objects: 16
show
sort by
Geoff and Bici Hendricks and Black Thumb Press Promotional Materials
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • printed envelope
  • black-and-white
  • 20 x 31.1 cm. (vol. 1) ; 27.8 x 21.5 cm. (vol. 2) ; 7.6 x 12.7 cm. (vol. 3) ; 9.1 x 16.4 cm. (vol. 4)
  • 4 vol. : [2] pp. (vol. 1) ; [1] pp. (vol. 2) ; [2] pp. (vol. 3) ; [1] pp. (vol. 4)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Geoff and Bici Hendricks and Black Thumb Press Promotional Materials

Geoff Hendricks, Kenneth Werner, Bici Hendricks, Milan Knizak, Sioux Bettman, Laurie Franklin, Joan Friedman, John Hanson, Sarah Hole, Anita Jones, Mary Anne Kephart, Stan Magnan, Chas May, David Stackhouse, Kathy Weintraub, Paul Ryan, Hannah Weiner

Four part set of ephemera housed in a printed envelope. Vol. 1 includes a double sided folded flyer / announcement for "Some Sky and Other Things for Newark," by Geoff Hendricks screened March 17, 1969 on WNDT Channel 13 featuring music by Kenneth Werner and contributions by Milan Knizak, Sioux Bettman, Laurie Franklin, Joan Friedman, John Hanson, Sarah Hole, Anita Jones, Mary Anne Kephart, Stan Magnan, Chas May, David Stackhouse, and Kathy Weintraub, with the help of Paul Ryan. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • duotone
  • 74 x 18.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands

Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. Mathews, Preston McClanahan, Jim McWilliams, Peter Neumann, Henry Niese, Andrew Noren, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Lil Picard, John Pierce, Dick Preston, Ely Raman, Jim Raridon, Earl Reiback, Jean Claude Risset, Sal Romano, Paul Ryan, Ira Schneider, Michael Snow, Rudi Stern, Tal Streeter, Sandra Sutton, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Jerry Tublin, John van Alstine, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Gerald Vis, Laurence Warshaw, Todd Watts, Joyce Wieland, Kenneth Werner, Pat Willard, David Wise, Ted Wolf, Jud Yalkut, Gary Zeller, Les Levine, Allan Kaprow, Philip Corner, Stan Brakhage, Jean Toche

Promotional poster for the 7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman held September 28 - October 4, 1969. Performers included Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 29.7 cm.
  • [26] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 3 (Spring 1971)

Beryl Korot, Michael Shamberg, Paul Ryan, Gregory Bateson, People's Video Theatre, Johnny Videotape, Muck Truck, Emanuel Jarogene, Raindance, Douglas White, Videofreex, Liz Phillips, Ira Schneider, Glen Birbeck, Gene Youngblood, Eric Siegel, Louis Jaffe, Franke Gillette, Stuart Umpleby, Van Ftergiotis, Will Bogart, Raymond Arlo

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Michael Shamberg. Essays "Cybernetic Guerilla Warfare," by Paul Ryan; "Restructuring the Ecology of a Great City," by Gregory Bateson; "Alternatives for Alternate Media II," by People's Video Theatre; "Community Video - A Working Model," by Johnny Videotape; "Fobile," by Muck Truck; "I am in the Clinton Program," by Emanuel Jarogene; "and Commentary," by Raindance; "Information Offspring and the Regenerative Cycle," by Douglas White; "Media Bus," by Videofreex; "Sound Structures," by Liz Phillips; "Tentative Design for a Flexible Video Environment," by Ira Schneider; "Captain Rip-Off," by Glen Birbeck; "Excerpt from Expanded Cinema," by Gene Youngblood; "Hardware Standards," by Eric Siegel; "Videotape versus Film," by Louis Jaffe; "Aspects of Data," by Franke Gillette; "Citizen Sampling Simulations: A Method for Involving the Public in Social Planning," by Stuart Umpleby; "Dial Access Information Retrieval Systems," by Van Ftergiotis; "Laser Light and Video Space," by Will Bogart; "Media Ecology," by Raymond Arlo. [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Very light dusting to covers, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 19541]
Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
$86.65
Condition:  New
$67.75
Condition:  Used
Vision & Television
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 22.2 cm.
  • [14] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Vision & Television

Ted Kraynik, Les Levine, Eugene Grayson Mattingly, Charlotte Moorman, Nam June Paik, Paul Ryan, John Reilly, Rudi Stern, Frank Gillette, Ira Schneider, Aldo Tambellini, Jud Yalkut, Joe Weintraub, USCO/Intermedia, Video Freex, Eric Siegel, Russell Connor

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Rose Art Museum, Brandeis University, Waltham, Massachusetts, January 21 - February 22, 1970. Organized by the Poses Institute of Fine Arts. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Electronic Arts Intermix : Video
  • reference book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 272 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Electronic Arts Intermix : Video

Lori Zippay, Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, John Adams, Max Almy, Jon Alpert, Marie André, Lawrence Andrews, Ant Farm, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Burt Barr, Stephen Beck, Raymond Bellour, Dara Birnbaum, Skip Blumberg, Ante Bozanich, Klaus vom Bruch, Barbara Buckner, Chris Burden, James Byrne, John Cage, Roger Cahen, Peter Callas, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Wendy Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Cecelia Condit, David Cort, Peter d'Agostino, Douglas David, Cara DeVito, Dimitri Devyatkin, Juan Downey, Ed Emschwiller, Ken Feingold, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Michael Owen, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Raindance, Anthony Ramos, Daniel Reeves, John Reilly, Martha Rosler, Paul Ryan, Dan Sandin, Éder Santos, Ira Schneider, Bill Seaman, Eric Siegel, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Steina, Skip Sweeney, Rea Tajiri, Janice Tanaka, T.R. Uthco, Keiko Tsuno, Ulay, Stan VanDerBeek, Steina Vasulka, Woody Vasulka, Edin Velez, Philippe Venault, Bill Viola, William Wegman, Robert Wilson, Bruce Yonemoto, Norman Yonemoto, Julie Zando

1991 Electronic Arts Intermix catalogue for video art. Edited by Lori Zippay. Artists include Marina Abramovic, Vito Acconci, John Adams, Max Almy, Jon Alpert, Marie André, Lawrence Andrews, Ant Farm, Charles Atlas, John Baldessari, Burt Barr, Stephen Beck, Raymond Bellour, Dara Birnbaum, Skip Blumberg, Ante Bozanich, Klaus vom Bruch, Barbara Buckner, Chris Burden, James Byrne, John Cage, Roger Cahen, Peter Callas, Peter Campus, Shirley Clarke, Wendy Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Cecelia Condit, David Cort, Peter d'Agostino, Douglas David, Cara DeVito, Dimitri Devyatkin, Juan Downey, Ed Emschwiller, Ken Feingold, Kit Fitzgerald, John Sanborn, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Michael Owen, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Raindance, Anthony Ramos, Daniel Reeves, John Reilly, Martha Rosler, Paul Ryan, Dan Sandin, Éder Santos, Ira Schneider, Bill Seaman, Eric Siegel, Shelly Silver, Michael Smith, Steina, Skip Sweeney, Rea Tajiri, Janice Tanaka, T. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Purple Fashion Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 23 cm
  • 456 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Purple Fashion Magazine

Vol. 3, No. 10 (Fall Winter 2008 / 09)

Olivier Zahm, Mario Sorrenti, Ari Marcopoulos, Xavier Veilhan, Mamoru Oshii, Mark Dion, Dash Snow, Terry Richardson, Nobuyoshi Araki, Benjamin Cho, Edward Ruscha, Ryan McGinley, Glenn O'Brien, Richard Kern, Glen Luchford, Chikashi Suzuki, Paul Wetherell, Richard Bush, Jeff Rian, Martin Kippenberger, Mark Borthwick, Richard Prince

Fall - Winter 2008 / 09 Issue of biannual publication. Edited by Olivier Zahm, and featuring contributions by Olivier Zahm, Mario Sorrenti, Ari Marcopoulos, Xavier Veilhan, Mamoru Oshii, Mark Dion, Dash Snow, Terry Richardson, Nobuyoshi Araki, Benjamin Cho, Edward Ruscha, Ryan McGinley, Glenn O'Brien, Richard Kern, Glen Luchford, Chikashi Suzuki, Paul Wetherell, Richard Bush, Jeff Rian, Martin Kippenberger, Mark Borthwick, Richard Prince. [details]

Paris, France: Purple Institute,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
TDR / The Drama Review
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24 x 17 cm.
  • 158 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

TDR / The Drama Review

Vol. 15, No. 3a (Summer 1971) T51

Michael Kirby, Paul Ryder Ryan, Xanti Schawinsky, Brooks McNamara, Richard Schechner, Lance Larsen, Victoria Nes Kirby, Norman Taffel, Dan Isaac, John Perreault, Roberta Sklar, Marjorie Strider

The Summer 1971 issue of NYU's quarterly publication, TDR (Tulane Drama Review). Includes contributions by editor, Michael Kirby, as well as by Ryder Ryan, Xanti Schawinsky, Brooks McNamara, Richard Schechner, Lance Larsen, Victoria Nes Kirby, Norman Taffel, Dan Isaac, John Perreault, and Roberta Sklar. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
[Untitled]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

[Untitled]

Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. Boetti, Syd Barrett, Judy Linn, Mark Gonzales, Toadhouse, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tom Friedman, Arnold Fern, Cheyney Thompson, Jeanne Dunning, James J. Williams III, John Waters, Chris Hammerlein, Sean Landers, Jonathan Borofsky, Michael Banicki, Bill Komoski, Andrew Masullo, Cary Smith, Shena Mackay, Thomas Hellstrom, Mark Leckey, David Frye, Paul Kopkau, Jonathan Hartshorn, Jon Elliott, Mai Braun, Michael Bilsborough, Erick Martinez-D'Costa, Pearl Blauvelt, Bob Nickas, Barbara Sullivan, Black Leotard Front, Brian Baltin, The Secret Machines, Joanne Greenbaum, Ryan Trecartin, Joe Brainard, Franck André Jamme, Arthur Russell, Gary Batty, Michael Tweed, Bruno Fazzolari, Cathy Thompson, Tracy Miller, Martin of Holland, The Gentle Wind Project, Family Systems Research Group, Hustin Ripley, Christopher Williams, Brett Reichman, Travis Molkenbur, Eric Schnell, Mike Swenson, Isabel Carrió, Josh Podoll, Carl James Ferrero, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Lucky DeBellevue, Brice Bosnan, Gina Magid, Jeffrey Pittu, Casey McKinney, Lucas Samaras, Mamie Holst, Michael Lazarus, Alan Weiner, Dennis Cooper, Alex Brown, Bhakti Baxter, Jared Buckhiester, Richard Kern

Contributions by Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. ... [details]

: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 16