objects: 47
show
sort by
Program for the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 35.4 x 21.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Program for the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Ay-o, Robert Breer, Robert Burridge, Christo, Ellen Chuse, Philip Corner, Ken Dewey, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Charles Frazier, Jimmy Giuffre, Malcolm Goldstein, Don Heckman, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Geoffrey Hendricks, Bici Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Takehiko Iimura, Ken Jacobs, Ray Johnson, Sheila Jordan, Allan Kaprow, Robin Kenyatta, Takehisa Kosugi, Jackson MacLow, Carol Marcy, Max V. Mathews, James H. McWilliams, Marta Minujin, Max Neuhaus, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Sun Ra, Ely Raman, Steve Rettew, Carolee Schneemann, Michael Snow, Ed Summerlin, Cecil Taylor, James Tenney, Jean Toche, Uni-Trio, USCO, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Bob Watts, Jud Yalkut, John Cage, Chieko Shiomi, Joseph Beuys, La Monte Young

Program for 24 hour performances held during the 5th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman in cooperation with the New York City Department of Marine and Aviation, September 29 - 30, 1967. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in eight with light edge-wear, a 6 mm. ink mark on recto and 2 cm. area of light yellow soiling.
[Object # 36268]
$450.00
Condition:  Fair. Folded in eight. Extensive handling wear with overall creasing and crinkling of the page. 6 mm. dog-ear to upper right corner and 12.7 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner.
[Object # 36277]
7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • duotone
  • 74 x 18.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival on Two Islands

Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. Mathews, Preston McClanahan, Jim McWilliams, Peter Neumann, Henry Niese, Andrew Noren, Ralph Ortiz, Nam June Paik, Benjamin Patterson, Lil Picard, John Pierce, Dick Preston, Ely Raman, Jim Raridon, Earl Reiback, Jean Claude Risset, Sal Romano, Paul Ryan, Ira Schneider, Michael Snow, Rudi Stern, Tal Streeter, Sandra Sutton, Aldo Tambellini, Jean Toche, Jerry Tublin, John van Alstine, John Van Saun, Frank Lincoln Viner, Gerald Vis, Laurence Warshaw, Todd Watts, Joyce Wieland, Kenneth Werner, Pat Willard, David Wise, Ted Wolf, Jud Yalkut, Gary Zeller, Les Levine, Allan Kaprow, Philip Corner, Stan Brakhage, Jean Toche

Promotional poster for the 7th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival presented by Charlotte Moorman held September 28 - October 4, 1969. Performers included Charlotte Moorman, Jon Aldefer, Billy Apple, Ay-o, Norman Bauman, David Behrman, Lois Bernard, Robert Breer, Darlene Butsch, Luis Camnitzer, Jackie Cassen, Jaropolk Cigash, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Arthur Corwin, Ian Crofts, Douglas Davis, Lindsay Decker, Ken Dewey, Juan Downey, Sean Emmett, Jeni Engel, Charles Frazier, Frank Gillette, Jimmy Giuffre, Michael Gurian, Al Hansen, Gary Harris, Don Heckman, Piero Heliczer, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jon Hendricks, Dick Hogle, Richard Hyatt, Yukihisa Isobe, Ken jacobs, Poppy Johnson, Ray Johnson, Joe Jones, Kenneth Knowlton, Gilles Larrain, Fred Lieberman, Ernst Lurker, Jackson Mac Low, Max V. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Very Good. Hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear including two 7 mm. tears to bottom edge along closure on either side of 1.6 cm. stain from removed tape. 1 cm. glue staining on verso from closure. Otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 8249]
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing, scratching, and minor additional wear to covers of the three volumes. Light overall soiling of box and light wear to its edges. Contents of all three volumes are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33843]
Greater New York 2005
  • exhibition catalogue
  • leatherette covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870709879

Greater New York 2005

Derrick Adams, Richard Aldrich, Kamrooz Aram, Cory Arcangel, Frankie Martin, Daniel Arsham, Hope Atherton, The Atlas Group / Walid Raad, Nina Lola Bachhuber, Kristin Baker, Jules de Balincourt, Rina Bannerjee, Ronnie Bass, Sue de Beer, Guy Ben-Ner, Tamy Ben-Tor, Tanyth Berkeley, Huma Bhabha, Gil Blank, Sean Bluechel, Mike Bouchet, Carol Bove, Sarah Braman, Matthew Brannon, Bozidar Brazda, Marco Breuer, Bethany Bristow, Jason Burch, Ian Burns, Benjamin Butler, Peter Caine, Ernesto Caivano, caraballo-farman, Nathan Carter, José León Cerillo, Paul Chan, Peter Coffin, Anne Collier, Anna Conway, Anna Craycroft, Amy Cutler, Meredith Danluck, Jeff Davis, Benjamin Degen, Jen DeNike, Christopher Draeger, Tyler Drosdeck, Trenton Duerksen, Angela Dufresne, Gardar Eide Einarsson, David Ellis, Michelle Elzay, Brock Enright, Justin Faunce, Rob Fischer, Lars Fisk, Jason Fox, Dionisios Fragias, Philip Frost, Chie Fueki, Rico Gatson, Torben Giehler, Kate Gilmore, Deborah Grant, Wade Guyton, David Hardy, Kirsten Hassenfeld, Valerie Hegarty, Mathilde ter Heijne, Adam Helms, Kent Henricksen, Jonathan Herder, Daniel Hesidence, Christian Holstad, Jamie Isenstein, Mathew Day Jackson, Jodie Vicenta Jacobson, Christian Jankowski, Ryan Johnson, Tom Johnson, Tony Just, Misaki Kawai, Laleh Khorramian, Min Kim, King/Diaz de León, Lara Kohl, Daniel Kopp, Abigail Lazkoz, Catarina Leitão, Kurt Lightner, Nicola López, Justin Lowe, Nate Lowman, Gina Magid, Frank Magnotta, Michael Mahalchick, Yuri Masnyj, Corey McCorkle, Adam McEwen, Dominic McGill, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinness, Taylor McKimens, Robert Melee, Oliver Michaels, Wardell Milan, Adia Millett, Christopher Miner, David Moreno, Steve Mumford, Wangechi Mutu, Christopher Myers, Laurel Nakadate, John J. O'Connor, Karyn Olivier, David Opdyke, Clifford Owens, Oliver Payne, Nick Relph, Ann Pibal, Shannon Plumb, Seth Price, Tobias Putrih, Lisi Raskin, Reka Reisinger, Torbjørn Rødland, Jenny Rogers, Peter Rostovsky, Mika Rottenberg, Aida Ruilova, Cordy Ryman, Will Ryman, Dana Schutz, Michelle Segre, Dasha Shishkin, Nebojsa Seric Shoba, Gedi Sibony, Taryn Simon, Allison Smith, Courtney Smith, Ena Swansea, Marc Swanson, SWOON, Yuken Teruya, Mickalene Thomas, Cheyney Thompson, Elif Uras, William Villalonga, Leo Villareal, Banks Violette, Kelley Walker, Phoebe Washburn, Garth Weiser, Abbey Williams, Amy Wilson, Pawel Wojtasik, Saya Woolfalk, Randy Wray, xurban_collective, James Yamada, Aaron Young, Daniel Zeller, Andrzej Zielinski, Kevin Zucker, Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart, Ann Tempkin, Josh Altman, Dalia Azim, Fereshteh Daftari, Claire Gilman, Larry Kardish, Sarah Kessler, Sarah Lewis, Brett Littman, Glenn Lowry, Roxana Marcoci, Sarah Hermanson Meister, Bob Nickas, Francesca Pietropaolo, Joachim Pissarro, Eva Respini, Amy Smith-Stewart, Irene Shum, Sarah Suzuki, Lumi Tan, Lilian Tone, Gretchen Wagner, Michelle Yun

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 13 - September 26, 2005. Curated by Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart and Ann Temkin. Introduction and text by Klaus Biesenbach. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Previous owner's name written in pencil on interior page, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33847]
Maytime [aka : MAYTIME YAMTIME. YAM FESTIVAL CALENDAR]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 56 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Maytime [aka : MAYTIME YAMTIME. YAM FESTIVAL CALENDAR]

George Brecht, Robert Watts, Ben Patterson, Dick Higgins, Mary Ashley, Robert Ashley, Philip Krumm, Carolyn Fozznick, Robert Breer, Earle Brown, Joseph Byrd, John Cage, Barney Childs, Philip Corner, Lucia Dlugosqewski, Robert Filliou, Malcolm Goldstein, Al Hansen, Spencer Holst, Terry Jennings, Ray Johnson, Jill Johnston, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, Arthur Køpcke, Takehisa Kosugi, Gary Kuehn, Peter Longazo, George Maciunas, Jackson Mac Low, Robert Morris, Robin Page, Yvonne Rainer, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Tomas Schmit, Robert Swisshelm, James Tenney, Stan Van Der Beek, James Waring, Diane Wakoski, Emmett Williams, Christian Wolff, La Monte Young

Double sided oversized flyer / poster / calendar for Yam Festival events presented at Smolin Gallery, New York, May 1 - 31, 1963. Design credited to George Brecht and Robert Watts. Calendar notes events held daily through the course of the month of May. ... [details]

New York, NY: Smolin Gallery,
Permalink
$950.00
Condition:  Fair / Poor. Folded once as issued. Losses along edges and closed separation along fold. Discoloration along fold. Moving away from edges the work is in Good condition. See image for accurate rendering of condition issues. Sold "as-is."
[Object # 23402]
Edison : 4 Acts of a Work-In-Progress
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 2 vol. : 21.5 x 17.8 cm. (program) ; 14.2 x 21.6 cm. (insert)
  • 2 vol. : [4] pp. (program) ; [1] pp. (insert)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Edison : 4 Acts of a Work-In-Progress

Robert Wilson, Philippe Chemin, John Erdman, Isabel Eberstadt, Keith McDermott, Terrell Robinson, Randy Buck, Susan Berman, Saundra Johnson, Joniruth White, Ralph Douglas

Single fold program for "Edison : 4 Acts of a Work-In-Progress," by Robert Wilson, presented by the Byrd Hoffman Foundation at the Lion Theater, New York, June 19-24, 1979. Cast included Philippe Chemin, John Erdman, Isabel Eberstadt, Keith McDermott, Terrell Robinson, Randy Buck, Susan Berman, Saundra Johnson, Joniruth White and Ralph Douglas. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Moderate handling wear, rubbing, and overall bumping to pages. Wear to recto including a 2.9 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner, bumping of lower right corner and 3 mm. stain.
[Object # 26206]
Leo Castelli : Ten Years
  • monograph
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24 x 18 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Tenth St. -1952
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 43.3 x 14 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Tenth St. -1952

Robert Beauchamp, Nell Blaine, James Brooks, Charles Cajori, Giorgio Cavallon, Jean Cohen, Elaine de Kooning, Perle Fine, Jane Freilicher, Sidney Geist, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Gordin, John Grillo, Joseph Groell, Philip Guston, Alex Katz, Sally Hazelet, Angelo Ippolito, Ben Isquith, Corrado Marcarelli, Al Jensen, Lester Johnson, Joseph Stefanelli, Ibram Lassaw, William King, Nicholas Marsicano, Fred Mitchell, Joan Mitchell, George Ortman, Fairfield Porter, Philip Pearlstein, Milton Resnick, Raymond Rocklin, Ludwig Sander, Miriam Schapiro, Sal Sirugo, David Smith, George Spaventa, Richard Stankiewicz, Earl Kerkam, Jane Wilson, Albert Terris, Franz Kline, Jack Tworkov, Esteban Vicente

Flyer / poster published in conjunction with show held March 23 - April 12, 1962. Artists included Robert Beauchamp, Nell Blaine, James Brooks, Charles Cajori, Giorgio Cavallon, Jean Cohen, Elaine de Kooning, Perle Fine, Jane Freilicher, Sidney Geist, Michael Goldberg, Sidney Gordin, John Grillo, Joseph Groell, Philip Guston, Alex Katz, Sally Hazelet, Angelo Ippolito, Ben Isquith, Corrado Marcarelli, Al Jensen, Lester Johnson, Joseph Stefanelli, Ibram Lassaw, William King, Nicholas Marsicano, Fred Mitchell, Joan Mitchell, George Ortman, Fairfield Porter, Philip Pearlstein, Milton Resnick, Raymond Rocklin, Ludwig Sander, Miriam Schapiro, Sal Sirugo, David Smith, George Spaventa, Richard Stankiewicz, Earl Kerkam, Jane Wilson, Albert Terris, Franz Kline, Jack Tworkov, and Esteban Vicente. [details]

New York, NY: Tanager Gallery,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Happenings & Fluxus
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 22 cm.
  • 212 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
X Motion Picture Magazine
  • periodical
  • folded broadsheet
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.8 x 18.5 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm. ; 35.6 x 28.6 cm.
  • 3 vol. : unpaginated ; 55 pp. ; unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

X Motion Picture Magazine

[All Issues Published] / Vol. 1, No.1 (Dec. 1977) ; Vol. 2, Issues 2 & 3 (February 1978) (Double Issue) ; Vol. 2, Issues 4, 5 & 6 (May 1978)

Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. Sellers, Seth Tillet, Tim Burns, Vivienne Dick, Scott B, Rene Ricard, Anya Phillips, Kirsten Bates, Robin Winters, Randi Cohen, Anonymous, Duncan Hannah, Ilona Granet, Marcia Resnick, F. Demi, Julius Valinnas, Liza Bear, Beate Nilsen, Tina Lhotsky, Dee Dee Halleck, Cara Brownell, Helen Rutherford, Michael Sahl, Colen Fitzgibbon, Charles Ahearn, Stefan Eins, Colen Fitzgibbon, Craig Gholson, Scott Johnson, Jeremy Lipp, Katy Martin, Aline Mayer, Michael Oblowitz, Judy Rifka, Lindzee Smith, Susan Springfield, Jeff Goldberg, Philippe Demontaut, Philip Fraser, Leandro Katz, Sonia Miranda, Amos Poe, Leisa Stroud, Duncan Rathbone Hannah.

All issues published of the arts and letters periodical "X Motion Picture Magazine." Contributions by Diego Cortez, Terence Severine, Eric Mitchell, Kathy Acker, Michael McClard, Duncan Smith, Jacki Ochs, Mitch Corber, Alan Moore, James Nares, Jimmy de Sana, Betsy Sussler, Arturo Schwarz, Beth B, Tom Otterness, Dorian Brew, Robert Cooney, Nancy Murray, Bruce Wolmer, Terence C. ... [details]

$3,500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light age related yellowing of pages. 1.5 cm. area of discoloration to recto of Vol. 2 and pages 15-19 have 7 cm. dog-ears to the corners. A set in unusually outstanding condition for this newsprinted publication.
[Object # 24459]
objects: 47