objects: 9
1
show
sort by
The Living Theatre Presents a Concert of New Music
  • ephemera
  • mimeograph
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.5 cm.
  • [1] PP.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Living Theatre Presents a Concert of New Music

Allan Kaprow, George Brecht, Robert Rauschenberg, Ray Johnson, Dorothy Podber, Richard Maxfield, John Cage, Al Hansen, John Herbert McDowell, Nicola Cernovich, James Waring

Single page program for "A Concert of New Music" held March 14, 1960. Features "Sound Piece 1958" by Allan Kaprow; "Card Piece for Voice" by George Brecht; "Telephone Music" by Robert Rauschenberg; "A sequence of stuttering records from the Ray Johnson / Dorothy Podber Collection"; "Symphonie Pastorale" by Richard Maxfield; "Suite for Toy Piano" by John John Cage; "Bibbe's Tao" by Al Hansen; "Cough Music" by Maxfield; "Music for a While" by John Herbert McDowell; "Imaginary Landscape No. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in three. 7 mm., 4 mm., and 2 mm. tears to right edge of paper along with a 3 cm. fold between the tears. Light bumping of corners. Clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24425]
$350.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 9 mm. loss to right side page edge; 1 mm., 8 mm., 2 mm., tears to tail edge; 1.3 cm. narrow loss to corner; 8 mm. loss to left side edge; 2 mm. loss to corner; 9 mm. and 5 mm. tear to head edge with additional light bumping. Folded in four.
[Object # 25213]
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Folded in eight with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with 6 mm. loss to one lower corner.
[Object # 8248]
The World Premiere of Electronic Opera
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 25.4 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The World Premiere of Electronic Opera "Stacked Deck"

Dick Higgins, Richard Maxfield, Maurice Edwards, David Johnson, Martin Sameth, Richard La Tessa, Gui Burton, Francis Dux, Kenneth Shelton, Harry Brauser, John Wynne, Alice Spivak, Marcia Pavia, Tomi Romer, Ann Alpert, Florence Tarlow, Ruth Sobotka, Nick Cernovitch, Max Pollikoff

Poster published in conjunction with the world premiere of the electronic opera "Stacked Deck" held April 30, 1960. Book by Dick Higgins, score by Richard Maxfield, directed by Maurice Edwards, and produced by David Johnson. ... [details]

New York, NY: ,
Permalink
$200.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed copy with mailing marks and wear, sent by Dick Higgins c/o Alison Knowles. Folded in six for mailing. Light bumping of edges and light rubbing, otherwise unmarked.
[Object # 24700]
The Living Theatre : Repertory 1959-60
  • ephemera
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.8 x 15.2 cm.
  • [12] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Living Theatre : Repertory 1959-60

Julian Beck, Jackson MacLow, Judith Malina, Nikola Cernovich, Freddie Redd, John Cage, Richard Maxfield, Sophocles, Ezra Pound, Lucia Dlugoszewski, Willard Maas, Marie Menken

Program for three plays produced during the 1959-60 season at the Living Theatre. "The Theatre of Chance I : The Marrying Maiden," by Jackson MacLow, directed by Judith Malina, designed by Julian Beck, lighting by Nikola Cernovich, and music by John Cage with the assistance of Richard Maxfield ; "The Theatre of Chance II : Women of Trachis," by Sophocles, a version by Ezra Pound, directed and designed by Julian Beck, music by Lucia Dlugoszewski, lighting by Nikola Cernovich, film by Willard Maas and Marie Menken ; and "The Connection," by Jack Gelber, directed by Judith Malina, designed by Julian Beck, lighting by Nikola Cernovich, and music by Freddie Redd. ... [details]

$95.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Light wear to cover edges and light yellowing of pages, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24639]
Scrap
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 7 vol. ; 35.5 x 27.8 cm. (no. 1) ; 30.5 x 22.8 cm. (no. 2) ; 30.5 x 22.8 cm. (no. 3) ; 30.3 x 22.8 cm. (no. 4) ; 30.3 x 22.8 cm. (no. 5) ; 30.3 x 22.8 cm. (no. 6) ; 30.6 x 22.8 cm. (no. 7)
  • 7 vol. ; [4] pp. (each)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Scrap

No. 1 - 7

Anita Ventura, Sidney Geist, Gabriel Laderman, Neil Mallow, Wolf Kahn, Lester Johnson, Harold Cohen, Louis Finklestein, Paul Georges, Sidney Geist, Landes Lewitin, E.A. Navaretta, Lois Dodd, Sally Hazelet, Philip Pearlstein, Milton Resnick, Barbara Butler, André Malroux, Landes Lewitin, Paul Brach, Margaret Randall, William McLean, Jasper Johns, Milton Resnick, Sonia Gechtoff, Hubert Crehan, Irving Sandler, Sally Hazelet Drummond, Mark di Suvero, Thomas B. Hess, Thomas A. Hess, James Terry, Stephen Radich, Hilton Kramer, Ad Reinhardt, R. Gordon, David Smith, Yvonne Thomas, Milton Resnick, Ad Reinhardt, Richard Maxfield, Stanley Fisher, Adam Margoshes, May Swenson, James Mellow, Peter Selz, Mark Rothko, Louis Finkelstein, Margaret Randall, Josephine Herbst, Lucia Dlugoszewski, Katherine Kuh, David Sylvester, ohn Grillo, Mary Frank, Philip Pearlstein, Tom Doyle, Milton Resnick, Wolf Kahn, Sonia Gechtoff, Perle Fine, Pat Passlof, Alfred Jensen, Adam Margoshes, Alex Katz, Adam Margoshes, George Sugarman

Issues 1 - 7 of Scrap from total of 8, published in New York City and edited by Anita Ventura and Sidney Geist between 1960 - 1962. Issue One, contents include : "A Review of Sculpture this Season," by Sidney Geist ; "Report from the Club" featuring Gabriel Laderman, Neil Mallow, Wolf Kahn, Lester Johnson, Harold Cohen, Louis Finklestein, Paul Georges, Sidney Geist, Landes Lewitin, and E. ... [details]

New York, NY: Scrap,
Permalink
$2,500.00
Condition:  Very Good. Near complete set, missing Issue 8. Moderate yellowing from age to all issues. Folded in half as issued with some additional folds and occasional small tears to page edges. 2.5 cm. dog-ear to issue 4. Clean and unmarked. All issues from first printing on newsprint.
[Object # 24212]
Scrap
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 30.5 x 22.8 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Scrap

No. 3 (January 20, 1961)

Anita Ventura, Sidney Geist, Milton Resnick, Ad Reinhardt, Richard Maxfield, Stanley Fisher, Adam Margoshes, May Swenson, James Mellow

Third issue of Scrap, edited by Anita Ventura and Sidney Geist. Contents include an excerpt from a panel conversation with Ad Reinhardt and Milton Resnick ; Letters to the editor from Richard Maxfield, Stanley Fisher ; "Change : Eight Lectures on the I Ching," book review by Adam Margoshes ; "The Totem," by May Swenson ; "Letter on the Maximus Poems," by James Mellow ; and "Sculpture and Other Trouble," by Sidney Geist. [details]

New York, NY: Scrap,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
An Anthology
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • monochrome
  • 20.5 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 4000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

An Anthology

[Second Edition]

La Monte Young, George Maciunas, George Brecht, Claus Bremer, Earle Brown, Joseph Bryd, John Cage, David Degener, Walter De Maria, Henry Flynt, Yoko Ono, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Terry Jennings Dennis, Ding Dong, Ray Johnson, Jackson Mac Low, Richard Maxfield, Malka Safro, Simone Forti, Nam June Paik, Terry Riley, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], James Waring, Emmett Williams, Christian Wolff

Exacting re-creation (with corrections) of the first edition of An Anthology, which was originally published in 1963. First edition introduced Henry Flynt's theory of "Concept Art," which he rewrote for this edition. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
A Concert of New Music
  • poster
  • mimeograph
  • black-and-white
  • 32.2 x 21.1 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

A Concert of New Music

Allan Kaprow, George Brecht, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Maxfield, John Cage, Al Hansen, John Herbert McDowell, Nicola Cernovich, James Waring

Flyer / announcement published in conjunction with "A Concert of New Music" held March 14, 1960. The night of performances included "Sound Piece 1958" by Allan Kaprow; "Card Piece for Voice" by George Brecht; "Telephone Music" by Robert Rauschenberg; "Symphonie Pastorale" by Richard Maxfield; "Suite for Toy Piano" by John Cage; "Bibbe's Tao" by Al Hansen; "Cough Music" by Maxfield; "Music for a While" by John Herbert McDowell; "Imaginary Landscape No. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

$99.78
Condition:  New
$14.99
Condition:  Used
objects: 9
1