objects: 6
1
show
sort by
Loeb Program Board : Philip Glass in Concert
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Loeb Program Board : Philip Glass in Concert

Philip Glass, The Mabou Mines, Joanne Akalaitis, Jeffrey Bingham, Thom Cathcart, Dawn Grey, Ruth Maleczech, Fred Neumann, Jack Thibeau, Pam Thibeau, David Warrilow, Jon Gibson, Dickie Landry, Richard Peck, Kurt Munkacsi

Program for a concert by Philip Glass held November 18, 1972. Program included "Music for Voices" (1972) sung by members of the Mabou Mines: Joanne Akalaitis, Jeffrey Bingham, Thom Cathcart, Dawn Grey, Ruth Maleczech, Fred Neumann, Jack Thibeau, Pam Thibeau, and David Warrilow. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Folded in four with light rubbing along recto fold lines and minimal soiling to bottom of recto. Stamped with the date and year of the performance in blue ink on recto.
[Object # 24475]
The Grand Union and Friends and Associates Calendar of Events April / May 1973
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 16.5 x 25.2 cm. (folded) ; 33.1 x 25.2 cm. (unfolded)
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Grand Union and Friends and Associates Calendar of Events April / May 1973

Yvonne Rainer, Douglas Dunn, Steve Paxton, Trisha Brown, Barbara Lloyd, Richard Landry, Mabou Mines, Tina GIrouard, Jack Thibeau, Carmen Beuchat, Mother Mallard's Portable Masterpiece Co., Bob Telson, Charlemagne Palestine, Richard Peck, David Gordon, Alex Hay, Simone Forti, Nancy Green, Deborah Hay, Julie Finch

The Grand Union and Friends and Associates calendar of events for April / May 1973. Incorporates April 3, 1973 New York Times review of a Grand Union performances. Performers in April and May included The Grand Union, Yvonne Rainer, Douglas Dunn, Steve Paxton, Trisha Brown, Barbara Lloyd, [Richard] Dickie Landry, Mabou Mines, Tina GIrouard, Jack Thibeau, Carmen Beuchat, Mother Mallard's Portable Masterpiece Co. ... [details]

New York, NY: The Grand Union,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Hand addressed and mailed copy with mailing marks and mailing wear. Folded in two as issued with marks from a removed staple previously holding the edges together for mailing. Light bumping of corners, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24307]
Music - Dance Concert
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.4 cm. (unfolded) ; 13.9 x 21.4 cm. (folded)
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Music - Dance Concert

Barbara Dilley, Nancy Lewis, Batya Zamir, Larry Bennett, Johnny Berger, Richard Peck, Richard Van Buren

Flyer published in conjunction with a performance held at Paula Cooper Gallery, February 23 and 24th, 1975 featuring Barbara Dilley, Nancy Lewis, Batya Zamir, Larry Bennett, Johnny Berger, Richard Peck, and Richard Van Buren. [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good. Hand addressed mailed copy with mailing marks and wear including a mailing sticker to hold folded edges together. Folded in two as issued. Light yellowing of upper corners of recto and bumping along upper edge and corners and a 2.5 cm. dog-ear to lower right corner.
[Object # 24280]
112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • 385 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0814710379

112 Workshop, 112 Greene Street : History, Artists & Artworks

Robyn Brentano, Mark Savitt, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, Eric Appel, Jackie Apple, Alice Aycock, Michael Balog, Jared Bark, Kirsten Bates, Leo Bates, Arlyne Bayer, Bill Beirne, Terry Berkowitz, Carmen Beuchat, Tom Bill, Louise Bourgeois, Gary Bower, Robyn Brentano, Richard F. Murray Brintzenhofe, Jacob Burckhardt, James F.L. Carroll, Rosemarie Castoro, Helen De Mott, Agnes Denes, Charles Dennis, David Deutsch, Juan Downey, Jean Dupuy, Joseph Egan, Carol Engelson, Ralston Farina, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, John Geldersma, Dina Ghen, Carol Lee [Terry] Gips, Tina Girouard, Sharon Gold, Jane Greengold, Colin Greenly, Jane Greer, Donald Gummer, Jan Hafstrom, Harmony Hammond, Robert Harding, Suzanne Harris, Richard Haynes, Don Hazlitt, Mary Heilmann, Jane Highstein, Gerard Hovagimyan, Glenda Hydler, Patrick Ireland, Robert Janz, John Jesurun, Joan Jonas, Gloria Klein, David Knoebel, Margia Kramer, Michael Krugman, Aaron Kurzen, Eliot Lable, Fred Lambert, Dean Nichols, Richard Landry, Stephen Laub, Douglas Leichter, Joanne Leonard, Jeffery Lew, Nancy Lewis, Janice Loeb, Alfred Martinez, Tony Mascatello, Ana Mendieta, Larry Miller, Richard Basil Mock, Alec Nicolescu, Stanley Nisimura, Paulo Nobre, Richard Nonas, Minda Novek, Chandra Oppenheim, Dennis Oppenheim, Beverly Owen, Charlemagne Palestine, Carol Parker, Richard E. Peck Jr., Jody Pinto, Charles Rehwinkel, Angels Ribe, Susan Rothenberg, Pierre Ruiz, Jonathan Santlofer, Alan Daniel Saret, Toshio Sasaki, Italo Scanga, Carolee Schneemann, Peter Schumann, Arden Scott, Karen Shaw, Mimi Smith, Ned Smyth, Alan Sonfist, Keith Sonnier, Todd Stone, Marjorie Strider, Hisachika Takahashi, Fernando Torm, Francesc Torres, Richard van Buren, Ted Victoria, William Wegman, Susan Weil, Martha Wilson, Hunter Yoder, Zadik Zadikian, Batya Zamir, Richard Zelens, Barbara Zucker, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Toshio Sasaki

Documents exhibitions from the first eight years of the New York alternative art space 112 Workshop. Entries are organized in chronological order, with textual information on the artists involved in each exhibition, as well as full page reproductions of works shown. ... [details]

$361.82
Condition:  New
$49.95
Condition:  Used
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 430 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 10 (Summer 2011)

Michelle Kuo, Paul Griffiths, Cory Arcangel, Okwui Enwezor, Carol Armstrong, Catherine Wood, Amy Taubin, Steven Watson, Owen Hatherley, Leilah Weinraub, Michelle Kuo, Harry Cooper, Amy Sillman, Carroll Dunham, Terry Winters, John Elderfield, Jordan Kantor, Carol Mancusi-Ungaro, Ann Temkin, Graham Bader, Molly Warnock, David Joselit, Mark Godfrey, Daniel Marcus, Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman, Sean Keller, Achim Hochdörfer, Irene V. Small, James Meyer, Liz Kotz, Ina Blom, Devin Fore, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Johanna Burton, Annie Ochmanek, Lisa Turvey, Donald Kuspit, Eva Díaz, Frances Richard, Ida Panicelli, Brian Sholis, Michael Wilson, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Lloyd Wise, Michelle Grabner, Jennifer King, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Franklin Melendez, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, Matthew Biro, Catherine Taft, Barry Schwabsky, Gareth James, Gilda Williams, Zehra Jumabhoy, Melanie Gilligan, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, Maeve Connolly, Jian-Xing Too, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Daniela Stöppel, Quinn Latimer, Giorgio Verzotti, Margarita Tupitsyn, Javier Hontoria, Shinyoung Chung, Robin Peckham

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Passages: Paul Griffiths on Milton Babbitt," by Paul Griffiths; "Music: Cory Arcangel on Euro-Trance," by Cory Arcangel; "Slant: Okwui Enwezor on Ai Weiwei and Sharjah Biennial 10," by Okwui Enwezor; "Slant: Carol Armstrong on Paul Cézanne," by Carol Armstrong; "News: Catherine Wood on the Manchester International Festival," by Catherine Wood; "Film: Amy Taubin on Cristi Puiu's 'Aurora,'" by Amy Taubin; "Film: Steven Watson on Wynn Chamberlain's 'Brand X,'" by Steven Watson; "Archictecture: Owen Hatherley on Renzo Piano's Shard," by Owen Hatherley; "Top Ten," by Leilah Weinraub; "Acting Out: The Ab-Ex Effect," Introduction, Michelle Kuo; "Spatter and Daub: The Contradictions of Abstract Expressionism," by Harry Cooper; "Ab-Ex and Disco Balls: In Defense of Abstract Expressionism II," by Amy Sillman; "Close-Up: Carroll Dunham on William Baziote's 'Dwarf,'" by Carroll Dunham; "Depth Charge: Terry Winters talks with John Elderfield about Willem de Kooning"; "Close-Up: Jordan Kantor on Albert Oehlen's 'Fingermalerei,'" by Jordan Kantor; "Landmarks Preservation: Conserving the Monochrome," by Carol Mancusi-Ungaro; "Close-Up: Ann Temkin on Cy Twombly's 'Academy,'" by Ann Temkin; "Emptied Gesture: Roy Lichtenstein's 'Brushstrokes,'" by Graham Bader; "Close-Up: Molly Warnock on Georges Mathieu's 'Battle of the Bouvines,'" by Molly Warnock; "Signal Processing: Abstraction Then and Now," by David Joselit; "Close-Up: Mark Godfrey on Christopher Wool's New Work," by Mark Godfrey; "Eyes in the Heat: Jean Dubuffet, Cathy Wilkes, and Josh Smith," by Daniel Marcus; "Artists on Ab-Ex," by Rodney Graham, El Arakawa, Richard Prince, Jennifer West, Richard Jackson, Katharina Grosse, Jon Pestoni, Liang Yuanwei, Jacqueline Humphries, Katy Moran, Scott Lyall, Julian Schnabel, Lesley Vance, Nicole Eisenman; "Playing the Field: Computational Architecture and Abstract Painting," by Sean Keller; "1000 Words: Heimo Zobernig," by Achim Hochdörfer; "Openings: Matheus Rocha Pitta," by Irene V. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 37.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 99 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Drawing, Fiction, Poetry (Double Issue)

No. 8

Betsy Sussler, Burt Barr, Arthur Dove, Elizabeth Murray, David Deutsch, Dan Asher, Sherrie Levine, Katy Martin, Bill Rice, Jody Guralnick, Jane Warrick, Shelley Kaplan, Malcolm Morley, Jon Borofsky, Ross Bleckner, Susan Rothenberg, Cara Perlman, Anne Bonney, Stephen Lack, Felice Rossler, Wendall Headley, Pat Steir, Darrel Ellis, Miguel Ferrando, Paladino, Gregory Botts, Yoji Shinagawa, Edouard Roditi, Lady Diana Beauclerk, Nina Connolly, Chuck Connolly, Susan Friedland, Judith Linhares, April Bernard, Patricia Tobacco Forrester, William Wegman, Keith Sonnier, Aime Cesaire, Keiko Bonk, Ellen Phelan, Martha Diamond, Francesco Clemente, David Wojnarowicz, Philip Pocock, Leonel Rugama, Carl Apfelschnitt, Michael McClard, Taylor Meade, Don Van Vliet, Georgia Marsh, Mary Heilmann, Louisa Chase, Lucio Pozzi, Bob Perlongo, Futura 2000, Christof Kohlofer, W.S. Burroughs, George Peck, Myoshi Barosh, Carlo Reinaldo, Annie Ratti, Sarah Charlesworth, Milani, Paul Benney, Leslie Dick, Liz Cash, Jim Jarmusch, Kunie Sugiura, David Bowes, Sabina Mirri, Steve Wood, Richard Nabhan, John Duff, Jene Highstein, Nancy Spero, Sue Coe, Mark Kostabi, Richard Mock, Roberto Juarez, Janet Stein, Rachel Romero, Bruce Robbins, Hazel Usher, Brett DePalma, Jo Pat Parker, Joel Handoreff, Kiki Smith, Emily Listfield, Bobby G, David Kapp, Oliver Mossett

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "The Red Cloud," by Burt Barr; "The Children's Stories," by Jane Warrick; "Revolutionary Black Workers," by Felice Rosser; "Interview by Bradford Morrow," by Edouard Roditi; "The Birth Cave," by Susan Friedland; "Ferrements," by Aime Cesaire; "Sounds in the Distance," by David Wojnarowicz; "The Earth is a Sattelite of the Moon," by Philip Pocock and Leonel Rugama; "Portrait by Alf Young," by Taylor Meade; "In and Out," by Bob Perlongo; "Knife Story," by Paul Benney / Leslie Dick; "Skeleton," by Liz Cash / Jim Jarmusch; "Porcupines and Other Travesties," by Kiki Smith and Emily Listfield. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 6
1