objects: 19
show
sort by
Invisible City : Allan Kaprow's 'Chicken' (1962), Reinvented by Alex Da Corte
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 21.6 x 13.9 cm. (brochure) ; 22.4 x 9.8 cm. (notice)
  • [4] pp. (brochure) ; [1] pp. (notice)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Invisible City : Allan Kaprow's 'Chicken' (1962), Reinvented by Alex Da Corte

Alex Da Corte, Allan Kaprow, Sid Sachs, Jennie Hirsh, Kate Watson-Wallace, Kristel Baldoz, Melanie Cotton, Danielle Currica, Julia Eichten, Jessica Emmanuel, Ya-Ya Fairley, Ann-Marie Gover, Imma, Andrew Smith, Kim Thompson, Wilmer Wilson, Marco Buccelli, Xenia Rubinos, Sunny Ali, Karna Ray

Exhibition brochure published in conjunction with performance "Alex Da Corte Reinvention of Allan Kaprow's 'Chicken'" held in the same location it was originally performed, now known as the Gershman Hall of University of the Arts, Philadelphia, March 5, 2020 as part of the exhibition "Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-garde. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Art Without Boundaries
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 20.7 x 14.7 cm.
  • 215 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Art Without Boundaries

Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson, John Williams, Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf, Edward Wright

Book of critical theory outlining the intersection of mediums in art after 1950. Edited by Gerald Woods, Philip Thompson and John Williams. Artists include Valerio Adami, Michelangelo Antonioni, Dennis Bailey, Saul Bass, Lester Beall, Max Bill, Derek Birdsall, Jan Bons, Walerian Borowczyk , Mark Boyle, Bill Brandt, Robert Brownjohn, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Mel Calman, Antonio Carena, Eugenio Carmi, Mario Ceroli, Chermayeff and Geismar, Christo, Chryssa, Roman Cieslewicz, Giulio Cittato, Bob Cobbing, Crosby / Fletcher / Forbes, Wim Crouwel, Allan D'Arcangelo, Rudolph De Harak, Eric De Maré, Walter de Maria, Feder, Jean-Michel Folon, Lucio Fontana, André François, Anthony Froshaug, Geoffrey Gale, Pietro Gallina, Frank Gallo, Winfred Gaul, Juan Genoves, Jean-Luc Godard, Franco Grignani, Richard Hamilton, Dick Higgins, David Hockney, Dom Sylvester Houédard, John Kaine, William Klein, Ferdinand Kriwet, Jan Lenica, Sol LeWitt, Romek Marber, Robert Massin, Hansjorg Mayer, Raymond Moore, Joseph Müller-Brockmann , Siegfried Odermatt, Rosemarie Tissi, Claes Oldenburg, Giovanni Pintori, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Paul Rand, Robert Rauschenberg, Roger Raveel, Alain Robbe-Grillet, Diter Rot, Hans Schleger, Peter Schmidt, Richard Smith, Stefan and Franciszka Themerson, Jan Tschichold, Stan Vanderbeek, Tom Wesselmann, Kurt Wirth, Henry Wolf and Edward Wright. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Pop Art
  • critical theory
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 14.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Pop Art

Lucy R. Lippard, Nancy Marmer, Nicolas Calas, Lawrence Alloway, William Copley, Stuart Dais, Marcel Duchamp, Japser Johns, Wally Hedrick, Billy Apple, Peter Blake, Derek Boshier, Rudolph Burckhardt, Patrick Caulfield, Fernand Léger, Gerald Murphy, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, John Wesley, H.C. Westermann, Anthony Donaldson, Richard Hamilton, David Hockney, Allen Jones, Bernie Kemnitz, R.B. Kitaj, Gerald Laing, Eduardo Paolozzi, Richard Artschwager, Verne Blosum, George Brecht, Allan D'Arcangelo, Jim Dine, Peter Phillips, Richard Smith, Jon Thompson, Joe Tilson, Tom Wesselmann, Ray Donarski, Rosalyn Drexler, Jean Dubuffet, Stephen Durkee, Sam Goodman, Red Grooms, Alex Hay, Robert Indiana, Leo Jensen, Jasper Johns, William Kent, William King, Nicholas Krushenick, Yayoi Kusama, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Lindner, Marisol, Peter Saul, George Segal, Marjorie Strider, Andy Warhol, Billy Al Bengston, Anthony Berlant, Robert Watts, Idelle Weber, Wallace Berman, Jess Collins, Victor Dubreuil, Jim Eller, James Gill, Joe Goode, Phillip Hefferton, Von Dutch Holland, Edward Kienholz, Roger Kuntz, Giorgio de Chirico, Alex Katz, Aaron Kuriloff, Robert O'Dowd, Richard Pettibone, Mel Ramos, Edward Ruscha, Wayne Thiebaud, Larry Rivers, Valerio Adami, H.P. Alvermann, Arman, Enrico Baj, Dennis Burton, CHristo, Greg Curnoe, Öyvind Fahlström, Tano Festa, Armand Flint, Winfred Gaul, Konrad Klapheck, Konrad Leug, Aldo Mondino, Man Ray, Lucio del Pezzo, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Bernard Rancillac, Martial Raysse, Gerd Richter, Mimmo Rotella, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Hervé Télémaque, Sunao Urata, Joyce Wieland

Anthology of texts by Lucy Lippard, Lawrence Alloway, Nicolas Calas, and Nancy Marmer. Artists featured in the texts include William Copley, Stuart Dais, Marcel Duchamp, Japser Johns, Wally Hedrick, Billy Apple, Peter Blake, Derek Boshier, Rudolph Burckhardt, Patrick Caulfield, Fernand Léger, Gerald Murphy, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, Kurt Schwitters, John Wesley, H. ... [details]

New York / Washington, NY / DC: Frederick A. Praeger,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Comic Art Show
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.4 x 21.1 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Heresies : A Feminist Publication on Art & Politics / Third World Women
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.6 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 20.5 cm.
  • 366 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0966518829

Artists to Artists : A Decade of the Space Program

Marie Walsh Sharpe, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. Giordano, Marcello Im, Kathryn Myers, Brian Rutenberg, Mira Schor, Eve Susman, Barbara Takenaga, Danny Tisdale, Alzaruba, Ron Baron, Joseph Barron, Drew Beattie, Jim Blachly, Suzanne Bocanegra, Phyllis Bramson, Daniel Davidson, Han Zin, Julia Jacquette, Sungjoon Joh, Nicholas James Juett, Estella Lackey, Lorraine O'Grady, Jack Risley, Angel Rodríguez-Diaz, Christine Schiavo, Slobodan Trajkovic, Kirsten Ator, David B. Brody, Joan Giroux, John Hultberg, Yu Ji, K.K. Kozik, Marlen Lugo, Anne McDonald, Alison Moritsugu, Judith Raphael, Michael Richards, Kevin Blythe Sampson, Arthur Simms, Stephen Spretnjak, JoAnn Verburg, Alan Wiener, Olive Ayhens, Luca Buvoli, Dana Carlson, Nancy Diamond, Douglas Dibble, Barbara Gallucci, Stefan Gesek, Elliott Green, Glen Holland, Sharon Horvath, Kathryn Lynch, Lauren Szold, Denyse Thomasos, Cindy Tower, Nancy Van Deren, Susan Whyne, Barbara Andrus, Sandra DeSando, Tim Doud, Carl Fudge, Matthew Harle, Brad Kahlhamer, Heidi Kumao, Portia Munson, Emily Ripley, Glen Seator, James Sheehan, Sally Tittman, Carol Wax, Karen Yasinsky, Jennie Booth, Tari Campbell, Janet Cooling, Teresita Fernández, Stephen Hendee, Arturo Herrera, Kristin Lucas, Max-Carlos Martinez, Josiah McElheny, Ben Pranger, Jennipher Satterly, Sarah Sze, Megan Walch, Tad Wiley, William Wood, Isidro Blasco, Michele Brody, Christopher Broughton, Roger Campbell, Elizabeth Cooper, Jennifer Dubnau, Matvey Levenstein, M.D. Macek, Kathy Rose, Michael Smith, David Wells, Su-en Wong, Karen Yama, Jennifer Bornstein, Claire Corey, Marsha Cottrell, Phyllis Goldberg, James Huang, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Drew Lowenstein, Martin Mazorra, Sharon Molloy, Larry Mullins, Eleanor Pyle, Al Souza, Amy Yoes, Nina Bovasso, Jane K. Creech, Katherine Daniels, Nuno de Campos, Tara Donovan, Linda Herritt, Julia Kunin, Tracy Miller, Sarah Oppenheimer, Mick O'Shea, Andrew K. Sonpon, Dannielle Tegeder, Khanh Vo, Suzanne Walters, Terry Boddie, Lee Boroson, Heidi Brant, Jessica Dickinson, Anna Sew Hoy, Heidi Johnson, Phyllis Joyner, Ellie Lee, Jeannette Louie, Nava Lubelski, Nobuho Nagasawa, Jinnie Seo, Lawrence Seward, Gordon Voisey

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held by The Marie Walsh Sharpe Art Foundation at Ace Gallery in New York, May 17 to June 1, 2002. Artists in the catalogue include Foundation, Jennifer Adams, Alice Albert, Bill Davenport, Rafael Fuchs, David Greenstein, Katia Gushue, Michiko Itatani, Pamela Keech, Paul Laffoley, Lim Choong Sup, Kathryn Myers, Jill O'Bryan, Blake Stimson, Terry Ray Thompson, Rosa Valado, Rhonda Zwillinger, Xenobia Bailey, Tom Burckhardt, Susanna Coffey, Peter Dudek, Garth Evans, Christopher Giglio, Edward M. ... [details]

$35.00
Condition:  New
$18.96
Condition:  Used
Impressions Expressions : Black American Graphics
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 23 cm.
  • 56 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Impressions Expressions : Black American Graphics

Richard J. Powell, David Hammons, James L. Wells, Scipio Moorhead, Patrick Reason, Albert Alexander Smith, Sargeant Johnson, Raymond Steth, Dox Thrash, Elizabeth Catlett, Jay Moon, Mildred Thompson, Nefertiti, Lev Mills, Allan Edmunds, Percy Martin, Winston Kennedy, Stephanie Pogue, Claude Clark, Phillis Thompson, Hale Woodruff, William E. Smith, Samuel Brown

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Studio Museum in Harlem, New York, October 7, 1979 - January 6, 1980. Traveled to The Gallery of Art, Howard University, Washington, D. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Electroworks
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 80 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0935398007

Electroworks

Marilyn McCray, Patricia Ambrogi, Charles Arnold Jr., Barbara Astman, Peter Astrom, Anna Banana, Thomas Barrow, Patrick Beilman, Wallace Berman, John Eric Broaddus, Charlotte Brown, Gary Brown, Tamara Thompson Bryant, Carioca (Carrie Carlton), Carl T. Chew, Judith Christensen, Buster Cleveland, Dina Dar, Mary J. Dougherty, Herb Edwards, Diedre Engle, Evergon (Al Lunt), William Farancz, Bernard K. Fischer, Dan Fleckles, Leland Fletcher, Connie Fox, Antonio Frasconi, Deborah Freedman, Bill Gaglione (Dadaland), Linda Gammell, Linton Godown , Andrea Goldberg, Craig Goldwyn, Erin Goodwin, William Gratwick, Marty Gunsaullus, Betty Hahn, Kirsten Hawthorne, William Gray Harris, Robert Heinecken, Carol Hernandez, E.F. Higgins III, Pati Hill, Tyler James Hoare, Douglas Holleley, Suda House, Ray Johnson, Tod Jorgensen, Kasoundra, Tim Kilby, Ellen Land-Weber, William Larson, Carol Law, N'Ima Leveton, H. Arthur Taussig, Peter Thompson, Helen Wallis, Stephanie Weber, John Wood, Rob Noah Wynne

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of art created with Xerox color copiers, held at the International Museum of Photography, Rochester, New York, 1979. Text by Marilyn McCray. With work by Anna Banana, Willyum Rowe, Keith Smith, Joan Lyons, Thomas Barrow, Bruno Munari, Ray Johnson, Betye Saar, Barbara Smith, Rachel Rosenthal, and many others. ... [details]

$9.82
Condition:  Used
$75.00
Condition:  Collectible
[Untitled]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

[Untitled]

Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. Boetti, Syd Barrett, Judy Linn, Mark Gonzales, Toadhouse, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tom Friedman, Arnold Fern, Cheyney Thompson, Jeanne Dunning, James J. Williams III, John Waters, Chris Hammerlein, Sean Landers, Jonathan Borofsky, Michael Banicki, Bill Komoski, Andrew Masullo, Cary Smith, Shena Mackay, Thomas Hellstrom, Mark Leckey, David Frye, Paul Kopkau, Jonathan Hartshorn, Jon Elliott, Mai Braun, Michael Bilsborough, Erick Martinez-D'Costa, Pearl Blauvelt, Bob Nickas, Barbara Sullivan, Black Leotard Front, Brian Baltin, The Secret Machines, Joanne Greenbaum, Ryan Trecartin, Joe Brainard, Franck André Jamme, Arthur Russell, Gary Batty, Michael Tweed, Bruno Fazzolari, Cathy Thompson, Tracy Miller, Martin of Holland, The Gentle Wind Project, Family Systems Research Group, Hustin Ripley, Christopher Williams, Brett Reichman, Travis Molkenbur, Eric Schnell, Mike Swenson, Isabel Carrió, Josh Podoll, Carl James Ferrero, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Lucky DeBellevue, Brice Bosnan, Gina Magid, Jeffrey Pittu, Casey McKinney, Lucas Samaras, Mamie Holst, Michael Lazarus, Alan Weiner, Dennis Cooper, Alex Brown, Bhakti Baxter, Jared Buckhiester, Richard Kern

Contributions by Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. ... [details]

: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
1975 Biennial Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 20.9 x 21 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

1975 Biennial Exhibition

John Hanhardt, Barbara Haskell, James Monte, Elke Solomon, Marcia Tucker, Tom Armstrong, Martha Alf, David Anderson, James R. Anderson, Dennis Ashbaugh, Domingo Barreres, W.B. Bearman, Tony Bechara, Gene Beery, Allen Edward Bertoldi, Gary Beydler, Ross Bleckner, Cheryl Bowers, Robin Bruch, Scott Burton, Barry Buxkamper, Sam Cady, Cristiano Camacho, Larry Ray Camp, Sarah Anne Canright, Mel Casas, Thomas Chimes, Joseph Clower, Maxine Cole, Christopher Darton, Phil Douglas Davies, John Dickson, Joe Di Giorgio, Paul Dillon, John E. Dowell, Jr., Carol Eckman, William Fares, Frank Faulkner, Kathleen Ferguson, Carole Fisher, Kent Floeter, John Ford, Charles Gaines, Charles Garabedian, Richard George, Abigail Gerd, Roland Ginzel, Ron Gorchov, John S. Gordon, George Green, Tom Green, Dominick Guida, Fred N. Guyot, Don Hazlitt, Leonard L. Hunter III, Miyoko Ito, Jack Jefferson, Pamela Jenrette, Virginia Johnson, David Jones, Jerry Jones, Elizabeth Ann Knox, Robert Kushner, Salvatore J. La Rosa, Patricia Lay, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Alvin Light, Carol Lindsley, Kim Robert MacConnel, David Mackenzie, William E. Mahan, Allan McCollum, Jan Lee McComas, Todd Mckie, George Miller, Judith Suzanne Miller, Scott Miller, Rudolph Montanez, Philip Mullen, Hiroshi Murata, Hass Murphy, Paula Nees, Stuart Nielson, Rob Roy Norton, Jr., Mary McLean Obering, Carl Palazzolo, Lan Payne, James Perry, Tomaso Puliafito, Cherie Raciti, Kaare Rafoss, David Reed, Roland Reiss, Gregg Renfrow, Philip Renteria, Bill Richards, Judy Rifka, Frank Rivera, George Rodart, John Scott Roloff, Edward Ross, Barbara Rossi, Barbara Quinn Roth, Edwin Rothfarb, Paul Rotterdam, Ursula Schneider, John Schnell, Barbara Schwartz, Samuel Scott, Rudy Serra, Charles Simonds, Alexis Smith, Andrew Spence, Earl Staley, Barbara Strasen, Gene Sturman, Susanna Tanger, Robert Thiele, Richard Thompson, Ken Tisa, Alan Turner, Alan Uglow, Carolynn Umlauf, Thomas M. Uttech, Mary Warner, Robert J. Warrens, Sibyl L. Weil, John Wenger, Wanda Westcoast, mark Christian Wethli, Edward R. Whiteman, Andrew Wilf, Donald Roller Wilson, Connie Zehr, Elyn Zimmerman, Billy Adler, John Margolies, John Arvanites, George Bolling, Jim Byrne, Juan Downey, Terry Fox, Hermine Freed, Frank Gillette, Joel Glassman, Beryl Korot, Paul Kos, Andy Mann, Anthony Ramos, Allen Ruppersberg, Ilene Segalove, John Sturgeon, Bill Viola

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 20 - April 9, 1975. Curated by John Hanhardt, Barbara Haskell, James Monte, Elke Solomon, and Marcia Tucker. Foreward by Tom Armstrong, director of the Whitney Museum. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 19