objects: 54
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6
show
sort by
Caterpillar Changes : N.Y.'s United Relief Fun Glitter Acidheadspeed Ball & Parade
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • duotone
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Caterpillar Changes : N.Y.'s United Relief Fun Glitter Acidheadspeed Ball & Parade

Barbara Rubin, Gato Barbieri, Dewey Johnson, Carlo Scott, Norris Jones, Bobby Kapp, Harry Smith, Andy Warhol, Gordon Ball, Ken Jacobs, Louis Brigante, Fred Wellington, Jack Smith, Wee Gee, Storm de Hirsch, Shirley Clarke, Andy Noren, Jud Yalkut, Gerard Malanga, Pennebaker, Amy Taub, David Hoff, Don Snyder, Jerry Joffen, Ray Wisniewski, Jonas Mekas, Ted Gerkhe, Dick Preston, John Cavanaugh, Susannah Campbell, Stuart Reed, Bobby Neuwirth, Marie Menken, Stan Vanderbeek, John Hawkins, Ed Emschwiller, Robert Breer, Jim Mullins, David Brooks, Willard Mars, Angus Maclise, The Velvet Underground

Flyer / poster published in conjunction with an installation by Barbara Rubin which included a series of screenings and performances by invited artists, held in New York City, February 18 - March 2, [1967]. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three. Multiple tears to edges measuring: 1 cm. (4), 1.2 cm., 9 mm., 5 mm., 3 mm. (2), 2 mm. and 8 mm. Bumping of corners and 3.3 cm. fold along torn bottom edge.
[Object # 36275]
Program for the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 35.4 x 21.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Program for the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Ay-o, Robert Breer, Robert Burridge, Christo, Ellen Chuse, Philip Corner, Ken Dewey, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Charles Frazier, Jimmy Giuffre, Malcolm Goldstein, Don Heckman, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Geoffrey Hendricks, Bici Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Takehiko Iimura, Ken Jacobs, Ray Johnson, Sheila Jordan, Allan Kaprow, Robin Kenyatta, Takehisa Kosugi, Jackson MacLow, Carol Marcy, Max V. Mathews, James H. McWilliams, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Sun Ra, Ely Raman, Steve Rettew, Carolee Schneemann, Michael Snow, Ed Summerlin, Cecil Taylor, James Tenney, Jean Toche, Uni-Trio, USCO, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Bob Watts, Jud Yalkut, John Cage, Chieko Shiomi, Joseph Beuys, La Monte Young

Program for 24 hour performances held during the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman in cooperation with the New York City Department of Marine and Aviation, September 29 - 30, 1967. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in eight with light edge-wear, a 6 mm. ink mark on recto and 2 cm. area of light yellow soiling.
[Object # 36268]
$450.00
Condition:  Fair. Folded in eight. Extensive handling wear with overall creasing and crinkling of the page. 6 mm. dog-ear to upper right corner and 12.7 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner.
[Object # 36277]
7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • duotone
  • 74 x 18.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands

Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. Mathews, Preston McClanahan, Jim McWilliams, Peter Neumann, Henry Niese, Andrew Noren, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Lil Picard, John Pierce, Dick Preston, Ely Raman, Jim Raridon, Earl Reiback, Jean Claude Risset, Sal Romano, Paul Ryan, Ira Schneider, Michael Snow, Rudi Stern, Tal Streeter, Sandra Sutton, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Jerry Tublin, John van Alstine, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Gerald Vis, Laurence Warshaw, Todd Watts, Joyce Wieland, Kenneth Werner, Pat Willard, David Wise, Ted Wolf, Jud Yalkut, Gary Zeller, Les Levine, Allan Kaprow, Philip Corner, Stan Brakhage, Jean Toche

Promotional poster for the 7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman held September 28 - October 4, 1969. Performers included Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Very Good. Hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear including two 7 mm. tears to bottom edge along closure on either side of 1.6 cm. stain from removed tape. 1 cm. glue staining on verso from closure. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8249]
Greater New York 2005
  • exhibition catalogue
  • leatherette covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870709879

Greater New York 2005

Derrick Adams, Richard Aldrich, Kamrooz Aram, Cory Arcangel, Frankie Martin, Daniel Arsham, Hope Atherton, The Atlas Group / Walid Raad, Nina Lola Bachhuber, Kristin Baker, Jules de Balincourt, Rina Bannerjee, Ronnie Bass, Sue de Beer, Guy Ben-Ner, Tamy Ben-Tor, Tanyth Berkeley, Huma Bhabha, Gil Blank, Sean Bluechel, Mike Bouchet, Carol Bove, Sarah Braman, Matthew Brannon, Bozidar Brazda, Marco Breuer, Bethany Bristow, Jason Burch, Ian Burns, Benjamin Butler, Peter Caine, Ernesto Caivano, caraballo-farman, Nathan Carter, José León Cerillo, Paul Chan, Peter Coffin, Anne Collier, Anna Conway, Anna Craycroft, Amy Cutler, Meredith Danluck, Jeff Davis, Benjamin Degen, Jen DeNike, Christopher Draeger, Tyler Drosdeck, Trenton Duerksen, Angela Dufresne, Gardar Eide Einarsson, David Ellis, Michelle Elzay, Brock Enright, Justin Faunce, Rob Fischer, Lars Fisk, Jason Fox, Dionisios Fragias, Philip Frost, Chie Fueki, Rico Gatson, Torben Giehler, Kate Gilmore, Deborah Grant, Wade Guyton, David Hardy, Kirsten Hassenfeld, Valerie Hegarty, Mathilde ter Heijne, Adam Helms, Kent Henricksen, Jonathan Herder, Daniel Hesidence, Christian Holstad, Jamie Isenstein, Mathew Day Jackson, Jodie Vicenta Jacobson, Christian Jankowski, Ryan Johnson, Tom Johnson, Tony Just, Misaki Kawai, Laleh Khorramian, Min Kim, King/Diaz de León, Lara Kohl, Daniel Kopp, Abigail Lazkoz, Catarina Leitão, Kurt Lightner, Nicola López, Justin Lowe, Nate Lowman, Gina Magid, Frank Magnotta, Michael Mahalchick, Yuri Masnyj, Corey McCorkle, Adam McEwen, Dominic McGill, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinness, Taylor McKimens, Robert Melee, Oliver Michaels, Wardell Milan, Adia Millett, Christopher Miner, David Moreno, Steve Mumford, Wangechi Mutu, Christopher Myers, Laurel Nakadate, John J. O'Connor, Karyn Olivier, David Opdyke, Clifford Owens, Oliver Payne, Nick Relph, Ann Pibal, Shannon Plumb, Seth Price, Tobias Putrih, Lisi Raskin, Reka Reisinger, Torbjørn Rødland, Jenny Rogers, Peter Rostovsky, Mika Rottenberg, Aida Ruilova, Cordy Ryman, Will Ryman, Dana Schutz, Michelle Segre, Dasha Shishkin, Nebojsa Seric Shoba, Gedi Sibony, Taryn Simon, Allison Smith, Courtney Smith, Ena Swansea, Marc Swanson, SWOON, Yuken Teruya, Mickalene Thomas, Cheyney Thompson, Elif Uras, William Villalonga, Leo Villareal, Banks Violette, Kelley Walker, Phoebe Washburn, Garth Weiser, Abbey Williams, Amy Wilson, Pawel Wojtasik, Saya Woolfalk, Randy Wray, xurban_collective, James Yamada, Aaron Young, Daniel Zeller, Andrzej Zielinski, Kevin Zucker, Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart, Ann Tempkin, Josh Altman, Dalia Azim, Fereshteh Daftari, Claire Gilman, Larry Kardish, Sarah Kessler, Sarah Lewis, Brett Littman, Glenn Lowry, Roxana Marcoci, Sarah Hermanson Meister, Bob Nickas, Francesca Pietropaolo, Joachim Pissarro, Eva Respini, Amy Smith-Stewart, Irene Shum, Sarah Suzuki, Lumi Tan, Lilian Tone, Gretchen Wagner, Michelle Yun

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 13 - September 26, 2005. Curated by Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart and Ann Temkin. Introduction and text by Klaus Biesenbach. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Previous owner's name written in pencil on interior page, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33847]
We Wanted a Revolution : Black Radical Women 1965-85, A Sourcebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • softcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.7 x 20 cm.
  • 319 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780872731837

We Wanted a Revolution : Black Radical Women 1965-85, A Sourcebook

Catherine Morris, Rujeko Hockley, Connie H. Choi, Carmen Hermo, Stephanie Weissberg, Jeanne Siegel, Larry Neal, Jeff Donaldson, Kay Brown, Mary Ann Weathers, Toni Morrison, Alice Walker, Margaret Sloan, Audre Lorde, Michele Wallace, Art Workers Coalition, John Dowell, Sam Gilliam, Daniel Johnson, Joe Overstreet, Melvin Edwards, Richard Hunt, William T. Williams, Flo Kennedy, Gerald Lefcourt, Robert Projansky, Lucy R. Lippard, Linda Goode Bryant, Janet Henry, Greg Tate, Craig Dennis Street, Tony Whitfield, Senga Nengudi, The Combahee River Collective, Lowery Stokes Sim P.H.D., Dawn Russell, Naeemah Shabazz, Lorraine O'Grady, Vivian E. Browne, Cynthia Carr, Michele Godwin, Hattie Gossett, Carole Gregory, Sue Heinemann, May Stevens, Cecilia Vicuña, Sylvia Witts Vitale, Emma Amos, Lorna Simpson, Ana Mendieta, Beverly Buchanan, Howardina Pindell, Gloria Anzaldúa, James Baldwin, bell hooks, Lisa Jones, Rodeo Caldonia, Anne Pasternak

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Brooklyn Museum, New York, NY, April 21 - September 17, 2017. Traveled to California African American Museum, Los Angeles, CA, October 13, 2017 - January 14, 2018; Albright-Knox Art Gallery, Buffalo, NY, February 17, 2018 - May 27, 2018; and The Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, MA, June 26, 2018 - September 30, 2018. ... [details]

$100.00
Condition:  New
$96.25
Condition:  Used
L.A. Object & David Hammons Body Prints
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.1 x 27.4 cm.
  • 423 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781427613745

L.A. Object & David Hammons Body Prints

Connie Rogers Tilton, Lindsay Charlwood, Steve Cannon, Dale Davis, Josine Ianco-Starrels, Kellie Jones, Yael Lipschutz, John Outterbridge, Greg Pitts, Betye Saar, Tobias Wofford, Bruce W. Talamon, Harry Drinkwater, Ed Bereal, Wallace Berman, Nathaniel Bustion, Alonzo Davis, Charles Dickson, Melvin Edwards, George Herms, Daniel LaRue Johnson, Edward Kienholz, Senga Nengudi, Joe Ray, John Riddle, Kenzi Shiokava, Timothy Washington, Stanley C. Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in 2011 following a 2006 exhibition of the same name held at Jack Tilton Gallery in New York. Traveled to Roberts & Tilton, Los Angeles in 2007 with some changes. Edited by Connie Rogers Tilton and Lindsay Charlwood. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light handling wear. Contents are clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required.
[Object # 25789]
Happenings & Fluxus
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 22 cm.
  • 212 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Set of Four Dwan Galley
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 4 vol. : 12.5 x 17.5 cm. ; 14.5 x 14.5 cm. ; 16 x 21.3 cm. ; 16 x 21 cm.
  • 4 vol. : [1] pp. ; [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Set of Four Dwan Galley "Language" Announcement Cards / Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I] / Language II / Language III / Language IV

Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Bill Copley, Hanne Darboven, Robert Indiana, Arakawa, Robert Morris, Dan Graham, Dan Flavin, Dennis Oppenheim, On Kawara, Lawrence Weiner, Carl Andre, Joseph Kosuth, Robert Rauschenberg, Michael Heizer, Robert Smithson, Ray Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Marcel Duchamp, Edward Kienholz, Walter De Maria, Allan Kaprow, William Anastasi, Bernar Venet, James Lee Byars, Jackson MacLow, William T. Wiley, Nikolai Kozlov, Elaine Sturtevant, Rosemarie Castoro, Dick Higgins, H.C. Westermann, Lila Katzen, Mel Bochner, Peter Hutchinson, Geoff Hendricks, Rentersward, Dunn, Freifeld, Meeneley, Katz, Jim Richmond, Luis Camnitzer, Roger Cutforth, Ronald Gross, Schuldt, Michael Benedikt, Charles Frazier, Ruth Jacoby, Joseph Kosuth, Fred Sandback, Walter De Maria, Sol LeWitt, Robert Smithson, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Newman, John Perreault, Vito Acconci, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, John Baldessari, Adrian Piper, Hannah Weiner, John Giorno, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Iain Baxter, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Christine Kozlov, Arakawa, Joseph Kosuth, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Morris, William Anastasi, Mel Bochner, Bernar Venet, Francis Picabia, Fillipo T. Marinetti, Johnson, Jasper Johns, Marcel Duchamp, Walter De Maria, Robert Smithson, Ross, Claes Oldenburg, Michael Heizer, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Wilson, Reinhardt Bryant, Denes, Gins, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Novak, Adrian Piper, Lawrence Weiner, HoJo, Dorothea Rockburne, Jonathan Borofsky

Complete set of four announcement cards published in conjunction with the "Language" exhibitions at Dwan Gallery: "Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I]," opening June 3, 1967, including artists Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. All four cards clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 23791]
The World Premiere of Electronic Opera
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 25.4 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The World Premiere of Electronic Opera "Stacked Deck"

Dick Higgins, Richard Maxfield, Maurice Edwards, David Johnson, Martin Sameth, Richard La Tessa, Gui Burton, Francis Dux, Kenneth Shelton, Harry Brauser, John Wynne, Alice Spivak, Marcia Pavia, Tomi Romer, Ann Alpert, Florence Tarlow, Ruth Sobotka, Nick Cernovitch, Max Pollikoff

Poster published in conjunction with the world premiere of the electronic opera "Stacked Deck" held April 30, 1960. Book by Dick Higgins, score by Richard Maxfield, directed by Maurice Edwards, and produced by David Johnson. ... [details]

New York, NY: ,
Permalink
$200.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, sent by Dick Higgins c/o Alison Knowles. Folded in six for mailing. Light bumping of edges and light rubbing, otherwise unmarked.
[Object # 24700]
World Premiere of Emile de Antonio's
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 43 x 27.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

World Premiere of Emile de Antonio's "Painters Painting"

Emile de Antonio, Mitch Tuchman, Josef Albers, Leo Castelli, Willem de Kooning, Helen Frankenthaler, Henry Geldzahler, Clement Greenberg, Thomas Hess, Jasper Johns, Philip Johnson, Hilton Kramer, Philip Leider, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Phillip Pavia, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, William Rubin, Ethel Scull, Robert Scull, Frank Stella, Andy Warhol

Poster published in conjunction with the world premiere of Emile de Antonio's documentary "Painters Painting" at Hunter College Auditorium, February 12, 13, and 14, [1972]. Artists and culture workers in the film include Josef Albers, Leo Castelli, Willem de Kooning, Helen Frankenthaler, Henry Geldzahler, Clement Greenberg, Thomas Hess, Jasper Johns, Philip Johnson, Hilton Kramer, Philip Leider, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Phillip Pavia, Larry Poons, Robert Rauschenberg, William Rubin, Ethel Scull, Robert Scull, Frank Stella, and Andy Warhol. [details]

New York, NY: Hunter College,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Fine. Folded in 6 as issued.
[Object # 24616]
objects: 54
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6