objects: 69
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7
show
sort by
Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300122916

Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art

Maria de Corral, John R. Lane, Frances Colpitt, Mark Rosenthal, Allan Schwartzman, Charles Wylie, Vito Acconci, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Mamma Andersson, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Ant Farm, Janine Antoni, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Louise Bourgeois, Marcel Broodthaers, James Brooks, Coosje van Bruggen, Chris Burden, Alberto Burri, Scott Burton, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, James Casebere, Maurizio Cattelan, Vija Celmins, Bruce Conner, Tony Cragg, Gregory Crewdson, Willem de Kooning, Thomas Demand, Richard Diebenkorn, Rineke Dijkstra, Mark di Suvero, Willie Doherty, Peter Doig, Carroll Dunham, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Luciano Fabro, Vernon Fisher, Dan Flavin, Saul Fletcher, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Lucian Freud, Tom Friedman, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, Zaha Hadid, David Hammons, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Mona Hatoum, Michael Heizer, Jim Hodges, Jenny Holzer, Robert Irwin, Christian Jankowski, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Jannis Kounellis, Lee Krasner, Guillermo Kuitca, Yayoi Kusama, Wolfgang Laib, Liz Larner, Barry Le Va, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Richard Long, Morris Louis, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Allan McCollum, Mario Merz, Tatsuo Miyajima, Mariko Mori, Robert Morris, Robert Motherwell, Ron Mueck, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Nic Nicosia, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Oursler, Laura Owens, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Raymond Pettibon, Elisabeth Peyton, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Matthew Ritchie, Mark Rothko, Thomas Ruff, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Anri Sala, Doris Salcedo, Julião Sarmento, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Paul Sietsema, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Valeska Soares, Jennifer Steinkamp, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, Myron Stout, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Rufino Tamayo, Rosemarie Trockel, Anne Truitt, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Sue Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 21, 2006 - May 20, 2007. Curated by Maria de Corral and Charles Wylie. Edited and with contributions by Maria de Corral and John R. ... [details]

$10.00
Condition:  Good. Wear to vellum dust jacket including 5 mm. of loss to top edge of spine, 1 cm. loss of top right corner at recto, 3 mm. loss of bottom corner at verso, and 4 mm. tear to top left corner of verso. Light yellowing of page edges, contents clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38106]
Multiples : The First Decade
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.9 x 14 x 4 cm.
  • [104] pp.
  • edition size 4000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Multiples : The First Decade

[Catalogue Raisonné]

John L. Tancock, Abe Ajay, Otmar Alt, Arman, Jean Arp, Richard Artschwager, Enrico Baj, Mary Bauermeister, Miguel Berrocal, Joseph Beuys, Max Bill, Mel Bochner, Sandro Bocola, Hartmut Bohm, Agostino Bonalumi, Victor Bonato, Davide Boriani, Derek Boshier, Martha Boto, David Bradshaw, K.P. Brehmer, Marcel Broodthaers, Robert Bryant, Ursula Burghardt, Pol Bury, John Cage, Alexander Calder, Malcolm Carder, Enrico Castellani, Alik Cavaliere, Mario Ceroli, Thomas Chimes, Christo, Chryssa, Genevieve Claisse, Gianni Colombo, Kenelm Cox, Carlos Cruz-Diez, Bill Culbert, Allan D'Arcangelo, Sandro de Alexandris, Lucio Del Pezzo, H.R. Demarco, Walter De Maria, Jim Dine, Herbert Distel, Francesco Marino di Teana, Piero Dorazio, Angel Duarte, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Michel Fadt, Rafael Ferrer, Robert Filliou, Lucio Fontana, Horacio Garcia-Rossi, Karl Gerstner, Gilbert & George, Ludwig Gosewitz, Hans Haacke, Raymond Hains, Etienne Hajdu, Richard Hamilton, Maurice Henry, Eva Hesse, Charles Hinman, Karl Horst Dodicke, Douglas Huebler, Fritz Hendertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Allen Jones, Howard Jones, Donald Judd, Iwao Kagoshima, Stephen Kaltenbach, Pierre Keller, Milan Knizak, Piotr Kowalski, David Lamelas, Fernand Leger, Julio Le Parc, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Shoji Lida, Liliane Lijn, Richard Lindner, Yuan-Chia Li, Bernard Luginbuhl, Adolf Luther, Rene Magritte, Piero Manzoni, Enzo Mari, Marisol, Gino Marotta, Henri Matisse, Paul Matisse, Rory McEwen, Tomio Miki, Marcello Morandini, Francois Morellet, Robert Morris, Bruno Munari, Bruce Nauman, Louise Nevelson, Kazuo Okazaki, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, George Ortman, Claus Paeffgen, Palermo, Pavlos, Henry Pearson, David Pelham, Alicia Penalba, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Gio Pomodoro, William Pye, Edival Ramosa, Robert Rauschenberg, May Ray, Martial Raysse, Paul Reich, George Rickey, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], Mimmo Rotella, Gerhard Rühm, Edward Ruscha, Lucas Samaras, Remo Saraceni, Pedroni Sarenco, Alan Saret, Nicholas Schoffer, Peter Sedgley, George Segal, Richard Serra, Richard Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Francisco Sobrino, Keith Sonnier, Jesus Raphael Soto, Daniel Spoerri, Klaus Staeck, Klaus Staudt, Joel Stein, Saul Steinberg, Kumi Sugai, George Sugarman, Takis, Paul Palman, Takao Tanabe, Andre Thomkins, Joe Tilson, Jean Tinguely, Luis Tomasello, David Tremlett, Ernest Trova, Michael Tyzack, Raoul Ubac, Gunther Uecker, De Wain Valentine, Gregorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Willy Weber, Lawrence Weiner, Gunter Wesler, Ludwig Wilding, Jean Pierre Yvaral

Artists' book / catalogue / multiple by John L. Tancock published in conjunction with show held at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, March 5 - April 4, 1971. Includes a preface by Evan H. Turner, director. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Graphics in Long Island Collections from the Studio of Universal Limited Art Editions [ULAE]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.7 x 17.7 cm.
  • [16] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Graphics in Long Island Collections from the Studio of Universal Limited Art Editions [ULAE]

Diane Kelder, Robert R. Littman, Lee Bontecou, Jim Dine, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Fritz Glarner, Grace Hartigan, Jasper Johns, Marisol, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist, Cy Twombly

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 21 - October 22, 1970. Introduction by Diane Kelder. Text by Robert R. Littman. Artists included Lee Bontecou, Jim Dine, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Fritz Glarner, Grace Hartigan, Jasper Johns, Marisol, Robert Motherwell, Barnett Newman, Robert Rauschenberg, Larry Rivers, James Rosenquist and Cy Twombly. ... [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Rubbing of covers and cover edges. Light yellowing of pages, contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Includes errata slip.
[Object # 6311]
Gemini G.E.L. : Catalogue Raisonne [Numbers 852 - 1147]
  • catalogue raisonné
  • loose leaf
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • [40] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Gemini G.E.L. : Catalogue Raisonne [Numbers 852 - 1147]

Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Philip Guston, Roy Lichtenstein, Isamu Noguchi, Edward Kienholz, Ronald Davis, David Hockney, Mark di Suvero, Bruce Nauman, Richard Serra, James Rosenquist, Arata Isozaki, Edward Ruscha, Jonathan Borofsky, Sam Francis, Vija Celmins, Dorothea Rockburne, Robert Graham

Catalogue raissoné of prints published by Gemini G.E.L. between 1979 and 1984. In list form with thumbnail illustrations indexing works numbered 852 - 1147 issued by Gemini. Artists include Robert Rauschenberg, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Philip Guston, Roy Lichtenstein, Isamu Noguchi, Edward Kienholz, Ronald Davis, David Hockney, Mark di Suvero, Bruce Nauman, Richard Serra, James Rosenquist, Arata Isozaki, Edward Ruscha, Jonathan Borofsky, Sam Francis, Vija Celmins, Dorothea Rockburne and Robert Graham. ... [details]

Los Angeles, CA: Gemini G.E.L.,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Rubbing, bumping, and yellowing of cover edges with light bumping of corners and indentation and scuffing from paper clip. Light yellowing and rubbing of page edges, contents otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37443]
Collectors, Collecting, Collection : American Abstract Art Since 1945
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 27.9 x 21.7 cm.
  • [6] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Collectors, Collecting, Collection : American Abstract Art Since 1945

Henry T. Hopkins, Jack Bush, Anthony Caro, Ralph Du Casse, Friedel Dzubas, John Ferren, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Morris Louis, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Ludwig Sander, David Simpson, Josef Albers, Alfred Jensen, William Baziotes, Willem de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Alfred Leslie, Frank Lobdell, Corrado Marca-Relli, John Mason, Robert Motherwell, Kenzo Okada, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Hassel Smith, Theodoros Stamos, Esteban Vicente, Barnett Newman, Mark Rothko, Clyfford Still, Jo Baer, Walter Darby Bannard, Larry Bell, Gene Davis, Ron Davis, David Diao, Tom Downing, Robert Goodnough, Frank Hamilton, Al Held, Tom Holland, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Howard Mehring, Raymond Parker, Frank Stella, Mason Wells, Donald Kaufman, Ed Moses, Cy Twombly, Alice Baber, Billy Al Bengston, Ernest Briggs, Tony De Lap, Sidney Gordin, Raoul Hague, Paul Jenkins, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Carl Morris, Julius Wassterstein, Wilfrid Zogbaum

Gatefold exhibition brochure published in conjunction with show held April 22 - June 5, 1977. Text by Henry T. Hopkins. Artists included: Jack Bush, Anthony Caro, Ralph Du Casse, Friedel Dzubas, John Ferren, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Morris Louis, Kenneth Noland, Jules Olitski, Ludwig Sander, David Simpson, Josef Albers, Alfred Jensen, William Baziotes, Willem de Kooning, Richard Diebenkorn, Arshile Gorky, Adolph Gottlieb, Stephen Greene, Philip Guston, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Alfred Leslie, Frank Lobdell, Corrado Marca-Relli, John Mason, Robert Motherwell, Kenzo Okada, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Hassel Smith, Theodoros Stamos, Esteban Vicente, Barnett Newman, Mark Rothko, Clyfford Still, Jo Baer, Walter Darby Bannard, Larry Bell, Gene Davis, Ron Davis, David Diao, Tom Downing, Robert Goodnough, Frank Hamilton, Al Held, Tom Holland, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Robert Mangold, Howard Mehring, Raymond Parker, Frank Stella, Mason Wells, Donald Kaufman, Ed Moses, Cy Twombly, Alice Baber, Billy Al Bengston, Ernest Briggs, Tony De Lap, Sidney Gordin, Raoul Hague, Paul Jenkins, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Carl Morris, Julius Wassterstein and Wilfrid Zogbaum. [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Good. Significant yellowing of bottom edges of publication and along fold edges. Light bumping of corners and additional light edge-wear and handling wear, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37188]
The Photographer & The Artist
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [32] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Photographer & The Artist

Sidney Janis, Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. Evans, Walker Evans, Hollis Frampton, Gisèle Freund, Gianfranco Gorgoni, Maurice Guibert, Philippe Halsman, Florence Henri, Wayne Hollingworth, Horst, Frank James, Yousuf Karsh, Berni Kaufmann, André Kertesz, Jacques Henri Lartigue, Alexander Liberman, El Lissitzky, Man Ray, Herbert Matter, Fred W. McDarrah, Duane Michals, Gjon Mili, Wayne Miller, Jack Mitchell, Lisette Model, Peter Moore, John Moran, Inge Morath, Barbara Morgan, Ugo Mulas, Nickolas Muray, Nadar, Hans Namuth, Arnold Newman, Irving Penn, George Platt Lynes, Peter Pollack, Renate Pnsold-Motherwell, Peter Rose Pulham, Rogi André, Arnold Rosenberg, August Sander, Naomi Savage, Savitry, David Seymour, Harry Shunk, Frederick Sommer, Edward Steichen, Lasse Stener, Alfred Stieglitz, Michael A. Vaccaro, Edward Weston, Dominique Ingres, Adolphe Bouguereau, Paul Cézanne, Camille Pissarro, Paul Gauguin, Henri Rousseau, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Marcel Duchamp, Auguste Rodin, Giacomo Balla, Louis Vivin, Sonia Delaunay, Robert Delaunay, Arshile Gorky, Willem de Kooning, Anna Mary Robertson Moses, David Hare, Jacqueline Lamba, Domenico Gnoli, Marie Laurencin, Max Ernst, Jean Cocteau, Isamu Noguchi, Louis Eilshemius, Edward Hopper, Tom Wesselmann, Lucas Samaras, Joaquín Torres-García, Pablo Picasso, Joan Miró, Georges Braque, Jean Dubuffet, Francis Bacon, Giorgio de Chirico, René Magritte, Salvador Dali, Aristide Maillol, Henri Matisse, Pierre Bonnard, Fernand Léger, Alberto Giacometti, David Smith, Marisol, Georgia O'Keeffe, Diego Rivera, Jackson Pollock, Hans Arp, Saul Steinberg, Nam June Paik

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 7 - March 6, 1976. Introduction by SJ [Sidney Janis]. Artists include Berenice Abbott, Robert Adelman, Diane Arbus, R. Ardos, Richard Avedon, Cecil Beaton, Charles Bouchard, Constantin Brancusi, Bill Brandt, Brassaï, Braun & Cie, Elisa Breton, Dan Budnick, Richard Burkhardt, René Burri, Cornell Capa, Robert Capa, Etienne Carjat, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Imogen Cunningham, Edgar Degas, Dena, Robert Descharnes, Pepe Diniz, Robert Doisneau, David Douglas Duncan, Frederick H. ... [details]

$25.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Rubbing and scratching of covers. 1.9 cm. dog-ear to upper right corner of catalogue and bumping of bottom right corner of catalogue. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36652]
Technics and Creativity : Gemini G.E.L. [aka : Target]
  • multiple
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 22.5 cm.
  • 108+ pp.
  • edition size 100000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870706152

Technics and Creativity : Gemini G.E.L. [aka : Target]

Riva Castleman, Jasper Johns, Anni Albers, Josef Albers, John Altoon, John Chamberlain, William Crutchfield, Allan D'Arcangelo, Ron Davis, Sam Francis, Joe Goode, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Roy Lichtenstein, Man Ray, Claes Oldenburg, Ken Price, Joe Raffaele, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Ruscha, Ben Shahn, Frank Stella, Wayne Thiebaud

Published in conjunction with TECHNICS AND CREATIVITY : GEMINI G.E.L., at The Museum of Modern Art, 1971. The exhibition featured selected prints and multiples by artists: Anni Albers, Josef Albers, John Altoon, John Chamberlain, William Crutchfield, Allan D'Arcangelo, Ron Davis, Sam Francis, Joe Goode, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Edward Kienholz, Roy Lichtenstein, Man Ray, Claes Oldenburg, Ken Price, Joe Raffaele, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Ruscha, Ben Shahn, Frank Stella, and Wayne Thiebaud. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  New
$14.98
Condition:  Used
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Greater New York : New Art in New York Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.8 x 29.8 cm.
  • 39 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Greater New York : New Art in New York Now

Terrence Accola, Manuel Acevedo, Ricci Albenda, Ghada Amer, Alfredo Arcia, Adriana Arenas, Michael Ashkin, Nicole Awai, Adam Baer, Tracey Baran, AidasKlaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Russell Haswell, Paulo Herkenhoff, Laura Hoptman, Deborah Wye, Bareikis, Yael Bartana, Jane Benson, Big Room, Jimbo Blachly, Jeremy Blake, Chakaia Booker, Jennifer Bornstein, Bob Braine, Michael Bramwell, Jesse Bransford, Steven Brower, Cecily Brown, Matthew Buckingham, Luca Buvoli, Elizabeth Campbell, Francis Cape, Yungshu Chao, Jennifer Cho, Seoungho Cho, Peter Coe, Diana Cooper, Jessica Craig-Martin, Jordan Crandall, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Robert De Mar, Elena Del Rivero, Kelly Driscoll, David Dupuis, Aleksandar Duravcevic, Keith Edmier, Benjamin Edwards, Inka Essenhigh, Roe Ethridge, Rachel Feinstein, Teresita Fernández, William Fick, Jonah Freeman, David Galbraith, Teresa Seemann, Ellen Gallagher, Tim Gardner, Jeff Gaunt, Hope Ginsburg, Maria Elena González, Sam Gordon, Terence Gower, Toland Grinnell, Chris Hammerlein, Chris Hanson, Hendrika Sonnenberg, Sharon Harper, Rachel Horowitz, Timothy Hutchings, Emily Jacir, Julia Jacquette, Gareth James, Natalie Jeremijenko, Ernest Jolicoeur, Brad Kahlhamer, Sermin Kardestunger, Seth Kelly, Nina Katchadourian, Joachim Koester, Jeff Konigsberg, Udomsak Krisanamis, Alex Ku, Justine Kurland, Julian Laverdiere, Nikki Lee, Daniel Lefcourt, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Pia Lindman, Mark Lombardi, Charles Long, Michelle Lopez, Kristin Lucas, Giles Lyon, Johnna Macarthur, Caitlin Masley, Tony Matelli, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Deborah Mesa-Pelly, Arnaldo Morales, Shirin Neshat, Nils Norman, Olu Oguibe, Mick O'Shea, Roxy Paine, Erik Parker, Bruce Pearson, Sheila Pepe, David Perry, Elizabeth Peyton, Paul Pfeiffer, Michael Phelan, Richard Phillips, John Pilson, Rob Pruitt, Nadine Robinson, Ruth Root, Alex Ross, Lisa Ruyter, Calvin Seibert, Lawrence Seward, Jocelyn Shipley, Alyson Shotz, James Siena, Shahzia Sikander, Amy Sillman, Gwen Smith, Valeska Soares, Mi-Young Sohn, Dylan Stone, Do-Ho Suh, Jude Tallichet, Javier Tellez, Scott Teplin, Nicola Tyson, Piotr Uklanski, Cynthia Underwood, Mark Dean Veca, Anton Vidokle, Stephen Vitiello, Douglas Wada, Olav Westphalen, TJ Wilcox, Clara Williams, Karen Yasinsky, Lisa Yuskavage

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the inaugural iteration of the quinquennial exhibition "Greater New York" held February 27 - May 14, 2000. The exhibition marked the first curatorial collaboration between PS. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
It Is : A Magazine for Abstract Art
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 23 cm.
  • 80 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

It Is : A Magazine for Abstract Art

No. 3 (Winter - Spring 1959)

P.G. Pavia, Hubert Crehan, Sidney Geist, Allen Ginsberg, Elaine de Kooning, Merle Marsicano, Mercedes Matter, George McNeil, John Stephan, May Natalie Tabak, Paul Brach, Kenneth Campbell, Enrico Donati, John Grillo, Hans Hoffman, Landis Lewitin, Robert Motherwell, Theodoros Stamos, George Sugarman, Fritz Bultman, Alfred Duhrssen, Ibram Lassaw, Kyle Morris, Georgine Oeri, Stefan Achilles, Peter Agostini, Alice Baber, Paul Brach, Fritz Bultman, Kenneth Campbell, Herbert Crehan, Nasso Daphnis, Enrico Donati, Helen Frankenthaler, John Ferren, Sam Francis, Jane Freilichter, Sidney Geist, Michael Goldberg, Adolph Gottlieb, John Grillo, Philip Guston, Grace Hartigan, Hans Hoffmann, Paul Jenkins, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Fredrick Kiesler, William de Kooning, Landis Lewitin, William Littlefield, Michael Loew, Corrado Marca-Relli, Nicholas Marsicano, Mercedes Matter, George McNeil, Robert Motherwell, Kyle Morris, Felix Pasilis, Ad Reinhardt, Milton Resnick, Ludwig Sander, Abram Schlamowitz, David Smith, Raymond Spillinger, Theodoros Stamos, Joseph Stephanelli, John Stephan, George Sugarman

Issue number three of six issues published between 1958 and 1965. Edited by P.G. Pavia. Essays "A Little Room for Feeling," by Hubert Crehan; "Face Front," by Sidney Geist; "Abstraction in Poetry," by Allen Ginsberg; "Editor of a Hearsay Panel," by Elaine de Kooning; "Thoughts on the Dance," by Merle Marsicano; "Drawing," by Mercedes Matter; "Spontaneity," by George McNeil; "Manifesto-In-Progress III," by P. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 69
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7