objects: 44
show
sort by
Strange Attractors : Signs of Chaos
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 19 x 23 cm.
  • 69 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0915557665

Strange Attractors : Signs of Chaos

Laura Trippi, Gary Indiana, Martin Meisel, James Welling, Ellen Brooks, Glenn Branca, Diana Formisano, Katherine Loveday Bradshaw, David Nyzio, Marcia Tucker, Christian Marclay, Sokhi Wagner, The Wooster Group, Carter Hodgkin, Dan Reynolds, Alastair Noble, Richard F. Voss, Tony Cokes, John Cage, Luce Irigaray, Orshi Drozdik, Dana Duff, Steve Miller, Oliver Wasow, Kathryn Clark, Jill Levine, Jon Kessler, Laura Emrick, Zoe Leonard, Eve Andrée Laramée, Cady Noland, Jon Tower, Critical Art Ensemble, David Hammons, David Smith, Joseph Nechvatal, Andres Serrano, Grace Williams, Peter Nagy, Steve DiBenedetto, Leslie Thornton, Ann Hamilton, Paul Garrin

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 14 - November 26, 1989. Curated and with a text by Laura Trippi with additional texts by Gary Indiana, Martin Meisel, Luce Irigaray, Orshi Drozdik, and an excerpt from a text by John Cage. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light bumping of corners and rubbing of cover edges. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24747]
$35.00
Condition:  Good. Moderate wear to covers and light bending in multiple areas. Light rubbing of page edges and moderate handling wear.
[Object # 24748]
Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany: e-flux / Revolver,
Permalink
$175.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked. Includes slipped in Fischli & Weiss "Moon over Takasaki" postcard and set of adhesive stickers by Anton Vidokle.
[Object # 23398]
Just Another Asshole
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 41 x 28.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Another Asshole

No. 3

Barbara Ess, J.M. Sherry, Nick Antonopolus, Robert Appleton, Andy Baird, Barbarians for Socialism, S. Battista, Coetow Birnbaum, Carol Black, M. Bock, Eric Gogosian, Cara Brownell, Glenn Branca, Ellen Bruno, Nina Canal, The Coachmen, Michele Confredo, Mitch Corber, Peter Cummings, Dan, Demi, Margaret Dewys, Marcel Duchamp, Barbara Ess, Louis Feitler, Benny Ferdman, Mr. and Mrs. Frank, Bobby G., Henry Garfunkel, Michael Glier, Kim Gordon, Dan Graham, Christine Hahn, Steven Harvey, Kristen Hawthorne, Jenny Holzer, Becky Howland, Glenda Hydler, Todd Jorgensen, Peggy Katz, Jeff Koons, Barbara Kruger, Rona Kuscher, Joe Lewis, Carla Liss, Jeff Lohn, N.Y. Lost, Mark Marek, Peter Marra, Lucinda Marshall, Ray Matthews, Aline Mayer, Paul McMahon, Ann Mesner, Dick Miller, Peter Moenig, Alan Moore, Gary Morgan, Mr. Mental, Matt Mullican, Charlie Nash, Joseph Nechvatal, Tom Tooerness, Bart Plantenga, Brian Piersol, Michael Warren Powel, 'R', Nancy Radloff, Howard Rodman, Christy Rupp, Thaddeus Rutkowski, Sammy, John Savas, Janet Schwartz, R.L. Seltma, J.M. Sherry, Ingrid Sischy, William Skrips, Smegma, Jim Sutcliffe, Taro Suzuki, Wharton Tiers, Lynne Tillman, Diane Torr, Douglas Turnbough, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Sally White, Martha Wilson, Robin Winters, Stephen Wischerth

Edited by J.M Sherry and Barbara Ess. Layout by [Barbara] Ess, J.M. Sherry, and Christine Hahn. Artist's projects by Michael Warren Powell, Mr. Mental, Ellen Bruno, Gail Vachon, Peter Velez, Ray Matthews, Becky Howland, Ann Mesner, Glenn Branca, J. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents bright and clean as issued.
[Object # 23342]
Text-Sound Texts
  • critical theory
  • partial cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 16 cm.
  • 441 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0688036163

Text-Sound Texts

Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. Gnazzo, Malcolm Goldstein, Mark Goodman, Glenn Gould, Courtenay P. Graham-Gazaway, Brion Gysin, Lafcadio Hearn, William Hellerman, Scott Helms, Dick Higgins, Tom Johnson, Eugene Jolas, Kevin Jones, Lionel Kearns, W. Bliem Kern, Jack Kerouac, Kenneth King, Christopher Knowles, Lawrence Kucharz, S.J. Leon, Charles Levendosky, Annea Lockwood, Cindy Lubar, Alvin Lucier, Toby Lurie, Jackson Mac Low, David Mahler, Steve McCaffery, Aaron Miller, Charles Morrow, bp Nichol, Claes Oldenburg, John Oswald, Spiros Pantos, Michael Joseph Phillips, Pedro Pietri, Norman Henry Pritchard II, Faye Ran, Henry Rasof, Ernst Robson, Jerome Rothenberg, Patrick Saari, R. Murray Schafer, Arleen Schloss, Armand Schwerner, Stephen Scobie, Judith Johnson Sherwin, Mary Ellen Solt, Charles Stein, Gertrude Stein, Ned Sublette, Jose Garcia Villa, Lawrence Weiner, Larry Wendt, Stephen Ruppenthal, Jon Whyte, Emmett Williams, Reese Williams, Robert Wilson, A.J. Wright, Nina Yankowitz, Karl Young, Harriet Zinnes, Ellen Zweig

Collection of "text-sound" art / "sound poetry" texts. Edited by Richard Kostelanetz. Text by Richard Kostelanetz, Walter Abish, Jonathan Albert, Charles Amirkhanian, Beth Anderson, Douglas Barbour, Earle Birney, Bill Bissett, Warren Burt, John Cage, Alissandru Caldiero, Rosemarie Castoro, Guy De Cointet, Geoffrey Cook, Michael Cooper, Philip Corner, Jean-Jacques Cory, Bruce Curley, Charles Dodge, Charles Doria, Jon Erickson, Raymond Federman, Camille Foss, Four Horsemen, Sheldon Frank, Else von Freytag-Loringhoven, Fern Friedman, Terri Hanlon, Kenneth Gaburo, Jon Gibson, Abraham Lincoln GIllespie, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, Philip Glass, Anthony J. ... [details]

$101.17
Condition:  New
$75.00
Condition:  Used
Aerial
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 25.3 x 21.5 cm.
  • 208 pp.
  • edition size 26
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0961909730

Aerial

No. 6 / 7

Rod Smith, John Cage, John Byrum, Bob Perelman, Tosa Motokiyu, Okura Kyojin, Tyrus Miller, Rachel Blau Du Plessis, Elizabeth Robinson, P. Imman, Michael Anderson, Kit Robinson, Eric Wirth, Martin Sorescu, Gabriella Dragnea, Stuart Friebert, Charles Bernstein, Jackson Mac Low, Joan Retallack, Daniel Davidson, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Janet Gray, Doug Lang, Carla Harryman, Lyn Hejinian, William Fuller, Sally Doyle, Jerome Sala, Jessica Grim, John Tritica, Lydia Tomkiw, Nick Piombino, Mark Andrew Nowak, Tom Mandel, Daniel Barbiero, Steve Benson, Michael Albert, Noam Chomsky, Andrew Levy

Issue edited by Rod Smith, cover by John Cage. Contents include "Art Is Either A Complaint Or Do Something Else," by John Cage; "from Post-Oblique Series, 1990," by John Byrum; "Species of Fit (My Red Room Hangs There)," "from Civil Noir," by Melanie Neilson; "Money," "Chapters of Verse," by Bob Perelman; "Renga and the New Sentence," by Tosa Motokiyu, Ojiu Norinaga, and Okura Kyojin; "Mimed," by Tyrus Miller; "from Draft X: Letters," by Rachel Blau DuPlessis; "Prosopagnosia," "East," by Elizabeth Robinson; "'Plainsong,'" "Responses to Some Questions," "subtracted words," by P. ... [details]

Washington, DC: Edge Books,
Permalink
$42.95
Condition:  New
$5.30
Condition:  Used
Television's Impact on Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.7 x 21.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Television's Impact on Contemporary Art

Marc H. Miller, Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr., Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Mark Kostabi, Alfred Leslie, Les Levine, Robert Longo, John Maggiotto, Gerard Malanga, Allan McCollum, Peter Moore, Warren Neidich, Alastair Noble, Dennis Oppenheim, Bill Owens, Nam June Paik, Ed Paschke, Anton Perich, Howardena Pindell, Robert Rauschenberg, Marcia Resnick, Kenny Scharf, Cindy Sherman, Steven Shore, Gregg Smith, Kathy Neely, Don Snyder, Eve Sonneman, Keith Sonnier, Lewis Stein, Ted Victoria, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Tom Wesselmann, Garry Winogrand, Rhonda Zwillinger, John Holmstrom

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held September 13 - October 26, 1986. Essay by Marc H. Miller. Artists include Laurie Anderson, Diane Arbus, Eve Arnold, Philip Ayers, John Baldessari, Thomas Barrow, Robert Bechtle, Gretchen Bender, Paul Berger, Keiko Bonk, Chris Burden, Nancy Burson, Harry Callahan, Tseng Kwong Chi, John Clem Clarke, Maxi Cohen, Jaime Davidovich, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, Daniel Faust, John Fekner, Don Leicht, Eric Fischl, Janet Fish, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander, Matthew Geller, Jon Gnagy, Rodney Alan Greenblat, Richard Hamilton, Keith Haring, David Hockney, Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Isidore Isou, Richards Jarden, Burris Jenkins Jr. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
The Big Nothing
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18.5 x 12.7 cm.
  • 87 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0884541053
ABC No Rio Dinero : The Story of a Lower East Side Art Gallery
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Mixed Use, Manhattan : Photography and Related Practices, 1970s to the Present
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.4 x 23.4 cm.
  • 300 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780262014823

Mixed Use, Manhattan : Photography and Related Practices, 1970s to the Present

Lynne Cooke, Douglas Crimp, Kristen Poor, Alvin Baltrop, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Dara Birnbaum, Jennifer Bolande, Stefan Brecht, Matthew Buckingham, Tom Burr, Roy Colmer, Moyra Davey, Terry Fox, William Gedney, Bernard Guillot, David Hammons, Sharon Hayes, Peter Hujar, Joan Jonas, Louise Lawler, Zoe Leonard, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Danny Lyon, Babette Mangolte, Gordon Matta-Clark, Steve McQueen, John Miller, Donald Moffett, James Nares, Max Neuhaus, Catherine Opie, Gabriel Orozco, Barbara Probst, Emily Roysdon, Cindy Sherman, Harry Shunk, Janos Kender, Charles Simonds, Thomas Struth, James Welling, David Wojnarowicz, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museo Reina Sofía, Madrid, Spain, June 10 - September 27, 2010. Edited by Lynne Cooke and Douglas Crimp with Kristen Poor. Artists include Alvin Baltrop, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Dara Birnbaum, Jennifer Bolande, Stefan Brecht, Matthew Buckingham, Tom Burr, Roy Colmer, Moyra Davey, Terry Fox, William Gedney, Bernard Guillot, David Hammons, Sharon Hayes, Peter Hujar, Joan Jonas, Louise Lawler, Zoe Leonard, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Robert Longo, Vera Lutter, Danny Lyon, Babette Mangolte, Gordon Matta-Clark, Steve McQueen, John Miller, Donald Moffett, James Nares, Max Neuhaus, Catherine Opie, Gabriel Orozco, Barbara Probst, Emily Roysdon, Cindy Sherman, Harry Shunk & Janos Kender, Charles Simonds, Thomas Struth, James Welling, David Wojnarowicz, and Christopher Wool. ... [details]

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press,
Permalink
$38.03
Condition:  New
$20.00
Condition:  Used
Rooms P.S. 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.3 x 25.4 cm.
  • 136 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Rooms P.S. 1

Alanna Heiss, Linda Blumberg, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Stephen Antonakos, Richard Artschwager, Evriah Bader, John Baldessari, Jared Bark, Jennifer Bartlett, Bill Beirne, Robert Benson, James Bishop, Ronald Bladen, Power Boothe, Daniel Buren, Scott Burton, Michael Clark, Colette, Douglas Davis, Walter de Maria, Peter Downsbrough, Stefan Eins, Joel Fisher, Dieter Froese, Steve Gianakos, Tina Girouard, Frank Gillette, Michael Goldberg, Ron Gorchov, Robert Grosvenor, Ira Joel Haber, Marcia Hafif, Suzanne Harris, Dale Henry, Lynn Hershman, Jene Highstein, Patrick Ireland, Bill Jenson, Alain Kirili, Bernard Kirschenbaum, Joseph Kosuth, Shigeko Kubota, Gary Kuehn, Jeffrey Lew, Gordon Matta-Clark, Brenda Miller, Antoni Miralda, Mary Miss, Richard Mock, Forrest Myers, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Richard Nonas, Patsy Norvell, Dough Ohlson, Dennis Oppenheim, Nam June Paik, Howardena Pindell, Lucio Pozzi, David Rabinowitch, Judy Rifka, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Alan Daniel Saret, Richard Serra, Judith Shea, Charles Simonds, Ned Smyth, Eve Sonneman, Sylvia Stone, Marjorie Strider, Michele Stuart, Susanna Tanger, Hap Tivey, Richard Tuttle, Susan Weil, Lawrence Weiner, Doug Wheeler, Robert Yasuda

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with inaugural exhibition held at P.S. 1, June 9 - 26, 1976 featuring site specific installations in the rooms of the then largely un-renovated building. Includes installation images and images of artists installing their works, texts by artists within show, statement and acknowledgments. ... [details]

$250.00
Condition:  Used
objects: 44