objects: 7
1
show
sort by
The Twenty Third Season of The Poetry Center : Nineteen Sixty One and Sixty Two : Readings By Distinguished Poets and Actors : Lectures : Poetry and Music : Recorded Poetry : The Craft of Poetry
  • ephemera
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • duotone
  • 20.7 x 13.9 cm.
  • [12] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

The Twenty Third Season of The Poetry Center : Nineteen Sixty One and Sixty Two : Readings By Distinguished Poets and Actors : Lectures : Poetry and Music : Recorded Poetry : The Craft of Poetry

Marianne Moore, Robert Creeley, Paul Blackburn, T.S. Eliot, Ogden Nash, Ralph Ellison, e.e. cummings, Richard Wilbur, Kathleen Raine, Stanley Kunitz, Edward Albee, Robert Frost, W.H. Auden

Catalogue published in conjunction with the twenty-third season of readings and lectures presented by The Poetry Center, New York City, October 1961 - May 1962. Readings by Marianne Moore, Robert Creeley, Paul Blackburn, T. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed catalogue with mailing marks and wear and rusted staples, otherwise Fine.
[Object # 36280]
The Twenty Second Season of The Poetry Center : Nineteen Sixty - Nineteen Sixty One : Readings By Distinguished Poets and Actors : Lectures : Poetry and Music : Recorded Poetry : The Craft of Poetry
  • ephemera
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • duotone
  • 20.7 x 13.9 cm.
  • [12] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

The Twenty Second Season of The Poetry Center : Nineteen Sixty - Nineteen Sixty One : Readings By Distinguished Poets and Actors : Lectures : Poetry and Music : Recorded Poetry : The Craft of Poetry

Brendan Behan, Marianne Moore, William Stafford, Reed Whittemore, Angus Wilson, Archibald MacLeish, W.H. Auden, Richard Hugo, Joseph Langland, Claire McAllister, Anthony Hecht, W.S. Merwin, Norman Mailer, Robert Lowell, Margaret Avison, Edward Dorn, Theodore Enslin, e.e. cummings, Theodore Roethke, Robert Hazel, David Ignatow, Diane Wakoski, Robert Fitzgerald, Robert Frost, Stanley Kunitz

Catalogue published in conjunction with the twenty-second season of readings and lectures presented by The Poetry Center, New York City, October 1960 - May 1961. Readings by Brendan Behan, Marianne Moore, William Stafford, Reed Whittemore, Angus Wilson, Archibald MacLeish, W. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mailed catalogue with mailing marks and wear, rusted staples and yellowed covers, otherwise Fine.
[Object # 36281]
Miniatures Exhibition
  • exhibition catalogue
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • slipcase
  • black-and-white
  • 6.9 x 4 x 1.5 cm.
  • [73] pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and numbered

Miniatures Exhibition

Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. Perry, Tom Phillips, David Prentice, Dinah Prentice, Kay Roberts, Martin Rogers, Archie Puff, William Scott, Stephen Skidmore, Birgit Skiöld, Diane Slocock, Karl Torok, Ian Tyson, Darrell Viner, Shelagh Wakely, Warren Editions, Alan Welsford, Madelaine Westwood, Steve Wheatley, David Willetts, Julia Wilson, Richard Wilson, Trevor Winkfield

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Coracle Press, London, in 1977. Artists include Roger Ackling, Reg Ashton, Tony Ashton, Robin Bagilhole, Allen Barker, Glen Baxter, Gavin Bennett, Boris Brook, David Brown, Jennifer Buxton RMS, Peter Cartwright, John Christie, Tom Clark, Laurie Clark, Les Coleman, Martin Cook, Simon Cutts, Rosemary Deval, Stephen Duncalf, Paul Eachus, Kenelm Evans, Martin Fidler, Noel Forster, Terry Frost, John Furnival, Phillida Gili, Peter Gordon-Stables, Paul Hammond, Jonette Harley-Peters, Glynn Boyd Harte, Adrian Heath, Anthony Hill, Charlie Holmes, Patrick Hughes, Tess Jaray, David Johnstone, Ron King, Brian Lane, Eileen Lawrence, Edwina Leapman, David Lehrle, Kim Lim, Stuart Mills, Brodnax Moore, Dave Morris, Glen Onwin, Eduardo Paolozzi, Roy A. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Coracle Press,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Very Good. Complete set. Cards in Fine condition. Light flattening of box, with 2 mm. of soiling to recto. Number 679 / 2000.
[Object # 7862]
Greater New York 2005
  • exhibition catalogue
  • leatherette covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870709879

Greater New York 2005

Derrick Adams, Richard Aldrich, Kamrooz Aram, Cory Arcangel, Frankie Martin, Daniel Arsham, Hope Atherton, The Atlas Group / Walid Raad, Nina Lola Bachhuber, Kristin Baker, Jules de Balincourt, Rina Bannerjee, Ronnie Bass, Sue de Beer, Guy Ben-Ner, Tamy Ben-Tor, Tanyth Berkeley, Huma Bhabha, Gil Blank, Sean Bluechel, Mike Bouchet, Carol Bove, Sarah Braman, Matthew Brannon, Bozidar Brazda, Marco Breuer, Bethany Bristow, Jason Burch, Ian Burns, Benjamin Butler, Peter Caine, Ernesto Caivano, caraballo-farman, Nathan Carter, José León Cerillo, Paul Chan, Peter Coffin, Anne Collier, Anna Conway, Anna Craycroft, Amy Cutler, Meredith Danluck, Jeff Davis, Benjamin Degen, Jen DeNike, Christopher Draeger, Tyler Drosdeck, Trenton Duerksen, Angela Dufresne, Gardar Eide Einarsson, David Ellis, Michelle Elzay, Brock Enright, Justin Faunce, Rob Fischer, Lars Fisk, Jason Fox, Dionisios Fragias, Philip Frost, Chie Fueki, Rico Gatson, Torben Giehler, Kate Gilmore, Deborah Grant, Wade Guyton, David Hardy, Kirsten Hassenfeld, Valerie Hegarty, Mathilde ter Heijne, Adam Helms, Kent Henricksen, Jonathan Herder, Daniel Hesidence, Christian Holstad, Jamie Isenstein, Mathew Day Jackson, Jodie Vicenta Jacobson, Christian Jankowski, Ryan Johnson, Tom Johnson, Tony Just, Misaki Kawai, Laleh Khorramian, Min Kim, King/Diaz de León, Lara Kohl, Daniel Kopp, Abigail Lazkoz, Catarina Leitão, Kurt Lightner, Nicola López, Justin Lowe, Nate Lowman, Gina Magid, Frank Magnotta, Michael Mahalchick, Yuri Masnyj, Corey McCorkle, Adam McEwen, Dominic McGill, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinness, Taylor McKimens, Robert Melee, Oliver Michaels, Wardell Milan, Adia Millett, Christopher Miner, David Moreno, Steve Mumford, Wangechi Mutu, Christopher Myers, Laurel Nakadate, John J. O'Connor, Karyn Olivier, David Opdyke, Clifford Owens, Oliver Payne, Nick Relph, Ann Pibal, Shannon Plumb, Seth Price, Tobias Putrih, Lisi Raskin, Reka Reisinger, Torbjørn Rødland, Jenny Rogers, Peter Rostovsky, Mika Rottenberg, Aida Ruilova, Cordy Ryman, Will Ryman, Dana Schutz, Michelle Segre, Dasha Shishkin, Nebojsa Seric Shoba, Gedi Sibony, Taryn Simon, Allison Smith, Courtney Smith, Ena Swansea, Marc Swanson, SWOON, Yuken Teruya, Mickalene Thomas, Cheyney Thompson, Elif Uras, William Villalonga, Leo Villareal, Banks Violette, Kelley Walker, Phoebe Washburn, Garth Weiser, Abbey Williams, Amy Wilson, Pawel Wojtasik, Saya Woolfalk, Randy Wray, xurban_collective, James Yamada, Aaron Young, Daniel Zeller, Andrzej Zielinski, Kevin Zucker, Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart, Ann Tempkin, Josh Altman, Dalia Azim, Fereshteh Daftari, Claire Gilman, Larry Kardish, Sarah Kessler, Sarah Lewis, Brett Littman, Glenn Lowry, Roxana Marcoci, Sarah Hermanson Meister, Bob Nickas, Francesca Pietropaolo, Joachim Pissarro, Eva Respini, Amy Smith-Stewart, Irene Shum, Sarah Suzuki, Lumi Tan, Lilian Tone, Gretchen Wagner, Michelle Yun

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 13 - September 26, 2005. Curated by Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart and Ann Temkin. Introduction and text by Klaus Biesenbach. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Previous owner's name written in pencil on interior page, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33847]
TECHNE : A Projects and Process Paper
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 25.4 x 20.4 cm.
  • 12 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

TECHNE : A Projects and Process Paper

Vol. 1, No. 2 (November 6, 1969)

Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.), Billy Klüver, Fujiko Nakaya, Claes Oldenburg, Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz, M.V. Mathews, Edwin W. Tschudi, Robert Breer, Pauline Oliveros, David Tudor, Ardison Phillips, Lowell Cross, John Pearce, Frosty Myers, Carl Andre

Second and final issue of Experiments in Art and Technology (E.A.T.)'s newspaper TECHNE. Includes "The Pavilion" by Billy Klüver; "Making of 'Fog' or 'Low-Hanging Stratus Cloud' for Pepsi Pavilion: Expo '70 Project" by Fujiko Nakaya; Claes Oldenburg interviewed by Elizabeth Joyce; "Drole de Pensee: Touchant une nouvelle sorta de represetations" by Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz; "Computers Composers; Comments and Case Histories" by M. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artists Make Toys [aka : Make Toys]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 30 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artists Make Toys [aka : Make Toys]

Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Enrique Castro-Cid, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Dupuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashow, Marty Greenbaum, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Sue Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Bob Israel, Laurace James, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Frosty Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willougby Sharp, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Bob Watts, Susan Weil, Hannah Wilke, Joe Zucker

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with "Artists Make Toys" exhibition held at The Clocktower, New York, January 1 - 25, 1975. Artist include Laurie Anderson, Jared Bark, Trisha Brown, Chris Burden, Scott Burton, John Chamberlain, Angus Chamberlain, Enrique Castro-Cid, Cara Croninger, Brad Davis, Jean Dupuy, Steve Gianakos, Charles Ginnever, Michael Goldberg, Peter Gourfain, James Grashow, Marty Greenbaum, Bob Grosvenor, Susan Hall, Sue Hartnett, Peter Hutchinson, Bob Israel, Laurace James, Kurt Kranz, Robert Kushner, Jeffrey Lew, Les Levine, Kim MacConnel, Christa Maiwald, Gordon Matta-Clark, Richard Mock, Ree Morton, Frosty Myers, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Claes Oldenburg, Gary Perkins, Howardina Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, Italo Scanga, Willougby Sharp, Alan Shields, Charles Simonds, Marjorie Strider, George Sugarman, Don Sunseri, Richard Tuttle, Richard Van Buren, Bob Watts, Susan Weil, Hannah Wilke and Joe Zucker. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Masterworks of American Painting and Sculpture from the Smith College Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 307 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1555951716

Masterworks of American Painting and Sculpture from the Smith College Collection

Linda Muehlig, Cynda L. Benson, Deborah Chotner, Kristen Erickson, Elizabeth C. Evans-Iliesiu, Betsy B. Jones, Patricia Junker, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Linda Merrill, Daniel J. Strong, John Smibert, Joseph Blackburn, Thomas McIlworth, John Singleton Copley, Ralph Earl, Gilbert Stuart, Benjamin West, William Jennys, Margaretta Angelica Peale, Erastus Salisbury Field, Thomas Cole, Thomas Chambers, Horace Bundy, Asher Brown Durand, William Stanley Haseltine, Francis Seth Frost, Albert Bierstadt, Thomas Charles Farrer, Martin John Heade, Winslow Homer, Daniel Chester French, George Inness, William Morris Hunt, Samuel S. Carr, James McNeill Whistler, John Singer Sargent, Ralph Albert Blakelock, Dwight William Tyron, William Merritt Chase, Edwin Romanzo Elmer, Albert Pinkham Ryder, Childe Hassam, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Alfred Henry Maurer, Rockwell Kent, Thomas Eakins, John Frederick Peto, Willard Leroy Metcalf, William Glackens, Paul Manship, Elie Nadelman, Thomas Wilmer Dewing, Florine Stettheimer, John Storrs, Lyonel Feininger, Gaston Lachaise, Alexander Calder, Arthur G. Dove, Edward Hopper, Charles Sheeler, Marsden Hartley, Jacques Lipchitz, Adolph Gottlieb, Georgia O'Keeffe, Robert Motherwell, Josef Albers, Franz Kline, Lee Bontecou, Joan Mitchell, Claes Oldenburg, Willem de Kooning, Frank Stella, George Rickey, Sol LeWitt, Joan Snyder, Louise Nevelson, Donald Sultan, Jaune Quick-to-See Smith, Betye Saar

Reference catalogue of the American art collection at Smith College. Contributions by Linda Muehlig, Cynda L. Benson, Deborah Chotner, Kristen Erickson, Elizabeth C. Evans-Iliesiu, Betsy B. Jones, Patricia Junker, Elizabeth Mankin Kornhauser, Linda Merrill and Daniel J. ... [details]

North Hampton / New York, MA / NY: Smith College Museum of Art / Hudson Hills Press,
Permalink
$9.93
Condition:  New
$6.50
Condition:  Used
objects: 7
1