Holbein the Elder, Hans Holbein the Younger, Lucas Cranach the Elder, Emanuel Büchel, Anton Winterlin, Maria Sibylla Merian, Johann Heinrich Lips, Ferdinand Hodler, Max Kämpf, Mireille Gros, Johann Georg Bergmüller, Matthaeus Merian the Elder, Hans Hug Kluber, Ludwig Adam Kelterborn, Johann Ludwig Aberli, Caspar Wolf, Samuel Hironymous Grimm, Michel Vincent Brandoin, Samuel Birmann, Balthasar Anton Dunker, Tiberius Wocher, Jacques Henri Juillerat, Alexandre Calame, Heinrich Merian, Johann Heinrich Füssli, Copley Fielding, William Turner, Thomas Abiel Prior, Carl Gustav Carus, Carl Philipp Fohr, Friedrich Salathé, Peter Birmann, Marquard Wocher, Johann Jakob Klein, Wolfgang Adam Toepffer, Fran kBuchser, Friedrich Horner, Hieronymous Emil Bischoff, Albert Anker, Ernst Ferdinand Oehme, Jakob Christoph Bischoff, Paul Cézanne, Auguste Rodin, Odilon Redon, Paul Gauguin, Camille Pissarro, Paul Signac, Otto Meyer-Amden, René Auberjonois, Wols, Hans Arp, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Albert Müller, Louis René Moilliet, August Macke, Sonia Delaunay, Paul Klee, Joseph Beuys, Jean Dubuffet, Claes Oldenburg, Niklaus Stoecklin, Georg Baselitz, A. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Art Without Boundaries
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.7 x 14.7 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Without Boundaries

Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson, John Williams, Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf, Edward Wright

Book of critical theory outlining the intersection of mediums in art after 1950. Edited by Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson and John Williams. Artists include Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf and Edward Wright. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 61
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7