objects: 26
show
sort by
Berkeley Barb
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 44.5 x 29 cm.
  • 13 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Berkeley Barb

Vol. 9, No. 10. Issue 212 (September 5 - 11, 1969)

Kali, Muhammad Khan I, T.K., Thomas Klaber, Gandalf, Allan Coult, Hank Malone, George Washington, Baba Au Rhum

Issue 212 of Berkeley Barb, edited by Allan Coult. Contents include: "Seale's Arrest Latest Frame;" "L.A. Free Press Opposes Freedom of De Press;" "Words Don't Make the Bail," by Kali; "Drafts Shaft From Dick," by Muhammad Khan I; "New Strike at Folsom;" "Old Gory," by T. ... [details]

Berkeley, CA: Allan Coult,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Folded in two with additional creasing. Yellowing of page edges with tearing and chipping to edges of covers and contents. 2.3 cm. dog-ears and losses to bottom right corner of publication and 4.5 cm. dog-ears to top right corner of covers and contents. Additional tears and yellowing of pages. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 20948]
Manifesta 4 : European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Short Guide
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 14.9 cm.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3775711686

Manifesta 4 : European Biennial of Contemporary Art, Short Guide

Iara Boubnova, Nuria Enguita Mayo, Stéphanie Moisdon Trembley, 0100101110101101.org, Halil Altindere, Daniel García Andújar, APSOLUTNO, Ibon Aranberri, Olivier Bardin, Yael Bartana, Massimo Bartolini, Marc Bijl, Pierre Bismuth, Bleda y Rosa, BLESS, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Jasper van den Brink, Fernando Bryce, Gerard Byrne, The Construction and Deconstruction Institute, Roberto Cuoghi, Jonas Dahlberg, Jon Mikel Euba, Jeanne Faust, Zlatan Filipovic, finger, Christoph Fink, Nina Fischer , Maroan el Sani, Dirk Fleischmann, Andreas Fogarasi, Luke Fowler, Andrea Geyer, Davide Grassi, Igor Grubic, Anna Gudmundsdottir, Alban Hajdinaj, Lise Harlev, Jens Hoffmann, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Tino Sehgal, Institut für kultur anthropologie und Europäische Ethnologie, Takehito Koganezawa, Andreja Kuluncic, Antal Lakner, Anton Litvin, Ján Mancuska, Mathieu Mercier, Gianni Motti, Oliver Musovik, OHIO Photomagazine, Maria Papadimitriou, Florian Pumhösl, Tobias Putrih, RADEK Community, Sal Randolph, Revolver - Archiv für aktuelle kunst, Pia Rönicke, ROR Revolutions on Request, raum-rraum02-ideoblast, Hans Schabus, Kalin Serapionov, Bruno Serralongue, Sancho Silva, Monika Sosnowska, Laura Stasíulytë, Mika Taanila, Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas, Edin Vejselovic, wemgehoertdiestadt, Mans Wrange, Haegue Yang, Jun Yang, ZAPP Magazine

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Manifesta 4, held in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, held May 25 - August 25, 2002. Curated and with a text by Iara Boubnova, Nuria Enguita Mayo and Stéphanie Moisdon Trembley. ... [details]

Frankfurt, Germany: Hatje Cantz Verlag,
Permalink
$30.00
Condition:  Good. Light yellowing of covers with minimal bumping and light scratching. Dog-ear to upper right corner of page 147. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35890]
Found Footage
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 29.7 x 21.2 cm.
  • [28] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Found Footage

Sarah Morris, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Fiona Banner, Cindy Bernard, Charlie Cho, Edwin David, Itai Doron, Valie Export, Liam Gillick, Douglas Gordon, Pierre Huyghe, Werner Kaligofsky, Helen Mirra, Jean-François Moreau, Hanno Otten, Philippe Parreno, Carter Potter, Steven Prina, Hans-Peter Scharlach, Giorgina Starr, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Elisa Tak, Rolf Walz, Andy Warhol, Ricardo Wende, Isabel Podeschwa, Sabine Oelze

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 8, 1996 - January 31, 1997. Texts by Sabine Oelze and Isabel Podeschwa. Artists include Sarah Morris, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Fiona Banner, Cindy Bernard, Charlie Cho, Edwin David, Itai Doron, Valie Export, Liam Gillick, Douglas Gordon, Pierre Huyghe, Werner Kaligofsky, Helen Mirra, Jean-François Moreau, Hanno Otten, Philippe Parreno, Carter Potter, Steven Prina, Hans-Peter Scharlach, Giorgina Starr, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Elisa Tak, Rolf Walz, Andy Warhol and Ricardo Wende. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Wear to belly band including: 1.7 cm. tear, 7 cm. dog-ear, and loosening of tape holding belly band revealing soiling to paper from the adhesive. 6.5 cm. dog ear to last two pages of catalogue. Light bumping of corners and overall wear.
[Object # 34856]
Movement Research : Performance Journal
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 21.8 x 29.7 (folded) ; 43.4 x 29.7 (unfolded)
  • 18 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Movement Research : Performance Journal

No. 3

Tom Kalin, Cathy Edwards, Richard Elovich, Guy Yarden, Jill Johnston, Peggy Shaw, Lois Weaver, Chris Martin, Powers of Desire, Cheryl Clarke, Critical Art Ensemble, Donald Woods, Peter Bowen, Kate Bornstein, Caroline Palmer, John Kelly

Issue number three of Movement Research : Performance Journal, guest edited by Tom Kalin. Contents include: "Gender Performance," by Tom Kalin; "Update from Movement Research," by Cathy Edwards, Richard Elovich, and Guy Yarden; "How Dance Artists & Critics Define Dance as Political," by Jill Johnston; "May Interviews June," by Peggy Shaw and Lois Weaver; "World's Greatest Cocksucker," by Chris Martin; "Programs"; "Faculty;" "The Dawns We Shanghied in Each Other's Arms, Exhausted," project by Powers of Desire; "Vicki and Daphne," by Cheryl Clarke; "Crash Body in Three Performative Fragments," by Critical Art Ensemble; "Untitled," by Donald Woods ; "She Killed a Deer," by Peter Bowen; "Gender Dismember: An Interview with Kate Bornstein," by Caroline Palmer; and "In Praise of Drag," by John Kelly. [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Fine. Unsent copy, folded through horizontal center as issued, clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25677]
4 Painters for Spring
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • monochrome
  • 21.5 x 21.5 cm (folded) ; 43 x 2.5 cm (unfolded)
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4 Painters for Spring

Gary Bower, Ellen Cibula, Richard Roth, Mario Yrissary, Richard Kalina

Single folded poster / announcement published in conjunction with show held May 24 - June, [1969]. [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Poor / Fair. Addressed and mailed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear and torn mailing sticker. Staining to recto and verso with water damage and all over foxing with a dense area of staining along fold line.
[Object # 24321]
The Arts for Television
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 20 cm.
  • 104 pp.
  • edition size 1500 (Museum of Contemporary Art Edition)
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 091435714X

The Arts for Television

Rosette Brooks, Anne-Marie Duguet, Kathy Rae Huffman, Dorine Mignot, Bob Riley, Janet Sternburg, Ernie Tee, Marina Abramovic, Laurie Anderson, Marie André, Ivo Andric, Karole Armitage, Robert Ashley, Charles Atlas, Michel Auder, Samuel Beckett, Dara Birnbaum, Gábor Bódy, Boogie Boys, Joan Braderman, Trisha Brown, Klaus Vom Bruch, James Byrne, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Giorgio B. Corsetti, Merce Cunningham, Pauline Daniëls, Miljenko Dereta, Jan Dibbets, Henk van Dijk, Jaap Drupsteen, Eiko, Jean-Paul Fargier, Kit Fitzgerald, Patrick de Geetere, General Idea, Werner Gerber, Peter Gordon, Gorilla Tapes, Peter Greenaway, Gusztáv Hámos, Peter Henning, Julia Hayward, Gary Hill, Haruomi Hosono, Mako Idemitsu, Sanja Ivekovic, Charles Jevremovic, Joan Jonas, Richard Kalisz, Yoichiro Kawaguchi, Anna Teresa de Keersmaeker, Ken Kobland, Koma, Shigeko Kubota, David Larcher, Daniel Larrieu, John Lennon, Joan Logue, Robert Longo, Mary Lucier, Catherine Maes, Magazzini Criminali, Hans van Manen, Dalibor Martinis, Boris Milijkovic, Branda Miller, Linda Monrose, Charles Moulton, Heiner Müller, Antonio Muntadas, Ko Nakajima, New Order, Milan Peca Nicolic, Fredrik Nilsen, Michael Nyman, Danièle Nyst, Jacques-Louis Nyst, Marcel Odenbach, Nam June Paik, Mary Perillo, Slobodan Pesic, Tom Phillips, Edward Rankus, Paul Richards, Predrag Sindjelic, Stravinsky, Elizabeth Strebb, , Studio Azzurro, Jean-Louis le Tacon, Throwing Muses, David van Tieghem, Ulay, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Bill Viola, Robert Wilson, The Wooster Group

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in 1987 at Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam, September 4 - October 18, 1987. Traveled to Museum of Contemporary, Los Angeles, CA, October 6 - November 15, 1987 ; Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA, September 17 - November 1, 1987 ; Kölnischer Kunstverein, Köln, Germany, October 29 - November 22, 1987 ; Kunsthaus, Zürich, Switzerland, November 1987 ; Centro Videoarte, Palazzo die Diamanti, Ferrara, December 1 - December 20, 1987 ; Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid, January - February 1988 ; Museum Moderner Kunst, Vienna, March - April 1988 ; San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, San Francisco, Spring 1988 ; Museum voor Hedendaagse Kunst, Ghent, 1988 ; The Museum of Modern Art, New York, Fall 1988 ; Musée National d'Art Moderne, Centre Georges Pompidou, Paris, November - December 1988 ; Tate Gallery, London, November - December 1988. ... [details]

Amsterdam / Los Angeles, Netherlands / CA: Stedelijk Museum / Museum of Contemporary Art,
Permalink
$969.00
Condition:  New
$17.50
Condition:  Used
The Whole World is Still Watching
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 14 cm.
  • [44] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Whole World is Still Watching

Maureen Sherlock, Dan Mills, Dennis Adams, Nicholas Arbatsky, Doug Ashford, Joe Cavalier, Dan Coma, Carlos Cortez, Leon Golub, Thomas Hancock, Edgar Heap of Birds, Jenny Holzer, Jerry Kearns, Tom Kalin, Janet Koenig, Dennis Kowalski, Edward Larson, Joe Matunis, Daniel Peterman, Robert Peters, Faith Ringgold, Joe Seigenthaler, Greg Sholette, Nancy Spero, Tim Tobin, Bill Walker, John Pitman Weber

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 26 - October 1, 1988. Organized by Maureen Sherlock and Dan Mills. Essay by Maureen Sherlock. Artists included are Dennis Adams, Nicholas Arbatsky, Doug Ashford, Joe Cavalier, Dan Coma, Carlos Cortez, Leon Golub, Thomas Hancock, Edgar Heap of Birds, Jenny Holzer, Jerry Kearns, Tom Kalin, Janet Koenig, Dennis Kowalski, Edward Larson, Joe Matunis, Daniel Peterman, Robert Peters, Faith Ringgold, Joe Seigenthaler, Greg Sholette, Nancy Spero, Tim Tobin, Bill Walker and John Pitman Weber. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Avant-Garde Book 1900 - 1945
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Avant-Garde Book 1900 - 1945

Jaroslav Andel, Guillaume Apollinaire, Jean Arp, Hugo Ball, Ernst Barlach, Herbert Bayer, Henryk Berlewi, Pierre-Albert Birot, William Blake, Georges Braque, André Breton, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Paolo Buzzi, Francesco Canguillo, Josef Capek, Carlo Carrà, Blaise Cendrars, Giorgio de Chirico, Tullio d'Albisola, Salvador Dali, Sonia Delaunay, Fortunato Depero, André Derain, Marcel Duchamp, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Conrad Felixmüller, Pavel Filonov, Paul Gauguin, Natalia Goncharova, Werner Gräff, Juan Gris, Georg Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Georges Hugnet, Iliazd (Ilia Zdanevich), Max Jacob, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Frantisek Kalivoda, Wassily Kandinsky, Lajos Kassak, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Gustav Klutsis, Oskar Kokoschka, Alexei Kruchenykh, Alfred Kubin, Mikhail Larionov, Fernand Léger, El Lissitzky, René Magritte, Vladimir Mayakovsky, Kasimir Malevich, Stéphane Mallarmé, Fillipo Tomasso Marinetti, Frans Masereel, André Masson, Ludwig Meidner, E.L.T. Mesens, Ljubomir Micic, Joan Miró, László Moholy-Nagy, Vítezslav Nezval, Roland Penrose, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Heinz & Bodo Rash, Man Ray, Odilon Redon, Hans Richter, Alexander Rodchenko, Zdenek Rossmann, Olga Rozanova, Kurt Schwitters, Ardegno Soffici, Laurence Sterne, Wladislaw Strzeminski, Jindrich Styrsky, Léopold Survage, Ladislav Sutnar, Yves Tanguy, Karel Teige, Solomon Telingater, Jan Tschichold, Tristan Tzara, Josef Váchal, Hendrik Nicolaas Werkman, Piet Zwart

Exibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 24 - May 6, 1989. Text by Jaroslav Andel. Artists featured in the exhibition include: Guillaume Apollinaire, Jean Arp, Hugo Ball, Ernst Barlach, Herbert Bayer, Henryk Berlewi, Pierre-Albert Birot, William Blake, Georges Braque, André Breton, David Burliuk, Vladimir Burliuk, Paolo Buzzi, Francesco Canguillo, Josef Capek, Carlo Carrà, Blaise Cendrars, Giorgio de Chirico, Tullio d'Albisola, Salvador Dali, Sonia Delaunay, Fortunato Depero, André Derain, Marcel Duchamp, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Conrad Felixmüller, Pavel Filonov, Paul Gauguin, Natalia Goncharova, Werner Gräff, Juan Gris, Georg Grosz, Raoul Hausmann, John Heartfield, Richard Huelsenbeck, Georges Hugnet, Iliazd (Ilia Zdanevich), Max Jacob, Marcel Janco, Alfred Jarry, Frantisek Kalivoda, Wassily Kandinsky, Lajos Kassak, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Gustav Klutsis, Oskar Kokoschka, Alexei Kruchenykh, Alfred Kubin, Mikhail Larionov, Fernand Léger, El Lissitzky, René Magritte, Vladimir Mayakovsky, Kasimir Malevich, Stéphane Mallarmé, Fillipo Tomasso Marinetti, Frans Masereel, André Masson, Ludwig Meidner, E. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fresh Paint : The Houston School
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0877190011

Fresh Paint : The Houston School

Barbara Rose, Susie Kalil, John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Bob Camblin, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio Davila, Jeff DeLude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Andy Feehan, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Jimmy Jalapeeno, Lucas Johnson, Jimmy Kellough, Sharon Kopriva, Craig Lesser, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Robert McCoy, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Jim Poag, Basilios Poulos, Jim Robertson, Laura Russell, Bert Samples, Charles Schorre, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Sara Stites, Richard Stout, Richard Thompson, Robin Utterback, Dick Wray

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas, 1985. Text by Barbara Rose and Susie Kalil. Artists included are John Alexander, Kelly Alison, Malinda Beeman, James Bettison, John Biggers, Derek Boshier, Jack Boynton, Joanne Brigham, Bob Camblin, Margarita Rivera Cantu, Patrick Cronin, Atanacio Davila, Jeff DeLude, Chuck Dugan, Ibsen Espada, Andy Feehan, Luis Fernando Garza, Joseph Glasco, Dorothy Hood, Ron Hoover, Perry House, Jimmy Jalapeeno, Lucas Johnson, Jimmy Kellough, Sharon Kopriva, Craig Lesser, Bert Long, Bert Luna, Robert McCoy, Melissa Miller, Kermit Oliver, Jim Poag, Basilios Poulos, Jim Robertson, Laura Russell, Bert Samples, Charles Schorre, Gael Stack, Earl Staley, Sara Stites, Richard Stout, Richard Thompson, Robin Utterback, and Dick Wray. ... [details]

$35.80
Condition:  Used
Soloists
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 56 x 43 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Soloists

Gianfranco Baruchello, Romare Bearden, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Horst Egon Kalinowski, Richard Lindner, Man Ray, Henri Michaux, Isamu Noguchi, Alfonso Ossorio, Francis Picabia, Agatha Wojciechowsky

Single-sided poster for group show held March 29 - April 23, 1966. Design not credited. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 26