objects: 24
show
sort by
Miniatures Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.
  • [73] pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and numbered

Miniatures Exhibition

Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson, Trevor Winkfield

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Coracle Press,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.
[Object # 7862]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Transition
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 220 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Transition

No. 26 (Winter 1937)

Marcel Duchamp, Ferdinand Man Ray, Fernand Leger, Eugene Jolas, James Johnson Sweeney, James Agee, Forrest Anderson, Hans Arp, Paul Eluard, Randall Jarrell, Raymond Queneau, André de Richaud, Muriel Rukeyser, Sanders Russell, Camille Schuwer, James Joyce, Franz Kafka, Michael Stuart, Aaron Copland, Brassaï, Edward Weston, André Lhote, Grace Pailthorpe, Karl Blossfeldt, Josef Albers, Alberto Magnelli, Joan Miró, Jean Hélion, Hans Hartung, John Piper, Wolgang Paalen, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, Piet Mondrian, Julio González, Nahum Gabo, Ben Nicholson, Henry Moore, Erwin Panofsky, Charles Tracy, Alexander Calder, Stuart Gilbert, Georges Pelorson, Keidrych Rhys, Wendell Bennett, Leo Frobenius, Frans M. Olbrechts, J.M. Richards, Edwin Denby

Winter 1937 issue of the periodical "Transition," edited by Eugene Jolas, associate editor James Johnson Sweeney. Front cover design by Marcel Duchamp reproducing the Readymade "Comb." Includes "In Memory of My Father," by James Agee; "Resurgent," by Forrest Anderson; "The Skeleton of the Day," by Hans Arp; "Le Pont Brisé," by Paul Eluard; "Two Poems," by Randall Jarrell; "Planetarische Reise," by Eugene Jolas; "Chêne et Chien," by Raymond Queneau; "Anonyme," by André de Richaud; "Lover as Fox," by Muriel Rukeyser; "Cactus Gardens," by Sanders Russell; "Séparation," by Camille Schuwer; "work in Progress. ... [details]

New York, NY: Transition,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
So & So
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.5 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

So & So

(Fall 1978)

John Marron, Luis Garcia, Cindy Lubar, Leavenworth Jackson, Ali, Christopher Knowles, Al Santoli, Bill Benton, Tom Savage, Abby Child, Allen Ginsberg, Louise Steinman, John Dowd, Chris Burden, Robert Worth, James Grabill, Alan Davies, Dan Raphael, Jeanne Lance, Miguel Rodriguez, Bump Heeter, Doug Skinner, Alphonse Allais, Jerome Rothenberg, Walt Curtis, P. Inman, Charlie Walsh, Keith Rahmmings, Hans Arp, G.P. Skratz, Dave Zack, Nanos Valaoritis, Richard Kostelanetz, Betsy Berres, Lyn Lifshin, John M. Bennett, Steven Nachmanovitch, Summer Brenner, Jim Neu, Tasha Robbins, Phyllis Mufson

Fall 1978 issue of the literature and art periodical " So & So," published by John Marron. Includes: "8 Poems," by Luis Garcia; "A Story About a Family, & Some People Changing," by Cindy Lubar; "3 Cartoons," by Leavenworth Jackson; "Nobody Wants to Hear You Talk About Your Mother," by Ali; "4 Typewriter Pieces," by Christopher Knowles; "4 Poems," by Al Santoli; "syzygy," by Bill Benton; "A I SUE OC," by Tom Savage; "Song," by Abby Child; "Manifesto," by Allen Ginsberg; "Letter to Chris R. ... [details]

Berkeley, CA: So & So,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Very Good. 3 cm. stain to lower right corner, 3 cm. stain to lower left, and 1 cm. rubbing to recto. 2 cm. soiling to verso. Light rubbing of cover edges and bumping of corners. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24714]
Music - Dance Concert
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.4 cm. (unfolded) ; 13.9 x 21.4 cm. (folded)
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Music - Dance Concert

Barbara Dilley, Nancy Lewis, Batya Zamir, Larry Bennett, Johnny Berger, Richard Peck, Richard Van Buren

Flyer published in conjunction with a performance held at Paula Cooper Gallery, February 23 and 24th, 1975 featuring Barbara Dilley, Nancy Lewis, Batya Zamir, Larry Bennett, Johnny Berger, Richard Peck, and Richard Van Buren. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good. Hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear including a mailing sticker to hold folded edges together. Folded in two as issued. Light yellowing of upper corners of recto and bumping along upper edge and corners and a 2.5 cm. dog-ear to lower right corner.
[Object # 24280]
Woodstock Press Pass Document for Fred W. McDarrah / Program for the Festival / Program for the Documentary Film
  • ephemera
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 3 vol. : 27.8 x 21.8 cm. (press release) ; 27.5 x 21.3 cm. (program for the film) ; 27.5 x 21.3 cm. (program book)
  • 3 vol. : [1] pp. (press release) ; 48 pp. (program for the film); [unpaginated] (program book)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Woodstock Press Pass Document for Fred W. McDarrah / Program for the Festival / Program for the Documentary Film

[Two Books and Cover Letter]

Bennett Sims, Paul Williams, Abbie Hoffman, Stan Coryn, John Sinclair, Michael Wadleigh

Formal Letter of Identification on official Woodstock Group letterhead reserving two press passes for Fred W. McDarrah of the Village Voice, dated August 1, 1969, for the three day Woodstock Music and Art Fair : The Aquarian Exposition. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Made of Plastic
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
The Big Nothing
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18.5 x 12.7 cm.
  • 87 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0884541053
Book Works : Sculptural Books by 20 Artists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.6 x 20.9 cm.
  • 35 pp.; 71 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0950720518

Book Works : Sculptural Books by 20 Artists

Jane Rolo, Jennifer Walwin, Jacki Apple, Ian Bennett, Pat Gilmour, Nikki Bell, Ben Langlands, Derek Boshier, James Brockman, Ann Brunskill, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Circle Press, Natalia d'Arbeloff, Pella Erskine-Tulloch, Tom Phillips, John Latham, Bruce McLean, Chris Northall, Dee Odell-Foster, Nicholas Phillips, David Sellars, Philip Smith, Richard Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at South Hill Park Arts Centre, Backnell, March 28 - April 26, 1981. Traveled to Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, July 4 - 25, 1981 ; Bluecoat Gallery, Liverpool, August 8 - 29, 1981 ; Sunderland Arts Centre, Tyne and Wear, October 5 - 31, 1981 ; The Victoria Art Gallery, Bath, November 7 - 28, 1981 ; Regional Craft Centre, Lincoln, December 1981 - January 1982 ; Gardner Centre for the Arts, Univsercity of Sussex, Brighton, February 4 - 26, 1982 ; New Metropole Arts Centre, Folkestone, March 6 - April 4, 1982 ; and other venues. ... [details]

Backnell, United Kingdom: South Hill Park Arts Centre,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 24