objects: 87
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9
show
sort by
Street Works II
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Street Works II

Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. T., Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Anne Waldman, Lewis Warsh, Luis Wells, Hannah Weiner, Lawrence Weiner

Flyer / announcement published to promote events held between 13th and 14th Streets and 6th and 5th Avenues, New York City, on April 18, 1969. Participating artists included Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. ... [details]

[New York], [NY]: ,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three for mailing, hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear. Multiple notes in pencil written on verso and some pencil writing on recto (see image). Tape on verso used to seal poster closed for mailing visible on recto. Bumping of edges and 1 mm. tear to page edge.
[Object # 26312]
Artists Make Toys
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44.4 x 65.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Make Toys

[Poster]

Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Bill Beckley, George Brecht, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Tosh Carrillo, Enrique Castro-Cid, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Depuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashaw, Marty Greenbaum, Red Grooms, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Susan Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Patrick Israel, Robert Israel, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Forrest Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Owings, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willoughby Sharp, Thomas Schmidt, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Mark di Suvero, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Charles Wiley, William Wiley, Hannah Wilke, Joe Zucker

Poster published in conjunction with "Artists Make Toys" held at The Clocktower, New York, January 1 - February 15, 1975. Image features a topless Hannah Wilke in a bed with a fully clothed Claes Oldenburg. ... [details]

$750.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 3.5 x 35 cm. of upper left corner of poster has been cleanly cut and detached (included). Additional edge wear including 2.2 cm. dog-ear to lower right corner and 2.5 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner and 1 mm. tear to edge and 34 cm. fold crease along middle of poster.
[Object # 25699]
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteens with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with light rubbing of recto and a 2 mm. stain to recto.
[Object # 25305]
Intermedia '68 : A Festival for New York State
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • monochrome
  • 25.4 x 33 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Intermedia '68 : A Festival for New York State

Remy Charlip, Al Carmines, Aileen Passloff, Carolee Schneeman, Aldo Tambellini, Ken Dewey, Trisha Brown Schlicter, Terry Riley, Calo Scott, Lee Guilliatt, John Patrick Dodd, George Montgomery, Andrew Roman, Burton Supree, Ruth Krauss, Maria Irene Fornes, Peter Ilyich, Grace Paley, Jules Massanet, Carolee Schneemann, Joan Adler, Tom Bissinger, Carol Grosberg, Denys Irving, Mitsou Naslednikov, Gary Maxwell, Laurence Warshaw, Steve Bartok, Art Sinsabaugh, James Tenney, Jerry Walter, Ken Jacobs

Two sided poster / program for an evening of performances and happenings held at the BAM (Brooklyn Academy of Music), Brooklyn, on March 8 and April 12, 1968, produced as part of the first Intermedia Festival which occurred at various locations across New York State. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in eight with moderate wear to edge including a 1.5 cm. tear. Three stains to recto measuring 1 mm. - 1 cm , otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25217]
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Dance at the Bridge
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.6 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Dance at the Bridge

Trisha Brown, Sally Gross, Elizabeth Keen, Carolee Schneemann, James Tenney, Aileen Passloff, Remy Charlip, Claude Debussy, Deborah Lee, Diane Di Prima, Eddie Johnson, Viola Farber, Beverly Schmidt, Stephen Tropp, Roberts Blossom, Mario Jorrin, Jack Milton, Carl Stein, Matt Hoffman

Flyer / announcement published in conjunction with a series of dance performances hels November 28-30, 1965. Participants included Trisha Brown, Sally Gross, Elizabeth Keen, Carolee Schneemann, James Tenney, Aileen Passloff, Remy Charlip, Claude Debussy, Deborah Lee, Diane Di Prima, Eddie Johnson, Viola Farber, Beverly Schmidt, Stephen Tropp, Roberts Blossom, Mario Jorrin, Jack Milton, Carl Stein, and Matt Hoffman. [details]

New York, NY: ,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Good. Removed staple marks in upper left corner of page. Bottom of page has been roughly cut. Folded in nine and moderate handling wear.
[Object # 25189]
Who Chicago? : An Exhibition of Contemporary Imagists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0904461653

Who Chicago? : An Exhibition of Contemporary Imagists

[Paperback]

Victor Musgrave, Dennis Adrian, Russell Bowman, Roger Brown, James Falconer, Art Green, Philip Hanson, Gladys Nilsson, Jim Nutt, Ed Paschke, Christina Ramberg, Suellen Rocca, Barbara Rossi, H.C. Westermann, Karl Wirsum, Joseph Yoakum, Ray Yoshida, The Hairy Who

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Camden Arts Centre (with historical introduction at Serpentine Gallery), London, December 10, 1980 - January 25, 1981; the Ceolfrith Gallery, Sunderland Arts Centre, Sunderland, February 16 - March 14, 1981; the Third Eye Centre, Glasgow, March 21 - April 30, 1981; the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh, May - June 1981; and the Ulster Museum, Belfast, July - August, 1981. ... [details]

$24.50
Condition:  Used
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 27.8 cm.
  • 38 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

"Bad" Painting

James Albertson, Joan Brown, Eduardo Carrillo, James Chatelain, CPLY [William Copley], Charles Garabedian, Robert Chambless Hendon, Joseph Hilton, Neil Jenney, Judith Linhares, P. Walter Siler, Earl Staley, Shari Urquhart, William Wegman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the New Museum of Contemporary Art, New York, January 14 - February 28, 1978. Essay by Marcia Tucker. Artists included James Albertson, Joan Brown, Eduardo Carrillo, James Chatelain, CPLY [William Copley], Charles Garabedian, Robert Chambless Hendon, Joseph Hilton, Neil Jenney, Judith Linhares, P. ... [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Good. Moderate rubbing and bumping of covers and corners with light handling wear. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24765]
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All issues published of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

$3,500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light age related yellowing of pages. 1.5 cm. area of discoloration to recto of Vol. 2 and pages 15-19 have 7 cm. dog-ears to the corners. A set in unusually outstanding condition for this newsprinted publication.
[Object # 24459]
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]

Art Workers Coalition, Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods

The report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine. First printing, clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 24581]
objects: 87
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9