objects: 13
show
sort by
Arco 2006 : 25th Anniversary of Madrid's International Contemporary Art Fair
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.9 x 23.4 cm.
  • 227 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Arco 2006 : 25th Anniversary of Madrid's International Contemporary Art Fair

Juan Antonio Ramírez, Fernando Golvano, José Luis Brea, Juan Antonio Álvarez Reyes, Amparo Lozano, Marcus Neustetter, Christa Sommerer, Dan Cameron, Óscar Alonso Molina, Gunalan Nadarajan, Roberta Bosco, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Ramón Tío, Montse Badía, Luis Camnitzer, Peio Aguirre, Beatriz Herráez, Beral Madra, Ken Lum, Fernando Castro Flórez, Simon Njami, Delfim Sardo, Shaheen Merali, Tania Pardo, Omar Lopez-Chahoud, Rubén Hernández, Miguel Cereceda, Ekaterina Degot, Sunjung Kim, Steven Bode, Alberto Martín, Ramón Esparza, Thomas Lawson, David Barro, Hermann Nitsch, Mariano Navarro, Rosario Fontova, Marc Spiegler, Birgit Sonna, David Armengol, Mariano Mayer, Kamen Nedev, Wendy Navarro, Javier Toscano, Clara Acuña Garcia, Irene Porras, Rodrigo García Olza, Clara Aparicio Yoldi, Javier Fuentes Feo, Key Portilla Kawamura, Fernando Quesada, ammeba, Mariano Navarro, Martí Perán, Teresa Blanch, Laura Revuelta, Javier Hontoria, Sergio Rubira, Alicia Murría, Elena Vozmediano, Javier Montes, Dorothée Dupuis, Sophia K. Acord, Neus Miró, Roger Conover, Álvaro Temes, Lourdes Fernández, Karlheinz Essl, Francisco Serrano, Santiago Muñoz Bastide, Mario Rotllant, Pepe Font de Mora, Lola Garrido, Uli Sigg, Ingvild Goetz, Stephan Goetz, Alfred Pacquement, Hans-Ulrich Obrist, Okwui Enwezor, Darío Barrio

Catalogue for the 25th anniversary of ARCO, Madrid's International Contemporary Art Fair, held February 7 - 12, 2006. Sections and contents include: "I. 25 Years," texts by Juan Antonio Ramírez, Fernando Golvano, José Luis Brea, and Amparo Lozano with an interview with Lourdes Fernández by Juan Antonio Álvarez Reyes; "II. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Good. Dust soiling of covers, bumping of corners, and rubbing of cover edges. Light bumping of edge of pages 1-49. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 5784]
Greater New York 2005
  • exhibition catalogue
  • leatherette covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870709879

Greater New York 2005

Derrick Adams, Richard Aldrich, Kamrooz Aram, Cory Arcangel, Frankie Martin, Daniel Arsham, Hope Atherton, The Atlas Group / Walid Raad, Nina Lola Bachhuber, Kristin Baker, Jules de Balincourt, Rina Bannerjee, Ronnie Bass, Sue de Beer, Guy Ben-Ner, Tamy Ben-Tor, Tanyth Berkeley, Huma Bhabha, Gil Blank, Sean Bluechel, Mike Bouchet, Carol Bove, Sarah Braman, Matthew Brannon, Bozidar Brazda, Marco Breuer, Bethany Bristow, Jason Burch, Ian Burns, Benjamin Butler, Peter Caine, Ernesto Caivano, caraballo-farman, Nathan Carter, José León Cerillo, Paul Chan, Peter Coffin, Anne Collier, Anna Conway, Anna Craycroft, Amy Cutler, Meredith Danluck, Jeff Davis, Benjamin Degen, Jen DeNike, Christopher Draeger, Tyler Drosdeck, Trenton Duerksen, Angela Dufresne, Gardar Eide Einarsson, David Ellis, Michelle Elzay, Brock Enright, Justin Faunce, Rob Fischer, Lars Fisk, Jason Fox, Dionisios Fragias, Philip Frost, Chie Fueki, Rico Gatson, Torben Giehler, Kate Gilmore, Deborah Grant, Wade Guyton, David Hardy, Kirsten Hassenfeld, Valerie Hegarty, Mathilde ter Heijne, Adam Helms, Kent Henricksen, Jonathan Herder, Daniel Hesidence, Christian Holstad, Jamie Isenstein, Mathew Day Jackson, Jodie Vicenta Jacobson, Christian Jankowski, Ryan Johnson, Tom Johnson, Tony Just, Misaki Kawai, Laleh Khorramian, Min Kim, King/Diaz de León, Lara Kohl, Daniel Kopp, Abigail Lazkoz, Catarina Leitão, Kurt Lightner, Nicola López, Justin Lowe, Nate Lowman, Gina Magid, Frank Magnotta, Michael Mahalchick, Yuri Masnyj, Corey McCorkle, Adam McEwen, Dominic McGill, Ryan McGinley, Ryan McGinness, Taylor McKimens, Robert Melee, Oliver Michaels, Wardell Milan, Adia Millett, Christopher Miner, David Moreno, Steve Mumford, Wangechi Mutu, Christopher Myers, Laurel Nakadate, John J. O'Connor, Karyn Olivier, David Opdyke, Clifford Owens, Oliver Payne, Nick Relph, Ann Pibal, Shannon Plumb, Seth Price, Tobias Putrih, Lisi Raskin, Reka Reisinger, Torbjørn Rødland, Jenny Rogers, Peter Rostovsky, Mika Rottenberg, Aida Ruilova, Cordy Ryman, Will Ryman, Dana Schutz, Michelle Segre, Dasha Shishkin, Nebojsa Seric Shoba, Gedi Sibony, Taryn Simon, Allison Smith, Courtney Smith, Ena Swansea, Marc Swanson, SWOON, Yuken Teruya, Mickalene Thomas, Cheyney Thompson, Elif Uras, William Villalonga, Leo Villareal, Banks Violette, Kelley Walker, Phoebe Washburn, Garth Weiser, Abbey Williams, Amy Wilson, Pawel Wojtasik, Saya Woolfalk, Randy Wray, xurban_collective, James Yamada, Aaron Young, Daniel Zeller, Andrzej Zielinski, Kevin Zucker, Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart, Ann Tempkin, Josh Altman, Dalia Azim, Fereshteh Daftari, Claire Gilman, Larry Kardish, Sarah Kessler, Sarah Lewis, Brett Littman, Glenn Lowry, Roxana Marcoci, Sarah Hermanson Meister, Bob Nickas, Francesca Pietropaolo, Joachim Pissarro, Eva Respini, Amy Smith-Stewart, Irene Shum, Sarah Suzuki, Lumi Tan, Lilian Tone, Gretchen Wagner, Michelle Yun

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held March 13 - September 26, 2005. Curated by Klaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Glenn Lowry, Bob Nickas, Amy Smith-Stewart and Ann Temkin. Introduction and text by Klaus Biesenbach. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Previous owner's name written in pencil on interior page, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 33847]
AWC Open Hearing / A.W.C. Documents 1
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 20.5 cm.
  • 2 vol. : 142 pp. ; 121 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

AWC Open Hearing / A.W.C. Documents 1

[Two Volumes]

Carl Andre, Architects Resistance, Robert Barry, Gregory Battcock, Jon Bauch, Ernst Benkert, Don Bernshouse, Gloria Greenberg Bressler, Selma Brody, Bruce Brown, Bob Carter, Fredrick Castle, Rosemarie Castoro, Michael Chapman, Iris Crump, John Denmark, Joseph Di Donato, Mark Di Suvero, George Dworzan, Farman, Hollis Frampton, Dan Graham, Chuck Ginnever, Bill Gordy, Alex Gross, Hans Haacke, Clarence Hagin, Harvey, Gerry Herman, Frank Hewitt, D. Holmes, Robert Huot, Ken Jacobs, Joseph Kosuth, David Lee, Naomi Levine, Sol LeWitt, Lucy Lippard, Tom Lloyd, Lee Lozano, Len Lye, James McDonald, Edwin Mieczkowski, Vernita Nemec, Barnett Newman, John Perreault, Stephen Phillips, Lil Picard, Peter Pinchbeck, Joanna Pousette-Dart, Barbara Reise, Faith Ringgold, Steve Rosenthal, Theresa Schwarz, Seth Siegelaub, Gary Smith, Michael Snow, Anita Steckel, Carl Strueckland, Gene Swenson, Julius Tobias, Jean Toche, Ruth Vollimer, Iain Whitecross, Jay Wholly, Ann Wilson, Wilbur Woods, Takis, Alex Gross, Len Lye, Bates Lowry, James Cuchiara, Roger L. Stevens, Innis Macbeath, Grace Glueck, Ilene Astrahan, Frederich Castle, Malile Ryder, Tsai, Ruth Vollmer, Howard Wise, Robert Windler, Harry Gilroy, Faith Ringgold, Robert M. Smith, Richard F. Shepard, Malcolm X, Emanuel Perlmutter, John Grell, John Hay Whitney, Nelson A. Rockefeller, Alfred H. Barr Jr., Marcel Broodthaers, John V. Lindsay, Abe Stark, Hanna T. Rose, Hilton Kramer, Bob Heilbroner

"Open Hearing" is the report from the Art Workers Coalition hearing on April 10, 1969 printed in order to bring each artists' opinion on museum reform to the attention of all art workers and all art institutions in New York City and elsewhere. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Edizione Cenobio Visualità : Numero due a cura di Bernar Venet / Number two edited by Bernar Venet, No. 2 ; Numero tre a cura di Vincenzo Accame / Number three edited by Vincenzo Accame, No. 3 ; Numero quattro a cura di Sol LeWitt / Number four edited by Sol LeWitt, No. 4 ; Numero cinque a cura di Giuseppe Panza di Biumo di Biumo / Number five edited by Giuseppe Panza di Biumo, No. 5 ; Numero sei a cura di Arturo Schwarz / Number six edited by Arturo Schwarz, No. 6
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 29.7 x 21.1 cm.
  • 5 vol : [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Edizione Cenobio Visualità : Numero due a cura di Bernar Venet / Number two edited by Bernar Venet, No. 2 ; Numero tre a cura di Vincenzo Accame / Number three edited by Vincenzo Accame, No. 3 ; Numero quattro a cura di Sol LeWitt / Number four edited by Sol LeWitt, No. 4 ; Numero cinque a cura di Giuseppe Panza di Biumo di Biumo / Number five edited by Giuseppe Panza di Biumo, No. 5 ; Numero sei a cura di Arturo Schwarz / Number six edited by Arturo Schwarz, No. 6

[All Issues Published / Lacking No. 1] / No. 2 - No. 6 (June 1980 - June 1984)

Bernar Venet, Alexander Rodchenko, Kazimir Malevitch, Wladyslaw Strzeminski, Katarzyna Kobro, Theo van Doesburg, Georges Vantongerloo, Richard Paul Lohse, Max Bill, Sol LeWitt, Dan Flavin, Donald Judd, Vincenzo Accame, Paolo Buzzi, Bruno Munari, Bruce Nauman, Mel Bochner, Guido Ballo, Arakawa, Alberto Faietti, Hermann EsRichter, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Earle Brown, Gianni Colombo, Mauro Staccioli, Sol LeWitt, Gino De Dominicis, Piero Manzoni, Giovanni Anselmo, Timm Ulrichs, Giuseppe Di Napoli, S. Lombardo, Gianni Robusti, Alik Cavaliere, Vincenzo Ferrari, Artists include John Hilliard, Douglas Huebler, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Zvi Goldstein, Stephen Willats, Dotty Attie, Laura Grisi, Antoni Mikolajczyk, Ryszard Winiarski, Ryszard Wäsko, Umberto Raponi, Jenny Holzer, Jean C. Pigozzi, Afranio Metelli, Mike Glier, May Stevens, Charles Gaines, Gene Beery, Ingeborg Lüscher, Ewa Partum, Pat Steir, Giuseppe Panza, Carl Andre, Larry Bell, Dan Flavin, Robert Irwin, Donald Judd, Sol LeWitt, Richard Nonas, Robert Long, Robert Morris, Bruce Nauman, Maria Nordman, Eric Orr, Richard Serra, James Turrell, Doug Wheeler, Jene Highstein, Arturo Schwarz, Gianfranco Baruchello, Alighiero Boetti, Alik Cavaliere, Ettore Colla, Flavio Costantini, Sergio Dangelo, Ugo Dossi, Lucio Fontana, Franco Francese, Pinot Gallizio, Osvaldo Licini, Piero Manzoni, Fausto Melotti, Gastone Novelli, Giulio Paolini, Claudio Parmiggiani, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Mimmo Rotella, Giuseppe Spagnulo, Fausta Squatriti, Tancredi, Jean-François Lyotard, Achille Bonito Oliva, Leonardo Sciascia, Roger Pontecorvo, Francesco Arcangeli, Luigi Carluccio, Francesco Poli, Germano Celant, Pierre Restany, Giulio Carlo Argan

Issues number two through six of Edizione Cenobio Visualità. Issue two edited by Bernar Venet, 1980. Essay by Bernar Vernet. Artists include Bernar Venet, Alexander Rodchenko, Kazimir Malevitch, Wladyslaw Strzeminski, Katarzyna Kobro, Theo van Doesburg, Georges Vantongerloo, Richard Paul Lohse, Max Bill, Sol LeWitt, Dan Flavin and Donald Judd. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 23.5 cm.
  • 208 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Im Kunsthaus Zurich. Sammlungen Hans und Walter Bechtler

Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, Willy Rotzler, Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, Arnold Zürcher

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held August 20 - October 3, 1982. Written contributions by Hans und Walter Bechtler, René Wehrli, Felix Baumann, and Willy Rotzler. Artists include Hans Aeschbacher, Josef Albers, Arnold D'Altri, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Hans Arp, Jean Baier, Wolf Barth, René Auberjonois, Andreas Bechlter, Raffael Benazzi, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Julius Bissier, Roger Bissière, Walter Bodmer, Constantin Brancusi, Serge Brignoni, Alexander Calder, Massimo Campigli, Serge Candolfi, Anthony Caro, Baldacchini Cesar, Lynn Chadwick, Eduardo Chillida, Christo, Le Corbusier, Edgar Degas, Nicolas De Staël, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Franz Eggenschwiler, Max Ernst, Hans Falk, Franz Fedier, Hans Fischer, Hans Fischli, Cornelia Forster, Sam Francis, Werner Frei, Eugen Früh, Naum Gabo, Hans Gerber, Theo Gerber, Alberto Giacometti, Augusto Giacometti, Wilhelm Gimmi, Fritz Giarner, Julio Gonzalez, Adolph Gottlieb, Camille Graeser, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Hans Hartung, Barbara Hepworth, Adolf Herbst, Christian Herdeg, Marguerite Hersberger, Rudolf Hoflehner, Gottfried Honegger, Jean Ipousteguy, Johannes Itten, Robert Jacobsen, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Wassily Kandinsky, Zoltan Kemeny, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Richard Kissling, Paul Klee, Oedön Koch, Oskar Kokoschka, Harry Kramer, Nortbert Kricke, Frank Kupka, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Leo Leuppi, Robert Lienhard, Richard Paul Lohse, Alberto Longoni, Verena Loewensburg, Bernhard Luginbühl, Alberto Magnelli, Alfred Manessier, Marino Marini, Silvio Mattioli, Bruno Meier, Peter Meister, Joan Miró, Yasuo Mizui, Henry Moore, Otto Müller, Robert Müller, Zoran Music, Ben Nicholson, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Iwan Pestalozzi, Antoine Pevsner, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Serge Poliafkoff, Germaine Richier, Bridget Riley, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Charles Rollier, Dieter Roth, Mark Rothko, Georges Roualt, Kathaina Sallenbach, Niki de Saint Phalle, Giuseppe Santomaso, Gérard Schneider, Bruno Walter Siegfried, Alfred Sigg Hermann, Kurt Sigrist, Roman Signer, Gustave Singier, David Smith, Pierre Soulages, Louis Soutter, Emilio Stanzani, Frank Stella, George Sugarman, Antoni Tapiès, Jean Tinguely, Mark Tobey, Italo Valenti, Georges Vantongerloo, Grégorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Jacques Villon, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Andy Warhol, Hans-Peter Weber, Rudolf Zender, and Arnold Zürcher. ... [details]

Zürich, Switzerland: Kunsthaus Zürich,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 207 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 292082502X
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 30 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0810906694

Architecture Today

Charles Jencks, William Chaitkin, Alvar Aalto, Burton and Koralek Ahrends, Takefumi Aida, John Andrews, Ant Farm, Archigram, Archizoom, Arquitectonica, Gaetana Aulenti, Carlo Aymonino, Steve Baer, Edward Larrabee Barnes, Welton Becket, Behnisch & Partner, Gunnar Birkerts, Piet Blom, Ricardo Bofill, Gottfried Böhm, Mario Botta, Neave Brown, Colquhoun + Miller, Edward Cullinan, Darbourne & Darke, Vittorio De Feo, Andrew Derbyshire, Francois Deslaugiers, Jeremy Dixon, Steve Durkee, Peter Eisenman, Craig Ellwood, Ralph Erskine, Hassan Fathy, Bernard Feilden, Norman Foster, Friday Architects/Planners, Hiromi Fujii, R. Buckminster Fuller, Frank O. Gehry, Bruce Goff, Bruce Graham, Michael Graves, Charles Gwathmey, Hiroshi Hara, Hardy Holzman Pfeiffer Associates, John Hejduk, Boh Helliwell, Herman Herzberger, Fernando Higueras, Hans Hollein, Michael John Hopkins, Kazuhiro Ishii, Osamu Ishiyama, Arata Isozaki, Toyo Ito, Helmut Jahn, John Johansen, Martin Johnson, Philip Johnson, Louis I. Kahn, Kallmann and McKinnell, Yasufumi Kijima, Kiyonori Kikutake, Josef Paul Kleihues, Rem Koolhaas, Leon Krier, Robert Krier, Lucien Kroll, Kisho Kurokawa, Sir Denys Lasdun, Le Corbusier, Anthony Lumsden, Michael McNamara, Richard Meier, Mayumi Miyawaki, Charles Moore, Monta Kikoh Mozuna, OMA, Frei Otto, I.M. Pei, Gustav Peichl, Cesar Pelli, Renzo Piano, John Portman, Paolo Portghesi, Cedric Price, George Ranalli, Kevin Roche, John Dinkeldoo and Associates, Simon Rodia, Richard Rogers, Peter Rose, Aldo Rossi, Paul Rudolph, Clarence Schmidt, José Lluis Sert, SITE, Thomas Gordon Smith, Paolo Soleri, Robert A.M. Stern, James Stirling, Superstudio, Taft Architects, Minoru Takeyama, Kenzo Tange, Quinlan Terry, Stanley Tigerman, William Turnbull, Oswald Mathias Ungers, Aldo Van Eyck, Frank Van Klingeren, Venturi and Rauch, Derek Walker, Roer Walker, Toyokazu Watanabe, Kazumasa Yamashita

A survey of contemporary architecture published in 1982. "Anyone interested in sorting out the diversities and complexities of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of contemporary architecture - and in speculating on the future shape of our homes and cities - will enjoy this spirited, up-to-the-minute book. ... [details]

$9.97
Condition:  New
$3.51
Condition:  Used
BOMB Magazine : Berlin, Los Angeles, New York
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 37.6 x 27.3 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

BOMB Magazine : Berlin, Los Angeles, New York

No. 7

Betsy Sussler, Gary Indiana, Ann Powell, Rose Sand, Howard Brookner, Michael Covino, Michael Lally, William Leavitt, Hunter Drohojowska, Johannes Vermeer, Lizzie Borden, Jörg Immendorff, Celsus, Carl Apfelschnitt, James Purdy, Kiki Smith, George Condo, Robin Winters, Antonin Artaud, Kathryn Bigelow, Monty Montgomery, Jeannette Montgomery, Graig Gholson, Jan Sazuki, Lisa Persky, William Morris, Dale Held, Becky Johnston, Nancy Reese, Harry Kipper, Roger Herman, Melvin Jules Bukiet, Hella Santa Rose, Lisa Blaushild, Mary Woronov, Daniel Schmid, Heidrun Reshoft

Edited by Betsy Sussler. Essays "Apropos Daniel Schmid, Interview," by Gary Indiana; "Caligari's Children, Excerpts from a Screenplay," by Ann Powell and Rose Sand; "Burroughs," a film by Howard Brookner; "The Hour of the Ungovernable," by Michael Covino; "Lost Angels," by Michael Lally; "Untitled," by William Leavitt; "A Young Girl," by Hunter Drohojowska; "Untitled," by Johannes Vermeer; "Born in Flames," Lizzie Borden, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Cafe Deutschland," Jorg Immendorf, interview by Heidrun Reshoft; "The False Fear of the Christians," by Celsus; "Untitled," by Carl Apfelschnitt; "Mudd Toe the Cannibal," by James Purdy; "Untitled," by Kiki Smith; "Missing in Action," by Ann Powell; "Untitled," by George Condo; "I'm Not Waiting for My Ship To Come In, I'm Out Sailing," Robin Winters, interview by Betsy Sussler; "Interjections," by Antonin Artaud, translated by Clayton Eshleman and A. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

$40.00
Condition:  New
$15.00
Condition:  Used
Documenta III
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.4 x 22.3 cm.
  • 415 pp. ; 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta III

Werner Haftmann, Jean Arp, René Auberjonois, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Hans Bellmer, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Umberto Boccioni, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Rodolphe Bresdin, Carlo Carrà, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Emil Cimiotti, Lovis Corinth, Dado, Salvador Dali, André Derain, Charles Despiau, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Dufy, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Lyonel Feininger, Alberto Giacometti, Werner Gilles, Vincent van Gogh, Julio Gonzalez, Arshile Gorky, Juan Gris, George Grosz, Constantin Guys, Hans Hartung, Josef Hegenbarth, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R.B. Kitaj, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Alfred Kubin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Lismonde, Lucebert, August Macke, Aristide Maillol, Alfred Manessier, Franz Marc, Gerhard Marcks, Marino Marini, Albert Marquet, André Masson, Gregory Masurovsky, Henri Matisse, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Hans Mettel, Otto Meyer-Amden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Piet Mondrian, Henry Moore, Giorgio Morandi, Edvard Munch, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Ben Nicholson, Emil Nolde, Richard Oelze, Christian d'Orgeix, Jules Pascin, Constant Permeke, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Filippo de Pisis, Jackson Pollock, Odilon Redon, Bernard Réquichot, Auguste Rodin, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Bernard Schultze, Scipione, Georges Seurat, Gino Severini, Paul Signac, Mario Sironi, KRH Sonderborg, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas De Staël, Graham Sutherland, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Hann Trier, Heinz Trökes, Suzanne Valadon, Emilio Vedova, Maria Elena Viera da Silva, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Wols, Arnold Bode, Valerio Adami, Robert Adams, Hans Aeschbacher, Afro, Yaacov Agam, Pierre Alechinsky, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Arman, Kenneth Armitage, Joannis Avramidis, Kengiro Azuma, Francis Bacon, Janez Bernik, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Roger Bissière, Lee Bontecou, Constantin Brancusi, Peter Brüning, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, César, Lynn Chadwick, Avinash Chandra, Eduardo Chillida, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, Pietro Consagra, Corneille, Radomir Damnjanovic, Alan Davie, Robyn Denny, Eugene Dodeigne, Piero Dorazio, Dusan Dzamonja, Martin Engelman, Gerson Fehrenbach, Lothar Fischer, John Forrester, Sam Francis, Otto Freundlich, Rupprecht Geiger, Vic Gentils, Nicholas Georgiadis, Quinto Ghermandi, Hermann Goepfert, Roland Goeschl, Leon Golub, Otto Greis, HAP Grieshaber, Waldemar Grzimek, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Otto-Herbert Hajek, Karl Hartung, Erich Hauser, Bernhard Heiliger, Jochen Hiltmann, Anton Heyboer, Paul von Hoeydonck, Rudolf Hoflehner, Hundertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Paul Jenkins, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Zoltan Kemeny, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Alexander Kobzdej, Hans Kock, Fritz Koenig, Willem de Kooning, Harry Kramer, Norbert Kricke, Klaus Kröger, Rainer Küchenmeister, André Lanskoy, Berto Lardera, Le Parc, Richard Lin, Jacques Lipchitz, Wilhelm Loth, Morris Louis, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Etienne Martin, Almir Mavignier, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, James McGarrell, Jean Messagier, James Metcalf, Josef Mikl, Pitt Moog, Morellet, Richard Mortensen, Robert Motherwell, E.R. Nele, Rolf Nesch, Louise Nevelson, Georges Noël , Isamu Noguchi, Kenzo Okada, Alfonso Ossorio, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Otto Piene, Pierluca, Serge Poliafkoff, Gio Pomodoro, Concetto Pozzati, Heimrad Prem, Robert Rauschenberg, Germaine Richier, George Rickey, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Günter Ferdinand Ris, Larry Rivers, Giuseppe Romagnoni, Garcia Rossi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Antonio Saura, Nicolas Schoeffer, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, William Scott, Gustav Seitz, Jason Seley, David Smith, Sobrino, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jésus Raphael Soto, Chaim Soutine, Jannis Spyropoulos, Toni Stadler, Stein, Hans Steinbrenner, Klaus Steinbrenner, Kumi Sugai, Marko Sustarsic, Arpad Szenés

A two volume catalogue for Documenta III, held June 27 - October 5, 1964. Volume 1 focuses on sculpture and painting. Essay's by Werner Haftmann and Arnold Bode. Artists include Jean Arp, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Emil Cimiotti, Constant, Lovis Corinth, André Derain, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, Hans Hartung, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany: Documenta GmbH,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 13