objects: 200
1 2 3 4 5 ... 20
show
sort by
Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good. 3.5 cm. bend to bottom right corner of publication from bumping. Rubbing of cover edges. 3.8 cm. and 3 cm. pieces of tape with text notes on recto. 1.4 cm. sticker on verso. 3 mm. of tape on inside of front cover. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37998]
Mashup : The Birth of Modern Culture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.6 x 23.5 cm.
  • 341 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781910433393

Mashup : The Birth of Modern Culture

Daina Augaitis, Bruce Grenville, Stephanie Rebick, Diana Freundl, Ian Thom, Cory Arcangel, John Ashbery, Dodie Bellamy, William S. Burroughs, Stan Douglas, Ellen Gallagher, Isa Genzken, Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, Rachel Harrison, Barbara Kruger, Hito Steyerl, John Baldessari, Fiona Banner, Jean-Michel Basquiat, David Byrne, Bruce Conner, Joseph Cornell, Stan Douglas, Brian Eno, Barbara Ess, General Idea, Keith Haring, Pierre Huyghe, Mike Kelley, Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Sherrie Levine, Liz Magor, Christian Marclay, Paul McCarthy, Richard Prince, Doris Salcedo, Rachel Whiteread, Dara Birnbaum, Trisha Brown, John Cage, Merce Cunningham, Guy Debord, Frank Gehry, Jean-Luc Godard, Nam June Paik, Robert Rauschenberg, Superstudio, Jean Tinguely, Andy Warhol, Joyce Wieland, Jud Yalkut, Georges Braque, Joseph Cornell, Marcel Duchamp, Brian Eno, Juan Gris, John Heartfield, Hannah Höch, El Lissitzky, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Kurt Schwitters, Dawn Ades, Patrik Andersson, Isabelle Arvers, Daina Augaitis, John Baldessari, Nicolas Bourriaud, Nicholas Chambers, Francesca Coppa, Lisa Coulthard, Michael Darling, Kaat Debo, Guy Debord, Amelia Does, Marcel Duchamp, Todd Falkowsky, Diana Freundl, Amber Frid-Jimenez, Ellen Gallagher, Richard Goldstein, Inka Graeve Ingelmann, Bruce Grenville, Makiko Hara, Hannah Höch, Helen Hsu, Suzanne P. Hudson, Shelley Jackson, David Katz, Rem Koolhaas, Miwon Kwon, Peter Lang, Tim Lawrence, Olia Lialina, Paul D. Miller aka DJ Spooky That Subliminal Kid, Kim Nguyen, Melanie O’Brian, Craig Owens, Tina Yee-wan Pang, Christine Poggi, J. Fiona Ragheb, Stephanie Rebick, Isabel Schulz, Christopher Scoates, Kathy Slade, Rob Stone, Ian M. Thom, Angela Dalle Vacche, David White, Gareth Williams, Nick Wright

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Vancouver Art Gallery, Canada, February 20 - June 12, 2016. Curated by Daina Augaitis, Bruce Grenville, and Stephanie Rebick. Essays by Dawn Ades, Patrik Andersson, Isabelle Arvers, Daina Augaitis, John Baldessari, Nicolas Bourriaud, Nicholas Chambers, Francesca Coppa, Lisa Coulthard, Michael Darling, Kaat Debo, Guy Debord, Amelia Does, Marcel Duchamp, Todd Falkowsky, Diana Freundl, Amber Frid-Jimenez, Ellen Gallagher, Richard Goldstein, Inka Graeve Ingelmann, Bruce Grenville, Makiko Hara, Hannah Höch, Helen Hsu, Suzanne P. ... [details]

Vancouver / London, Canada / United Kingdom: Vancouver Art Gallery / Black Dog Publishing,
Permalink
$40.00
Condition:  Very Good. Bumping of bottom right corners of recto, otherwise Fine. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38110]
Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300122916

Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art

Maria de Corral, John R. Lane, Frances Colpitt, Mark Rosenthal, Allan Schwartzman, Charles Wylie, Vito Acconci, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Mamma Andersson, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Ant Farm, Janine Antoni, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Louise Bourgeois, Marcel Broodthaers, James Brooks, Coosje van Bruggen, Chris Burden, Alberto Burri, Scott Burton, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, James Casebere, Maurizio Cattelan, Vija Celmins, Bruce Conner, Tony Cragg, Gregory Crewdson, Willem de Kooning, Thomas Demand, Richard Diebenkorn, Rineke Dijkstra, Mark di Suvero, Willie Doherty, Peter Doig, Carroll Dunham, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Luciano Fabro, Vernon Fisher, Dan Flavin, Saul Fletcher, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Lucian Freud, Tom Friedman, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, Zaha Hadid, David Hammons, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Mona Hatoum, Michael Heizer, Jim Hodges, Jenny Holzer, Robert Irwin, Christian Jankowski, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Jannis Kounellis, Lee Krasner, Guillermo Kuitca, Yayoi Kusama, Wolfgang Laib, Liz Larner, Barry Le Va, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Richard Long, Morris Louis, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Allan McCollum, Mario Merz, Tatsuo Miyajima, Mariko Mori, Robert Morris, Robert Motherwell, Ron Mueck, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Nic Nicosia, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Oursler, Laura Owens, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Raymond Pettibon, Elisabeth Peyton, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Matthew Ritchie, Mark Rothko, Thomas Ruff, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Anri Sala, Doris Salcedo, Julião Sarmento, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Paul Sietsema, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Valeska Soares, Jennifer Steinkamp, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, Myron Stout, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Rufino Tamayo, Rosemarie Trockel, Anne Truitt, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Sue Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 21, 2006 - May 20, 2007. Curated by Maria de Corral and Charles Wylie. Edited and with contributions by Maria de Corral and John R. ... [details]

$10.00
Condition:  Good. Wear to vellum dust jacket including 5 mm. of loss to top edge of spine, 1 cm. loss of top right corner at recto, 3 mm. loss of bottom corner at verso, and 4 mm. tear to top left corner of verso. Light yellowing of page edges, contents clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38106]
Nam June Paik : Electronic Art II
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Nam June Paik : Electronic Art II

Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 17 - May 11, 1968. Exhibition featured Nam June Paik with the collaboration of Ayo, Mary Bauermeister, Robert Benson, Robert Breer, Christo, Ray Johnson, and Otto Piene. ... [details]

New York, New York: Galeria Bonino, Ltd.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 84.5 x 55.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival (Armory Show.)

Charlotte Moorman, Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell, Peter Moore

Oversized folded promotional poster for the 8th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman, held at the 69th Regiment Armory, New York, November 19, 1971. Artists included Otto Piene, Eric Siegel, Shirley Clarke, Nam June Paik, Shuya Abe, Frank Lincoln Viner, Douglas Davis, Ralph Hocking, Ken Dominick, Pulsa, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Morton Subotnick, Stefan Tcherepnin, Richard Teitelbaum, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ed Emshwiller, Stan Vanderbeek, Christo, Yoko Ono, John Lennon, Joe Jones, Robert Watts, Frank Gillette, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Robert Breer, Ken Dewey, Geoff Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Tosun Bayrak, Bici Forbes, Gary Rieveschl, Jackson Mac Low, Philip Corner, Frederic Rzewski, Gregory Battcock, Shigeko Kubota, Joey Skaggs, Al Hansen, Emmett Williams, Jim McWilliams, Joseph Beuys, John Cage, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Allan Kaprow, Takehisa Kosugi, Pauline Oliveros, Faith Ringgold, Carolee Schneemann, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Ben Vautier, Wolf Vostell and many others. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in eight as issued. 2 cm. and 1.5 cm. yellowing on verso from removed tape with additional 7.4 cm. and 2.3 cm areas of yellow soiling. 24.5 cm. area of creasing and bumping along centerfold. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8250]
9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 87.2 x 56.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY

(A Riverboat Show Aboard the Alexander Hamilton)

Charlotte Moorman, Shuya Abe, John Alpert, Eric Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Ay-o, Claudio Badal, Shridhar Bapat, Fred Barzak, Gregory Battcock, Bill Birch, Frank Braynard, Dennis Brennan, Brenda Bufalino, John Cage, Domenick Capobianco, Jackie Cassen, Laura Cavestany, Joel Chadabe, Rhys Chatham, Emanuel Ghent, Dick Higgins, Ralph Hocking, Wayne Hycle, Glenda Hydler, Takahiko Iimura, Iris, Sylvia Johnson, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Shigeko Kubota, Joanne Kyger, Gilles Larrain, Standish Lawder, Francis Lee, Rick Lefrak, John Lennon, Carl Linder, Anna Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Stanley Lunetta, Ernest Lurker, Christo, Shirley Clarke, Beverly Conrad, Tony Conrad, Philip Corner, Bob Cowan, Doug Davis, Henny DeKnegt, Storm de Hirsch, Bill Denner, Dimitri Devyatkin, Ken Dewey, Robert Diamond, Hans Joachim Dietrich, Eugene Dolgoff, Juan Downey, Franklin Drake, Jean Dupuy, Tom Drysdale, Ed Emshwiller, Jeni Engel, William Etra, Ralston Farina, Wolfgang Feelish, Peter Frank, Si Fried, John Fulop, Jeff Garrett, Davidson Gigliotti, Frank Gillette, Amy Greenfield, Donna Grob, Alex Gross, Walter Gutman, James Harithas, Harlem Drummers & Dancers Park East H.S., Gary Harris, Dermot Harvey, Ron Hays, Jackson MacLow, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Hermann Nitsch, Pauline Oliveros, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Otto Piene, Carolee Schneemann, Rudi Stern, Aldo Tambellini, Elsa Tambellini, Stan Van Der Beek, Jud Yalkut, Ben Vautier, Video Freex

Promotional poster for the 9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman aboard the riverboat "Alexander Hamilton" at South Street Seaport Museum, Pier 16, New York City, October 28, 1972, "hopefully" in Poughkeepse, New York, October 29, 1972 and in Albany, New York, October 30, 1972. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, folded in sixteen for mailing. Stamps (on recto) have been postmarked and there is a return address, however no indication of to whom it was mailed. Two 7 mm pen marks on recto with a 3 mm. tear to center of one of the folds and 1 cm. of adhesive staining to poster edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37747]
Das Jahrundert des Multiple : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart [The Century of the Multiple: From Duchamp to the Present]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • partial cloth over pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 22 cm.
  • 252 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3927789291

Das Jahrundert des Multiple : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart [The Century of the Multiple: From Duchamp to the Present]

Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias, Katerina Vatsella, Editionen MAT, Richard Artschwager, Joseph Beuys, Claes Oldenburg, Arman, John M. Armleder, Hans Arp, Enrico Baj, Stephan Balkenhol, Guillaume Bijl, Ross Bleckner, Barbara Bloom, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Alighiero Boetti, Davide Boriani, Martha Boto, Louise Bourgeois, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Werner Büttner, Pol Bury, John Cage, Mario Ceroli, Christo, Chryssa, Hanne Darboven, H.R. Demarco, Jessica Diamond, Mark Dion, Marcel Duchamp, Maria Eichhorn, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, FLATZ, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Lucio Fontana, Katharina Fritsch, General Idea, Karl Gerstner, Jochen Gerz, Piero Gilardi, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton, Georg Herold, Damien Hirst, Ottamar Hörl, Rebecca Horn, Ilya Kabakov, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Jon Kessler, Herbert Kiecol, Martin Kippenberger, Yves Klein, Milan Knizak, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Sean Landers, Louise Lawler, Annette Lemieux, Julio Le Parc, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Paul McCarthy, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, François Morellet, Matt Mullican, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Daniel Oates, Markus Oehlen, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Peterman, Lucio Del Pezzo, Sigmar Polke, Man Ray, Patrick Raynaud, Larry Rivers, Mimmo Rotella, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Rühm, Allen Ruppersberg, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Niki de Saint Phalle, Icolas Schoeffer, Cindy Sherman, Robert Smithson, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Raphael Soto, Daniel Spoerri, Klaus Staeck, Haim Steinbach, Paul Talman, Joe Tilson, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Lincoln Tobier, Rosemarie Trockel, Richard Tuttle, Günther Uecker, Meyer Vaisman, Gregorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Villeglé, Wolf Vostell, Jeff Wall, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Tom Wesselmann, Bill Woodrow, Jean Pierre Yvaral, Peter Zimmermann, Heimo Zobernig

Exhibition catalogue / quasi catalogue raisonné published in conjunction with show held at Deichtorhallen Hamburg, September 2 - October 30, 1994. Texts by Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias and Katerina Vatsella. ... [details]

Stuttgart / Hamburg, Germany / Germany: Edition Cantz / Deichtorhallen Hamburg,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing corners with light dust soiling of covers, spine and text block edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37425]
Learn to Read Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.5 x 10.5 cm.
  • [44] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Learn to Read Art

AA Bronson, John Goodwin, Lawrence Weiner, Richard Prince, Carl Andre, David Antin, Eleanor Antin, Ida Applebroog, John Armleder, Art & Language, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Lothar Baumgarten, Iain Baxter, Ingrid Baxter, Joseph Beuys, Barbara Bloom, Mel Bochner, Alighiero E. Boetti, Christian Boltanski, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, David Buchan, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, Michael Buthe, James Lee Byars, Genevieve Cadieux, Guiseppe Chiari, Christo, Francesco Clemente, Robert Cumming, Jan Dibbets, Marcel Duchamp, Hans-Peter Feldmann, File, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Fluxus, Robert Fones, Katharina Fritsch, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Image Bank, International Situationist, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Michael Kirby, Yves Klein, Bengt af Klintberg, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Louise Lawler, Sol LeWitt, George Maciunas, Allan MacKay, Jackson Mac Low, Liz Magor, Christian Marclay, Lise Melhorn-Boe, Mario Merz, Robert Morris, Multiples Inc., Ian Murray, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Meret Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Robert Rauschenberg, Steve Reich, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], Jerome Rothenberg, Edward Ruscha, Carolee Schneemann, Becky Singleton, Robert Smithson, SMS [Shit Must Stop], Michael Snow, Valerie Solanis, Jesus Raphael Soto, Jana Sterbak, Rosemarie Trockel, Ben Vautier, Bernar Venet, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Wolf Vostell, La Monte Young, Zaj

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with joint presentation by Art Metropole and Printed Matter at Art Basel, Switzerland, June 12 - 17, 1991. Cover artwork by Richard Prince and Lawrence Weiner. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Yellowing of recto edges with 6 cm. of yellowing across top of verso. Dust soiling to covers with light wear to corners including a 2 cm. dog-ear to top left of verso. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37420]
Die Bücher der Künstler : Publikationen und Editionen seit den sechziger Jahren in Deutschland
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 17 cm.
  • 271 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Die Bücher der Künstler : Publikationen und Editionen seit den sechziger Jahren in Deutschland

Michael Glasmeier, Georg Baselitz, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Anna Blume, Claus Böhmler, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Mark Boyle, KP Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Günter Brus, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, Henri Chopin, Francesco Clemente, William Copley, Philip Corner, Hanne Darboven, Braco Dimitrijevic, Felix Droese, Marcel Duchamp, Hans Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Isa Genzken, Jochen Gerz, Nan Goldin, Dan Graham, Hans Haacke, Richard Hamilton, Al Hansen, Geoffrey Hendricks, Georg Herold, H.K. Hödicke, Hans Hollein, Roni Horn, Jörg Immendorff, Jasper Johns, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, On Kawara, Mike Kelley, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Alison Knowles, Jannis Kounellis, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, George Maciunas, Piero Manzoni, Hansjörg Mayer, Max Neumann, Olaf Nicolai, Albert Oehlen, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Ben Patterson, A.R. Penck, Tom Phillips, Sigmar Polke, Markus Raetz, Arnulf Rainer, Dieter Roth, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Mieko Shiomi, Daniel Spoerri, Mayo Thompson, Rosemarie Trockel, Jan Voss, Wolf Vostell, Herman de Vries, Emmett Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with an international traveling exhibition of artists' books, 1994. Text by the editor and curator Michael Glasmeier. Cover designed by Jan Voss. Profusely illustrated with full bibliographical data for each entry. ... [details]

London / Frankfurt, United Kingdom / German: Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen / Edition Hanjörg Mayer,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Rubbing of edges and light yellowing along spine. 1.4 cm. yellow soiling to recto and 1.1 cm., 1.4 cm., 2.8 cm., and 2.1 cm of soiling to verso with additional dust soiling of covers. 4 mm. of tearing to top left corner of verso. 3 mm. tear and 3.3 cm. of creasing to dust-jacket flap. Recto is lightly separated from the text block, binding otherwise tight to the spine and contents are otherwise clean and unmarked. INCLUDES THE SEPARATE ENGLISH SUPPLEMENT, in Fine condition. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 36104]
$95.00
Condition:  Good. Dust soiling to covers with 5.5 cm. faint coffee ring on recto with additional 1.7 cm. of soiling. 2.3 cm. of tearing of surface layer of dust-jacket. Light rippling of text block. Very Light bumping of page corners, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. INCLUDES THE SEPARATE ENGLISH SUPPLEMENT, with 3.3 cm. dog ear to bottom right corner of recto, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37415]
The Judson Free Issue of Aspen Magazine : Manipulation
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • printed envelope
  • black-and-white
  • 26.8 x 18.8 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Judson Free Issue of Aspen Magazine : Manipulation

(Winter [1968] Issue in 15 Sections) / No. 6A

John Hendricks, Ralph Ortiz, Bici Hendricks, Jean Toche, Allan Kaprow, Al Hansen, Geoffrey Hendricks, Malcolm Goldstein, Steve Rose, Carolee Schneemann, Lil Picard, Jud Yalkut, Ken Jacobs, Kate Millett, Nam June Paik, Takahiko Iimura, Charlotte Moorman

Winter 1968-69 issue of Aspen Magazine consisting of 15 sections housed in a printed envelope. Edited by John [Jon] Hendricks. Contents include: "Some Notes," by Jon Hendricks; "Destruction Room," by Ralph Ortiz; "Deteriorations," by Bici Hendricks; "Art Experiments in Sensory Deprivation," by Jean Toche; "Rearrangement," by Allan Kaprow; "untitled" by Al Hansen; "Sky/Change," by Geoffrey Hendricks,; "Art Demonstration: Heavy Yoga," by Steve Rose; "Divisions & Rubble," by Carolee Schneemann; "Construction - Destruction - Construction," by Lil Picard; "No," by Kate Millett; "Soft Transformations," by Jud Yalkut, Ken Jacobs, Nam June Paik, Takahiko Iimura and Charlotte Moorman. ... [details]

$750.00
Condition:  Very Good. Moderate wear to envelope including bumping of edges and corners, light yellowing, light overall soiling, 3.3 cm. tear to left side edge, 5 mm. tear to bottom edge, and multiple tears to right side edge measuring 1.7 cm., 1.5 cm., 4.5 cm., 1.1 cm. and 1.9 cm. Very light bumping of corners of contents, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37352]
objects: 200
1 2 3 4 5 ... 20