objects: 22
show
sort by
Che! Lives... Up on Abbie's Roof : A Party to Benefit The Chicago 8
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Che! Lives... Up on Abbie's Roof : A Party to Benefit The Chicago 8

Abbie Hoffman, Jerry Rubin, David Dellinger, Tom Hayden, Rennie Davis, John Froines, Lee Weiner, Bobby Seale, Lennox Raphael, Antoni Antonioni, Jimmy Breslin, Rap Brown, Martin Carey, Cousin Clyde, Alan d'Arcangelo, Rennie Davis, Dave Dellinger, Bob Fass, Milos Forman, Alan Ginsburg, Arlo Guthrie, Tom Hayden, Paul Krassner, William Kunstler, Tuli Kuperferberg, Julius Lester, Jacques Levy, Norman Mailer, Dwight MacDonald, Melina Mercouri, Jack Newfield, Mike Nichols, George Plimpton, Otto Preminger, Peter Rabbit, Larry Rivers, Jerry Rubin, Richard Schechner, Terry Southern, Andy Warhol, Kathleen Cleaver, Susan Sontag

Invitation to a party on Abbie Hoffman's Lower East Side, New York, roof to benefit the legal defense of The Chicago 8 [which became the Chicago 7 after the case against Bobby Seale was declared a mistrial], held June 7th, [1969], from midnight until dawn. ... [details]

New York, NY: n.p.,
Permalink
$175.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three. Page one has a 4 cm. area of rippling and 7 mm. of soiling with additional yellowing and rubbing. 3 mm. and 2 mm. tear to bottom edge of press release. 3.4 cm. bending of upper right corner of verso with holes from removed staple and 2 mm. dog-ear to upper left corner of verso.
[Object # 36266]
Greater New York 2005
  • exhibition catalogue
  • leatherette covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870709879

Greater New York 2005

Derrick Adams, Richard Aldrich, Kamrooz Aram, Cory Arcangel, Frankie Martin, Daniel Arsham, Hope Atherton, The Atlas Group / Walid Raad, Nina Lola Bachhuber, Kristin Baker, Jules de Balincourt, Rina Bannerjee, Ronnie Bass, Sue de Beer, Guy Ben-Ner, Tamy Ben-Tor, Tanyth Berkeley, Huma Bhabha, Gil Blank, Sean Bluechel, Mike Bouchet, Carol Bove, Sarah Braman, Matthew Brannon, Bozidar Brazda, Marco Breuer, Bethany Bristow, Jason Burch, Ian Burns, Benjamin Butler, Peter Caine, Ernesto Caivano, caraballo-farman, Nathan Carter, José León Cerillo, Paul Chan, Peter Coffin, Anne Collier, Anna Conway, Anna Craycroft, Amy Cutler, Meredith Danluck, Jeff Davis, Benjamin Degen, Jen DeNike, Christopher Draeger, Tyler Drosdeck, Trenton Duerksen, Angela Dufresne, Gardar Eide Einarsson, David Ellis, Michelle Elzay, Brock Enright, Justin Faunce, Rob Fischer, Lars Fisk, Jason Fox, Dionisios Fragias, Philip Frost, Chie Fueki, Rico Gatson, Torben Giehler, Kate Gilmore, Deborah Grant, Wade Guyton, David Hardy, Kirsten Hassenfeld, Valerie Hegarty, Mathilde ter Heijne, Adam Helms, Kent Henricksen, Jonathan Herder, Daniel Hesidence, Christian Holstad, Jamie Isenstein, Mathew Day Jackson, Jodie Vicenta Jacobson, Christian Jankowski, Ryan Johnson, Tom Johnson, Tony Just, Misaki Kawai, Laleh Khorramian, Min Kim, King/Diaz de León, Lara Kohl, Daniel Kopp, Abigail Lazkoz, Catarina Leitão, Kurt Lightner, Nicola López, Justin Lowe, Nate Lowman, Gina Magid, Frank Magnotta, Michael Mahalchick, Yuri Masnyj, Corey McCorkle, Adam McEwen, Dominic McGill, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinness, Taylor McKimens, Robert Melee, Oliver Michaels, Wardell Milan, Adia Millett, Christopher Miner, David Moreno, Steve Mumford, Wangechi Mutu, Christopher Myers, Laurel Nakadate, John J. O'Connor, Karyn Olivier, David Opdyke, Clifford Owens, Oliver Payne, Nick Relph, Ann Pibal, Shannon Plumb, Seth Price, Tobias Putrih, Lisi Raskin, Reka Reisinger, Torbjørn Rødland, Jenny Rogers, Peter Rostovsky, Mika Rottenberg, Aida Ruilova, Cordy Ryman, Will Ryman, Dana Schutz, Michelle Segre, Dasha Shishkin, Nebojsa Seric Shoba, Gedi Sibony, Taryn Simon, Allison Smith, Courtney Smith, Ena Swansea, Marc Swanson, SWOON, Yuken Teruya, Mickalene Thomas, Cheyney Thompson, Elif Uras, William Villalonga, Leo Villareal, Banks Violette, Kelley Walker, Phoebe Washburn, Garth Weiser, Abbey Williams, Amy Wilson, Pawel Wojtasik, Saya Woolfalk, Randy Wray, xurban_collective, James Yamada, Aaron Young, Daniel Zeller, Andrzej Zielinski, Kevin Zucker, Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart, Ann Tempkin, Josh Altman, Dalia Azim, Fereshteh Daftari, Claire Gilman, Larry Kardish, Sarah Kessler, Sarah Lewis, Brett Littman, Glenn Lowry, Roxana Marcoci, Sarah Hermanson Meister, Bob Nickas, Francesca Pietropaolo, Joachim Pissarro, Eva Respini, Amy Smith-Stewart, Irene Shum, Sarah Suzuki, Lumi Tan, Lilian Tone, Gretchen Wagner, Michelle Yun

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 13 - September 26, 2005. Curated by Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart and Ann Temkin. Introduction and text by Klaus Biesenbach. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Previous owner's name written in pencil on interior page, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33847]
Diebenkorn / Francis / Irwin / Bengston / Davis / Moses
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 8.9 x 14 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Diebenkorn / Francis / Irwin / Bengston / Davis / Moses

Richard Diebenkorn, Sam Francis, Robert Irwin, Billy Al Bengston, Mike Davis, Ed Moses

Double sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with show opening March 27, 1971. Artists include Richard Diebenkorn, Sam Francis, Robert Irwin, Billy Al Bengston, Mike Davis, and Ed Moses. ... [details]

Los Angeles, CA: Irving Blum Gallery,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Hand addressed mailed card with mailing marks and wear. Postal inking to both recto and verso.
[Object # 23993]
Surrealismo :
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol. : 9.8 x 23.5 cm. ; 21.5 x 13.8 cm.
  • 2 vol. : [2] pp ; [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Surrealismo : "La Dolce Vita '80s" / Vito & Roman in association with East Village Eye invite you to the first N.Y.C. Outlaw Party of 1986

Patti Astor, Barbara Braathen, Leo Castelli, Vito Bruno, Roman Ricardo, Fred Brathwaite, Pontus Carle, Stefano Castronovo, Francesco Clemente, Rich Colicchio, George Condo, Arch Connelly, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Doze, ERO, Jedd Garet, Gerard Garouste, Laura Grisi, Nancy Giesman, Keith Haring, Kiely Jenkins, Cletus Johnson, Steven Kramer, Barbara Kruger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Michael Lucero, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Mike Parker, Rammellzee Mic Controller, James Rosenquist, Andy Warhol, Melody D'Arnell, Katy Bolger, Armand Saiia, Hanson and Davis

Two loose double sided announcement cards published in conjunction with exhibition held May 15 - June 15, 1986 and the afterparty held in honor of Patti Astor, Barbara Braathen, and Leo Castelli. Artists include Vito Bruno, Roman Ricardo, Fred Brathwaite, Pontus Carle, Stefano Castronovo, Francesco Clemente, Rich Colicchio, George Condo, Arch Connelly, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Doze, ERO, Jedd Garet, Gerard Garouste, Laura Grisi, Nancy Giesman, Keith Haring, Kiely Jenkins, Cletus Johnson, Steven Kramer, Barbara Kruger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Michael Lucero, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Mike Parker, Rammellzee Mic Controller, James Rosenquist, Andy Warhol, Melody D'Arnell, Katy Bolger, Armand Saiia, and Hanson and Davis. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Paperclip indentation on exhibition announcement card, otherwise Fine.
[Object # 23975]
Hungry for Death : Destroy All Monsters
  • book with audio CD
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.8 x 16.5 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Hungry for Death : Destroy All Monsters

Mike Kelley, Cary Loren, Byron Coley, Branden W. Joseph, Michael Davis, Ron Asheton, Mike Powers, Ben Miller, Larry Miller, Jim Shaw, Niagara

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 15 - December 22, 2011. Edited by Cary Loren. Essays by Byron Coley and Branden W. Joseph. Discography by Cary Loren. Includes Destroy All Monsters CD "Get Out of My Bedroom : A Mix Tape. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
CalArts : Skeptical Belief(s)
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.4 cm.
  • 80 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0917493109
Eastvillage : A Guide. A Documentary
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 20 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Baby Generation
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 22 x 16.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 4947648279

Baby Generation

Kim Gordon, Sofia Coppola, Ione Skye, Tamra Davis, Karen Kilimnik, Elein Fleiss, Mike Mills, Takashi Homma

Artist's book with introduction by Kim Gordon, and text by Elein Fleiss. Book consists of photographs by Takashi Homma of the livings spaces and studios of Sofia Coppola, Ione Skye, Tamra Davis, Karen Kilimnik, and Gordon. ... [details]

Tokyo, Japan: Little More,
Permalink
$91.11
Condition:  Used
Impact Art Video Art 74
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 29.5 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Impact Art Video Art 74

René Berger, Jole De Sanna, Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions, Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. Hale, Ron Hayes, Davi Det Hompson , Peter Hutchinson, Taka Iimura, Norio Imai, Sanja Ivekovic, Willard Rosenquist, William Roarty, Joan Jonas, Maurizio Nannucci, Ku-Lim Kim, Jannis Kounellis, Shigeko Kubota, Duck Jun Kwak, Suzy Lake, Richard Landry, Barbara & Michael Leisgen, Jacques Lennep, Les Levine, Jacques Lizene, Niels Lomholt, Urs Lüthi, Renato Maestri, Andy Mann, Dalibor Marinis, Mario Merz, Gerald Minkoff, Missing Link, Antonio Muntadas, Muriel Oleson, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Luca Patella, Romano Peli, Norman Perryman, Emile Ellberger, Alberto Pirelli, Yvonne Rainer, Don Hallok, Martha Rosler, Eric Salzman, Sarkis, Helmut Schweizer, Allen Sekula, William Smith, Francoise Sullivan, Skip Sweeney, Tape, Francesc Torres, Angels Ribe, Janos Urban, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Vazan, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Peter Weibel, Frank Gillette

Exhibition catalogue within ring binder published in conjunction with show held in 1974. Texts by René Berger, Jole De Sanna. Includes project descriptions and images from artists in exhibition including Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions , Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. ... [details]

Lausanne, Switzerland: Galerie Impact,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Painting & Works on Paper : Regional Fellowships 1992
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 27 cm.
  • 50 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Painting & Works on Paper : Regional Fellowships 1992

Mike Alewitz, Ricardo Hoegg, Ora Lerman, Marianne Mitchell, Tom Nakashima, Lawley Paisley-Jones, Beth Shively, Robert Sholties, Francisco Vidal, Ronald Lee Washington, Barbara Ames, Pat Bacon, Judy Byron, Lisa Corinne Davis, Jim Hodges, Barbara Klein, Whitfield Lovell, Annette Morriss, Joyce Pensato, Taylor Spence

Catalogue for the Mid Atlantic Arts Foundation's annual regional fellowships, 1992, for painting and works on paper. Artists featured are Mike Alewitz, Ricardo Hoegg, Ora Lerman, Marianne Mitchell, Tom Nakashima, Lawley Paisley-Jones, Beth Shively, Robert Sholties, Francisco Vidal, Ronald Lee Washington, Barbara Ames, Pat Bacon, Judy Byron, Lisa Corinne Davis, Jim Hodges, Barbara Klein, Whitfield Lovell, Annette Morriss, Joyce Pensato, and Taylor Spence. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 22