objects: 8
1
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 396 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 2 (October 2007)

Tim Griffin, David Joselit, Lisa Turvey, David Anfam, Katy Siegel, Jan Avgikos, Nick Stillman, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Kyle Bentley, Johanna Burton, David Velasco, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Donald Kuspit, David Carrier, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Maria Porges, Michael Ned Holte, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Rachel Withers, Gilda Williams, Jian-Xing Too, Ronald Jones, Lillian Davies, Jos Van den Bergh, Isabelle Graw, Astrid Wege, Eva Scharrer, Noemi Smolik, Cathryn Drake, Francesco Stocchi, Catrin Lorch, Lars Bang Larsen, Miguel Amado, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Shinyoung Chung, Blake Stimson, Thomas Struth, Maria Morris Hambourg, Elizabeth Schambelan, Jason Simon, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Bennett Simpson, Aaron Betsky, Rosalind Krauss, Rosalind Nashashibi, Scott Rothkopf, Michelle Kuo, Andrea Zittel, Roni Horn, Caroline A. Jones, Katharina Fritsch, Ai Weiwei, Chris Burden, Josiah McElheny, Sherrie Levine, Sam Durant, Pamela M. Lee, Rachel Whiteread, Bridget Riley, Philip Tinari, Monica Bonvicini, Urs Fischer, Angela Bulloch, Peter Carlson, Lynne Cooke, Jeffrey Deitch, Charles Ray, Mike Smith, Ed Suman, Barnett Newman

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth on Bernd Becher," by Blake Stimson and Thomas Struth; "Passages: Maria Morris Hambourg on John Szarkowski," by Maria Morris Hambourg; "Books: Elizabeth Schambelam on 'The So-Called Utopia of the Centre Beaubourg," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "Film: Jason Simon on Chris Marker," by Jason Simon; "Media: Julia Bryan-Wilson on '9 Scripts from a Nation at War,'" by Julia Bryan-Wilson; "Sound: Bennett Simpson on David Grubbs and Susan Howe," by Bennett Simpson; "Architecture: Aaron Betsky on Steven Holl's Bloch Building," by Aaron Betsky; "Slant: Rosalind Krauss on 'Invisible Colors,'" by Rosalind Krauss; "Top Ten," by Rosalind Nashashibi; "The Art of Production: Introduction," by Scott Rothkopf; "Industrial Revolution: The History of Fabrication," by Michelle Kuo with production notes by Andrea Zittel and Roni Horn; "The Server/User Mode: The Art of Olafur Eliasson," by Caroline A. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29 x 23.5 cm.
  • 372 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0300075219

Vermeer Studies

Johannes Vermeer, Ivan Gaskell, Ben Broos, Frances Suzman Jowell, J.M. Nash, Marten Jan Bok, Leonard J. Slatkes, John Michael Montias, Jean-Luc Delsaute, David Bomford, Koos Levy-van Halm, Nicolas Costaras, Karin M. Groen, Inez D. van der Werf, Klaas Jan van den Berg, Jaap J. boon, E. Melanie Gifford, Jørgen Wadum, Lisa Vergara, Irene Netta, Eric Jan Sluijter, Hessel Miedema, Gregor J.M. Weber, Nanette Salomon, Marieke de Winkel, Daniel Arasse, Eddy de Jongh

Monograph on the work of the famous Dutch painter Vermeer. Edited by Ivan Gaskell. Written contributions by Gaskell, Ben Broos, Frances Suzman Jowell, J.M. Nash, Marten Jan Bok, Leonard J. Slatkes, John Michael Montias, Jean-Luc Delsaute, David Bomford, Koos Levy-van Halm, Nicolas Costaras, Karin M. ... [details]

Parkett
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.7 x 21.4 cm.
  • 165 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Parkett

Collaboration Tim Rollins + K.O.S. / No. 20 (1989)

Michael Nash, Stephen Ellis, Tim Rollins + K.O.S., Marshall Berman, Trevor Fairbrother, Klaus Kertess, Theodora Vischer, Jacques Herzog, Joan Acocella, Dave Hickey

Issue edited by Bice Curiger. Essays "Eye And I: Bill Viola's Double Vision," by Michael Nash; "Spleen And Ideal," by Stephen Ellis; "Tim Rollins," by Tim Rollins + K.O.S.; "Can These Ruins Live?," by Marshall Berman; "Dialogue 5," "Edition For Parkett," by unattributed artists; "'We Make The Future Tense,'" by Trevor Fairbrother; "Statements," by unattributed artists; "Space Travel With Trisha Brown," by Klaus Kertess; "Les Infos Du Paradis: Architecture by Herzog & De Meuron," by Theodora Vischer / Jacques Herzog; "Cumulus From Amerika," by Joan Acocella; "Cumulus Aus Europa," by Dieter Schwarz; "Balkon: Getting It Exactly Wrong, Andy's Kindergarten From Connoisseurs," by Dave Hickey. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland: Parkett-Verlag,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artpolice
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 14 x 21.6 cm.
  • [16] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artpolice

Vol. 16, No. 3 (December 1989)

Andy Baird, Michael Brehm, Robert Corbit, Mike DiVoni, Frank Gaard, Chris Karcher, Mike McCoy, Stu Mead, Denise Monaghan, Ann Morgan, Rolanda Nash, PGX, Craig Smith, M. Louise Stanley, Jon West, Chris Woodward

Periodical of often humorous illustrations by Andy Baird, Michael Brehm, Robert Corbit, Mike DiVoni, Frank Gaard, Chris Karcher, Mike McCoy, Stu Mead, Denise Monaghan, Ann Morgan, Rolanda Nash, PGX, Craig Smith, M. ... [details]

Minneapolis, MN: Artpolice,
Permalink
$95.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23306]
Emerging Artists 1978 - 1986 : Selections from the Exxon Series
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 19 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0892070636

Emerging Artists 1978 - 1986 : Selections from the Exxon Series

Diane Waldman, Martine Aballea, Phoebe Adams, Siah Armajani, Richard Baquie, Peter Booth, Pegan Brooke, Scott Burton, Sandro Chia, Julie Cohen, Enzo Cucchi, Scott Davis, Bernard Faucon, Philippe Favier, Heidi Glück, Anthony Peter Gorny, Alan Green, Denise Green, Carol Hepper, Bryan Hunt, Whit Ingram, Mark Innerst, Tobi Kahn, Aaron Karp, Mark Kloth, Barbara Kruger, Rex Lau, Ange Leccia, Tom Lieber, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Nino Longobardi, Mandy Martin, Michael C. McMillen, Keith Milow, Jan Murray, David Nash, Joan Nelson, Nic Nicosia, John Nixon, Susan Norrie, Hugh O'Donnell, Giuseppe Penone, Vettor Pisani, Nicholas Pope, Martin Puryear, Simon Read, Georges Rousse, Gael Stack, Patrick Tosani, Daniel Tremblay, Danny Williams, Gilberto Zorio

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, 1987. Text by Diane Waldman. Artists included in the exhibition are Martine Aballea, Phoebe Adams, Siah Armajani, Richard Baquie, Peter Booth, Pegan Brooke, Scott Burton, Sandro Chia, Julie Cohen, Enzo Cucchi, Scott Davis, Bernard Faucon, Philippe Favier, Heidi Glück, Anthony Peter Gorny, Alan Green, Denise Green, Carol Hepper, Bryan Hunt, Whit Ingram, Mark Innerst, Tobi Kahn, Aaron Karp, Mark Kloth, Barbara Kruger, Rex Lau, Ange Leccia, Tom Lieber, Robert Lawrence Lobe, Nino Longobardi, Mandy Martin, Michael C. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 41 x 28.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 3

Barbara Ess, J.M. Sherry, Nick Antonopolus, Robert Appleton, Andy Baird, Barbarians for Socialism, S. Battista, Coetow Birnbaum, Carol Black, M. Bock, Eric Gogosian, Cara Brownell, Glenn Branca, Ellen Bruno, Nina Canal, The Coachmen, Michele Confredo, Mitch Corber, Peter Cummings, Dan, Demi, Margaret Dewys, Marcel Duchamp, Barbara Ess, Louis Feitler, Benny Ferdman, Mr. and Mrs. Frank, Bobby G., Henry Garfunkel, Michael Glier, Kim Gordon, Dan Graham, Christine Hahn, Steven Harvey, Kristen Hawthorne, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Glenda Hydler, Todd Jorgensen, Peggy Katz, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Rona Kuscher, Joe Lewis, Carla Liss, Jeff Lohn, N.Y. Lost, Mark Marek, Peter Marra, Lucinda Marshall, Ray Matthews, Aline Mayer, Paul McMahon, Ann Mesner, Dick Miller, Peter Moenig, Alan Moore, Gary Morgan, Mr. Mental, Matt Mullican, Charlie Nash, Joseph Nechvatal, Tom Tooerness, Bart Plantenga, Brian Piersol, Michael Warren Powel, 'R', Nancy Radloff, Howard Rodman, Christy Rupp, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Sammy, John Savas, Janet Schwartz, R.L. Seltma, J.M. Sherry, Ingrid Sischy, William Skrips, Smegma, Jim Sutcliffe, Taro Suzuki, Wharton Tiers, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Douglas Turnbough, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Sally White, Martha Wilson, Robin Winters, Stephen Wischerth

Edited by J.M Sherry and Barbara Ess. Layout by [Barbara] Ess, J.M. Sherry, and Christine Hahn. Artist's projects by Michael Warren Powell, Mr. Mental, Ellen Bruno, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Ray Matthews, Becky Howland, Ann Mesner, Glenn Branca, J. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents bright and clean as issued.
[Object # 23342]
Scratch Music
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 18.5 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262530252

Scratch Music

Cornelius Cardew, Stella Cardew, Carole Finer, Lou Gare, Phil Gebbett, Bryn Harris, Christopher Hobbs, David Jackman, Diane Jackman, Christopher May, Tim Mitchell, John Nash, Michael Parsons, Tom Phillips, Howard Skempton, Catherine Williams

Edited by Cornelius Cardew, with contributions by Stella Cardew, Carole Finer, Lou Gare, Phil Gebbett, Bryn Harris, Christopher Hobbs, David Jackman, Diane Jackman, Christopher May, Tim Mitchell, John Nash, Michael Parsons, Tom Phillips, Howard Skempton, Catherine Williams. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press,
Permalink
objects: 8
1