objects: 77
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
Strange Attractors : Signs of Chaos
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 19 x 23 cm.
  • 69 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557665

Strange Attractors : Signs of Chaos

Laura Trippi, Gary Indiana, Martin Meisel, James Welling, Ellen Brooks, Glenn Branca, Diana Formisano, Katherine Loveday Bradshaw, David Nyzio, Marcia Tucker, Christian Marclay, Sokhi Wagner, The Wooster Group, Carter Hodgkin, Dan Reynolds, Alastair Noble, Richard F. Voss, Tony Cokes, John Cage, Luce Irigaray, Orshi Drozdik, Dana Duff, Steve Miller, Oliver Wasow, Kathryn Clark, Jill Levine, Jon Kessler, Laura Emrick, Zoe Leonard, Eve Andrée Laramée, Cady Noland, Jon Tower, Critical Art Ensemble, David Hammons, David Smith, Joseph Nechvatal, Andres Serrano, Grace Williams, Peter Nagy, Steve DiBenedetto, Leslie Thornton, Ann Hamilton, Paul Garrin

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 14 - November 26, 1989. Curated and with a text by Laura Trippi with additional texts by Gary Indiana, Martin Meisel, Luce Irigaray, Orshi Drozdik, and an excerpt from a text by John Cage. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light bumping of corners and rubbing of cover edges. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24747]
$35.00
Condition:  Good. Moderate wear to covers and light bending in multiple areas. Light rubbing of page edges and moderate handling wear.
[Object # 24748]
The Art of Memory / The Loss of History
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 60 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557525

The Art of Memory / The Loss of History

William Olander, David Deitcher, Abigail Solomon-Godeau, Bruce Barber, Judith Barry, Troy Brauntuch, Sarah Charlesworth, Louise Lawler, Tina Lhotsky, Adrian Piper, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martha Rosler, René Santos, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Christopher Williams, Peter Adair, Nancy Buchanan, Downtown Community Television, Dan Graham, Vanalyn Green, Ulysses Jenkins, Miners Campaign Tape Project, Dan Reeves, David Schulman, El Taller de Video (Timoteo Valasquez), Marcia Tucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 23, 1985 - January 19, 1986. Curated by William Olander. Foreword by Marcia Tucker. Essays by William Olander, David Deitcher, and Abigail Solomon-Godeau. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing of spine and cover edges, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24724]
Announcement for Release :  Herenow, w.e. USCO presents HUBBUB
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [2] PP.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Announcement for Release : Herenow, w.e. USCO presents HUBBUB

USCO, Jud Yalkut, Ivan Majdrakoff, Brian Peterson, Jonathan Ayers, Carolee Schneemann, Phoebe Neville, Paul Williams, Gerd Stern, Michael Callahan, Stephen Durkee, Judi Wilson, Barbara Durkee, Gunther Weil, Robert Dacey, Mary Orser, Walter Gundy

Two page press release for HUBBUB, a multi-channel mixed media performance series organized by USCO held at Film-Maker's Cinematheque, New York, November 17 and 18 [1966]. Featuring performances and contributions by USCO, Jud Yalkut, Ivan Majdrakoff, Brian Peterson, Jonathan Ayers, Carolee Schneemann, Phoebe Neville, Paul Williams, Gerd Stern, Michael Callahan, Stephen Durkee, Judi Wilson, Barbara Durkee, Gunther Weil, Robert Dacey, Mary Orser, and Walter Gundy. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Spring Gallery 68
  • ephemera
  • mimeograph
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 35.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Spring Gallery 68

Bert Stern, Peter Williams, Tom Gormley, Charles Silver, Alex Hay, Edward Lonchiek, Hannah Weiner, Michael Kirby, Carter Ratcliff, Erich Rogers, John Neal, Tom Trengove, Dan Graham, Marjorie Strider, Simone Whitman, Robert Rauschenberg, Tony Holder, Julie Martin, Steve Paxton, Dorothea Rockburne, Dick Van Buren, Robert Breer, Max Neuhaus, Elaine Sturtevant, Loren Hollander, Christos Gianakos, Barbara Gormley, Leo Castelli

Single sided flyer announcing a series of concerts held at Bert Stern's Studio with support from Leo Castelli, New York City, May 25 - 28, 1968. Performances, artwork, including "Topsoil" by Alex Hay; "Nobody Knows the Trouble You've Seen" by Charles Silver and Edward Lonchike; "Code Poems" by Hannah Weiner with performances by Michael Kirby, Carter Ratcliff, Weiner, Erich Rogers, John Neal and assist of Tom Trengrove, Dan Graham and Marjorie Strider; "Song and Face Book" by Simone Whitman; "Linoleum" by Robert Rauschenberg featuring Tony Holder, Julie Martin, Steve Paxton, Rauschenberg, Dorothea Rockburne, Dick Van Buren, Simone Whitman with sculpture by Robert Breer and Maxfeeder by Max Neuhaus; "Duchamp Segment of Hans Richter's Dreams Money Can Buy" by Elaine Sturtevant with pianist Lorne Hollander; and "Hitch" by Tom Gormley" with Eldridge Cooke, Michael Kirby, Gormley and assist by Christos Gianakos and Barbara Gormley. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good. Folded into fourths with moderate handling wear and light overall fingerprint and ink soiling to recto.
[Object # 24192]
Maytime [aka : MAYTIME YAMTIME. YAM FESTIVAL CALENDAR]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 56 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Art for McGovern
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 20.3 x 15.2 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Radical Software
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 39.5 x 28 cm.
  • [40] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Radical Software

No. 4 (Summer 1971)

Beryl Korot, Megan Williams, Warren Brodey, Stephen Waterman, Frank Gillette, Louis Jaffe, Parry Teasdale, Dean Evenson, Eric Siegel, Ralph Ezios, Robert Willig, Mark LeBrun, Danne Borgogno, Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, Pat Crowley, Jeff Smith, Lorenzo Milam, Allen Rucker, Dick Van Brunt, Ant Farm, Harry Wilmer, M.D., Ph.D., Peter Bartlett, Sudharshan, Art Ginsberg

Issue edited by Beryl Korot and Megan Williams. Essays "Notes on Biotopology 1972," by Warren Brodey; "Notes from Stephen Waterman," by Stephen Waterman; "The Nutritive Context," by Frank Gillette; "Revolutionary Engineering: Towards a Counter-Technology Videotape Dance Therapy," by Louis Jaffe; "Video Handbook," by Parry Teasdale; "Westbeth: Plugging into the Master Antenna," by Dean Evenson; "Sony Modifications," by Eric Siegel; "Getting Wired: Interview with High Macdonald, Implications of Physiological Feedback Training," by Ralph Ezios; "Acid Programming: A Review of John Lilly's 'Human Biocomputer,'" by Robert Willig; "Game," by Mark LeBrun; "High School," by Danne Borgogno and Sukey Ginsberg, Ken Ryan, Shelley Surpin, and Pat Crowley; "Radio," by Jeff Smith and Lorenzo Milam; "Tegs 1994: A Review of Robert Theobald's 'Teg's 1994,'" by Allen Rucker; "Kybernetic Klassroom: A Report on the Work of Dean Brown using Computers in holistic education"; "Hardware: Converting a Television to a Monitor," by Dick Van Brunt, voiceless Video by Ant Farm, porta-back-pak by Media Access; "Feedback: Television Monologue Psychotherapy," by Harry Wilmer, M. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 19537]
Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany: e-flux / Revolver,
Permalink
$175.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked. Includes slipped in Fischli & Weiss "Moon over Takasaki" postcard and set of adhesive stickers by Anton Vidokle.
[Object # 23398]
Out of Print : An Archive of Artistic Concept
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27 x 19 cm.
  • 255 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 392876151X

Out of Print : An Archive of Artistic Concept

Guy Schraenen, Paolo Bruscky, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Peter Downsbrough, James Lee Byars, Sol LeWitt, Hanne Darboven, Gérald Minkoff, Paul de Vree, Damaso Ogaz, Ulises Carrión, Maurizio Kagel, Guillermo Deisler, Clemente Padin, Timm Ulrichs, Jorge Carabello, Mirtha Dermisache, Robert Filliou, Robert Rehfeldt, Jean-François Bory, Diego Barboza, Warwara de la Vaissiére, John Liggins, Carl Andre, Françoise Janicot, Dieter Roth, Roy Adzak, Vladan Radovanovic, Csernik Attila, Milan Mölzer, George Brecht, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Duchamp, Genilson Soares, Amelia Toledo, Ricardo Cristobal, Michael Gibbs, Richard Hartwell, Christo, John Furnival, Lucy Lippard, Urs Luthi, Lawrence Weiner, Eric Andersen, George Maciunas, Daniel Buren, Eduard Bal, Geza Perneczky, R. Bertholo, Katalin Ladik, Davi Det Hompson, Ferdinand Kriwet, Dan Graham, Jacques Louis Nyst, Rudolf Schwarkogler, Nils Lomholt, Endre Tót, John Cage, Leonard Frank Duch, Janos Urban, Gabor Toth, Jozias Benedicto de Moraes Neto, Marcel Broodthaers, Michael Snow, Willoughby Sharp, Allan Kaprow, Seiichi Niikuni, Henry Flynt, Jacques Jeannet, Jaroslaw Kozlowski, John Baldessari, Medina Valcarcel, José Antonio Sarmiento, Marie Orensanz, Sef Peeters, Artur Matuck, Bernard Villers, D. Kamperelik, Hervé Fischer, Emmett Williams, Luis Camnitzer, Jozef Robakowski, Jochen Gerz, Richard Long, Milan Knížák, Roman Opalka, Gina Pane, Lourdes Castro, Tom Phillips, Gerrit-Jan de Rook, La Monte Young, Alberto Corazón, Pawel Petasz, Andy Warhol, Aram Saroyan, Tomasz Schulz, A.R. Penck, Liliana Porter, Maurice Lemaître, Daniel Spoerri, François Morellet, Dick Higgins, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brion Gysin, Jirí Valoch, César, Martial Raysse, Jean Dubuffet, Barbara Schmidt-Heins, Vagner Dante Veloni, Stanley Brouwn, Vagrich Bakhchanyan, Yves Klein, Jürgen Becker, Wolf Vostell, Michele Perfetti, Annette Messager, John Hendriks, Jean Toche, Günter Uecker, Edgardo Antonio Vigo, Graciela Gutiérrez Marx, Jenny Holzer, Jeff Stoll, Michel Seuphor, A. de Araujo

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Neues Museum Weserburg Bremen, Bremen, February - May 2001. Traveled to the Centre National de L'Estampe et de L'Art Imprimé, Chatou, June - September, 2001; Museu d'Art Contemporanei de Barcelona, Barcelona, November 2001 - January, 2002; Mednarodni Graficni Likovni Center, Ljubljana, February - March 2002; Muzej Suvremene Umjetnosti, Zagreb, April - May, 2002; Museu Serralves, Porto, July - September, 2002; Städtische Galerie, Erlangen, October - November, 2002. ... [details]

$704.84
Condition:  Used
Art Without Boundaries
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.7 x 14.7 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Without Boundaries

Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson, John Williams, Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf, Edward Wright

Book of critical theory outlining the intersection of mediums in art after 1950. Edited by Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson and John Williams. Artists include Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf and Edward Wright. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 77
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8