objects: 74
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$196.00
Condition:  New
$23.00
Condition:  Used
Set of Four Dwan Galley
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 4 vol. : 12.5 x 17.5 cm. ; 14.5 x 14.5 cm. ; 16 x 21.3 cm. ; 16 x 21 cm.
  • 4 vol. : [1] pp. ; [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Set of Four Dwan Galley "Language" Announcement Cards / Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I] / Language II / Language III / Language IV

Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Bill Copley, Hanne Darboven, Robert Indiana, Arakawa, Robert Morris, Dan Graham, Dan Flavin, Dennis Oppenheim, On Kawara, Lawrence Weiner, Carl Andre, Joseph Kosuth, Robert Rauschenberg, Michael Heizer, Robert Smithson, Ray Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Marcel Duchamp, Edward Kienholz, Walter De Maria, Allan Kaprow, William Anastasi, Bernar Venet, James Lee Byars, Jackson MacLow, William T. Wiley, Nikolai Kozlov, Elaine Sturtevant, Rosemarie Castoro, Dick Higgins, H.C. Westermann, Lila Katzen, Mel Bochner, Peter Hutchinson, Geoff Hendricks, Rentersward, Dunn, Freifeld, Meeneley, Katz, Jim Richmond, Luis Camnitzer, Roger Cutforth, Ronald Gross, Schuldt, Michael Benedikt, Charles Frazier, Ruth Jacoby, Joseph Kosuth, Fred Sandback, Walter De Maria, Sol LeWitt, Robert Smithson, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Newman, John Perreault, Vito Acconci, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, John Baldessari, Adrian Piper, Hannah Weiner, John Giorno, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Iain Baxter, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Christine Kozlov, Arakawa, Joseph Kosuth, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Morris, William Anastasi, Mel Bochner, Bernar Venet, Francis Picabia, Fillipo T. Marinetti, Johnson, Jasper Johns, Marcel Duchamp, Walter De Maria, Robert Smithson, Ross, Claes Oldenburg, Michael Heizer, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Wilson, Reinhardt Bryant, Denes, Gins, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Novak, Adrian Piper, Lawrence Weiner, HoJo, Dorothea Rockburne, Jonathan Borofsky

Complete set of four announcement cards published in conjunction with the "Language" exhibitions at Dwan Gallery: "Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I]," opening June 3, 1967, including artists Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. All four cards clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 23791]
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.4 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 7, No. 33 (May 7 - 13, 1980)

Josh Friedman, Tobi Tobias, Eric Nadler, Tom O'Brien, David Hershkovits, Norman Green, John Perreault, Budd Hopkins, Richard Stein, Eleni Constantine, William Zimmer, James Surls, Michael Mazur, Donald Newman, Joe Breidel, Andy Grundberg, Helen Levitt, Elliot Landy, David Wojnarowicz

Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include "City Ballet Backstage," by Tobi Tobias; "Hucksters in the Classroom," by Eric Nadler; "Fall Fashions," by Tom O'Brien; "Now Heroin," by David Hershkovits and Norman Green, incorporating small photograph by David Wojnarowicz. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
World Premiere of Emile de Antonio's
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 43 x 27.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

World Premiere of Emile de Antonio's "Painters Painting"

Emile de Antonio, Mitch Tuchman, Josef Albers, Leo Castelli, Willem de Kooning, Helen Frankenthaler, Henry Geldzahler, Clement Greenberg, Thomas Hess, Jasper Johns, Philip Johnson, Hilton Kramer, Philip Leider, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Phillip Pavia, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, William Rubin, Ethel Scull, Robert Scull, Frank Stella, Andy Warhol

Poster published in conjunction with the world premiere of Emile de Antonio's documentary "Painters Painting" at Hunter College Auditorium, February 12, 13, and 14, [1972]. Artists and culture workers in the film include Josef Albers, Leo Castelli, Willem de Kooning, Helen Frankenthaler, Henry Geldzahler, Clement Greenberg, Thomas Hess, Jasper Johns, Philip Johnson, Hilton Kramer, Philip Leider, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Phillip Pavia, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, William Rubin, Ethel Scull, Robert Scull, Frank Stella, and Andy Warhol. [details]

New York, NY: Hunter College,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Fine. Folded in 6 as issued.
[Object # 24616]
A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A.W.C. : Open Hearing / An Open Public Hearing on the Subject : What Should be the Program of the Art Workers Regarding Museum Reform and to Establish the Program of an Open Art Workers Coalition [AWC]

Art Workers Coalition, Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods

The report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine. First printing, clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 24581]
The Village Voice and the Record Hunter Present : A Sunday Afternoon of Contemporary Music
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 20.2 x 12.6 cm. (folded) ; 20.2 x 25.2 cm. (unfolded)
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Village Voice and the Record Hunter Present : A Sunday Afternoon of Contemporary Music

John Cage, Edgard Varèse, David Tudor, David Soyer, David Johnson, Dick Maxfield, Newman Guttman, Earle Brown

Program published in conjunction with an evening of contemporary music held at The Village Gate, New York City, April 26, 1959. Featuring New Music by John Cage, Edgard Varèse, David Tudor, David Soyer, Dick Maxfield, Newman Guttman, and Earle Brown. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Village Voice and the Record Hunter Present : A Sunday Afternoon of Contemporary Music
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 22.7 x 30.4 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Village Voice and the Record Hunter Present : A Sunday Afternoon of Contemporary Music

John Cage, Edgard Varèse, David Tudor, David Soyer, David Johnson, Dick Maxfield, Newman Guttman, Earle Brown

Single sided handbill / flyer published in conjunction with an evening of contemporary music held at The Village Gate, New York City, April 26, 1959. Featuring New Music by John Cage, Edgard Varèse, David Tudor, David Soyer, Dick Maxfield, Newman Guttman, and Earle Brown. ... [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in two as issued, then gently folded again in three. Light additional handling wear, rubbing, and gentle wear to corners. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24562]
For Now
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 17.5 cm.
  • 118 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

For Now

#8

Donald Phelps, Jack Anderson, Harry Lewis, Donald Gardner, Robert Newman, Fielding Dawson, Jerrold Greenberg, Barbara Lewis, Murray Mednick, John Ceely, Joe Early, Ross Feld, Harriet Zinnes, David Evanier, Hannah Weiner, Michael Perkins, Richard Grossinger, Roy Finch, C. K. Davis, Tony Weinberger, Laura Dean, Julia Kestin, Toby Olson, Joseph Shenton, Eleanor Antin, Diane Wakoski, Carol Bergé, Rafael Rudnick, Simon Perchik, C. Ginsberg, Dennis Williams, Michael Heller

Poetry and fiction 'zine edited by Donald Phelps. Contributors to issue #8 include Jack Anderson, Harry Lewis, Donald Gardner, Robert Newman, Fielding Dawson, Jerrold Greenberg, Barbara Lewis, Murray Mednick, John Ceely, Joe Early, Ross Feld, Harriet Zinnes, David Evanier, Hannah Weiner, Michael Perkins, Richard Grossinger, Roy Finch, C. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY: For Now,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Light wear to covers and a few scattered small stains. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 5600]
Abstract Expressionism and Pop-Art
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 11 x 26 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Alternatives in Retrospect : An Historical Overview 1969 - 1975 / Gain Ground, Apple, 98 Greene Street, 112 Greene Street Workshop, Idea Warehouse, 3 Mercer
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 22.5 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Alternatives in Retrospect : An Historical Overview 1969 - 1975 / Gain Ground, Apple, 98 Greene Street, 112 Greene Street Workshop, Idea Warehouse, 3 Mercer

Jacki Apple, Mary Delahoyd, Marcia Tucker, Vito Acconci, John Perreault, Robert Newman, Eleanor Antin, Billy Apple, Geoff Hendricks, Jerry Vis, Davi Det Hompson, Artwiser / Artweiser, Roger Welch, Bill Beckley, Susan Hall, Robert Kushner, Brad Davis, Gordon Matta-Clark, Suzanne Harris, Tina Girouard, Larry Miller, Richard Nonas, Jeffrew Lew, Jene Highstein, Nancy Holt, Cecile Abish, Peter Downsbrough, Douglas Davis, Virginia Piersol, Stefan Eins, Christopher McNeur, Dieter Froese, Stuart Sherman, Jaime Davidovich, Bill Bierne

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 9 - July 16, 1981. Exhibition examines the social, cultural, and political elements of the sixties that birthed the "alternative" movement -- specifically Gain Ground, Apple, 98 Greene Street, 112 Greene Street Workshop, Idea Warehouse, 3 Mercer -- and charts the effects it had on the art world. ... [details]

New York, NY: The New Museum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 74
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8