objects: 212
1 2 3 4 5 ... 22
show
sort by
Thought Objects : Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 142 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0939784173

Thought Objects : Just Another Asshole

No.7

Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. White, Robin Winters, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Michele Zalopany, Rosetta Brooks, Tricia Collins, Richard Millazzo, John Hilliard, Gary Indiana, Cookie Mueller, David Rattray, Carol Souiers, Amy Taubin

Artists' publication edited by Barbara Ess and J.M. Sherry. Contains photographs by Barbara Ess, Glenn Branca, Alice Albert, Vikky Alexander, Al Arthur, Lynne Augeri, Judith Barry, Ellen Brooks, Brian Buczak, Susan Britton, Alan Belcher, Tom Brazelton, Glenn Branca, Dara Birnbaum, Ellen Carey, Jim Casebere, Catherine Ceresole-Bachman, Sarah Charlesworth, Myrel Chernick, Nancy Chunn, Glegg & Guttman, Ellen Cooper, Mitch Corber, William Coupon, Paula Court, Peter Cummings, Roger Cutforth, Dorit Cypis, Mararet Dewys, Lea Douglas, Sara Driver, Nancy Dwyer, Bradley Eros, Aline Mare, Bart Everly, Stephen Frailey, Matthew Geller, Joe Gibbons, Mike Glier, Nan Goldin, Robert Goldman, Jack Goldstein, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Rudolph Grey, Susan Hanel, Sam Marshall Harvey, Steven Harvey, Marilyn Hawkridge, Geoff Hendricks, Susan Hiller, John Hilliard, Becky Howland, Ulli Rimkus, Peter Hujar, Peter Hutton, Glenda Hydler, Gary Indiana, Jeffrey Isaac, Bill Jacobson, Jim Jarmusch, Tod Jorgensen, Daile Kaplan, Peggy Katz, Christof Kohlhofer, Silvia Kolbowski, Barbara Kruger, Beth Lapides, Louise Lawler, Thomas Lawson, Annette Lemieux, Greg Letson, Daniel Levine, Nancy Linn, Carla Liss, Rik Little, Ken Lum, Meredith Lund, Mark Lyon, Francie Lyshak, Rona Patrice Lytkens, Frank Majore, Gianfranco Mantegna, Sheila McLaughlin, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Richard Morrison, Matt Mullican, Peter Nadin, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Gary Nickard, Mike Osterhout, Carol Parkinson, Victor Poisontete, Virginia Piersol, Jeffrey Pittu, Richard Prince, John Rehberger, Bill Rice, Walter Robinson, Jon Rubin, Arleen Schloss, Kathleen Seltzer, Laurie Simmons, Teri Slotkin, Kiki Smith, Michael Smith, Studio Melee, Jim Sutcliffe, Karen Sylvester, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Anne Turyn, Gail Vachon, Sokhi Wagner, Jeff Wall, Tom Warren, Oliver Wasow, James Welling, Sally C. ... [details]

Buffalo / New York, NY / NY: CEPA / JAA Press,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Rubbing of cover edges and light scratching of covers. 2 mm. bumping of page edges. 1.6 cm. pencil marking on corner of title page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36008]
Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen Der Bestand '72 : Kunst um 1970 - Art Around 1970
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 22.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen Der Bestand '72 : Kunst um 1970 - Art Around 1970

Eva Aeppli, Hans Peter Alvermann, John de Andrea, Arakawa, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Artschwager, Dieter Asmus, Jo Baer, William Bailey, Robert Bechtle, Saskia de Boer, Christian Boltanski, K.P. Brehmer, Peter Brüning, Rafael Canogar, Mario Ceroli, Dan Christensen, Christo, John Clem Clarke, Chuck Close, Ron Cooper, Alan Cote, George Deem, , Rolf-Gunter Dienst, Donald Eddy, Erro, Wojciech Fangor, Robert Filliou, Gérard Gasiorowski, Juan Genoves, Franz Gertsch, Piero Gilardi, Domenico Gnoli, Ralph Goings, Robert Graham, Gotthard Graubner, Sante Graziani, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Renato Guttuso, Ira Joel Haber, Duane Hanson, Jann Haworth, Paul Harris, Michael Heizer, Alex Hay, David Hockney, Robert Indiana, Alfred Jensen, Allan Jones, Howard Kanovitz, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, Konrad Klapheck, Alfred Leslie, Barry Le Va, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Lee Lozano, Walter De Maria, Richard McLean, Rune Mields, Jacques Monory, Nicholas Monro, Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Peter Nagel, Bruce Nauman, Lowell Nesbitt, Siegfried Neuenhausen, Ansgar Nierhoff, Pino Pascali, Pavlos, Philip Pearlstein, Walter Pichler, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tom Phillips, Mel Ramos, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Dieter Rot [aka Dieter Roth], Dieter Rot [aka Dieter Roth], George Segal, Richard Serra, Leon Polk Smith, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Bernard Schultze, Lawrence Stafford, Lewis Stein, Curt Stenvert, Nikolaus Störtenbecker, Sidney Tillim, Joe Tilson, Cy Twombly, Dietmar Ullrich, Bernar Venet, Jan Voss, Wolf Vostell, John Walker, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Tom Wesselmann, Stefan Wewerka, Doug Wheeler, Lambert Maria Wintersberger, Peter Young, Jim Dine, Alain Jacquet, Jasper Johns, Kenneth Noland, Martial Raysse, James Rosenquist, Dieter Rot [aka Dieter Roth], John Salt

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of privately held works and works from the New Realism exhibition, held at the Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen, Germany, July 1972. Book features thick-board covers with lenticular / holographic image of works by Duane Hanson bolted onto front. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Tearing of spine edges measuring 4 cm. and 6.3 cm. with additional rubbing. Light rubbing and scuffing of lenticular covers. Yellowing and dusting of text block edge.1.8 cm. dog-ear to endpaper and light bumping of top right corner of pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38161]
Set of Four Dwan Galley
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 4 vol. : 12.5 x 17.5 cm. ; 14.5 x 14.5 cm. ; 16 x 21.3 cm. ; 16 x 21 cm.
  • 4 vol. : [1] pp. ; [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Set of Four Dwan Galley "Language" Announcement Cards / Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I] / Language II / Language III / Language IV

Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Bill Copley, Hanne Darboven, Robert Indiana, Arakawa, Robert Morris, Dan Graham, Dan Flavin, Dennis Oppenheim, On Kawara, Lawrence Weiner, Carl Andre, Joseph Kosuth, Robert Rauschenberg, Michael Heizer, Robert Smithson, Ray Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Marcel Duchamp, Edward Kienholz, Walter De Maria, Allan Kaprow, William Anastasi, Bernar Venet, James Lee Byars, Jackson MacLow, William T. Wiley, Nikolai Kozlov, Elaine Sturtevant, Rosemarie Castoro, Dick Higgins, H.C. Westermann, Lila Katzen, Mel Bochner, Peter Hutchinson, Geoff Hendricks, Rentersward, Dunn, Freifeld, Meeneley, Katz, Jim Richmond, Luis Camnitzer, Roger Cutforth, Ronald Gross, Schuldt, Michael Benedikt, Charles Frazier, Ruth Jacoby, Joseph Kosuth, Fred Sandback, Walter De Maria, Sol LeWitt, Robert Smithson, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Newman, John Perreault, Vito Acconci, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, John Baldessari, Adrian Piper, Hannah Weiner, John Giorno, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Iain Baxter, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Christine Kozlov, Arakawa, Joseph Kosuth, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Morris, William Anastasi, Mel Bochner, Bernar Venet, Francis Picabia, Fillipo T. Marinetti, Johnson, Jasper Johns, Marcel Duchamp, Walter De Maria, Robert Smithson, Ross, Claes Oldenburg, Michael Heizer, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Wilson, Reinhardt Bryant, Denes, Gins, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Novak, Adrian Piper, Lawrence Weiner, HoJo, Dorothea Rockburne, Jonathan Borofsky

Complete set of four announcement cards published in conjunction with the "Language" exhibitions at Dwan Gallery: "Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I]," opening June 3, 1967, including artists Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. All four cards clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 23791]
Information
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown [two editions]
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Information

[First Edition]

Kynaston McShine, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Siah Armajani, Keith Arnatt, Art & Language, Art & Project, Richard Artschwager, David Askevold, Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, John Baldessari, Michael Baldwin, Barrio, Robert Barry, Frederick Barthelme, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Bill Bollinger, George Brecht, Stig Broegger, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Victor Burgin, Donald Burgy, Ian Burn, Mel Ramsden, James Lee Byars, Jorge Luis Carballa, Christopher Cook, Roger Cutforth, Carlos D'Alessio, Hanne Darboven, Walter de Maria, Jan Dibbets, Gerald Ferguson, Rafael Ferrer, Barry Flanagan, Group Frontera, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert & George, Giorno Poetry Systems, Dan Graham, Hans Haacke, Ira Joel Haber, Randy Hardy, Michael Heizer, Hans Hollein, Douglas Huebler, Robert Huot, Peter Hutchinson, Richards Jarden, Stephen Kaltenbach, On Kawara, Joseph Kosuth, Christine Kozlov, John Latham, Barry Le Va, Sol Lewitt, Lucy Lippard, Richard Long, Bruce McLean, Cildo Campos Meirelles, Marta Minujin, Robert Morris, N.E. Thing Co., Bruce Nauman, New York Graphic Workshop, Newspaper, Group Oho, Helio Oiticica, Yoko Ono, Dennis Oppenheim, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, Paul Pechter, Giuseppe Penone, Adrian Piper, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Emilio Prini, Alejandro Puente, Markus Raetz, Yvonne Rainer, Klaus Rinke, Edward Ruscha, J.M. Sanejouand, Richard Sladden, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Ettore Sottsass Jr., Erik Thygesen, John Van Saun, Guilherme Magalhaes Vaz, Bernar Venet, Jeff Wall, Lawrence Weiner, Ian Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held July 2 - September 20, 1970. Curated, edited and with a brief text by Kynaston L. McShine. Dealers tend to claim that "first edition" copies of catalogue have one or more green foredges on one side of page-edges, stating thus there was a "second printing" with unprinted page-edges. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Fair / Very Good. Covers, edges, top and bottom of spine worn with a scattered small losses. Mild stain on front cover. Interior and contents of catalogue are Very Good, clean and unmarked. Please see image for evaluation of cover condition.
[Object # 23771]
July / August Exhibition Book
  • artists' book
  • cloth boards issued without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.5 x 25 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Yellowing and dusting of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom edge of recto. Dust soiling to text block edge, contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38214]
Public Space / Two Audiences : Works and Documents from the Herbert Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 17.5 cm.
  • 425 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8489771200

Public Space / Two Audiences : Works and Documents from the Herbert Collection

Annick and Anton Herbert, Diedrich Diederichsen, Anne Rorimer, Hans-Jochen Müller, Manuel J. Borja-Villel, Peter Pakesch, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Art & Language, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Marcel Broodthaers, Stanley Brouwn, Daniel Buren, Jean-Marc Bustamante, André Cadere, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Luciano Fabro, Gilbert & George, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Douglas Huebler, Donald Judd, On Kawara, Mike Kelley, Martin Kippenberger, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, Mario Merz, Reinhard Mucha, Bruce Nauman, Giulio Paolini, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Gerhard Richter, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Thomas Schütte, Robert Smithson, Niele Toroni, jan Vercruysse, Didier Vermeiren, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Ian Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at MACBA Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona, Spain, February - April, 2006. Traveled to Kunsthaus Graz, Austrua, June - September, 2006. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Very Good. Bumping of top right corner of covers, overall soiling of dust-jacket with additional 2.2 cm. area of spotty yellow soiling to recto. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38163]
Street Works II
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Street Works II

Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. T., Bernar Venet, Frank Lincoln Viner, Anne Waldman, Lewis Warsh, Luis Wells, Hannah Weiner, Lawrence Weiner

Flyer / announcement published to promote events held between 13th and 14th Streets and 6th and 5th Avenues, New York City, on April 18, 1969. Participating artists included Vito Hannibal Acconci, Terence Anderson, Arakawa, Gregory Battcock, Matthew Benedict, Michael Brownstein, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, Rosemarie Castoro, Eduardo Costa, Bill Creston, Larry Fagin, Madeline Gins, John Giorno, Bobbi Gormley, Tom Gormley, Dan Graham, Katherine Greef, Stephen Kaltenbach, Joseph Kosuth, Leandro Katz, Alcides Lanzy, Lucy Lippard, Rosemary Mayer, Ben Patterson, John Perreault, Lil Picard, Adrian Piper, H Alexander Roberts, Marjorie Strider, Mr. ... [details]

[New York], [NY]: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Photographies Contemporaines : Collection de Groupe Lhoist
  • monograph
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 27.3 cm.
  • 183 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Photographies Contemporaines : Collection de Groupe Lhoist

Pauline de Laboulaye, Jacqueline de Ponton D'Amécourt, Pierre Apraxine, Mac Adams, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Max Becher, Andrea Robbins, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Rudolph Bonvie, Denis Brihat, Ellen Brooks, Victor Burgin, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Sophie Calle, Sarah Charlesworth, Pierre Cordier, Lili Dujourie, Jeanne Dunning, Sylvie Eyberg, Patrick Faigenbaum, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Gunther Förg, Michel François, Peter Fraser, Adam Fuss, Lynn Geesaman, Gilbert & George, Nan Goldin, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Jan Henle, Craigie Horsfield, Alfredo Jaar, Louis Jammes, Jürgen Klauke, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Suzanne Lafont, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Louise Lawler, Richard Long, Urs Luthi, Robert Mapplethorpe, Guy Mees, Hélène Mugot, Vic Muniz, Bruce Nauman, Luigi Ontani, Pierre & Gilles, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Olivier Richon, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Michal Rovner, Thomas Ruff, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, jan Vercruysse, Didier Vermeiren, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, Boyd Webb, William Wegman, James Welling

Monograph on the photography collection of Groupe Lhoist in Belgium. Edited by Pauline de Laboulaye and Jacqueline de Ponton D'Amécourt. Introduction by Pierre Apraxine. Artists include Mac Adams, John Baldessari, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Max Becher, Andrea Robbins, Barbara Bloom, Christian Boltanski, Rudolph Bonvie, Denis Brihat, Ellen Brooks, Victor Burgin, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Sophie Calle, Sarah Charlesworth, Pierre Cordier, Lili Dujourie, Jeanne Dunning, Sylvie Eyberg, Patrick Faigenbaum, Peter Fischli/David Weiss, Gunther Förg, Michel François, Peter Fraser, Adam Fuss, Lynn Geesaman, Gilbert & George, Nan Goldin, Rodney Graham, Andreas Gursky, Jan Henle, Craigie Horsfield, Alfredo Jaar, Louis Jammes, Jürgen Klauke, Karen Knorr, Wilmar Koenig, Suzanne Lafont, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Louise Lawler, Richard Long, Urs Luthi, Robert Mapplethorpe, Guy Mees, Hélène Mugot, Vic Muniz, Bruce Nauman, Luigi Ontani, Pierre & Gilles, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Olivier Richon, Gerhard Richter, David Robbins, Michal Rovner, Thomas Ruff, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Laurie Simmons, Seton Smith, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, jan Vercruysse, Didier Vermeiren, Not Vital, Jeff Wall, Boyd Webb, William Wegman, and James Welling. ... [details]

Limelette, Belgium: Groupe Lhoist,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Moderate sunning and discoloration of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom right corner. Light dust soiling of text block edge, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38115]
Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300122916

Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art

Maria de Corral, John R. Lane, Frances Colpitt, Mark Rosenthal, Allan Schwartzman, Charles Wylie, Vito Acconci, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Mamma Andersson, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Ant Farm, Janine Antoni, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Louise Bourgeois, Marcel Broodthaers, James Brooks, Coosje van Bruggen, Chris Burden, Alberto Burri, Scott Burton, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, James Casebere, Maurizio Cattelan, Vija Celmins, Bruce Conner, Tony Cragg, Gregory Crewdson, Willem de Kooning, Thomas Demand, Richard Diebenkorn, Rineke Dijkstra, Mark di Suvero, Willie Doherty, Peter Doig, Carroll Dunham, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Luciano Fabro, Vernon Fisher, Dan Flavin, Saul Fletcher, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Lucian Freud, Tom Friedman, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, Zaha Hadid, David Hammons, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Mona Hatoum, Michael Heizer, Jim Hodges, Jenny Holzer, Robert Irwin, Christian Jankowski, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Jannis Kounellis, Lee Krasner, Guillermo Kuitca, Yayoi Kusama, Wolfgang Laib, Liz Larner, Barry Le Va, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Richard Long, Morris Louis, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Allan McCollum, Mario Merz, Tatsuo Miyajima, Mariko Mori, Robert Morris, Robert Motherwell, Ron Mueck, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Nic Nicosia, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Oursler, Laura Owens, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Raymond Pettibon, Elisabeth Peyton, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Matthew Ritchie, Mark Rothko, Thomas Ruff, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Anri Sala, Doris Salcedo, Julião Sarmento, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Paul Sietsema, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Valeska Soares, Jennifer Steinkamp, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, Myron Stout, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Rufino Tamayo, Rosemarie Trockel, Anne Truitt, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Sue Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 21, 2006 - May 20, 2007. Curated by Maria de Corral and Charles Wylie. Edited and with contributions by Maria de Corral and John R. ... [details]

$10.00
Condition:  Good. Wear to vellum dust jacket including 5 mm. of loss to top edge of spine, 1 cm. loss of top right corner at recto, 3 mm. loss of bottom corner at verso, and 4 mm. tear to top left corner of verso. Light yellowing of page edges, contents clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38106]
objects: 212
1 2 3 4 5 ... 22