objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Corpus :
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44.6 x 28.8 cm.
  • [22] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Corpus : "The Main Body"

Vol. 1, No. 1 (November 25, 1969)

Ed Wode, William Gillbrandt, Steven Fuller, Larry J. Bercowitz, Paula Kay Pierce, Ricardo Castillo, Leo Louis Martello, Bob White Jr., Peter Weissman, Larry Azar, Verinon Gibbs, Antonia Houtay, Val Ledovsky, Muhammad Ali, John Vaccaro, Jonathan Siegel, Eric Noel, Rita Dominguez, Barbara Gauditz, Ann Taricone, Cory Lowy, Jane Butters, David Sorel, Andrew Peters, Garrett Gardell

Inaugural issue of Corpus, edited by William G. Brandt. Contents include "Friends;" "10th City," by Dr. Ed Wode, photograph by Antonia Houtay; "Muhammad Ali Speaks Out," an interview with Muhammad Ali by William Gillbrandt, photos by Val Ledovsky; "Moondog," by Steven Fuller; "Daniel Nagrin: Can One Man Stop A War?," by Larry Bercowitz; "An Interview with John Vaccaro," by Paula Kay Pierce, photographs by Jonathan Siegel, collage by Eric Noel; "Impressions on the Playhouse of the Ridiculous' Production of Heaven Grand in Amber Orbit. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light yellowing of cover and page edges with bumping of top right corner of publication and a 2.5 cm. dog-ear throughout. Additional light rubbing, otherwise Fine. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 20944]
9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 87.2 x 56.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY

(A Riverboat Show Aboard the Alexander Hamilton)

Charlotte Moorman, Shuya Abe, John Alpert, Eric Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Ay-o, Claudio Badal, Shridhar Bapat, Fred Barzak, Gregory Battcock, Bill Birch, Frank Braynard, Dennis Brennan, Brenda Bufalino, John Cage, Domenick Capobianco, Jackie Cassen, Laura Cavestany, Joel Chadabe, Rhys Chatham, Emanuel Ghent, Dick Higgins, Ralph Hocking, Wayne Hycle, Glenda Hydler, Takahiko Iimura, Iris, Sylvia Johnson, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Shigeko Kubota, Joanne Kyger, Gilles Larrain, Standish Lawder, Francis Lee, Rick Lefrak, John Lennon, Carl Linder, Anna Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Stanley Lunetta, Ernest Lurker, Christo, Shirley Clarke, Beverly Conrad, Tony Conrad, Philip Corner, Bob Cowan, Doug Davis, Henny DeKnegt, Storm de Hirsch, Bill Denner, Dimitri Devyatkin, Ken Dewey, Robert Diamond, Hans Joachim Dietrich, Eugene Dolgoff, Juan Downey, Franklin Drake, Jean Dupuy, Tom Drysdale, Ed Emshwiller, Jeni Engel, William Etra, Ralston Farina, Wolfgang Feelish, Peter Frank, Si Fried, John Fulop, Jeff Garrett, Davidson Gigliotti, Frank Gillette, Amy Greenfield, Donna Grob, Alex Gross, Walter Gutman, James Harithas, Harlem Drummers & Dancers Park East H.S., Gary Harris, Dermot Harvey, Ron Hays, Jackson MacLow, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Hermann Nitsch, Pauline Oliveros, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Otto Piene, Carolee Schneemann, Rudi Stern, Aldo Tambellini, Elsa Tambellini, Stan Van Der Beek, Jud Yalkut, Ben Vautier, Video Freex

Promotional poster for the 9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman aboard the riverboat "Alexander Hamilton" at South Street Seaport Museum, Pier 16, New York City, October 28, 1972, "hopefully" in Poughkeepse, New York, October 29, 1972 and in Albany, New York, October 30, 1972. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, folded in sixteen for mailing. Stamps (on recto) have been postmarked and there is a return address, however no indication of to whom it was mailed. Two 7 mm pen marks on recto with a 3 mm. tear to center of one of the folds and 1 cm. of adhesive staining to poster edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37747]
Keith Sonnier
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • printed envelope
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 21.4 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Keith Sonnier

Keith Sonnier, Alana Heiss, Rebecca Garrett, Martha Fleming, Christian Marclay, John Malpede, Meg Eginton, Kinematic, Interference, John Howell, Barbara Kruger, Louise Lawler, Richard Prince, Mark Tansey, Carol Squiers, Leon Golub, Nancy Spero, Donald Kuspit

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 10 - June 5, 1983. Interview with Alana Heiss. Includes selected one-man exhibitions, selected group exhibitions and selected public collections. ... [details]

Long Island City / Long Island City, Queens / New York, NY: Institute for Art and Urban Resources / P.S. 1 (Projects Studios One) / The Clocktower,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 33 x 25 cm.
  • 248 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262071312

Arts & Architecture : The Entenza Years

Barbara Goldstein, Esther McCoy, Ray Eames, Jacob I. Zeitlin, Ralph Rapson, David Runnells, R.M. Schindler, Jackson Pollock, Dalton Trumbo, Arnold Schoenberg, Peter Yates, Charles Ives, Sidney Janis, James Whitney, John Whitney, Herbert Matter, R. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Joseph, Eva Maria Neumeyer, Henry Moore, Garrett Eckbo, Alexander Calder, Eliot Noyes, Konrad Wachsmann, Gyorgy Kepes, Walter Gropius, Ad Reinhardt, Margaret DePatta, George Nelson, László Moholy-Nagy, Alfred Auerbach, Jan de Swart, Gregory Ain, Joseph Johnson, Alfred Day, John Lautner, Raphael S. Soriano, James Prestini, Elodie Courter, Victor Gruen, Hans Hofmann, Paul Ellsworth, Oscar Niemeyer, George Nakashima, Sibly Moholy-Nagy, Robert Motherwell, Adolf Gottleib, Jules Langsner, Richard Neutra, Frederick E. Emmons, A. Quincy Jones, Harry Seidler, Bernard Rudofsky, Wayne Thiebaud, Jerry McLaughlin, Harry Bertoia, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Gibson Danes, Theodore Little, Max Bill, Roberto Brle Marx, Peter Yates, Peter Blake, Raymond Kappe, Michel Tapié, Claire Falkenstein, Rico Le Brun, June Wayne, Felix Candela, Paul Rudolph, Thornton M. Abell, Brassaï, Edward Steichen, Stanley Tigerman, Dore Ashton, Isamu Noguchi, Constantino Nivola

"This anthology brings together seminal articles from one of America's most distinguished architecture magazines, copies of which are now extremely difficult to locate. Published and edited by John Entenza from 1938 to 1962, when he left Los Angeles to direct the Graham Foundation full time, Arts & Architecture played a significant role in the cultural history of Los Angeles and in the development of American modernism in general. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom: The MIT Press,
Permalink
$65.00
Condition:  New
$40.00
Condition:  Used
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

$149.99
Condition:  New
$55.99
Condition:  Used
Michigan Artists' Books 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 20.5 x 5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0960526005

Michigan Artists' Books 1980

Jacki Apple, Mary Jane Jacob, Lori Christmastree, Barbara Tannenbaum, Pi Benio, Kathy Constantinides, Larry Cressman, Naomi Dickerson, Susan kae Grant, Ruth Brownell Green, Michael P. Harrigan, Barry Kahn, Lisa Klausner, Joanne Leonard, Joan Levinson, Carole Milon, James H. Malone, Lise Melhorn, Ken Milolowski, Cyril Miles, Gail Presbey, Constance Samaras, James Sandall, Ann Savageau, Eileen Schramm, Nelson Smith, Deanna Mirsky Sperka, Douglas E. Tyler, Lynne Avadenka, Beth Balousek, Leland Beaman, Veronica Bel-Schaden, John Bertonaschi, Barbara J. Brown, Camille Chisolm, Dick Cobb, Marie C. Combs, Jud Caveyou, Denise Dawson, Sergio De Giusti, Doug DeLind, Edward Fella, Alan Ferguson, Dennis J. Garrett, Lisa Gottlieb, Dennis F. Greenia, Maurice Greenia, Jr, Nancy Greening, Karen Hargreaves-Fitzsimmons, John Henry, Martha Keller, Roger Kolehouse, Kathe Kowalski, Kathryn Kraepel, Dori LeClerc, Ann Mikolowski, Colleen Oakes, Maureen O'Malley, Jack Oyler, Larry R. Phipps, Pamela Pitlanish, Craig Prime, Corinne Allyn Ragheb, Diane S. Rieman, Gail Rutgers, Donna M. Schulte, Mary Schultz, Carl Schurer, Donita Simpson, Gilda Snowden, Victoria Stoll, Jan Sutherland, Bruce Thayer, Russell L. Thayer, Margaret Meade Turnbull, Sharon VanDenBrouck, Sue Ann Whitston

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 17 - November 1, 1980. Essays by Jacki Apple, Mary Jane Jacob, Lori Christmastree and Barbara Tannenbaum. Artists included in the exhibition Pi Benio, Kathy Constantinides, Larry Cressman, Naomi Dickerson, Susan kae Grant, Ruth Brownell Green, Michael P. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Parachute : Contemporary Art
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 30.5
  • 54 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Parachute : Contemporary Art

No. 32 (Fall 1983)

Jean-Jacques Nattiez, Kate Linker, John Clark, Bruce Grenville, Stephen Sarrazin, Melvin Charney, Tom Sherman, Trevor Gould, Rebecca Garrett, Lyne Lapointe, Elke Town, Janice Hoogstraten, Andrew Forster, Ian Carr-Harris, Nancy Johnson, Renée Van Halm, Jeanne Randolph, James Clark, Gilbert & George, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Philip Monk, Johanne Lamoureux, Pierre Landry, René Payant

Parachute magazine of contemporary art, 32nd issue released Fall 1983. Essays include: "Comment Peut-On Être Wagnérien?" by Jean-Jacques Nattiez; "Representation and Sexuality," by Kate Linker; "John Clark: Style, Narrative and Object," by Bruce Grenville; "L'espace Immaculé Dans Les Films De Straub-Huillet (Ne Montre Rien) by Stephen Sarrazin; "Melvin Charney," by Bruce Grenville; "Tom Sherman," by Trevor Gould; "Rebecca Garrett/ Lyne Lapointe," by Elke Town; "R. ... [details]

Montreal, Québec: Les Éditions Parachute,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 7
1