objects: 4
1
show
sort by
S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ]
  • periodical
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 18 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

S.M.S. [ aka : SMS / aka : Shit Must Stop ]

No. 5 (October 1968)

William Copley, Robert Rohm, Mel Ramos, Bruce Nauman, William Schwedler, Wall Batterton, Lawrence Wiener, Angus MacLise, Edward Fitzgerald, Neil Jenney, Diane Wakoski, Yoko Ono, The Barber's Shop, Claes Oldenburg

Issue number five of the journal of artists' multiples edited by William Copley. Works included: "Splendid Person," by Wall Batterton; "Twenty 7 am Still Lifes," by Edward Fitzgerald; "Bux Americana," by Neil Jenney; "The Inna Pages," by Angus MacLise; "Footsteps," by Bruce Nauman; "Candy," by Mel Ramos; "Cut Corners," by Robert Rohm; "Against the Grain," by William Schwedler; "The Magellanic Clouds," by Diane Wakoski; "Turf, Stake and String," by Larry [Lawrence] Wiener; "Mend Piece for John," by Yoko Ono; "Reflections on Picasso's Gift to the people of Chicago," by The Barber Shops incorporating contribution by Claes Oldenburg. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Interfunktionen
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • various sized volumes
  • 10 vol. : 146 pp. ; 183 pp. ; 169 pp. ; 95 pp. ; 95 pp. ; 117 pp. ; 197 pp. ; 174 pp. ; 178 pp. ; 178 pp.
  • edition size 500 ; 1100 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; 1000 ; unknown ; unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Interfunktionen

[All published lacking No. 1 ; No. 2] / No. 3 ; No. 4 ; No. 5 ; No. 6 ; No. 7 ; No. 8 ; No. 9 ; No. 10 ; No. 11 ; No. 12

Friedrich Wolfram Heubach, Werner Wagner, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Joseph Beuys, Walter de Maria, Dennis Oppenheim, Michael Heizer, Richard Long, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Lutz Schirmer, Hagen Lieberknecht, Wolf Vostell, Dieter Roth, Johannes Stüttgen, Matthias Schäffer, Gabor Altorjay, Günter Brus, James Lee Byars, LIDL, Jörg Immendorff, Panamarenko, Keith Arnatt, Daniel Buren, Claus Böhmler, Gilbert & George, Dieter Meier, Peter Weibel, Paul Sharits, Birgit Hein, Valie Export, Carl Andre, Lothar Baumgarten, Vito Acconci, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Graham, Tomas Schmit, Oswald Wiener, Michael Oppitz, Bruce Nauman, Arnulf Rainer, Terry Fox, Hamish Fulton, Heinz Frank, Roger Welsh, Robert Morris, Rob Can, Richard Budelis, Peter Hutchinson, Buckminster Fuller, Will Insley, Jürgen Kramer, Sigmar Polke, Bazon Brock, Rebecca Horn, John Baldessari, Didier Bay, Hans Haacke, William Wegman, Steve Reich, Gufo Reale, Ernst Mitzka, Doug Waterman, Mark Oppitz, Ulrich Meister, Bill Beckley, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Marcel Broodthaers, Johannes Brus, Philip Glass, Jon Gibson, Laura Dean, Lawrence Weiner, A.R. Penck, Roman Jakobson, Michel Claura, Germano Celant, Italo Scanga, Hollis Frampton, Yvonne Rainer, David Lamelas, Maria Nordman, Antonius Höckelmann, Anselm Kiefer

A near complete run including numbers 3 - 12 (lacking only numbers 1 and 2). Nos. 3 - 8 edited by Friedrich Wolfram Heubach; no. 9 by Heubach with others; no. 10 by Heubach with Werner Wagner; nos. 11 & 12 by B. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0966518829

Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program

Marie Walsh Sharpe, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. Giordano, Marcello Im, Kathryn Myers, Brian Rutenberg, Mira Schor, Eve Susman, Barbara Takenaga, Danny Tisdale, Alzaruba, Ron Baron, Joseph Barron, Drew Beattie, Jim Blachly, Suzanne Bocanegra, Phyllis Bramson, Daniel Davidson, Han Zin, Julia Jacquette, Sungjoon Joh, Nicholas James Juett, Estella Lackey, Lorraine O'Grady, Jack Risley, Angel Rodríguez-Diaz, Christine Schiavo, Slobodan Trajkovic, Kirsten Ator, David B. Brody, Joan Giroux, John Hultberg, Yu Ji, K.K. Kozik, Marlen Lugo, Anne McDonald, Alison Moritsugu, Judith Raphael, Michael Richards, Kevin Blythe Sampson, Arthur Simms, Stephen Spretnjak, JoAnn Verburg, Alan Wiener, Olive Ayhens, Luca Buvoli, Dana Carlson, Nancy Diamond, Douglas Dibble, Barbara Gallucci, Stefan Gesek, Elliott Green, Glen Holland, Sharon Horvath, Kathryn Lynch, Lauren Szold, Denyse Thomasos, Cindy Tower, Nancy Van Deren, Susan Whyne, Barbara Andrus, Sandra DeSando, Tim Doud, Carl Fudge, Matthew Harle, Brad Kahlhamer, Heidi Kumao, Portia Munson, Emily Ripley, Glen Seator, James Sheehan, Sally Tittman, Carol Wax, Karen Yasinsky, Jennie Booth, Tari Campbell, Janet Cooling, Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, Arturo Herrera, Kristin Lucas, Max-Carlos Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Ben Pranger, Jennipher Satterly, Sarah Sze, Megan Walch, Tad Wiley, William Wood, Isidro Blasco, Michele Brody, Christopher Broughton, Roger Campbell, Elizabeth Cooper, Jennifer Dubnau, Matvey Levenstein, M.D. Macek, Kathy Rose, Michael Smith, David Wells, Su-en Wong, Karen Yama, Jennifer Bornstein, Claire Corey, Marsha Cottrell, Phyllis Goldberg, James Huang, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Drew Lowenstein, Martin Mazorra, Sharon Molloy, Larry Mullins, Eleanor Pyle, Al Souza, Amy Yoes, Nina Bovasso, Jane K. Creech, Katherine Daniels, Nuno de Campos, Tara Donovan, Linda Herritt, Julia Kunin, Tracy Miller, Sarah Oppenheimer, Mick O'Shea, Andrew K. Sonpon, Dannielle Tegeder, Khanh Vo, Suzanne Walters, Terry Boddie, Lee Boroson, Heidi Brant, Jessica Dickinson, Anna Sew Hoy, Heidi Johnson, Phyllis Joyner, Ellie Lee, Jeannette Louie, Nava Lubelski, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jinnie Seo, Lawrence Seward, Gordon Voisey

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held by The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation at Ace Gallery in New York, May 17 to June 1, 2002. Artists in the catalogue include Foundation, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. ... [details]

$35.00
Condition:  New
$18.96
Condition:  Used
Records by Artists : 1958 - 1990
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • other printing process
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.4 x 15.5 cm.
  • 286 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9788897753087

Records by Artists : 1958 - 1990

Giorgio Maffei, Marina Abramovic, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Albrecht D., Lucio Amelio, Cy Twombly, Robert Mapplethorpe, Charles Amirkhanian, Laurie Anderson, Karel Appel, Art & Language, The Red Crayola, Richard Artschwager, Robert Ashley, Attersee, Gerhard Rühm, Vittore Baroni, Robert Barry, François Baschet, Bernard Baschet, Jacques Lasry, Georg Baselitz, Cathy Berberian, Harry Bertoia, Marco Bertoni, Enrico Serotti, Joseph Beuys, Henning Christiansen, Nam June Paik, Bill Bissett, Eric Bogosian, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Jean-François Bory, Glenn Branca, Jean-Louis Brau, Gil J. Wolman, François Dufrene, Günter Brus, Toni Bruynel, Dick Raaijmakers, Peter Struycken, Pol Bury, Tristram Cary, Ccmc, Sandro Chia, Henri Chopin, Bob Cobbing, Ernst Jandl, Hugh Metcalfe, Augusto Concato, Philip Corner, Salvador Dalí, Hanne Darboven, De Fabriek, Antonio Dias, Jan Dibbets, Die Tödliche Doris, Braco Dimitrijevic, Jim Dine, Roy McEwen, Friedhelm Döhl, Peter Downsbrough, Jean Dubuffet, Brian Eno, Valie Export, Wiener Monsti, Peter Faecke, Wolf Vostell, Flatus Vocis Trio, Terry Fox, Nicola Frangione, Katharina Fritsch, John Furnival, Ilse and Pierre Garnier, Seiichi Niikuni, John Giorno, Jack Goldstein, Peter Gordon, Dan Graham, Brion Gysin, Raymond Hains, Richard Hamilton, Dieter Roth, Bernard Heidsieck, Françoise Janicot, Gianni Bertini, Paul Armand Gette, Hans G. Helms, Juan Hidalgo, Ake Hodell, Dorothy Iannone, Sven Ake Johansson, Joe Jones, Marcello Jori, Asger Jorn, Rolf Julius, Allan Kaprow, Martin Kippenberger, Albert Oehlen, Markus Oehlen, Jorg Immendorf, A.R. Penck, Yves Klein, Milan Knížák, Imi Knoebel, Arthur Køpcke, Ferdinand Kriwet, Christina Kubisch, Fabrizio Plessi, Kisho Kurokawa, Joan La Barbara, Katalin Ladik, Laibach, Richard Landry, Maurice Lemaitre, Daniele Lombardi, Richard Long, Arrigo Lora Totino, Pier Virgilio Fogliati, Ralph Lundsten, Leo Nilsson, Jackson Mac Low, Walter Marchetti, Christian Marclay, Amerigo Marras, Bruce Eves, Henri Martin, Alessandro Mendini, Eugenio Miccini, Franz Mon, Meredith Monk, Otto Muehl, Bruno Munari, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Plastic Ono Band, Roman Opalka, Takis, Charlemagne Palestine, Arthur Pétronio, Raymond Pettibon, Tom Phillips, Eliane Radigue, Vladan Radovanovic, Arnulf Rainer, Steve Reich, Enzo Rognoni, Paolo Baratella, Mimmo Rotella, Björn Roth, Karl Roth Karlsson, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Franca Sacchi, Marcello Morandini, Carles Santos, Sarenco, Franco Verdi, Sarkis, Mario Schifano, Nicolas Schöffer, Pierre Henry, George Segal, Michael Snow, Keith Sonnier, Jean Tinguely, Roland Topor, Ben Vautier, Bernar Venet, Marc Verstockt, Emilio Villa, Andy Warhol, Lou Reed, Peter Weibel, Loys Egg, Lawrence Weiner, Stefan Weisser, Robert Whitman, Emmett Williams, Hansjörg Mayer, Ror Wolf, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Anthology of records by artists from 1958 - 1990 organized and with an essay by Giorgio Maffei. Artists / bands include: Marina Abramovic, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Albrecht D., Lucio Amelio, Cy Twombly, Robert Mapplethorpe, Charles Amirkhanian, Laurie Anderson, Karel Appel, Art & Language, The Red Crayola, Richard Artschwager, Robert Ashley, Attersee, Gerhard Rühm, Vittore Baroni, Robert Barry, François Baschet, Bernard Baschet, Jacques Lasry, Georg Baselitz, Cathy Berberian, Harry Bertoia, Marco Bertoni, Enrico Serotti, Joseph Beuys, Henning Christiansen, Nam June Paik, Bill Bissett, Eric Bogosian, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Jean-François Bory, Glenn Branca, Jean-Louis Brau, Gil J. ... [details]

Ravenna, Italy: ,
Permalink
$50.00
Condition:  Used
objects: 4
1