objects: 7
1
show
sort by
Modes of Address : Language in Art Since 1960
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 14.2 cm.
  • 8 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modes of Address : Language in Art Since 1960

Michael Waldron, Tom Hardy, Ingrid Periz, Arakawa, John Baldessari, Dennis Balk, Robert Barry, Gretchen Bender, Hans Haacke, Edgar Heap of Birds, Jenny Holzer, Larry Johnson, Mary Kelly, Silvia Kolbowski, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Louise Lawler, Roy Lichtenstein, Bruce Nauman, Adrian Piper, Richard Prince, Martha Rosler, Edward Ruscha, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Hannah Wilke

Exhibition brochure published in conjunction with show held at The Whitney Museum of Art, Downtown at Federal Reserve Plaza, New York, July 29 - September 23, 1988. Texts by Michael Waldron, Tom Hardy, and Ingrid Periz. ... [details]

$20.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Mild rubbing of covers, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23985]
A History of British Art
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 18.5 cm
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0520223764

A History of British Art

Andrew Graham-Dixon, Thomas Gainsborough, Andrea Mantegna, Michaelangelo Buonarroti, Ad Reinhardt, Barnett Newman, William Cavendish, Sir William Cecil, Robert Smythson, Sir John Thynne, Abraham Smtih, Nicholas Hilliard, Isaac Oliver, Marcus Gheeraerts the Younger, George Gower, Hans Holbein the Younger, Sir Anthony van Dyck, Giorgione, Titian, Diego Velázquez, William Hogarth, Sir Peter Paul Rubens, Inigo Jones, Samuel Cooper, Sir James Thornhill, Francis Bird, Sir Christopher Wren, Sir Alfred Munnings, Piet Mondrian, Pablo Picasso, Allan Ramsay, Arthur Devis, Sir John Vanbrugh, William Kent, André le Nôtre, Johann Zoffany, Joshua Reynolds, Leonardo da Vinci, George Stubbs, J.M.W. Turner, William Blake, Samuel Palmer, Sir John Soane, John Constable, William Powell Frith, Joseph Mallord William Turner, William Wyld, Joseph Wright of Derby, Sir Benjamin Baker, Sir Edwin Landseer, Sir David Wilkie, Augustus Egg, Charles Barry

Critical theory by Andrew Graham-Dixon. "... Graham-Dixon argues decisively against the preconception that the British are not a visual people. Starting with a revelatory account of the almost unknown masterpieces of the Catholic Middle Ages, [Dixon] celebrates the beauty and the brilliance of Britain's artistic heritage - from Thomas Gainsborough to Damien Hirst, William Hogarth to David Hockney, John Constable to Henry Moore. ... [details]

$74.15
Condition:  New
$1.60
Condition:  Used
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

$125.87
Condition:  New
$49.99
Condition:  Used
MASS by Group Material
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s] in envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 20.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

MASS by Group Material

Group Material, Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A.M. Patersen, Redistribute America Movement, Haim Steinbach, Amanda Church, Richard Ray Whitman, Carlo Cesta, Lisa Neighbour, Bill Allen, Erika Rothenberg, Andres Serrano, Matthew Geller, Lillian Mulero, Shedrack Jones, Leon Golub, Marsha Ginsberg, Joss Gonzalez, Jerry Kearns, Jody Wright, Candace Hill, Ame Gilbert, Richard Dunn, Aric Obrosy, Mario Asaro, Nancy Spero, Jody Zellen, Peter Nagy, Howard Halle, Barbara Westermann, Greg David, R. Polumbo, Yolanda Hawkins, Eva Crockroft, William Niederkorn, Tim Rollins, Betsy McLindon, Dennis Adams, Christy Rupp, Leslie Tonkonow, Klaus Staeck, Bill Radawec, Ida Applebroog, Keith Christensen, Tom Bassman, Michael Coulter, Anne Katz, Harvey Bletchman, Anne Turyn, Don Liecht, John Strauss, Randolf Black, Penelope Goodfriend, Daniel Levine, Louis Laurita, Brad Melamed, Julius Valiunas, Eric Drooker, Master Alomar, Joseph Nechvatal, Safiya Abjulah, Gary Dodson, Chris Bratton, Tom Lawson, Hans Haacke, Jenny Holzer, Florence Weisc, Tony Silvestrini, Vanalyne Green, Micki McGee, Allan McCollum, Edgar Heap of Birds, Richard Limber, Susan Morgan, Jane Dickson, Ellen Berkenblit, Oliver Wasow, Karen Sylvester, Anton van Dalen, Suzanne Hellmuth, Jock Reynolds

Packet of materials published in conjunction with exhibition "MASS," by Group Material held at Artspace, Oct 1 - Oct 18, 1986. Participating artists included in this collaborative piece are Mike Glier, Shelly Silver, Grace Graupe-Pillard, June Wilson, Josely Carvalho, Franc Palaia, Peter Hopkins, Andrea Evans, Ellen Quinn, Tom Koken, Ann Messner, Barbara Broughel, Paul Smith, Julie Wachtel, Robert Gordian, Felix Gordian, Felix Gonzalez, Sean Flynn, Margery Mailman, Mike Osterhout, Keith Rambert, Dona Ann McAdams, Alice Albert, Rachel Romero, Conrad Atkinson, Dennis Thomas, Day Gleeson, Doug Ashford, Mundy McLaughlin, Jessica Diamond, Elders Share The Arts, Peter Oertwig, Judith Croce, Barbara Ess, Charles Yuen, Marshall Collins, Angelo Bellfatto, Greg Sholette, Vincent Desiderio, Roy Rogers, Charles Lahti, Becky Howland, Michael Byron, Michael Ross, Patrice Lorenze, April Palmieri, Luis Stand, Barbara Kruger, Greg Lawrence, David Robbins, Betty Thompkins, Michael Lebron, Peter Burgess, Barbara Lipp, Rae Langsten, Herb Perr, Saul Ostrow, Martha Rosler, Anne Doran, Alan Belcher, Todd Lindsteen-Ayoung, Janet Koenig, Jennifer Bolande, Julie Ault, A. ... [details]

San Antonio, TX: Artspace,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Nouveau Dictionnaire de la Peinture Moderne
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 416 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Nouveau Dictionnaire de la Peinture Moderne

Fernand Hazan, John Ashbery, Alan Bird, Françoise Choay, Raymond Cognait, Pierre Courthion, Bernard Dorival, Frank Elger, Florent Fels, Dino Formaggio, Maurice Gieure, Marina Grey, Jacues Lassaigne, André Lejard, Jean Leymarie, Bo Lindwall, Edwin Livengood, Jerome Mellquist, Frank McEwen, Franz Meyer, Michael Middleton, Raoul-Jean Moulin, Joseph-Émile Muller, Mathilde Pomés, Eva Rapsilber, Maurice Raymal, John Rewald, Henri-Pierre Roché, Claude Roger-Marx, Denis Rouart, G. di San Lazzaro, Michel Seuphor, Claude Spaak, Battina Wadia

Reference dictionary on modern painting from 1850 to 1950. Texts by John Ashbery, Alan Bird, Françoise Choay, Raymond Cognait, Pierre Courthion, Bernard Dorival, Frank Elger, Florent Fels, Dino Formaggio, Maurice Gieure, Marina Grey, Jacues Lassaigne, André Lejard, Jean Leymarie, Bo Lindwall, Edwin Livengood, Jerome Mellquist, Frank McEwen, Franz Meyer, Michael Middleton, Raoul-Jean Moulin, Joseph-Émile Muller, Mathilde Pomés, Eva Rapsilber, Maurice Raymal, John Rewald, Henri-Pierre Roché, Claude Roger-Marx, Denis Rouart, G. ... [details]

Paris, France: Fernand Hazan,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Tate Etc.
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.9 x 21 cm.
  • 112 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tate Etc.

No. 8 (Autumn 2006)

Dan Graham, Brian Dillon, Vincent Katz, Jan Avgikos, Ryan Gander, Patrick Frey, Michael Onfray, Jenny Uglow, Chuck Close, George Carey, Derek Wilson, Christopher Turner, Will Self, Rose Hilton, Anthony Frost, Andrew Lanyon, Michael Bird, Deborah Jowitt, Rebecca Smith, Candida Smith, Francis Wells, Alexa de Ferranti, Desmond Morris, Dan Hays, John Burnside

Autumn 2006 issue of Tate Etc. Contributions by Dan Graham, Brian Dillon, Vincent Katz, Jan Avgikos, Ryan Gander, Patrick Frey, Michael Onfray, Jenny Uglow, Chuck Close, George Carey, Derek Wilson, Christopher Turner, Will Self, Rose Hilton, Anthony Frost, Andrew Lanyon, Michael Bird, Deborah Jowitt, Rebecca Smith, Candida Smith, Francis Wells, Alexa de Ferranti, Desmond Morris, Dan Hays, and John Burnside. [details]

London, United Kingdom: Tate Etc.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
UPFRONT : A Publication of PADD (Political Art Documentation and Distribution), Special Exhibition Supplement : Concrete Crisis, Urban Images of the '80s
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.6 x 21.2 cm.
  • 46 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

UPFRONT : A Publication of PADD (Political Art Documentation and Distribution), Special Exhibition Supplement : Concrete Crisis, Urban Images of the '80s

(Winter 1986-87)

Tom Halsall, Karin Batten, Joel Cohen, Tim Hillis, Jerry Kearns, Rae Langsten, Lucy R. Lippard, Alfred Martinez, William C. Maxwell, Anne Meiman, Herb Perr, Janet Vicario, Irving Wexler, Vito Acconci, Tomie Arai, Rudolf Baranik, Aleta Bass, Malcolm Eliot Ryder, Olivia Beens, Willie Birch, Lauri Bretthauer, Phyllis Bulkin, Marguerite Bunyan, Carole Byard, Fay Chiang, Keith Christensen, Eva Cockcroft, Sue Coe, Michael Corris, Maria Dominguez, Jeff Dreiblatt, Charles Frederick, Wayne Rottman, Laura Elkins, Tom Finkelpearl, Antonio Frasconi, Aki Fujiyoshi, Peter Gourfain, Marina Gutierrez, Edgar Heap of Birds, Gale Jackson, Noah Jemison, Jamillah Jennings, Sabrina Jones, Cliff Joseph, Janet Koenig, Margia Kramer, E. Salem Krieger, Elizabeth Kulas, Ross Lewis, Robert Longo, Thelma Zoe Mathias, Gina Marie Terranova, Dona Ann McAdams, Betsy McLindon, Brad Melamed, Joseph Nechvatal, Vernita Nemec, Quimetta Perle, Kristin Reed, Pedro Pietri, David Reynolds, Don Rock, Rachael Romero, Greg Velez, Vincent Salas, Juan Sanchez, Jeff Schlesinger, Ilse Schreiber, Greg Sholette, George "Geo" Smith, Mimi Smith, Stephen Soreff, Nancy Spero, Leon Golub, Anita Steckel, May Stevens, Nancy Sullivan, Seth Tobocman, Chuck Sperry, Yolanda Ward, Julius Valiunas, Anton van Dalen, Tom Wachunas, Richard Ray Whitman

Special UPFRONT annotated exhibition supplement. Published in conjunction with show organized by PADD and held at Exit Art, New York, February 19 - March 21, 1986. Introduction by Margia Kramer. Exhibition committee includes Tom Halsall, Karin Batten, Joel Cohen, Tim Hillis, Jerry Kearns, Rae Langsten, Lucy R. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 7
1