objects: 88
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9
show
sort by
9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 87.2 x 56.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival of NY

(A Riverboat Show Aboard the Alexander Hamilton)

Charlotte Moorman, Shuya Abe, John Alpert, Eric Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Ay-o, Claudio Badal, Shridhar Bapat, Fred Barzak, Gregory Battcock, Bill Birch, Frank Braynard, Dennis Brennan, Brenda Bufalino, John Cage, Domenick Capobianco, Jackie Cassen, Laura Cavestany, Joel Chadabe, Rhys Chatham, Emanuel Ghent, Dick Higgins, Ralph Hocking, Wayne Hycle, Glenda Hydler, Takahiko Iimura, Iris, Sylvia Johnson, Joe Jones, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Shigeko Kubota, Joanne Kyger, Gilles Larrain, Standish Lawder, Francis Lee, Rick Lefrak, John Lennon, Carl Linder, Anna Lockwood, Alvin Lucier, Mary Lucier, Stanley Lunetta, Ernest Lurker, Christo, Shirley Clarke, Beverly Conrad, Tony Conrad, Philip Corner, Bob Cowan, Doug Davis, Henny DeKnegt, Storm de Hirsch, Bill Denner, Dimitri Devyatkin, Ken Dewey, Robert Diamond, Hans Joachim Dietrich, Eugene Dolgoff, Juan Downey, Franklin Drake, Jean Dupuy, Tom Drysdale, Ed Emshwiller, Jeni Engel, William Etra, Ralston Farina, Wolfgang Feelish, Peter Frank, Si Fried, John Fulop, Jeff Garrett, Davidson Gigliotti, Frank Gillette, Amy Greenfield, Donna Grob, Alex Gross, Walter Gutman, James Harithas, Harlem Drummers & Dancers Park East H.S., Gary Harris, Dermot Harvey, Ron Hays, Jackson MacLow, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Hermann Nitsch, Pauline Oliveros, Yoko Ono, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Otto Piene, Carolee Schneemann, Rudi Stern, Aldo Tambellini, Elsa Tambellini, Stan Van Der Beek, Jud Yalkut, Ben Vautier, Video Freex

Promotional poster for the 9th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman aboard the riverboat "Alexander Hamilton" at South Street Seaport Museum, Pier 16, New York City, October 28, 1972, "hopefully" in Poughkeepse, New York, October 29, 1972 and in Albany, New York, October 30, 1972. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, folded in sixteen for mailing. Stamps (on recto) have been postmarked and there is a return address, however no indication of to whom it was mailed. Two 7 mm pen marks on recto with a 3 mm. tear to center of one of the folds and 1 cm. of adhesive staining to poster edge. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37747]
7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • duotone
  • 74 x 18.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands

Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. Mathews, Preston McClanahan, Jim McWilliams, Peter Neumann, Henry Niese, Andrew Noren, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Lil Picard, John Pierce, Dick Preston, Ely Raman, Jim Raridon, Earl Reiback, Jean Claude Risset, Sal Romano, Paul Ryan, Ira Schneider, Michael Snow, Rudi Stern, Tal Streeter, Sandra Sutton, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Jerry Tublin, John van Alstine, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Gerald Vis, Laurence Warshaw, Todd Watts, Joyce Wieland, Kenneth Werner, Pat Willard, David Wise, Ted Wolf, Jud Yalkut, Gary Zeller, Les Levine, Allan Kaprow, Philip Corner, Stan Brakhage, Jean Toche

Promotional poster for the 7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman held September 28 - October 4, 1969. Performers included Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Very Good. Hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear including two 7 mm. tears to bottom edge along closure on either side of 1.6 cm. stain from removed tape. 1 cm. glue staining on verso from closure. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8249]
Set of Four Dwan Galley
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 4 vol. : 12.5 x 17.5 cm. ; 14.5 x 14.5 cm. ; 16 x 21.3 cm. ; 16 x 21 cm.
  • 4 vol. : [1] pp. ; [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Set of Four Dwan Galley "Language" Announcement Cards / Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I] / Language II / Language III / Language IV

Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Bill Copley, Hanne Darboven, Robert Indiana, Arakawa, Robert Morris, Dan Graham, Dan Flavin, Dennis Oppenheim, On Kawara, Lawrence Weiner, Carl Andre, Joseph Kosuth, Robert Rauschenberg, Michael Heizer, Robert Smithson, Ray Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Marcel Duchamp, Edward Kienholz, Walter De Maria, Allan Kaprow, William Anastasi, Bernar Venet, James Lee Byars, Jackson MacLow, William T. Wiley, Nikolai Kozlov, Elaine Sturtevant, Rosemarie Castoro, Dick Higgins, H.C. Westermann, Lila Katzen, Mel Bochner, Peter Hutchinson, Geoff Hendricks, Rentersward, Dunn, Freifeld, Meeneley, Katz, Jim Richmond, Luis Camnitzer, Roger Cutforth, Ronald Gross, Schuldt, Michael Benedikt, Charles Frazier, Ruth Jacoby, Joseph Kosuth, Fred Sandback, Walter De Maria, Sol LeWitt, Robert Smithson, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Newman, John Perreault, Vito Acconci, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, John Baldessari, Adrian Piper, Hannah Weiner, John Giorno, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Iain Baxter, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Christine Kozlov, Arakawa, Joseph Kosuth, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Morris, William Anastasi, Mel Bochner, Bernar Venet, Francis Picabia, Fillipo T. Marinetti, Johnson, Jasper Johns, Marcel Duchamp, Walter De Maria, Robert Smithson, Ross, Claes Oldenburg, Michael Heizer, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Wilson, Reinhardt Bryant, Denes, Gins, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Novak, Adrian Piper, Lawrence Weiner, HoJo, Dorothea Rockburne, Jonathan Borofsky

Complete set of four announcement cards published in conjunction with the "Language" exhibitions at Dwan Gallery: "Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I]," opening June 3, 1967, including artists Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. All four cards clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 23791]
Modern Dreams : The Rise and Fall of Pop
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 19.5 x 19.5 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262730812

Modern Dreams : The Rise and Fall of Pop

Edward Leffingwell, Brian Wallis, Thomas Lawson, Lawrence Alloway, Graham Whitham, Judith Barry, Kenneth Frampton, Alison and Peter Smithson, Richard Hamilton, Reyner Banham, Eugenie Tsai, Dick Hebdige, Leo Castelli, John Coplans, Betsey Johnson, Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Finkelpearl, Patricia Phillips, Glenn Weiss, Howard Halle, Alanna Heiss, Krzysztof Wodiczko

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with "The Pop Project," a series of shows presented by the Institute for Contemporary Art at The Clocktower Gallery, New York, from October 22, 1987 - June 12, 1988. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press,
Permalink
$20.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light yellowing of covers and rubbing of cover edges. 7.2 cm. pricing sticker on verso. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38300]
Artists & Prints : Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 24.5 cm.
  • 288 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870701258

Artists & Prints : Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art

Deborah Wye, Starr Figura, Judith Hecker, Raimond Livasgani, Harper Montgomery, Jennifer Roberts, Sarah Suzuki, Wendy Weitman, Vito Acconci, Josef Albers, Jean Arp, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Pierre Alechinsky, Georg Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Max Beckmann, George Bellows, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Pierre Bonnard, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Georges Braque, Marcel Broodthaers, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Dinos and Jake Chapman, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close, Willie Cole, Lovis Corinth, Salvador Dali, Hanne Darboven, Stuart Davis, Edgar Degas, Robert Delaunay, Sonia Delaunay, André Derain, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Eugenio Dittborn, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Carroll Dunham, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Jean Fautrier, Lyonel Feininger, Claude Flight, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Antonio Frasconi, Lucian Freud, Paul Gauguin, Gego, Alberto Giacometti, Robert Gober, Leon Golub, Natalia Goncharova, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Adolph Gottlieb, Philip Guston, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, David Hammons, Stanley William Hayter, Erich Heckel, Damien Hirst, David Hockney, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Gary Hume, Jörg Immendorff, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, William H. Johnson, Asger Jorn, Donald Judd, Vasily Kandinsky, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Oskar Kokoschka, Käthe Kollwitz, Willem de Kooning, Barbara Kruger, Fernand Leger, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, El Lissitzky, Kasimir Malevich, Robert Mangold, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, John Marin, André Masson, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Giorgio Morandi, Robert Motherwell, Edvard Munch, Elizabeth Murray, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Emil Nolde, Chris Ofili, Claes Oldenburg, José Clemente Orozco, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Jorge Pardo, Max Pechstein, A.R. Penck, Raymond Pettibon, Elizabeth Peyton, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, José Guadalupe Posada, Cyril Power, Maurice Prendergast, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Odilon Redon, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gerhard Richter, Diego Rivera, Larry Rivers, Aleksandr Rodchenko, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Susan Rothenberg, Georges Rouault, Olga Rozanova, Edward Ruscha, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Kurt Schwitters, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Shahzia Sikander, David Alfaro Siqueiros, John Sloan, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Nancy Spero, Frank Stella, Sarah Sze, Antoni Tàpies, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Kara Walker, Andy Warhol, Terry Winters, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze)

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show "Artists & Prints: Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art, Part I," held November 20, 2004 – March 14, 2005. Essay by Deborah Wye. Additional texts by Starr Figura, Judith Hecker, Raimond Livasgani, Harper Montgomery, Jennifer Roberts, Sarah Suzuki, and Wendy Weitman. ... [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light wear to verso including rubbing and 4 mm. bumping to bottom edge. Dust soiling of text block edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38321]
Boxes
  • multiple
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 18.5 x 11.5 x 8 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Boxes

John Weber, Walter Hopps, Kurt Schwitters, Marcel Duchamp, Louise Nevelson, Joseph Cornell, Robert Rauschenberg, H.C. Westermann, Peter Agostini, Marisol, Jim Dine, Claes Oldenburg, Armand Fernandez, Martial Raysse, Anthony Berlant, Tom Wesselmann, James Rosenquist, Letty Eisenhauer, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Al D'Arcangelo, Aaron Kuriloff, Richard Artschwager, Gerd Stern, George Brecht, John Willenbecher, Robert Morris, Arakawa, Lee Bontecou, Kenneth Price, William Waldren, Larry Bell, Tadaaki Kuwayama, David Jacobs, Edward Kienholz, Boris Lurie, Charles Frazier, Lucas Samaras, Ronald Miyashiro, Daniel La Rue Johnson

Exhibition catalogue published as a scroll within a printed two-part cardboard box in conjunction with show held February 2 - 29, 1964. Introduction by John W. Weber, texts by Walter Hopps. Artists included: Kurt Schwitters, Marcel Duchamp, Louise Nevelson, Joseph Cornell, Robert Rauschenberg, H. ... [details]

Los Angeles, CA: Dwan Gallery,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Perverted by Language
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 22 cm.
  • 64 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933699034

Perverted by Language

Robert Nickas, Vito Acconci, Vikky Alexander, Art & Language, Beth Brenner, Stuart Brisley, Victor Burgin, Michael Corris, Jessica Diamond, Gilbert & George, Olivier Mosset, Peter Halley, Alfredo Jaar, Information Fiction Publicité, Jenny Holzer, Larry Johnson, Louise Lawler, Ronald Jones, Silvia Kolbowski, Hans Haacke, Antonio Muntadas, Haim Steinbach, Allen Ruppersberg, Les Levine, David Robbins, Nancy Spero, Mark Stahl, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Peter Nagy, Steven Parrino, Richard Prince, Julie Wachtel, Wallace & Donohue, Lawrence Weiner

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 11 - March 6, 1987. Curated and with essay by Robert Nickas. Artists include: Vito Acconci, Vikky Alexander, Art & Language, Beth Brenner, Stuart Brisley, Victor Burgin, Michael Corris, Jessica Diamond, Gilbert & George, Olivier Mosset, Peter Halley, Alfredo Jaar, Information Fiction Publicité, Jenny Holzer, Larry Johnson, Louise Lawler, Ronald Jones, Silvia Kolbowski, Hans Haacke, Antonio Muntadas, Haim Steinbach, Allen Ruppersberg, Les Levine, David Robbins, Nancy Spero, Mark Stahl, Tim Rollins & K. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Drawing Dialogues : Selections from the Sol LeWitt Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.8 x 15.2 cm.
  • 254 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780942324969

Drawing Dialogues : Selections from the Sol LeWitt Collection

Drawing Papers 126

Sol LeWitt, Claire Gilman, Béatrice Gross, William Anastasi, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Jo Baer, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Gene Beery, Franco Bemporad, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, John Cage, Enrico Castellani, Lucinda Childs, Chuck Close, Hanne Darboven, Honoré Daumier, Jan Dibbets, Peter Downsbrough, Sam Durant, Jackie Ferrara, Dan Flavin, Charles Gaines, Gilbert & George, Philip Glass, Dan Graham, Nancy Graves, Hans Haacke, Eva Hesse, Channa Horwitz, Shirazeh Houshiary, Clarence John Laughlin, Ray Johnson, Donald Judd, Alex Katz, On Kawara, Emily Kame Kngwarreye, Jannis Kounellis, Jacques Lacombe, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Jane Logemann, Richard Long, Lee Lozano, Alvin Lucier, Robert Mangold, Mario Merz, Kazuko Miyamoto, Ree Morton, Eadweard Muybridge, Maurizio Nannucci, Giulio Paolini, Henry Pearson, Adrian Piper, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Steve Reich, Dorothea Rockburne, Fred Sandback, Jan Schoonhoven, Robert Smithson, Pat Steir, Allyson Strafella, Old Tutuma Tjapangati, David Tremlett, Yoshiiku Utagawa, Georges Vantongerloo, Bernar Venet, Ruth Vollmer, Hannah Weiner, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 15 - June 12, 2016. Essays by Claire Gilman and Béatrice Gross. Artists included William Anastasi, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Alice Aycock, Jo Baer, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Gene Beery, Franco Bemporad, Mel Bochner, Alighiero Boetti, John Cage, Enrico Castellani, Lucinda Childs, Chuck Close, Hanne Darboven, Honoré Daumier, Jan Dibbets, Peter Downsbrough, Sam Durant, Jackie Ferrara, Dan Flavin, Charles Gaines, Gilbert & George, Philip Glass, Dan Graham, Nancy Graves, Hans Haacke, Eva Hesse, Channa Horwitz, Shirazeh Houshiary, Clarence John Laughlin, Ray Johnson, Donald Judd, Alex Katz, On Kawara, Emily Kame Kngwarreye, Jannis Kounellis, Jacques Lacombe, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Jane Logemann, Richard Long, Lee Lozano, Alvin Lucier, Robert Mangold, Mario Merz, Kazuko Miyamoto, Ree Morton, Eadweard Muybridge, Maurizio Nannucci, Giulio Paolini, Henry Pearson, Adrian Piper, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Steve Reich, Dorothea Rockburne, Fred Sandback, Jan Schoonhoven, Robert Smithson, Pat Steir, Allyson Strafella, Old Tutuma Tjapangati, David Tremlett, Yoshiiku Utagawa, Georges Vantongerloo, Bernar Venet, Ruth Vollmer, Hannah Weiner, Lawrence Weiner and Franz West. ... [details]

New York, NY: Drawing Center,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Journal [LAICA Journal]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • 60 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal [LAICA Journal]

Transatlantic Artists Issue / No. 48, Volume 5 (Fall 1987)

Muntadas, Mar Villaspesa, Agustin Parejo School, Joan Rabascall, Victoria Gil, Federico Guzman, Ana Busto, Rafael Agredano, Hudson, Kay Rosen, Mark Pederson, David Sedaris, Jeanne Dunning, Johnny Pixchure, Imi Knoebel, Andreas Shulze, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Walter Dahn, Rosemarie Trockel, Andrew Graham-Dixon, Greg Hilty, Kate Macfarland, Hannah Collins, Anthony Wilson, Richard Wilson, Helen Chadwick, Kate Whiteford, Colin Gardner, Larry Johnson, Douglas Huebler, Alexis Smith, David French, Mitchell Syrop, Dorit Cypis, Paul McMahon, Leeny Sack, John Schlesinger, Reese Williams, Valerie Ellis, Marion McClinton, Adriana Angel, Morgan Thomas, Susan A. Davis, Beje LaRico, Michael N. Ballou, Aura Rosenberg, Barbara Broughel, Catherine Arthus-Bertrand, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Gilles Mahé, Ernest T., Felice Varini, Caterina Borelli, Alfredo Pirri, Gianfranco Mantegna, Cesare Petroiusti, Peter Pakesch, Heimo Zobernig, Herbert Brandl, Gerwald Rockenschaub, Markus Geiger, Otto Zitko, Stuart Regen

Fall 1987 issue of JOURNAL. "This issue of JOURNAL is a collaborative effort between thirteen contributing editors representing ten cities of nations in the United States and Western Europe. The works appearing in this issue were chosen by the contributing editors. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelly, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$185.00
Condition:  New
$64.17
Condition:  Used
objects: 88
1 2 3 4 5 ... 9