objects: 33
show
sort by
World Premiere Screening of
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.8 x 10.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

World Premiere Screening of "Rushes" by Peter Moore of Karlheinz Stockhausen's Originale

Postcard

Peter Moore, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Charlotte Moorman, Allan Kaprow, Robert Breer, Robert Delford Brown, Lette Eisenhauer, Allen Ginsburg, Dick Higgins, Alvin Lucier, Jackson Mac Low, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, James Tenney

Postcard / announcement published in conjunction with the world premier screening of "rushes" by Peter Moore of Karlheinz Stockhausen's Originale held at Anthology Film Archives, December 17, 1989. Commemorating the silver anniversary of the performances at the 2nd Annual New York Avant Garde Festival, September 1964, held December 17, 1989. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Fine. Unmailed postcard.
[Object # 36228]
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing, scratching, and minor additional wear to covers of the three volumes. Light overall soiling of box and light wear to its edges. Contents of all three volumes are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33843]
TECHNE : A Projects and Process Paper
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 25.4 x 20.4 cm.
  • 12 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

TECHNE : A Projects and Process Paper

Vol. 1, No. 1 (April 14, 1969)

Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.), Julie Martin, Max Neuhaus, Ted Wolff, Simone Whitman, Naum Gabo, Witt Wittnebert, Niels O. Young, Eric Rawson, Jean Dupuy, Robert Morris, Robert Rauschenberg, John Cage, Pete Seeger, Vladimir Tatlin, Carl Andre

Inaugural issue of Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.)'s newspaper TECHNE. Includes "Some More Begunnings," a report in the exhibition of the same name held at the Brooklyn Museum, November 26, 1968 - January 5, 1969; "Expo '70 Project;" "Interview with Max Neuhaus and Ted Wolff," by Simone Whitman; "Naum Gabo's 'Kinetic Sculpture': Construction and Reconstruction," texts by Naum Gabo and Witt Wittnebert; "Laser: Beam: Joint," by Richard C. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. Folded in half as issued. Contents and covers clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25594]
Artists Make Toys
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44.4 x 65.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Spring Gallery 68
  • ephemera
  • mimeograph
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 35.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Spring Gallery 68

Bert Stern, Peter Williams, Tom Gormley, Charles Silver, Alex Hay, Edward Lonchiek, Hannah Weiner, Michael Kirby, Carter Ratcliff, Erich Rogers, John Neal, Tom Trengove, Dan Graham, Marjorie Strider, Simone Whitman, Robert Rauschenberg, Tony Holder, Julie Martin, Steve Paxton, Dorothea Rockburne, Dick Van Buren, Robert Breer, Max Neuhaus, Elaine Sturtevant, Loren Hollander, Christos Gianakos, Barbara Gormley, Leo Castelli

Single sided flyer announcing a series of concerts held at Bert Stern's Studio with support from Leo Castelli, New York City, May 25 - 28, 1968. Performances, artwork, including "Topsoil" by Alex Hay; "Nobody Knows the Trouble You've Seen" by Charles Silver and Edward Lonchike; "Code Poems" by Hannah Weiner with performances by Michael Kirby, Carter Ratcliff, Weiner, Erich Rogers, John Neal and assist of Tom Trengrove, Dan Graham and Marjorie Strider; "Song and Face Book" by Simone Whitman; "Linoleum" by Robert Rauschenberg featuring Tony Holder, Julie Martin, Steve Paxton, Rauschenberg, Dorothea Rockburne, Dick Van Buren, Simone Whitman with sculpture by Robert Breer and Maxfeeder by Max Neuhaus; "Duchamp Segment of Hans Richter's Dreams Money Can Buy" by Elaine Sturtevant with pianist Lorne Hollander; and "Hitch" by Tom Gormley" with Eldridge Cooke, Michael Kirby, Gormley and assist by Christos Gianakos and Barbara Gormley. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Sound by Artists
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 22.2 x 14.7 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0920956238

Sound by Artists

Dan Lander, Micah Lexier, Daina Augaitis, Bruce Barber, Max Bruinsma, John Cage, Kevin Concannon, Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Suzanne Delehanty, Jack Goldstein, Graf haufen, Ihor Holubizky, Douglas Kahn, Richard Kostelanetz, Christina Kubish, Marysia Lewandowska, Annea Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Christian Marclay, Donal McGraith, Rita McKeough, Gordon Monahan, Ian Murray, Mystery Laboratory, Maurizio Nannucci, Max Neuhaus, R. Murray Schafer, Stelarc, Rod Summers, Chris Twomey, Bill Viola, Hildegard Westerkamp, Gregory Whitehead, Caroline Wilkinson

Collection of essays on the subject of audio / sound works by artists. Edited by Dan Lander and Micah Lexier. Includes contributions by Daina Augaitis, Bruce Barber, Max Bruinsma, John Cage, Kevin Concannon, Moniek Darge, Godfried-Willem Raes, Suzanne Delehanty, Jack Goldstein, Graf haufen, Ihor Holubizky, Douglas Kahn, Richard Kostelanetz, Christina Kubish, Marysia Lewandowska, Annea Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Donal McGraith, Rita McKeough, Gordon Monahan, Ian Murray, Mystery Laboratory, Maurizio Nannucci, Max Neuhaus, R. ... [details]

$300.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Very minimal discoloration of covers along upper edge and spine from sun exposure. Contents clean and unmarked and pages tight to the spine.
[Object # 24401]
Midsummer
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Midsummer

Max Neuhaus, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Morton Feldman, John Cage, Tony Conrad, Twyla Tharp, Sara Rudner, Theresa Dickinson, Margery Tupling, Robert Breer, Robert Whitman, Terry Riley, Trisha Brown

Double sided announcement poster published in conjunction with a series of performances held in East Hampton, South Hampton, and Amanganset, Long Island, August 25 - 27, [1969], and September 1 - 2, [1969]. ... [details]

East Hampton, NY: ,
Permalink
$175.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Folded in half. Light bumping of corners and along left side of poster. 7 cm. x 2 mm. narrow strip of light yellowing to verso edge.
[Object # 24130]
$125.00
Condition:  Fair. Folded irregularly multiple times. Bumping and handling wear across surface of poster. Light yellowing to verso. 2.5 cm, 2.4 cm., 2 cm., 1.2 cm., 1.3 cm. areas of staining to verso. 9 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner and 2.2 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner of recto.
[Object # 24304]
A Month of Sundays
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 57.5 x 42 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A Month of Sundays

Daniel Buren, Jared Bark, Frank Gillette, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Lucio Pozzi, Alan Saret, Richard Serra, Charles Simonds, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Carmen Beuchat, Jean Dupuy, Jana Haimsohn, Shigeko Kubota, Tim Maul, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Richard Nonas, Carl Andre, The Harrisons, Maryanne Amacher, John Dent

Double sided poster / announcement published in conjunction with show held September 19, 26 and October 3, 10, 1976 at P.S.1 in Long Island City, Queens. The exhibition followed the seminal "Rooms" exhibition and included some of the installations that remained following the exhibition by the following artists: Jared Bark, Daniel Buren, Frank Gillette, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Lucio Pozzi, Alan Saret, Richard Serra, Charles Simonds, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, and others. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 33