objects: 47
show
sort by
Offset Lithography
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 17.9 cm.
  • 30 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Offset Lithography

Louise Sperling, Richard S. Field, Peter Blake, John Clem Clarke, John Constable, Ron Davis, Bill Davison, Peter Dechar, Jim Dine, Michael English, Richard Estes, Eugene Feldman, Joe Goode, Adolph Gottlieb, Bob Graham, Melissa Gurdus, Richard Hamilton, Robert Indiana, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Alex Katz, Edward Kienholz, Roy Lichtenstein, Lowell Nesbitt, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Kenneth Price, Robert Rauschenberg, John Salt, Andrew Stasik, Frank Stella, Andy Warhol

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 9 - December 9, 1973. Catalogue prepared by Louise Sperling and Richard S. Field. Artists include Peter Blake, John Clem Clarke, John Constable, Ron Davis, Bill Davison, Peter Dechar, Jim Dine, Michael English, Richard Estes, Eugene Feldman, Joe Goode, Adolph Gottlieb, Bob Graham, Melissa Gurdus, Richard Hamilton, Robert Indiana, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Alex Katz, Edward Kienholz, Roy Lichtenstein, Lowell Nesbitt, Georgia O'Keeffe, Claes Oldenburg, Kenneth Price, Robert Rauschenberg, John Salt, Andrew Stasik, Frank Stella and Andy Warhol. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing and scratching of covers with light edge wear and wear to corners. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37713]
$65.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 2.3 cm. pen mark on recto. Crease across height of publication from being gently bent. Rubbing and scratching of covers with light edge wear and wear to corners with 3 cm. dog-ear to bottom right corner of recto and pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37714]
Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 24 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unkown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300197334

Other Primary Structures / Primary Structures : Younger American and British Sculptors

Jens Hoffmann, Kynaston McShine, Carl Andre, David Annesley, Richard Artschwager, Larry Bell, Ronald Bladen, Michael Bolus, Anthony Caro, Tony DeLap, Walter de Maria, Tom Doyle, Dan Flavin, Peter Forakis, Paul Frazier, Judy Gerowitz, Daniel Gorski, David Gray, Robert Grosvenor, David Hall, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Phillip King, Lyman Kipp, Gerald Laing, Sol LeWitt, John McCracken, Tina Matkovic, Robert Morris, Forrest Myers, Peter Phillips, Peter Pinchbeck, Salvatore Romano, Tim Scott, Anthony Smith, Robert Smithson, Michael Todd, Anne Truitt, William Tucker, Richard Van Buren, David von Schlegell, Isaac Witkin, Derrick Woodham, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Rasheed Araeen, Sérgio de Camargo, Willys de Castro, Saloua Raouda Choucair, Lygia Clark, Noemí Escandel, Gego, Stanislav Kolíbal, Edward Krasinski, David Lamelas, David Medalla, Hélio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Alejandro Puente, Norberto Puzzolo, Branko Vlahovic, Oscar Bony, Benni Efrat, Yoshida Katsuro, Stanislav Kolíbal, Susumu Koshimizu, Ivan Kozaric, Amir Nour, Juan Pablo Renzi, Nobuo Sekine, Antonieta Sosa, Juro Takamatsu, Lee Ufan

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with two part show held March 14 – May 18, 2014 and May 25 – August 3. "Other Primary Structures revisited the premise of and built upon the Museum’s seminal 1966 exhibition Primary Structures: Younger American and British Sculptors, the first American museum exhibition to survey the style now known as Minimalism. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  New. In publisher's plastic wrap as issued.
[Object # 37671]
$65.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued, cleans and unmarked.
[Object # 37846]
20th Anniversary Exhibition of the Vogel Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.9 x 25.3 cm.
  • [96] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0942746031
Rooms P.S. 1
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 57.4 x 63.4 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda, Richard Nonas

Folded poster / announcement published in conjunction with the inaugural exhibition at P.S.1 held June 10 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Circa 1968
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.7 cm.
  • 726 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9727390625

Circa 1968

Vicente Todolí, João Fernandes, Miguel Wandschneider, Germano Celant, Robert Pincus-Witten, Antje von Graevenitz, Marita Sturken, Maria José Fazenda, Helena Almeida, Armando Alves, Giovanni Anselmo, António Areal, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Manuel Baptista, Georg Baselitz, Eduardo Batarda, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, René Bertholo, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Christian Boltanski, Joaquim Bravo, Marcel Broodthaers, James Lee Byars, Fernando Calhau, Alberto Carneiro, Zulmiro de Carvalho, Manuel Casimiro, Lourdes Castro, António Charrua, Lygia Clark, Noronha Da Costa, José Escada, Öyvind Fahlström, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Robert Frank, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Imi Giese, Luis Gordillo, Dan Graham, José de Guimarães, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Ana Hartherly, Eva Hesse, Peter Hutchinson, Jörg Immendorff, António Manuel, Jorge Martins, Gordon Matta-Clark, Cildo Meireles, Mario Merz, Robert Morris, Ree Morton, Antonio Muntadas, Bruce Nauman, Rolando Sá Nogueira, Maria Nordman, Hélio Oiticica, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Blinky Palermo, António Palolo, Lygia Pape, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jorge Pinheiro, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Júlio Pomar, Vítor Pomar, Robert Rauschenberg, Paula Rego, Gerhard Richter, José Rodrigues, Joaquim Rodrigo, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Susan Rothenberg, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Julião Sarmento, António Sena, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Nikias Skapinakis, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Ângelo de Sousa, Salette Tavares, Paul Thek, Francesc Torres, Richard Tuttle, Ana Vieíra, João Vieira, Pires Vieira, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Gilberto Zorio, Vito Acconci, Eleanor Antin, David Askevold, Artur Barrio, Lynda Benglis, Chris Burden, Peter Campus, Merce Cunningham, Juan Downey, Valie Export, Hermine Freed, Anna Bella Geiger, Mako Idemitsu, Joan Jonas, Shigeko Kubota, David Lamelas, Paul McCarthy, Ana Mendieta, Susan Mogul, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Yvonne Rainer, Ulrike Rosenbach, Martha Rosler, Miralda Rossell, Gerry Schum, Paul Sharits, Michael Snow, T.R. Uthco, William Wegman, Hannah Wilke

Large-scale exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 6 - August 29, 1999. Essays by Vicente Todolí, João Fernandes, Miguel Wandschneider, Germano Celant, Robert Pincus-Witten, Antje von Graevenitz, Marita Sturken, Maria José Fazenda. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light wear to covers and cover corners with light soiling from dust to page edges. Creasing of spine and 8 mm. tear to spine edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required.
[Object # 30822]
Anthology
  • artists' book
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 14.3 x 10.3 cm.
  • [24] pp.
  • edition size 200
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Anthology

Richard Tuttle, Harry Gilonis, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Jackson Mac Low, Ian Stephen, Graham Rich, Lesley Kerman, Simon Cutts, Medbh Mcguckian, Hans Waanders, Thomas A. Clark, Pavel Büchler, Michael Longley, David Bellingham, Zoë Irvine, Alec Finlay, Simon Patterson, Cecilia Vicuna, Kevin MacNeil, John Burnside, Lawrence Weiner

Artist's book in which invited artists created a phrase to be embroidered on clothing labels, included in separate envelope. Each artist included small amount of text which explains the origins or reasoning behind their choice of text. ... [details]

Edinburgh, Scotland: Morning Star Publications,
Permalink
$200.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued. Contents clean and unmarked. Complete with all embroidered labels.
[Object # 36740]
0 TO 9
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • 116 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

0 TO 9

No. 6 (July 1969)

Dan Graham, Bernadette Mayer, Vito Acconci, Sol LeWitt, Jerome Rothenberg, Robert Smithson, John Perreault, Yvonne Rainer, Clark Coolidge, Hannah Weiner, Les Levine, Adrian Piper, Eduardo Costa, Kenneth Koch, Philip Corner, Jack Anderson, Rosemary Mayer, John Inslee, Jasper Johns, Alan Sondheim, Lee Lozano, Lawrence Weiner, Steve Paxton, Bernar Venet, Robert Barry, John Giorno, Douglas Huebler, Karen Pirups-Hvarre, Michael Heizer, Bernadette Meyer, Nels Richardson, Larry Fagin, Rosemary Fagin, Bern Porter

Issue number six of the irregularly issued periodical "0 to 9" edited by Bernadette Mayer and Vito Acconci. Contents include "Sketchbook Notes," by Jasper Johns; "Automatic Writing from my Movies," by Yvonne Rainer; "On Machines," by Alan Sondheim; "Dialogue Piece," by Lee Lozano; "State," by Steve Paxton; "Contacts/Contexts (Frame of Reference): Ten Pages of Reading Roget's Thesauraus (New York: St. ... [details]

$1,500.00
Condition:  Fair. Moderate soiling of covers including overall rubbing; 17.6 x 1.1 cm. area of water damage to bottom of recto which lightly carries through to the first two pages; multiple small tears along spine edge and areas of loss measuring 2 cm. and 6 mm.; 3.1 cm dog-ear to upper left corner; 2. 5 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner of recto and first two pages; and a 3 cm. indentation on recto. 2.3 cm. dog ear to top corner of verso with moderate rubbing and light indentations of verso; 1.2 cm. thick strip of soiling along top edge. Verso and last 26 pages of periodical have gentle bisecting fold mark. Soiling to page edges. Additional light handling wear.
[Object # 27751]
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$185.00
Condition:  New
$64.17
Condition:  Used
Post-Hypnotic
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 23 cm.
  • 103 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0945558295

Post-Hypnotic

Ross Bleckner, Steve Di Benedetto, Judy Ledgerwood, Stratton Cherouny, Mark Dagley, Philip Taaffe, Sarah Morris, Karin Davie, Michelle Grabner, Peter Halley, Jim Isermann, Yayoi Kusama, Tom Martinelli, Tom Moody, Aaron Parazette, Bruce Pearson, Peter Schuyff, Walter Robinson, Michael Scott, Jason Martin, James Siena, John Armleder, Susie Rosmarin, Tad Griffin, Fred Tomaselli, David Szafranski, Yek, David Clarkson, Barry Blinderman

Curated by Barry Blinderman. Essays by Tom Moody and Barry Blinderman. Artists include Ross Bleckner, Steve Di Benedetto, Judy Ledgerwood, Stratton Cherouny, Mark Dagley, Philip Taaffe, Sarah Morris, Karin Davie, Michelle Grabner, Peter Halley, Jim Isermann, Yayoi Kusama, Tom Martinelli, Tom Moody, Aaron Parazette, Bruce Pearson, Peter Schuyff, Walter Robinson, Michael Scott, Jason Martin, James Siena, John Armleder, Susie Rosmarin, Tad Griffin, Fred Tomaselli, David Szafranski, Yek, and David Clarkson. ... [details]

$25.00
Condition:  New
$6.15
Condition:  Used
Press Release : The Innovators / Entering the Sculpture
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 29.2 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Press Release : The Innovators / Entering the Sculpture

Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Michael Heizer, Jene Highstein, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Robert Long, Gordon Matta Clark, Bruce Nauman, Richard Nonas, David Rabinowitch, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, James Turrell

Single sided press release published in conjunction with show held at ACE Gallery, Los Angeles, May 20 - July, 1989. Artists included Carl Andre, Dan Flavin, Michael Heizer, Jene Highstein, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Robert Long, Gordon Matta Clark, Bruce Nauman, Richard Nonas, David Rabinowitch, Richard Serra, Robert Smithson, and James Turrell. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three as issued. Moderate handling wear including 10.6 cm. gentle dog-ear to upper left corner of page and bumping of other corners. Clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25462]
objects: 47