objects: 10
1
show
sort by
Arts and Leisure
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.5 x 18 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Arts and Leisure

Group Material, Richard Prince, Anton van Dalen, Joseph Kosuth, Alan Belcher, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Claes Oldenburg, Ben Tempelton, Tom Forman, Jane Dickson, Tseng Kwong Chi, Barbara Cartland, Joseph Berger, Haim Steinbach, John Plunkett, Allan McCollum, Norman Rockwell, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds, Christof Kohlhofer, Andy Warhol, Louise Lawler, Lady Pink, Mike Glier, Barbara Kruger, Dean Young, Micki McGee, Conrad Atkinson, Lee Quinones, Oliver Watson, Vikky Alexander, James Rosenquist, Howard Halle, Walt Disney Studios, Aric Obrosey, Mundy McLaughlin, Edgar Heap of Birds

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 24 - June 14, 1986. Organized by Group Material. Essay by Glenn O'Brien. Includes artists Group Material, Richard Prince, Anton van Dalen, Joseph Kosuth, Alan Belcher, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Claes Oldenburg, Ben Tempelton, Tom Forman, Jane Dickson, Tseng Kwong Chi, Barbara Cartland, Joseph Berger, Haim Steinbach, John Plunkett, Allan McCollum, Norman Rockwell, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds, Christof Kohlhofer, Andy Warhol, Louise Lawler, Lady Pink, Mike Glier, Barbara Kruger, Dean Young, Micki McGee, Conrad Atkinson, Lee Quinones, Oliver Watson, Vikky Alexander, James Rosenquist, Howard Halle, Walt Disney Studios, Aric Obrosey, Mundy McLaughlin, and Edgar Heap of Birds. ... [details]

New York, NY: The Kitchen,
Permalink
$200.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of covers. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25232]
Times Square Show opening June 1, 1980 / Art Films Store / Some Fashion, Politics and More.
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 28 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Times Square Show opening June 1, 1980 / Art Films Store / Some Fashion, Politics and More.

Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Jules Allen, Beth B, Scott B, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Marc Blane, Caterina Borelli, Andrea Callard, Eva, Jane Dickson, Coleen Fitzgibbon, Bobby G, Matthew Geller, Mike Glier, Ilona Granet, Mimi Gross, Keith Haring, Julie Harrison, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Francene Keery, Justen Ladda, Aline Mare, Alan Moore, Tom Otterness, Cara Perlman, Judy Rifka, Walter Robinson, Christy Rupp, Kenny Scharf, Terise Slotkin, Jane Sherry, Jack Smith, Kiki Smith, Wolfgang Staehle, Kathleen Thomas, Diane Torr, Rigoberto Torres, Robin Winters, Collaborative Projects / Colab

Single sided uncredited flyer / announcement published to promote the opening of Collaborative Projects / Colab's exhibition in Times Square, New York City, on June 1, 1980. Exhibition included works by Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Jules Allen, Beth B, Scott B, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Marc Blane, Caterina Borelli, Andrea Callard, Eva, Jane Dickson, Coleen Fitzgibbon, Bobby G, Matthew Geller, Mike Glier, Ilona Granet, Mimi Gross, Keith Haring, Julie Harrison, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Francene Keery, Justen Ladda, Aline Mare, Alan Moore, Tom Otterness, Cara Perlman, Judy Rifka, Walter Robinson, Christy Rupp, Kenny Scharf, Terise Slotkin, Jane Sherry, Jack Smith, Kiki Smith, Wolfgang Staehle, Kathleen Thomas, Diane Torr, Rigoberto Torres, and Robin Winters. [details]

New York, NY: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Events : Fashion Moda, Taller Boricua, Artists Invite Artists
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 23 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Events : Fashion Moda, Taller Boricua, Artists Invite Artists

Lynn Gumpert, Marcia Tucker, Ed Jones, Charles Abramson, Camille Billops, Judy Blum, Sydney Blum, Janet Henry, James A. Brown, Vivian E. Browne, Benjamin Grubler, M.L.J. Johnson, Nina Kuo, Margo Machida, Howard McCalebb, Mr. Mental, Algernon Miller, Kathleen Migliore Newton, Mary O'Neal, Jim E. Reynolds, Hayward (Bill) Rivers, Ivy Sky Rutzky, Juan Sanchez, Deborah Whitman, Grace Williams, Marcos Dimas, Gilberto Hernandez, Fernando Salicrup, Jorge Soto, Charlie Ahearn, John Ahearn, Ali, Jules Allen, Andrew Bascle, Marc Brasz, Leni Brown, David Butler, Stewart Carstater, Robert Colescott, Luis Colmenares, Crash, Peter Cummings, Jane Dickson, Marianne Edwards, Stefan Eins, John Fekner, Futura 2000, Juan Galvez, Martin Green, Keith Haring, Candace Hill-Montgomery, Christof Kohlhöfer, Julius Kozlowski, Adrian Piper, Lady Pink, Lee, Joe Lewis, Michael Lokensgard, Mario, Lyle Mathews, Mitch, Polly Ester Nation, Willie Neal, Paulette Nenner, Valery Oisteanu, Martin Payton, Philip Pearlstein, Joe Perez, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Judy Rifka, Jim Richard, Raymond Ross, Christy Rupp, Wes Sanderson, John Scott, William Scott, Carmen Spera, Louise Stanley, Rigoberto Torrez, Zephyr

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with three exhibitions : Fashion Moda, December 13, 1980 - January 8, 1981. Traveled to Taller Boricua, January 17 - February 5, 1981; Artists Invite Artists, February 14 - March 5, 1981. ... [details]

New York, NY: The New Museum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
1975 Biennial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.9 x 21 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

1975 Biennial Exhibition

John Hanhardt, Barbara Haskell, James Monte, Elke Solomon, Marcia Tucker, Tom Armstrong, Martha Alf, David Anderson, James R. Anderson, Dennis Ashbaugh, Domingo Barreres, W.B. Bearman, Tony Bechara, Gene Beery, Allen Edward Bertoldi, Gary Beydler, Ross Bleckner, Cheryl Bowers, Robin Bruch, Scott Burton, Barry Buxkamper, Sam Cady, Cristiano Camacho, Larry Ray Camp, Sarah Anne Canright, Mel Casas, Thomas Chimes, Joseph Clower, Maxine Cole, Christopher Darton, Phil Douglas Davies, John Dickson, Joe Di Giorgio, Paul Dillon, John E. Dowell, Jr., Carol Eckman, William Fares, Frank Faulkner, Kathleen Ferguson, Carole Fisher, Kent Floeter, John Ford, Charles Gaines, Charles Garabedian, Richard George, Abigail Gerd, Roland Ginzel, Ron Gorchov, John S. Gordon, George Green, Tom Green, Dominick Guida, Fred N. Guyot, Don Hazlitt, Leonard L. Hunter III, Miyoko Ito, Jack Jefferson, Pamela Jenrette, Virginia Johnson, David Jones, Jerry Jones, Elizabeth Ann Knox, Robert Kushner, Salvatore J. La Rosa, Patricia Lay, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Alvin Light, Carol Lindsley, Kim Robert MacConnel, David Mackenzie, William E. Mahan, Allan McCollum, Jan Lee McComas, Todd Mckie, George Miller, Judith Suzanne Miller, Scott Miller, Rudolph Montanez, Philip Mullen, Hiroshi Murata, Hass Murphy, Paula Nees, Stuart Nielson, Rob Roy Norton, Jr., Mary McLean Obering, Carl Palazzolo, Lan Payne, James Perry, Tomaso Puliafito, Cherie Raciti, Kaare Rafoss, David Reed, Roland Reiss, Gregg Renfrow, Philip Renteria, Bill Richards, Judy Rifka, Frank Rivera, George Rodart, John Scott Roloff, Edward Ross, Barbara Rossi, Barbara Quinn Roth, Edwin Rothfarb, Paul Rotterdam, Ursula Schneider, John Schnell, Barbara Schwartz, Samuel Scott, Rudy Serra, Charles Simonds, Alexis Smith, Andrew Spence, Earl Staley, Barbara Strasen, Gene Sturman, Susanna Tanger, Robert Thiele, Richard Thompson, Ken Tisa, Alan Turner, Alan Uglow, Carolynn Umlauf, Thomas M. Uttech, Mary Warner, Robert J. Warrens, Sibyl L. Weil, John Wenger, Wanda Westcoast, mark Christian Wethli, Edward R. Whiteman, Andrew Wilf, Donald Roller Wilson, Connie Zehr, Elyn Zimmerman, Billy Adler, John Margolies, John Arvanites, George Bolling, Jim Byrne, Juan Downey, Terry Fox, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Joel Glassman, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Andy Mann, Anthony Ramos, Allen Ruppersberg, Ilene Segalove, John Sturgeon, Bill Viola

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 20 - April 9, 1975. Curated by John Hanhardt, Barbara Haskell, James Monte, Elke Solomon, and Marcia Tucker. Foreward by Tom Armstrong, director of the Whitney Museum. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 96 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 19, No. 8 (April 1981)

Ingrid Sischy, Douglas Davis, Kenneth Baker, Bruce Kurtz, John Perreault, Tod Papageorge, Dan Graham, Klaus Kertess, Stuart Morgan, Carrie Rickey, Colin L. Westerbeck Jr., Joan Casademont, Richard Flood, Thomas Lawson, Hal Foster, Ronny H. Cohen, Shelley Rice, J. Hoberman, Kelly Wise, Howard Junker, Joanne Dickson, Martha Fleming, Alan Sondheim, Annelie Pohlen, George Tatge, Gregory Battcock, Dorothea Rockburne, Walker Evans, Robert Frank, Michael Tetherow, William Wegman

Issue edited by Ingrid Sischy. "On Gregory Battcock," by Douglas Davis; "Dorothea Rockburne's 'Egyptian Paintings,'" by Kenneth Baker; "Last Call at Max's," by Bruce Kurtz; "Not All Chairs Are Equal," by John Perreault; "From Walker Evans to Robert Frank: A Legacy Received, Embraced and Transformed," by Tod Papageorge; "Signs," by Dan Graham; "Facing Paint: Michael Tetherow's Recent Work," by Klaus Kertess; "Cold Turkey: 'A New Spirit in Painting' at the Royal Academy of Arts, London," by Stuart Morgan; "Curatorial Conceptions; The Hirshhorn: Danger, Curves Ahead; The Whitney's Latest Sampler; The Guggenheim: Singular Pluralism," by Carrie Rickey. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
BOMB Magazine : Painters & Writers
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 38 x 27.3 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Painters & Writers

No. 4

Betsy Sussler, Richard Beckett, Stephen Mueller, Christoff Kohlhofer, Michael McClard, Paul Bowles, David Seidner, William Wegman, Mary Heilmann, Ellen Phelan, Richard Armstrong, Robin Bruch, Bobbie Oliver, Robert Hudson, Michael Alfie, Dru Kim, Burt Barr, Cy Twombly, Barry Yourgrau, David Deutsch, Alf Young, Michael Kozolowski, Ellsworth Kelly, Kit Grover, Robert Mangold, David Salle, Billy Sullivan, Lois Lane, Joseph Kosuth, Peter Schjeldahl, Luc Sante, Ross Bleckner, Fred Brathwaite, Oliver Mosset, Jane Warrick, Pat Steir, Glenn O'Brien, Lucio Pozzi, Elizabeth Murray, Dondi White, David Shapiro, Richard Nonas, Edward Swift, Mark Magill, Susan Rothenberg, Georgia Marsh, Craig Gholson, Nancy Spero, Terense Sellers, David Storey, Joe Zucker, Simon Lane, Harriet Korman, Martha Diamond, Walter Steding, Jack Barth, Kathy Acker, James Brown, Kevin Larmon, Ginger Levante, Shelley Kaplan, Betsy Berne, Jessica Lenard, Jane Dickson, Carl Apfelschnitt, Adolf Benca, David Kapp, John Ford, Gary Indiana, Jonathan Lasker, Francesco Clemente, Tom Butter, Kiely jenkins, Keith Haring, Julian Schnabel, Lynn Tilmann, Carolee Schneemann, Mindy Stevenson, Lauren Hancher, Power Boothe, Brett DiPalma, Louise Fishman, John Egner, Gin Taylor, John Torreano, Linda Lawton, Duncan Hannah, Simon Lane, Liza Bear, Dea Ex Machinus, Ellen Cooper, Richard Elovich, Liz Cash, Bobby G., Cookie Mueller, Walter Robinson, Rosie Moore, Lan Payne, Cara Perlman, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Louisa Chase, Lizbeth Marano, Jan Hashey, Elizabeth Pardi, Jenny Snider, Guy Goodwin, Mitch Fox, Gober, Huntley, Winters, Drier, Alzamora, Mathew Fleury

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "Constance DeJong, I.T.I.L.O.E.," by Richard Beckett, "Michael McClard, The Naked Eye," by Betsy Sussler; "Interview," by Paul Bowles; "Un Tour d'Hoizon," by Richard Armstrong; "The White Shirt," by Burt Barr; "Evening," by Barry Yourgrau; "Harry at Work, A Scenes from Harry's Story," by Michael Alfie; "My First Poem," by Peter Scheldahl; "Summer 1980," by Luc Sante; "Clinton Street," by Fred Brathwaite and Olivier Mosset; "Some Photographs and Brain," by Jane Warrick; "Is It Hemingway or Is It Memorex," by Glenn O'Brien; "The Shoestore in Caborca. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

$48.00
Condition:  New
$3.50
Condition:  Used
Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 27.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale

Fashion Moda, Charles Abramson, Alice Adams, Agent/Toxic, John Ahearn, Aone, Ida Applebroog, Katya Arnold, Alice Aycock, Todd Ayoung, Fred Baca, John Baeder, BAMA, Robert Bechtle, Tzvi Ben-Aretz, Paul Benney, Ellen Berkenblit, Judith Bernstein, Joseph Beuys, Tony Bevan, Mike Bidlo, Ric Biedel, Serena Bocchino, Keiko Bonk, Power Boothe, Richard Bosman, Marc Brasz, Leslie Brenner, Nancy B. Brody, Marco Bucchieri, Paolo Buggiani, Patrice Caire, Sarah Sayzie Carr, Amy Chaiklin, Henry Chalfant, Daniel Chard, Louisa Chase, Nancy Chunn, Vincent Ciniglio, Cockrill/Hughes, Bob Colescott, Paula Collery, Marshal Collins, Martha Cooper, Billy Copley, Thom Corn, Paula Court, Crash, David Craven, Susan Spencer Crowe, Ronnie Cutrone, Peggy Cyphers, Daze, Merrie Dee, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Nadine Delawrence, Claudia DeMonte, Daria Deshuk, Jane Dickson, Bill Downer, Nancy Drew, Randy Dudley, Duster, Marianne Edwards, Stefan Eins, Darrel Ellis, Jonathan Ellis, Karen Eubel, John Fekner, Daniela Florsheim, Louis T. Forgione, Luis Frangella, Futura 2000, Marvin Gasoi, Judy Glantzman, Andrew Glass, Phillip Gonzalez, Ron Gorchov, Alex Grey, Mimi Gross, Rainer Gross, Dominick Guida, Hans Haacke, Richard Hambleton, David Hammons, Duncan Hannah, Steve Hannock, Freya Hansell, Betti-Sue Hertz, Richard Hofmann, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Jonathan Jannsen, Lisa Kahane, Howard Kanovitz, Cynthia Karasek, Steve Keister, Kate Kennedy, John McDevitt King, Christof Kohlhofer, Komar & Melamid, Koor, Indrek Kostabi, Mark Kostabi, Joseph Kosuth, Mark Kuhn, Ursula Villon Laback, Stephen Lack, Lady Pink, Lois Lane, Rex Lau, Ian Laughlin, S. Brody-Lederman, Don Leicht, Carlos Leon, Lewis/Spera, Roy Lichtenstein, Liz & Val, Jane Logemann, Renee Magnanti, Dona McAdams, Howard McCalebb, Allan McCollum, Ed McGowin, Paul McMahon, Brad Melamed, Hal Meltzer, Jack Mendenhall, Renato Miceli, Keith Milow, Marilyn Minter, Tina Mochon, Candace Hill-Montgomery, Jeremy Nadel, Naronan, Russell Nash, Arthur Natale, Laurie S. Neaman, Joseph Nechvatal, Kristina Neumann, Jerry Niedzialek, Thom Noli, Claes Oldenburg, Bobbie Oliver, Edgar Ortiz, Tom Otterness, Joe Overstreet, Jack Ox, Franc Palaia, Chris Pape, Bill Pangburn, Ed Paschke, Phase II, Suzan Pitt, James Poppitz, Lucio Pozzi, Rick Prol, Barbara Quinn, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Judy Rifka, James Rivera, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Stefan Roloff, Betsy Rosenwald, Christy Rupp, Barbara Sandler, Juma Santos, Italo Scanga, Steve Schwartz, Scudco, Pamela Shoemaker, Larry Silver, Mary Agnes Smith, Skip Snow, Spank, Nancy Spero, Stan 153, Robert Stanley, Nancy Stout, Edvins Strautmanis, Wongie Sul, T.B., Gwenn Thomas, Jonathan Thomas, Mimi Thompson, Richard Tobias, Rigoberto Torres, Daryl Trivieri, R.V., Van II, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Dondi White, Ada Whitney, Hannah Wilke, Martha Wilson, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong, Rhonda Zwillinger, Victoria Barr, Jack Boulton, Audrey Flack, Lowell Nesbitt

Exhibition catalogue / checklist published in conjunction with benefit show and sale held November 1 - 16, 1985. Artists include John Ahearn, Ida Applebroog, Alice Aycock, Joseph Beuys, Mike Bidlo, Billy Copley, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Jane Dickson, Stefan Eins, Mimi Gross, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Lady Pink, Roy Lichtenstein, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Marilyn Minter, Joseph Nechvatal, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

$180.00
Condition:  New
$142.63
Condition:  Used
MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX: Artspace,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 10
1