objects: 10
1
show
sort by
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.4 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 8, No. 25 (March 18-24, 1981)

Josh Friedman, Bob Brewin, Twyla Tharp, Marcia B. Siegel, Willie Nelson, Tom Carson, Robert Jay Lifton, George Wald, Richard Falk, Robert C. Aldridge, Doug Ireland, John Perreault, Gerald Marzorati, Allan Tannenbaum

March 18-24, 1981 issue of SoHo News. Issue edited by Josh Friedman. Cover stories include: "Cable's Big Bucks," by Bob Brewin; "Twyla Tharp's Erotic Muscle," by Marcia B. Siegel; "Willie Nelson: The New Bing Crosby?" by Tom Carson; "The Berrigan Trial's Suppressed Testimony," by Robert Jay Lifton, George Wald, Richard Falk, and Robert C. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in two. Light yellowing of paper from age and light bumping to upper right corner. 5 mm. tear to fore edge of cover. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24849]
Salon : Limited Reprint - Edition / Salon 1 - 12 + Supplement
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 14.7 x 8.7 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 1 vol. [unpaginated] ; 1 vol. [unpaginated] [1020] pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and numbered
  • ISBN 9783897702950

Salon : Limited Reprint - Edition / Salon 1 - 12 + Supplement

[Boxed Edition]

Gerhard Theewen, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hans Peter Adamski, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Walter Dahn, Helmut Friedel, Falko Marx, Markus Oehlen, Giulio Paolini, Klaus Richter, Heinz Zolper Jr., Didier Bay, Cioni Carpi, Robert Cumming, Martin Disler, Pieter Holstein, Michel Sauer, Italo Scanga, Alex Silber, Rolf Winnewisser, David Askevold, Robert Barry, Chris Burden, Emil Forman, Antonius Höckelmann, Marcel Odenbach, Lawrence Weiner, Holger Bunk, James Collins, Harry Hoogstraten, Bernd Minnich, Gerard P. Päs, Mimmo Paladino, Walter Pfeiffer, Pedro Vasquez, Alessandro, Luciano Bartolini, Jacques Charlier, Bruce McLean, Reinhard Mucha, Albert Oehlen, Titus, Ecki Vespa, Robert Wilhite, Janice Guy, Astrid Heibach, Steve Hitchcock, Raoul Marroquin, Richard Newton, Brigitta Rohrbach, Wally Stevens, Ernesto Tatafiore, Ecki Vespa, Roy Arden, Jochen Gerz, Geoffrey Hendricks, Maurizio Nannucci, Pero, Yoshio Shirakawa, Etienne Szabó, Peter Tyndall, Sandro Antal, Jorgen Dobloug, Horst Gläsker, Wink van Kempen, Neuhausen / Lohmeyer, Nigel Rolfe, Thomas Scheerenberg, Gisela Schneider-Gehrke, Birgit Steffens, Keiji Uematsu, VA Wölfl, Cécile Bauer, Klaus Jung, Wolfgang Luy, Margret Masuch, Tony Morgan, Ulf Rungenhagen, Thomas Scheerenberg, Gisela Schneider-Gehrke, Helmut Schweizer, Isolde Wawrin, Helmut Zweifel, Monika Baumgartl, Uwe Göbel, W. Hahn, Ernst Hesse, Herman Holscher, Bernd Jansen, Maximilian Krips, Anne Loch, Anna Löbner, Werner Müller, Michael van Ofen, Babett Polter, Yuji Takeonka, Wolfgang Weck, Hans Irrek, Jürgen Raap, Armin Chodzinski, David Brittain

Boxed reprint of the original periodical "Salon," a magazine with original contributions by contemporary artists. Published originally in 12 issues between April 1977 and October 1983. Edited by Gerhard Theewen. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: Salon Verlag,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 208 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler

Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, Willy Rotzler, Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, Arnold Zürcher

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 20 - October 3, 1982. Written contributions by Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, and Willy Rotzler. Artists include Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, and Arnold Zürcher. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland: Kunsthaus Zürich,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
A Tribute to Martha Jackson
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • color
  • 20.3 x 20.4 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A Tribute to Martha Jackson

Seymour Boardman, Fritz Bultman, Larry Calcagno, Emilio Cruz, Claire Falkenstein, Walter Gaudnek, John Hultberg, Sam Richardson, Julian Stanczak, Anita Shapolsky, Peter Frank

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 10 - November 9, [1985]. Essays by Anita Shapolsky and Peter Frank. Artists include Seymour Boardman, Fritz Bultman, Larry Calcagno, Emilio Cruz, Claire Falkenstein, Walter Gaudnek, John Hultberg, Sam Richardson and Julian Stanczak. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 33 x 25 cm.
  • 248 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262071312

Arts & Architecture : The Entenza Years

Barbara Goldstein, Esther McCoy, Ray Eames, Jacob I. Zeitlin, Ralph Rapson, David Runnells, R.M. Schindler, Jackson Pollock, Dalton Trumbo, Arnold Schoenberg, Peter Yates, Charles Ives, Sidney Janis, James Whitney, John Whitney, Herbert Matter, R. Buckminster Fuller, Robert Joseph, Eva Maria Neumeyer, Henry Moore, Garrett Eckbo, Alexander Calder, Eliot Noyes, Konrad Wachsmann, Gyorgy Kepes, Walter Gropius, Ad Reinhardt, Margaret DePatta, George Nelson, László Moholy-Nagy, Alfred Auerbach, Jan de Swart, Gregory Ain, Joseph Johnson, Alfred Day, John Lautner, Raphael S. Soriano, James Prestini, Elodie Courter, Victor Gruen, Hans Hofmann, Paul Ellsworth, Oscar Niemeyer, George Nakashima, Sibly Moholy-Nagy, Robert Motherwell, Adolf Gottleib, Jules Langsner, Richard Neutra, Frederick E. Emmons, A. Quincy Jones, Harry Seidler, Bernard Rudofsky, Wayne Thiebaud, Jerry McLaughlin, Harry Bertoia, Craig Ellwood, Pierre Koenig, Gibson Danes, Theodore Little, Max Bill, Roberto Brle Marx, Peter Yates, Peter Blake, Raymond Kappe, Michel Tapié, Claire Falkenstein, Rico Le Brun, June Wayne, Felix Candela, Paul Rudolph, Thornton M. Abell, Brassaï, Edward Steichen, Stanley Tigerman, Dore Ashton, Isamu Noguchi, Constantino Nivola

"This anthology brings together seminal articles from one of America's most distinguished architecture magazines, copies of which are now extremely difficult to locate. Published and edited by John Entenza from 1938 to 1962, when he left Los Angeles to direct the Graham Foundation full time, Arts & Architecture played a significant role in the cultural history of Los Angeles and in the development of American modernism in general. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom: The MIT Press,
Permalink
$18.00
Condition:  Used
Gagarin : Tenth Edition
  • periodical
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • 22 x 15.8 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Gagarin : Tenth Edition

Full Run / vol. 1, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 2, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 3, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 4, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 5, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 6, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 7, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 8, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 9, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 10, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 11, no. 1 & 2 ; vol. 12, no. 1 & 2

Juan Muñoz, Maria Serebriakova, Guy Rombouts, Marlene Dumas, Stephan Balkenhol, Manfredu Schu, Bili Bodjocka, Li Yongbin, Joe Scanlan, Miroslaw Balka, Sila Blume, Wim Delvoye, Henk Visch, Willem Boshoff, Giuseppe Penone, Bhupen Khakhar, Stan Douglas, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, Anri Sala, Michel François, Willem Oorebeek, Simon Patterson, Annette Messager, Fiona Tan, Bernd Lohaus, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Raoul De Keyser, Marie José Burki, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Andy Lelisi'uao, Tariq Alvi, Patrick van Caeckenbergh, Sophie Calle, Berend Strik, One Architecture, Liam Gillick, Jürgen Partenheimer, Trinh T. Minh-ha, Lefevre Jean Claude, Surasi Kusolwong, Patrick Corillon, Christoph Fink, Mark Manders, Ken Lum, Nedko Solakov, Ayse Erkmen, Olaf Probst, Kristen Pieroth, Frédéric Bruly Bouabré, Jimmie Durham, Anne Daems, Paolo Canevari, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jonathan Monk, Bodys Isek Kingelez, Ernst Caramelle, Nina Papaconstantinou, Pieter Laurens Mol, Orla Barry, Panamarenko, Joseph Grigely, Guillaume Bijl, Roman Ondák, Tomas Schmit, Lois & Franziska Weinberger, Gabriel Kuri, Peter Downsbrough, Honoré D'o, Anatoli Osmolovski, Agnese Bule, Sergei Bratkov, Lawrence Weiner, John Körmeling, Liang Yue, Vito Acconci, Acconci Studio, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, Mark Lewis, Maurizio Nannucci, Minerva Cuevas, David Shrigley, Boris Achour, Joost Conijn, Zineb Sedira, Rosemarie Castoro, Anne-Mie van Kerckhoven, Peter Regli, Santiago Sierra, Thomas Huber, Bernard Villers, Ilona Ruegg, Kader Attia, Artur Barrio, Nico Dockx, Suchan Kinoshita, Carla Zaccagnini, Olivier Foulon, Elina Saloranta, Matt Mullican, Agnés Geoffray, John Baldessari, Philippe Van Snick, Paola Pivi, Qiu Zhijie, Richard Serra, Sislej Xhafa, Dora García, Nathalie Djurberg, Ria Pacquée, Krist Gruijthuijsen, Douglas Park, Cerith Wyn Evans, Fernanda Gomes, Adrian Paci, Job Koelewijn, Erwin Wurm, Marilou van Lierop, Paul McCarthy, Ugo Rondinone, Alexsandra Mir, Peter Friedl, Saadane Afif, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lee Bul, Danh Vo, Philip Metten, Adam Chodzko, Philippe Parreno, Annabel Daou, Ghada Amer, Runa Islam, Edith Dekyndt, Kati Heck, Michael Curran, Harmony Korine, Edward Ruscha, Ingridmwanggiroberthutter, Petrit Halilaj, Paul Chan, Ermias Kifleyesus, Pierre Bismuth, Danny Devos, David Maroto, Helen Mirra, Jota Castro, Jill Magid, Jonas Mekas, Allora & Calzadilla, Michaël Borremans, Olaf Nicolai, Falke Pisano, Lida Abdul, Marcel Odenbach, Loulou Cherinet, Jennifer Tee, Hans op de Beeck, Alfredo Jaar, Thomas Hirschhorn, Capitaine Lonchamps

Full run set of of the biannually published periodical Gagarin. "Gagarin The artists in their own words is entirely dedicated to the publication of unpublished written texts by artists who are now working, anywhere in the world. ... [details]

Antwerp, Belgium: GAGvzw,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
L'insoutenable légèreté de l'art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • duotone
  • 27 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

L'insoutenable légèreté de l'art

Anne Dary, Arielle Pélenc, Guy Tortosa, Richard Baquié, Christian Boltanski, Marie Bourget, Etienne Bossut, Ernst Caramelle, Gérard Collin-Thiébault, Tony Cragg, Bill Culbert, Herald Falkenhagen, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Eric Fonteneau, Véronique Joumard, Anne-Marie Jugnet, Louise Lawler, Annette Messager, Joachim Mogara, François Morellet, Markus Raetz, Claude Rutault, Ernest T., Pierre Tilman, Rosemarie Trockel

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 12 - September 15, 1991. Traveled October 15, 1991 - January 5, [1992]. Essays by Anne Dary, Arielle Pélenc and Guy Tortosa. Artists include Richard Baquié, Christian Boltanski, Marie Bourget, Etienne Bossut, Ernst Caramelle, Gérard Collin-Thiébault, Tony Cragg, Bill Culbert, Herald Falkenhagen, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Eric Fonteneau, Véronique Joumard, Anne-Marie Jugnet, Louise Lawler, Annette Messager, Joachim Mogara, François Morellet, Markus Raetz, Claude Rutault, Ernest T. ... [details]

La Roche-sur Yon / Poitiers, France / France: Musée de La Roche-sur Yon / Musée de Poitiers,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

$125.87
Condition:  New
$49.99
Condition:  Used
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL: Wright,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 10
1