objects: 71
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
Carnegie Hall Program Insert for
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Carnegie Hall Program Insert for "Jail to Jungle: Charlotte Moorman & Nam June Paik," perfomed on February 10, 1977

Charlotte Moorman, Norman J. Seaman, Nam June Paik, Steve Jobes, Clive Alexander Barnes, Beege Barkett, Brad Blaisdell, David Bourdon, Leo Burmester, Reverend Al Carmines, Don Creech, Kit Fitzgerald, John Gruen, Sheila Hendrickson, Jacqueline Knapp, Donald Keyes, Crista Lorne, Bruce McKeown, Carman Moore, Philip Murphy, Robert Projansky, Robert O'Reilly, John Sanborn, Norman Seaman, Shirlee Strother, Ken Urmston

Carnegie Hall Program Insert for "Jail to Jungle: Charlotte Moorman & Nam June Paik," presented by Norman J. Seaman, perfomed on February 10, 1977. Cast included Charlotte Moorman, Nam June Paik, Steve Jobes, Clive Alexander Barnes, Beege Barkett, Brad Blaisdell, David Bourdon, Leo Burmester, Reverend Al Carmines, Don Creech, Kit Fitzgerald, John Gruen, Sheila Hendrickson, Jacqueline Knapp, Donald Keyes, Crista Lorne, Bruce McKeown, Carman Moore, Philip Murphy, Robert Projansky, Robert O'Reilly, John Sanborn, Norman Seaman, Shirlee Strother and Ken Urmston. ... [details]

New York, NY: Carnegie Hall,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Light yellow staining of page edges; 1 mm., 2 mm. and 3 mm. tears to the edges of the first page; and 4 mm. and 5 mm. loss of corners of page four.
[Object # 26182]
Set of Documentation of the Workings of Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.) between 1966 and 1968
  • ephemera
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Set of Documentation of the Workings of Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.) between 1966 and 1968

Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.), Billy Klüver, Robert Rauschenberg, Herman D. Klenin, John R. Pierce, Ralph C. Gross, Robert Morris, Leon Harmon, Ken Knowlton, Marta Minujin, Per Biorn, Dr. Herwig Kogelnik, Peter Moore, Simone Whitman, Oyvind Fahlström, Deborah Hay, John Cage, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Whitman, Alex Hay

Set of ten publications and documents of the formation of Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.) and their projects. Includes: a three page press release announcing the alliance between E.A.T. and the American Foundation on Automation and Employment, Inc. ... [details]

$800.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light edge wear, light overall soiling, and light rubbing of covers. Light soiling of the recto of Reporter Magazine. Tearing at edges from removal of clippings from FORTUNE Magazine; yellowing of covers of Brooklyn Museum exhibition catalogue and light wear and loss to spine edge.All items housed in vintage oversized clear vinyl sleeve.
[Object # 25596]
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteens with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with light rubbing of recto and a 2 mm. stain to recto.
[Object # 25305]
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$989.90
Condition:  New
$23.00
Condition:  Used
First Papers of Surrealism
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • die-cut
  • black-and-white
  • 26.6 x 18.4 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Transition
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 220 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Transition

No. 26 (Winter 1937)

Marcel Duchamp, Ferdinand Man Ray, Fernand Leger, Eugene Jolas, James Johnson Sweeney, James Agee, Forrest Anderson, Hans Arp, Paul Eluard, Randall Jarrell, Raymond Queneau, André de Richaud, Muriel Rukeyser, Sanders Russell, Camille Schuwer, James Joyce, Franz Kafka, Michael Stuart, Aaron Copland, Brassaï, Edward Weston, André Lhote, Grace Pailthorpe, Karl Blossfeldt, Josef Albers, Alberto Magnelli, Joan Miró, Jean Hélion, Hans Hartung, John Piper, Wolgang Paalen, Wassily Kandinsky, László Moholy-Nagy, Piet Mondrian, Julio González, Nahum Gabo, Ben Nicholson, Henry Moore, Erwin Panofsky, Charles Tracy, Alexander Calder, Stuart Gilbert, Georges Pelorson, Keidrych Rhys, Wendell Bennett, Leo Frobenius, Frans M. Olbrechts, J.M. Richards, Edwin Denby

Winter 1937 issue of the periodical "Transition," edited by Eugene Jolas, associate editor James Johnson Sweeney. Front cover design by Marcel Duchamp reproducing the Readymade "Comb." Includes "In Memory of My Father," by James Agee; "Resurgent," by Forrest Anderson; "The Skeleton of the Day," by Hans Arp; "Le Pont Brisé," by Paul Eluard; "Two Poems," by Randall Jarrell; "Planetarische Reise," by Eugene Jolas; "Chêne et Chien," by Raymond Queneau; "Anonyme," by André de Richaud; "Lover as Fox," by Muriel Rukeyser; "Cactus Gardens," by Sanders Russell; "Séparation," by Camille Schuwer; "work in Progress. ... [details]

New York, NY: Transition,
Permalink
$150.00
Condition:  Poor / Fair. 4 x 1 cm. area of loss to recto edge with bumping along edge and a 2 x 1 cm. area of loss to corner. 3 cm. tear to spine edge and 2 cm. and 3.5 cm. tears on verso near spine. Light foxing of verso and discoloration and rubbing of recto and spine and cover edges. Water staining to edges of pages 1-35, 82 -122, 134 -136, 174 -189, and 196-206. Additional images available on request. Sold "as-is."
[Object # 8285]
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All issues published of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

$3,500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light age related yellowing of pages. 1.5 cm. area of discoloration to recto of Vol. 2 and pages 15-19 have 7 cm. dog-ears to the corners. A set in unusually outstanding condition for this newsprinted publication.
[Object # 24459]
Holy Holy Art Cards : Fancy Assorted Christmas Selection
  • multiple
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 10.9 x 6.5 cm.
  • [50] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Holy Holy Art Cards : Fancy Assorted Christmas Selection

Don Celender, Francis Bacon, J. Oliver Mitchell, Ivan C. Karp, Donald Judd, Wayne Thiebaud, Claes Oldenburg, Philip Pearlstein, Ernest Trova, Elaine de Kooning, Alexander Liberman, Richard Estes, Cy Twombly, Lucy Lippard, Alex Katz, Lee Krasner, Norman Rockwell, Marisol, Richard L. Feigen, Jim Dine, Bob Morris, Denise René, Richard Lindner, Robert Motherwell, George Segal, Paul Jenkins, Thomas Hoving, John Coplans, Harry N. Abrams, Clyfford Still, Richard Artschwager, Isamu Noguchi, Andrew Wyeth, Victor Vasarely, Andy Warhol, Louise Nevelson, Josef Albers, Henry Geldzahler, Mark Tobey, Roy Lichtenstein, Lucas Samaras, Jasper Johns, Helen Frankenthaler, Marc Chagall, Henry Moore, Georgia O'Keeffe, Hilton Kramer

Set of playing cards by Don Cellender featuring images of well known artists, writers, and gallery owners, superimposed over images of religious figures. Verso has a quote about or by the art world figure pictured. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light 2 cm. circular stain on top of box. Contents clean and unmarked. A complete set of 50 cards.
[Object # 24485]
$150.00
Condition:  Very Good. Small, 2 cm. area of staining on box cover. Contents clean and unmarked. This box contains 46 cards, not 50 as stated in indexing elsewhere. Missing Thiebaud, Motherwell, Moore, and Geldzahler cards
[Object # 24486]
$100.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Top of box with moderate water staining and wear at corners. Contents clean and unmarked. This box contains 45 cards plus one extra Lindner card, not 50 as stated in indexing elsewhere. Missing Geldzahler, Moore, Motherwell, O'Keefe, and Thiebaud cards.
[Object # 24487]
The Now Festival and Now Ball : Dress Madly Now
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 55.6 x 42.4 cm. (unfolded) ; 21.2 x 27.8 cm. (folded)
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Now Festival and Now Ball : Dress Madly Now

Alice M. Denney, Claes Oldenburg, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, David Tudor, Robert Whitman, Andy Warhol, Robert Breer, Carolyn Brown, John Cage, Lucinda Childs, Red Grooms, The Hangmen, Alex Hay, Debbie Hay, Peter Moore, Elizabeth Novick

Poster / announcement published in conjunction with festival held April 26 - May 1, [1966]. Artists include Alice M. Denney, Claes Oldenburg, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, David Tudor, Robert Whitman, Andy Warhol, Robert Breer, Carolyn Brown, John Cage, Lucinda Childs, Red Grooms, The Hangmen, Alex Hay, and Debbie Hay. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 71
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8