objects: 114
1 2 3 4 5 ... 12
show
sort by
Minimalism in Germany. The Sixties / Minimalismus in Deutschland. Die 1960er Jahre
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 29 x 24.2 cm.
  • 632 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775733663

Minimalism in Germany. The Sixties / Minimalismus in Deutschland. Die 1960er Jahre

Renate Wiehager, Sandra Brechtelt, Nadine Brüggebors, Susannah Cremer-Bermbach, Norbert Grob, Dorothée Henschel, Paul Kaiser, Miriam Schoofs, Gregor Stemmrich, Josef Albers, Norbert Kricke, Herbert Zangs, Siegfried Cremer, Hartmut Böhm, Imi Giese, Hanne Darboven, Hermann Glöckner, Heinz Mack, Peter Roehr, Charlotte Posenenske, Ulrich Rückreim, Franz Erhard Walther, Karl-Heinz Adler, Joachim Albrecht, Carl Andre, Bernhard & Hilla Becher, Peter Benkert, Bernd Berner, Joseph Beuys, Max Bill, Wilhem Braun-Feldweg, Erich Buchholz, Lygia Clark, Egon Eiermann, Ulrich Erben, Lucio Fontana, Karl Gerstner, Raimund Girke, Rolf Glasmeier, Mathias Goeritz, Kuno Gonschior, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Hans Haacke, Heijo Hangen, Erwin Heerich, Rolf Heide, Eva Hesse, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Yves Klein, Imi Knoebel, Thomas Lenk, Sol LeWitt, Herbert Lindinger, Piero Manzoni, Christian Megert, Robert Morris, Blinky Palermo, Verena Pfisterer, Otto Piene, Peter Raacke, Dieter Rams, Hans Röricht, Ulrich Rückriem, Sep Ruf, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eckhard Schene, Gerry Schum, Hans Schwippert, Klaus Staudt, Helmut Stromsky, Günter Uecker, Timm Ulrichs, Walther Zeischegg

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Daimler Contemporary, Berlin, Germany, March 31 - September 9, 2012. Edited by Renate Wiehager, with text on minimalist tendencies in German architecture, literature, film and design by Sandra Brechtelt, Nadine Brüggebors, Susannah Cremer-Bermbach, Norbert Grob, Dorothée Henschel, Paul Kaiser, Miriam Schoofs, Gregor Stemmrich, Renate Wiehager. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Mixed Use, Manhattan : Photography and Related Practices, 1970s to the Present
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.4 x 23.4 cm.
  • 300 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262014823

Mixed Use, Manhattan : Photography and Related Practices, 1970s to the Present

Lynne Cooke, Douglas Crimp, Kristen Poor, Alvin Baltrop, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Dara Birnbaum, Jennifer Bolande, Stefan Brecht, Matthew Buckingham, Tom Burr, Roy Colmer, Moyra Davey, Terry Fox, William Gedney, Bernard Guillot, David Hammons, Sharon Hayes, Peter Hujar, Joan Jonas, Louise Lawler, Zoe Leonard, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Danny Lyon, Babette Mangolte, Gordon Matta-Clark, Steve McQueen, John Miller, Donald Moffett, James Nares, Max Neuhaus, Catherine Opie, Gabriel Orozco, Barbara Probst, Emily Roysdon, Cindy Sherman, Harry Shunk, Janos Kender, Charles Simonds, Thomas Struth, James Welling, David Wojnarowicz, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museo Reina Sofía, Madrid, Spain, June 10 - September 27, 2010. Edited by Lynne Cooke and Douglas Crimp with Kristen Poor. Artists include Alvin Baltrop, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Dara Birnbaum, Jennifer Bolande, Stefan Brecht, Matthew Buckingham, Tom Burr, Roy Colmer, Moyra Davey, Terry Fox, William Gedney, Bernard Guillot, David Hammons, Sharon Hayes, Peter Hujar, Joan Jonas, Louise Lawler, Zoe Leonard, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Danny Lyon, Babette Mangolte, Gordon Matta-Clark, Steve McQueen, John Miller, Donald Moffett, James Nares, Max Neuhaus, Catherine Opie, Gabriel Orozco, Barbara Probst, Emily Roysdon, Cindy Sherman, Harry Shunk & Janos Kender, Charles Simonds, Thomas Struth, James Welling, David Wojnarowicz, and Christopher Wool. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press,
Permalink
Salon : Limited Reprint - Edition / Salon 1 - 12 + Supplement
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 14.7 x 8.7 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 1 vol. [unpaginated] ; 1 vol. [unpaginated] [1020] pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and numbered
  • ISBN 9783897702950

Salon : Limited Reprint - Edition / Salon 1 - 12 + Supplement

[Boxed Edition]

Gerhard Theewen, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hans Peter Adamski, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Walter Dahn, Helmut Friedel, Falko Marx, Markus Oehlen, Giulio Paolini, Klaus Richter, Heinz Zolper Jr., Didier Bay, Cioni Carpi, Robert Cumming, Martin Disler, Pieter Holstein, Michel Sauer, Italo Scanga, Alex Silber, Rolf Winnewisser, David Askevold, Robert Barry, Chris Burden, Emil Forman, Antonius Höckelmann, Marcel Odenbach, Lawrence Weiner, Holger Bunk, James Collins, Harry Hoogstraten, Bernd Minnich, Gerard P. Päs, Mimmo Paladino, Walter Pfeiffer, Pedro Vasquez, Alessandro, Luciano Bartolini, Jacques Charlier, Bruce McLean, Reinhard Mucha, Albert Oehlen, Titus, Ecki Vespa, Robert Wilhite, Janice Guy, Astrid Heibach, Steve Hitchcock, Raoul Marroquin, Richard Newton, Brigitta Rohrbach, Wally Stevens, Ernesto Tatafiore, Ecki Vespa, Roy Arden, Jochen Gerz, Geoffrey Hendricks, Maurizio Nannucci, Pero, Yoshio Shirakawa, Etienne Szabó, Peter Tyndall, Sandro Antal, Jorgen Dobloug, Horst Gläsker, Wink van Kempen, Neuhausen / Lohmeyer, Nigel Rolfe, Thomas Scheerenberg, Gisela Schneider-Gehrke, Birgit Steffens, Keiji Uematsu, VA Wölfl, Cécile Bauer, Klaus Jung, Wolfgang Luy, Margret Masuch, Tony Morgan, Ulf Rungenhagen, Thomas Scheerenberg, Gisela Schneider-Gehrke, Helmut Schweizer, Isolde Wawrin, Helmut Zweifel, Monika Baumgartl, Uwe Göbel, W. Hahn, Ernst Hesse, Herman Holscher, Bernd Jansen, Maximilian Krips, Anne Loch, Anna Löbner, Werner Müller, Michael van Ofen, Babett Polter, Yuji Takeonka, Wolfgang Weck, Hans Irrek, Jürgen Raap, Armin Chodzinski, David Brittain

Boxed reprint of the original periodical "Salon," a magazine with original contributions by contemporary artists. Published originally in 12 issues between April 1977 and October 1983. Edited by Gerhard Theewen. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: Salon Verlag,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17 x 12.2 cm.
  • 94 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 84453400093

3' : Doug Aitken, Jonas Åkerlund, Teresa Hubbard & Alexander Birchler, Isaac Julien, Sarah Morris, Philippe Parreno, RothStauffenberg, Anri Sala, Markus Schinwald, Yang Fudong

Max Hollein, Martina Weinhart, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Alexander Kluge, Lars Hendrik Gass, Ingvild Goetz, Boris Groys, John G. Hanhardt, Peter Weibel, Ulrich Wegenast, Gertrud Koch, Robert Pfaller, Mark Nash

Catalogue for show presented at Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea. Contains texts in Spanish by Max Hollein, Martina Weinhart, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Alexander Kluge, Lars Hendrik Gass, Ingvild Goetz, Boris Groys, John G. ... [details]

Santiago de Compostela, Spain: Centro Galego de Arte Contemporánea,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL: Wright,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 166 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 42, No. 5 (January 2004)

Tim Griffin, Germano Celant, J. Hoberman, Gary Indiana, Nico Israel, Daniel Herman, Steven Shaviro, David Joselit, Banks Violette, Svetlana Alpers, Carol Armstrong, Rachel Kushner, Bruce Hainley, Matthew Higgs, Martin Herbert, Jeffrey Kastner, Dennis Cooper, Debra Singer, David Rimanelli, Katy Siegel, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Carroll Dunham, Daniel Birnbaum, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hamza Walker, Irving Blum, Max Kozloff, Angela Westwater, Mel Bochner, Peter Plagens, Susan Kismaric, Judith Eisler, Tom Holert, Elisabeth Sussman, Ronald Jones, Sara Arrhenius, Frances Richard, John Kelsey, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Tom Breidenbach, Julie Caniglia, Michael Wilson, Jan Avgikos, Nell McClister, Martha Schwendener, Philip Auslander, Ellen Berkovitch, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Maria Gainza, Marek Bartelik, Nina Möntmann, Francesca Pasini, Brigitte Huck, Guitemie Maldonado, Giorgio Verzotti, Miriam Rosen, Felicity Lunn, Jos Van den Bergh, Jennifer Allen, Barry Schwabsky

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Germano Celant on Mario Merz," by Germano Celant; "Books: J. Hoberman on 'Shooting Kennedy,'" by J. Hoberman; "Film: Gary Indiana on Errol Morris," by Gary Indiana; "Slant: Nico Israel on Artists on the Iraqi Front," by Nico Israel; "On Site: Daniel Herman on the Center for Land Use Interpretation," by Daniel Herman; "Tech: Steven Shaviro on Bioaesthetics," by Steven Shaviro; "Media: David Joselit on the Televised War in Iraq," by David Joselit; "Top Ten," by Banks Violette; "Winter 2004 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Tim Griffin Talks with the Curators of the 2004 Whitney Biennial," Tim Griffin with Chrissie Iles, Shamim Momin, and Debra Singer; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "From the Vault: Svetlana Alpers on 'Rubens,'" by Svetlana Alpers; "From the Vault: Anne Pontégnie on Fernand Khnopff," by Anne Pontégnie; "The Dilation of Attention: The Photography of Craigie Horsfield," by Carol Armstrong; "1000 Words: Paul McCarthy," by Rachel Kushner; "Teen Angle: The Art of Sue de Beer," by Bruce Hainley; "First Take: 12 New Artists:" "Matthew Higgs on Simon Evans," by Matthew Higgs;; "Martin Herbert on Guy Bar-Amotz," by Martin Herbert; "Jeffrey Kastner on Judith Eisler," by Jeffrey Kastner; "Dennis Cooper on Matthew Greene," by Dennis Cooper; "Debra Singer on Gareth James," by Debra Singer; "David Rimanelli on Nate Lowman," by David Rimanelli; "Katy Siegel on Tomma Abts," by Katy Siegel; "Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev on Micol Assaël," by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev; "Carroll Dunham on Scott Grodesky," by Carroll Dunham; "Daniel Birnbaum on Tomas Saraceno," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Wolfgang Tillmans on Donald Urquhart," by Wolfgang Tillmans; "Hamza Walker on Adrian Paci," by Hamza Walker; "Sum of His Parts: John Coplans (1920-2003)," by Irving Blum, Max Kozloff, Angela Westwater, Mel Bochner, Peter Plagens, and Susan Kismaric. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany: e-flux / Revolver,
Permalink
$175.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked. Includes slipped in Fischli & Weiss "Moon over Takasaki" postcard and set of adhesive stickers by Anton Vidokle.
[Object # 23398]
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 255 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

[40th Anniversary, Part Two] / Vol. 41, No. 8 (April 2003)

Jack Bankowsky, Thomas Crow, John Rajchman, Homi K. Bhabha, Haim Steinbach, Tim Griffin, Julian Schnabel, Max Hollein, Bertrand Lavier, Daniel Birnbaum, Gran Fury, Douglas Crimp, Tim Rollins, David Deitcher, Jenny Holzer, Steven Henry Madoff, Philip Taaffe, Bob Nickas, Albert Oehlen, Eric Banks, Sherrie Levine, Howard Singerman, Mike Bidlo, Robert Rosenblum, Group Material, Dan Cameron, Tony Cragg, Barry Schwabsky, Georg Baselitz, Pamela Kort, Jonathan Borofsky, Mark Rosenthal, James Welling, Jan Tumlir, Thomas Ruff, Mike Kelley, Dennis Cooper, Keith Edmier, Lisa Yuskavage, Vik Muniz, Rob Pruitt, Matthew Ritchie, Rachel Harrison, Chris Ofili, Nils Norman, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Mark Dion, Doug Aitken, Sarah Lucas, Erik Parker, Gabriel Orozco, John Pilson, Roe Ethridge, Jason Rhoades, Raymond Pettibon, David Rimanelli, David Frankel, Kirk Varnedoe, Rhonda Lieberman, Stephen Koch, Anthony Vidler, Matthew Higgs, Richard Flood, Arthur C. Danto, Carol Squiers, Robert Storr, Carroll Dunham, Helmut Federle, Jutta Koether, Jonathan Lasker, Monique Prieto, Lane Relyea, Terry Winters, Molly Nesbit, Sylvère Lotringer, Peter Plagens, Daniel B. Schneider, Wayne Koestenbaum, Ingrid Sischy, Amy Baker Sandback, Anthony Korner

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Marx to Sharks: The Art-Historical '80s," by Thomas Crow; "Unhappy Returns: The Po-Mo Decade," by John Rajchman; "Making Difference: The Legacy of the Culture Wars," by Homi K. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 114
1 2 3 4 5 ... 12