objects: 77
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8
show
sort by
Berlin Biennale 2001
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 2 vol. : 21 x 16.3 cm. (each)
  • 2 vol. : 1 vol. 304 pp. ; 1 vol. 180 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3896110977

Berlin Biennale 2001

[Two Volumes]

Saskia Bos, Annie Fletcher, Charles Esche, Daniel Birnbaum, Nicolas Bourriaud, Darren Almond, Carlos Amorales, Kutlug Ataman, Fiona Banner, Elisabetta Benassi, David Claerbout, Ayse Erkmen, Inka Essenhigh, Parastou Forouhar, Alicia Framis, Kendell Geers, Simryn Gill, Liisa Roberts, Liam Gillick, Renée Green, Joseph Grigely, Henrik Hakansson, Havas & Gálik (Little Warsaw), Heger & Dejanov, Christian Jankowski, Katarzyna Józefowski, Korpys & Löffler, Surasi Kusolwong, Claude Lévêque, Aernout Mik, Jonathan Monk, Muntean/Rosenblum, Hajnal Németh, Manuel Ocampo, Tsuyoshi Ozawa, João Penalva, Dan Peterman, Patricia Piccinini, Qiu Shi-hua, Arturas Raila, Navin Rawanchaikul, Rosângela Rennó, Daniel Roth, Anri Sala, Ann-Sofi Sidén, Superflex, Apolonija Sustersic, Fiona Tan, Xu Tan, Tatham & O'Sullivan, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Fred Tomaselli, Octavian Trauttmansdorff, Keith Tyson

Two volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the second Berlin Biennial held at the KW Institute for Contemporary Art, the Postfuhramt, the S-Bahn arches in the Jannowitzbrücke and the Allianz-Treptowers, April 20 - June 20, 2001. ... [details]

Cologne, Germany: Oktagon Verlag,
Permalink
$95.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing of covers. Vol. 1: Light rubbing of covers and slight loosening of text block from glue, otherwise Fine. Vol. 2: Light rubbing of covers and bumping of upper edge at spine, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 27674]
André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.3 cm.
  • 427 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture

Nouvelle Édition Revue et Corrigée 1928 - 1965

André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. William Hayter, Heraclite, Herold, Morris Hirshfield, Victor Hugo, Sidney Janis, Alfred Jarry, Frido Kahlo, Søren Kierkegaard, Paul Klee, Heinrich von Kleist, Kraepelin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Eliphas Levi, Georg-Christoph Lichtenberg, Jacques Lipschitz, Raymond Lulle, Mabuse, Maurice Maeterlinck, René Magritte, Majakowsky, Stéphane Mallarmé, André Masson, Pierre de Massot, Henri Matisse, Matta, Meissonnier, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Nadja, Gérard de Nerval, Friedrich Nietszche, Novalis, Richard Oelze, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Blaise Pascal, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Poe, Jacques Prévert, Jean Racine, Man Ray, Marcel Raymond, Charles Renouvier, Retz, Arthur Rimbaud, Diego de Rivera, Simon Rosenkreuz, Henri Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Sabato, Marquis de Sade, Kay Sage, Nicolas Saunderson, Caroline Schlegel, Kurt Schwitters, Kurt Seligmann, Georges Seurat, Wirt Sikes, Hélène Smith, Philippe Soupault, HIppolyte Taine, Yves Tanguy, Leo Trotsky, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Ubac, Uccello, Jacques Vache, Paul Valery, Vincent Van Gogh, Jacques Vaucanson, Leonardo da Vinci, Edward Young

Revised 1965 edition of an anthology of critical essays by André Breton. Artists, philosophers, and other figures mentioned in the text include André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. ... [details]

$175.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. 5 cm. tear to the book cloth along spine and 1 cm. of soiling. 2 cm. stain on inside front endpapers and flyleaf which carries through lightly to the title page. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 35907]
Documents 1, Année 1929 : Doctrines, Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie / et 1930, Documents 2, Année 1930 : Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 2 vol. : 27.7 x 21.8 cm. (each)
  • 2 vol. : 396 (vol. 1) ; 609 pp. (vol. 2)
  • edition size 11077
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 2858931461

Documents 1, Année 1929 : Doctrines, Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie / et 1930, Documents 2, Année 1930 : Archéologie, Beaux-Arts, Ethnographie, Variétés

[Two Volumes]

Denis Hollier, Georges Bataille, Jacques Baron, Alejo Carpentier, Robert Desnos, Carl Einstein, Roger Gilbert-Lecomte, Marcel Griaule, Eugène Jolas, Marcel Jouhandeau, Maurice Leenhardt, Michel Leiris, Georges Limbour, Marcel Mauss, Jacques Prévert, Raymond Queneau, Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, Paul Rivet, Georges Henri Rivière, André Schaeffner, Roger Vitrac, Hans Arp, Jacques-André Boiffard, Georges Braque, Giorgio de Chirico, Salvador Dali, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Alberto Giacometti, Juan Gris, Jean Hugo, Paul Klee, Henri Laurens, Fernand Leger, André Masson, Joan Miró, Pablo Picasso

Two volume facsimile reprint of all fifteen issues of the periodical "Documents" published in Paris from 1929 to 1930. Preface by Denis Hollier. Artists include Georges Bataille, Jacques Baron, Alejo Carpentier, Robert Desnos, Carl Einstein, Roger Gilbert-Lecomte, Marcel Griaule, Eugène Jolas, Marcel Jouhandeau, Maurice Leenhardt, Michel Leiris, Georges Limbour, Marcel Mauss, Jacques Prévert, Raymond Queneau, Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, Paul Rivet, Georges Henri Rivière, André Schaeffner, Roger Vitrac, Hans Arp, Jacques-André Boiffard, Georges Braque, Giorgio de Chirico, Salvador Dali, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Alberto Giacometti, Juan Gris, Jean Hugo, Paul Klee, Henri Laurens, Fernand Leger, André Masson, Joan Miró and Pablo Picasso. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Greater New York 2005
  • exhibition catalogue
  • leatherette covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870709879

Greater New York 2005

Derrick Adams, Richard Aldrich, Kamrooz Aram, Cory Arcangel, Frankie Martin, Daniel Arsham, Hope Atherton, The Atlas Group / Walid Raad, Nina Lola Bachhuber, Kristin Baker, Jules de Balincourt, Rina Bannerjee, Ronnie Bass, Sue de Beer, Guy Ben-Ner, Tamy Ben-Tor, Tanyth Berkeley, Huma Bhabha, Gil Blank, Sean Bluechel, Mike Bouchet, Carol Bove, Sarah Braman, Matthew Brannon, Bozidar Brazda, Marco Breuer, Bethany Bristow, Jason Burch, Ian Burns, Benjamin Butler, Peter Caine, Ernesto Caivano, caraballo-farman, Nathan Carter, José León Cerillo, Paul Chan, Peter Coffin, Anne Collier, Anna Conway, Anna Craycroft, Amy Cutler, Meredith Danluck, Jeff Davis, Benjamin Degen, Jen DeNike, Christopher Draeger, Tyler Drosdeck, Trenton Duerksen, Angela Dufresne, Gardar Eide Einarsson, David Ellis, Michelle Elzay, Brock Enright, Justin Faunce, Rob Fischer, Lars Fisk, Jason Fox, Dionisios Fragias, Philip Frost, Chie Fueki, Rico Gatson, Torben Giehler, Kate Gilmore, Deborah Grant, Wade Guyton, David Hardy, Kirsten Hassenfeld, Valerie Hegarty, Mathilde ter Heijne, Adam Helms, Kent Henricksen, Jonathan Herder, Daniel Hesidence, Christian Holstad, Jamie Isenstein, Mathew Day Jackson, Jodie Vicenta Jacobson, Christian Jankowski, Ryan Johnson, Tom Johnson, Tony Just, Misaki Kawai, Laleh Khorramian, Min Kim, King/Diaz de León, Lara Kohl, Daniel Kopp, Abigail Lazkoz, Catarina Leitão, Kurt Lightner, Nicola López, Justin Lowe, Nate Lowman, Gina Magid, Frank Magnotta, Michael Mahalchick, Yuri Masnyj, Corey McCorkle, Adam McEwen, Dominic McGill, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinness, Taylor McKimens, Robert Melee, Oliver Michaels, Wardell Milan, Adia Millett, Christopher Miner, David Moreno, Steve Mumford, Wangechi Mutu, Christopher Myers, Laurel Nakadate, John J. O'Connor, Karyn Olivier, David Opdyke, Clifford Owens, Oliver Payne, Nick Relph, Ann Pibal, Shannon Plumb, Seth Price, Tobias Putrih, Lisi Raskin, Reka Reisinger, Torbjørn Rødland, Jenny Rogers, Peter Rostovsky, Mika Rottenberg, Aida Ruilova, Cordy Ryman, Will Ryman, Dana Schutz, Michelle Segre, Dasha Shishkin, Nebojsa Seric Shoba, Gedi Sibony, Taryn Simon, Allison Smith, Courtney Smith, Ena Swansea, Marc Swanson, SWOON, Yuken Teruya, Mickalene Thomas, Cheyney Thompson, Elif Uras, William Villalonga, Leo Villareal, Banks Violette, Kelley Walker, Phoebe Washburn, Garth Weiser, Abbey Williams, Amy Wilson, Pawel Wojtasik, Saya Woolfalk, Randy Wray, xurban_collective, James Yamada, Aaron Young, Daniel Zeller, Andrzej Zielinski, Kevin Zucker, Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart, Ann Tempkin, Josh Altman, Dalia Azim, Fereshteh Daftari, Claire Gilman, Larry Kardish, Sarah Kessler, Sarah Lewis, Brett Littman, Glenn Lowry, Roxana Marcoci, Sarah Hermanson Meister, Bob Nickas, Francesca Pietropaolo, Joachim Pissarro, Eva Respini, Amy Smith-Stewart, Irene Shum, Sarah Suzuki, Lumi Tan, Lilian Tone, Gretchen Wagner, Michelle Yun

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 13 - September 26, 2005. Curated by Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart and Ann Temkin. Introduction and text by Klaus Biesenbach. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Previous owner's name written in pencil on interior page, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33847]
View : The Modern Magazine
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 54 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

View : The Modern Magazine

Series V, No. 1 (March 1945)

Marcel Duchamp, Charles Henri Ford, Andre Breton, James Thrall Soby, Gabrielle Buffet, Robert Desnos, Harriet Janis, Sidney Janis, Nicolas Calas, Frederick J. Kiesler, Barry Ulanov, Man Ray, Florine Stettheimer, Joseph Cornell, Max Ernst, Maya Deren, Yves Tanguy, Matta, Mina Loy, Julien Lecy, Henrie Waste, Robert Allerton Parker, Leon Kochnitzky

First issue of "View: The Modern Magazine," a special issue on Marcel Duchamp published in 1945. Edited by Charles Henri Ford. Articles include: "Flag of Ecstasy," by Charles Henri Ford; "The Point of View: Testimony," and "Lighthouse of the Bride," by Andre Breton; "Marcel Duchamp in the Arensberg Collection," by James Thrall Soby; "Magic Circles," by Gabrielle Buffet; "Rrose Selavy (1921-23)," by Robert Desnos; "Marcel Duchamp, Anti-Artist," by Harriet and Sidney Janis; "Cheat to Cheat," by Nicolas Calas; "Les Larves D'Imagie, D'Henri robert Marcel Duchamp," by Frederick J. ... [details]

New York, NY: View, Inc.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Yale French Studies : Contemporary Art
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15.3 cm.
  • 127 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Yale French Studies : Contemporary Art

No. 19 / 20

Kenneth Douglas, Bernard Dorival, Michel Ragon, Robert Herbert, Guy Habasque, Thomas B. Hess, Henri Peyre, Etiemble, Paul Guth, Pierre Schneider, Kenneth Cornell, Pierre Francastel, Vincent J. Scully Jr.

Issue 19/20 of "Yale French Studies : Contemporary Art," edited by Kenneth Douglas. Articles include: "Painting Today: Principles and Practitioners," by Bernard Dorival; "In Praise of Sculpture," by Michel Ragon; "A Paris Commentary: The Tough Trend," by Robert Herbert; "Notes on a New Trend: Multidimensional Animated Works," by Guy Habasque; "The Cigarbox of Napolean III," by Thomas B. ... [details]

New Haven, CT: Yale University,
Permalink
$25.00
Condition:  Good. Yellowing of covers from age; 1.2 cm. tear to lower spine edge; 3 mm. tear to upper edge of corner; and 1.9 cm. dog-ear to lower right corner of recto. Discrete small rubber stamp logo inside rear cover, otherwise contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 25821]
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$158.11
Condition:  New
$8.69
Condition:  Used
Jean Prouvé : The Poetics of the Technical Object
  • monograph
  • hardcover / other
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • color
  • 28.5 x 23.5
  • 392 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783931936549
Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for April and May 1965
  • ephemera
  • mimeograph
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for April and May 1965

Samuel Fuller, Ira Schneider, Nathaniel Dorsky, Yoji Kuri, Takahiko Iimura, Andy Warhol, Arthur Tress, Rudy Burckhardt, Kenneth Anger, The Kuchar Brothers, Mike Kuchar, Harry Smith, Jerry Joffen, Sidney Peterson, Lindsay Anderson, Alain Resnais, Michelangelo Antonioni, Agnes Varda, Jean Mitray, Rudolfo Khun, Henri Storck, Peter Weiss, Joseph Anderson, Richard Meyers, Alexander Hammid, Jane Belson Conger, Joseph Kramer, Robert Lebar, Howard Kaplan, Ilya Bolotowsky, Herbert Vessely

Double sided program for films presented at Film-Makers' Cinematheque from April - March, 1965. Films presented include "Forty Guns" and "Shock Corridor" by Samuel Fuller; "The Frantic, Pedantic, Semantic, Antic," by Ira Schneider; "A Fall Trip Home," by Nathanael Dorsky; "Ningen Dobutnen," by Yoji Kuri; "Love," by Takahiko Iimura; a new film by Andy Warhol; "Gardens of Tivoli," by Arthur Tress; the premiere of "The Lark" by Rudy Burkhardt; "Fireworks," "Eaux d' Artifice," "Inaugeration of the Pleasure Dome," "Scorpio Rising," by Kenneth Anger; Mike and George Kuchar retrospective including "A Reel of Home Movies," "The Slasher," "The Naked & the Nude," "The Thief and the Stripper," "I was a Teenage Rumpot," "Pussy on a Hot Tin Roof," "The Lurk," by Rudy Burckhardt; the premiere of "Sins of the Fleshapoids," by Mike Kuchar; Harry Smith retrospective; films of Jerry Joffen; Sidney Peterson retrospective including "Cage," "Lead Shoes," "Mr. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good. 1 cm. loss to lower right corner; 1.2 cm. loss to upper left corner; 9 mm. loss to upper right corner; 4 mm. tear to lower left corner. Paper yellow and brittle with age.
[Object # 24671]
objects: 77
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8