objects: 73
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
Journal [LAICA Journal]
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 + pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal [LAICA Journal]

No. 7 (August - September 1975)

Peter Clothier, Joyce Shaw, David MacDermott, Tom Edwards, Tim Spain, David Antin, Barbara T. Smith, Michael McClure, John White, Sandy Ballatore, Diane Calder Belsley, Norman Lock, Rachel Rosenthal, Stephanie Jackson, Vincent Robbins, Fred Lonidier, Edie Danieli, Richard Turner, Claudia Chapline, Martha Rosler, B.J. Goldberg, S. Weisser, Bruce Fier, Morrie Warshawski, Paul Dillon, Joe Potts, Pat Trimble

August-September 1975 issue of Journal, edited by Peter Clothier. Contents include: "Editorial Comment," by Peter Clothier; "'We the People,' a Proposal," by Joyce Shaw; "Thoughts Toward Two Art Pieces," by David MacDermott; "Up from the Hole," by Tom Edwards; "Cast Aspersions," by Tim Spain; "Libra Piece," by David Antin; "Of What Use Are They: Women in Industry," by Barbara T. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Rubbing of covers and cover edges. 3.5 cm. dog-ear to bottom left corner of verso and 2.3 cm. of creasing to top right corner of recto. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38872]
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All issues published of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artists Make Toys
  • periodical
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 44.4 x 65.8 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Make Toys

[Poster]

Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Bill Beckley, George Brecht, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, Tosh Carrillo, Enrique Castro-Cid, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Depuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashaw, Marty Greenbaum, Red Grooms, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Susan Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Patrick Israel, Robert Israel, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Forrest Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Robert Owings, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willoughby Sharp, Thomas Schmidt, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Mark di Suvero, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Robert Watts, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Charles Wiley, William Wiley, Hannah Wilke, Joe Zucker

Poster published in conjunction with "Artists Make Toys" held at The Clocktower, New York, January 1 - February 15, 1975. Image features a topless Hannah Wilke in a bed with a fully clothed Claes Oldenburg. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fair / Poor. Light creasing and yellowing across poster with a 10.2 cm. dog-ear to top right corner and 4.8 cm. dog-ear to top left corner. Multiple tears to bottom left corner ranging from 2 mm. to 5.4 cm. with 1.5 cm. and 2 cm. areas of loss. 3 cm. area of loss to top left corner with additional tearing along poster edge and a 8 mm. and 1.5 cm. tear to center of poster. Curl to poster. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38583]
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 55 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

Vol. 2, No. 2 & 3 (February 1978)

Kathy Acker, Charles Ahearn, Scott B, Tim Burns, Jimmy de Sana, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Craig Gholson, Duncan Hannah, Beth B, Scott Johnson, Tina Lhotsky, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Eric Mitchell, Alan Moore, James Nares, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Terence C. Sellers, Duncan Smith, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Betsy Sussler, Robin Winters, Jeff Goldberg, Robert Cooney, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Jacki Ochs, Amos Poe, Marcia Resnick, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah

Arts and letters periodical. Contributions by Kathy Acker, Charles Ahearn, Scott B, Tim Burns, Jimmy de Sana, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Michael McClard, Craig Gholson, Duncan Hannah, Beth B, Scott Johnson, Tina Lhotsky, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Eric Mitchell, Alan Moore, James Nares, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Terence C. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Unorthodox
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.8 cm. (catalogue) ; 26.8 x 19.9 cm. (exhibition ephemera)
  • 183 pp. (catalogue) ; [23] pp. (exhibition ephemera)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300219340

Unorthodox

Jens Hoffmann, Margit Anna, Austé, Clayton Bailey, Brian Belott, Meriem Bennani, Adolfo Bernal, Dineo Seshee Bopape, Michael Buthe, Tony Cox, Olga de Amaral, Brian DeGraw, Marie-Louise Ekman, Brenda Fajardo, Christina Forrer, Valeska Gert, Stephen Goodfellow, Zach Harris, Margaret Harrison, Tommy Hartung, Nadira Husain, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Cyrus Kabiru, E’wao Kagoshima, Gülsün Karamustafa, Keiichi Tanaami, Július Koller, Jiri Kovanda, Amadeo Luciano Lorenzato, Boris Lurie, Alice Mackler, Abu Bakarr Mansaray, f.marquespenteado, Masatoshi Naito, Park McArthur, Birgit Megerle, Jeffry Mitchell, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Hylton Nel, Zoë Paul, Nick Payne, Christina Ramberg, Bunny Rogers, David Rosenak, Erna Rosenstein, Xanti Schawinsky, Max Schumann, Leang Seckon, Diane Simpson, Philip Smith, Hajime Sorayama, Jeni Spota, Miroslav Tichy, Amikam Toren, Endre Tót, William T. Vollmann, Defne Ayas, Iwona Blazwick, Svetlana Boym, Simon Castets, Suzanne Cotter, Clémentine Deliss, Rhana Devenport, RoseLee Goldberg, Chelsea Haines, Jens Hoffmann, Hou Hanru, Ruba Katrib, Pablo León de la Barra, Adam Lerner, Maria Lind, Chus Martínez, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Tobias Ostrander, Daniel S. Palmer, Lawrence R. Rinder, Kelly Taxter, Sigmund Freud, Leo Steinberg, Mark Edmundson, Joshua Decter, Alan T. Levenson, Jack Wertheimer, Georges Didi-Huberman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at The Jewish Museum, New York, November 6 - March 27, 2016. Curated by Jens Hoffmann, Daniel S. Palmer, and Kelly Taxter. Edited and with a text by Jens Hoffmann. ... [details]

New York / New Haven, NY / CT: The Jewish Museum / Yale University Press,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
20th Anniversary Exhibition of the Vogel Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.9 x 25.3 cm.
  • [96] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0942746031
Rooms P.S. 1
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 57.4 x 63.4 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda, Richard Nonas

Folded poster / announcement published in conjunction with the inaugural exhibition at P.S.1 held June 10 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
New Paintings : Michael Goldberg [Cover tittle : Why I Am Not a Painter]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.2 x 18.7 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

New Paintings : Michael Goldberg [Cover tittle : Why I Am Not a Painter]

Michael Goldberg, Frank O'Hara

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 8 - April 2, 1966. Silkscreened covers featuring "Why I Am Not a Painter," by Frank O'hara (1956). [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good. 2.4 cm. bend to bottom left corner, 2.2 cm. gentle bend to upper right corner and 8 mm. bend to bottom right corner of recto. 22.4 cm. fold to bottom left corner of verso. 5 mm. white marking on verso. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36320]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Interactive Media Festival 1995
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.6 x 22.6 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Interactive Media Festival 1995

Merce Cunningham, Blue Man Group, Lynn Hershman , Ray Kristof, Amy Satran, George Legrady, Tom Ray, Christa Sommerer, Laurent Mignonneau, Perry Hoberman, David Collier, Phillip Denne, Haruhika Shona, Karl Sims, Max Metral, Pattie Maes, Upendra Shardanand, Volker Kuchelmeister, Christian Ziegler, Michael Tolson, Nick Peck, George Lawson, Monika Fleischmann, Wolfgang Strauss, Christian-A. Bohn, Ken Goldberg, David Blair, Erkki Huhtama, Timothy Druckrey, Jeffrey Shaw, Derrick de Kerckhove, Philippe Quéau, George Acogny, Mike Backes, Roy Ascott, Lisa Goldman

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the Interactive Media Festival held at Variety Arts Center, Los Angeles, June 4 - 7, 1995. Edited by Timothy Drucker and Lisa Goldman. Performances by Merce Cunningham Dance Company and the Blue Man Group. ... [details]

Los Angeles, CA: Variety Arts Center,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 73
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8