objects: 8
1
show
sort by
Physical Relief
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 21 cm.
  • 19 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Physical Relief

Susan Edwards, Helen Chadwick, Maureen Connor, Nancy Davidson, Orshi Drozdik, Shirley Irons, Shelagh Keeley, Mira Schor, Jeanne Silverthorne, Kiki Smith

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 7 - December 13, 1991. Organized and with an essay by Susan Edwards. Artists include Helen Chadwick, Maureen Connor, Nancy Davidson, Orshi Drozdik, Shirley Irons, Shelagh Keeley, Mira Schor, Jeanne Silverthorne, and Kiki Smith. ... [details]

$45.00
Condition:  Fine. Clean and unmarked. Includes Post-It attached to inside front cover with note from exhibiting artist to recipient.
[Object # 23987]
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 192 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Catalogue, the 1991 Benefit Party and Art Auction
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 21.5 cm.
  • 47 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Catalogue, the 1991 Benefit Party and Art Auction

Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Wojnarowicz, Patti Martori, Saint Clair Cemin, Christopher Wool, Dan Asher, Cindy Bernard, Tom Brokish, John Coplans, Melvin Edwards, Jane Hammond, Carol Hepper, Carter Hodgkin, Jacqueline Humphries, Liz Larner, Annette Lemieux, Donald Moffett, Claes Oldenburg, Josef Ramaseder, Sam Samore, Jessica Stockholder, Susan Unterberg, Vincenc Viaplana, Nancy Dwyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Franz West, Peter Fend, Larry Johnson, Matt Mullican, Quattara, Carrie Mae Weems, Ford Beckman, Joseph Beuys, Guillaume Bijl, Sophie Calle, Kevin Carter, Dale Chihuly, Larry Clark, Martha Fleming, Lyne Lapointe, Günther Förg, Georg Herold, Michael Kessler, Martin Kippenberger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Robert Lobe, Patty Martori, John McCracken, James Nares, The Peppers, Chéri Samba, Sarah Seager, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw, Thomas Struth

Auction catalogue published in conjunction with benefit held April 29, 1991. Artists include Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Wojnarowicz, Patti Martori, Saint Clair Cemin, Christopher Wool, Dan Asher, Cindy Bernard, Tom Brokish, John Coplans, Melvin Edwards, Jane Hammond, Carol Hepper, Carter Hodgkin, Jacqueline Humphries, Liz Larner, Annette Lemieux, Donald Moffett, Claes Oldenburg, Josef Ramaseder, Sam Samore, Jessica Stockholder, Susan Unterberg, Vincenc Viaplana, Nancy Dwyer, Yasumasa Morimura, Franz West, Peter Fend, Larry Johnson, Matt Mullican, Quattara, Carrie Mae Weems, Ford Beckman, Joseph Beuys, Guillaume Bijl, Sophie Calle, Kevin Carter, Dale Chihuly, Larry Clark, Martha Fleming, Lyne Lapointe, Günther Förg, Georg Herold, Michael Kessler, Martin Kippenberger, Roy Lichtenstein, Donald Lipski, Robert Lobe, Patty Martori, John McCracken, James Nares, The Peppers, Chéri Samba, Sarah Seager, Andres Serrano, Jim Shaw and Thomas Struth. [details]

New York, NY: New Museum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 27.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale

Fashion Moda, Charles Abramson, Alice Adams, Agent/Toxic, John Ahearn, Aone, Ida Applebroog, Katya Arnold, Alice Aycock, Todd Ayoung, Fred Baca, John Baeder, BAMA, Robert Bechtle, Tzvi Ben-Aretz, Paul Benney, Ellen Berkenblit, Judith Bernstein, Joseph Beuys, Tony Bevan, Mike Bidlo, Ric Biedel, Serena Bocchino, Keiko Bonk, Power Boothe, Richard Bosman, Marc Brasz, Leslie Brenner, Nancy B. Brody, Marco Bucchieri, Paolo Buggiani, Patrice Caire, Sarah Sayzie Carr, Amy Chaiklin, Henry Chalfant, Daniel Chard, Louisa Chase, Nancy Chunn, Vincent Ciniglio, Cockrill/Hughes, Bob Colescott, Paula Collery, Marshal Collins, Martha Cooper, Billy Copley, Thom Corn, Paula Court, Crash, David Craven, Susan Spencer Crowe, Ronnie Cutrone, Peggy Cyphers, Daze, Merrie Dee, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Nadine Delawrence, Claudia DeMonte, Daria Deshuk, Jane Dickson, Bill Downer, Nancy Drew, Randy Dudley, Duster, Marianne Edwards, Stefan Eins, Darrel Ellis, Jonathan Ellis, Karen Eubel, John Fekner, Daniela Florsheim, Louis T. Forgione, Luis Frangella, Futura 2000, Marvin Gasoi, Judy Glantzman, Andrew Glass, Phillip Gonzalez, Ron Gorchov, Alex Grey, Mimi Gross, Rainer Gross, Dominick Guida, Hans Haacke, Richard Hambleton, David Hammons, Duncan Hannah, Steve Hannock, Freya Hansell, Betti-Sue Hertz, Richard Hofmann, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Jonathan Jannsen, Lisa Kahane, Howard Kanovitz, Cynthia Karasek, Steve Keister, Kate Kennedy, John McDevitt King, Christof Kohlhofer, Komar & Melamid, Koor, Indrek Kostabi, Mark Kostabi, Joseph Kosuth, Mark Kuhn, Ursula Villon Laback, Stephen Lack, Lady Pink, Lois Lane, Rex Lau, Ian Laughlin, S. Brody-Lederman, Don Leicht, Carlos Leon, Lewis/Spera, Roy Lichtenstein, Liz & Val, Jane Logemann, Renee Magnanti, Dona McAdams, Howard McCalebb, Allan McCollum, Ed McGowin, Paul McMahon, Brad Melamed, Hal Meltzer, Jack Mendenhall, Renato Miceli, Keith Milow, Marilyn Minter, Tina Mochon, Candace Hill-Montgomery, Jeremy Nadel, Naronan, Russell Nash, Arthur Natale, Laurie S. Neaman, Joseph Nechvatal, Kristina Neumann, Jerry Niedzialek, Thom Noli, Claes Oldenburg, Bobbie Oliver, Edgar Ortiz, Tom Otterness, Joe Overstreet, Jack Ox, Franc Palaia, Chris Pape, Bill Pangburn, Ed Paschke, Phase II, Suzan Pitt, James Poppitz, Lucio Pozzi, Rick Prol, Barbara Quinn, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Judy Rifka, James Rivera, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Stefan Roloff, Betsy Rosenwald, Christy Rupp, Barbara Sandler, Juma Santos, Italo Scanga, Steve Schwartz, Scudco, Pamela Shoemaker, Larry Silver, Mary Agnes Smith, Skip Snow, Spank, Nancy Spero, Stan 153, Robert Stanley, Nancy Stout, Edvins Strautmanis, Wongie Sul, T.B., Gwenn Thomas, Jonathan Thomas, Mimi Thompson, Richard Tobias, Rigoberto Torres, Daryl Trivieri, R.V., Van II, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Dondi White, Ada Whitney, Hannah Wilke, Martha Wilson, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong, Rhonda Zwillinger, Victoria Barr, Jack Boulton, Audrey Flack, Lowell Nesbitt

Exhibition catalogue / checklist published in conjunction with benefit show and sale held November 1 - 16, 1985. Artists include John Ahearn, Ida Applebroog, Alice Aycock, Joseph Beuys, Mike Bidlo, Billy Copley, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Jane Dickson, Stefan Eins, Mimi Gross, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Lady Pink, Roy Lichtenstein, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Marilyn Minter, Joseph Nechvatal, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Journal [LAICA Journal]
  • periodical
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.6 x 21.2 cm.
  • 72 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal [LAICA Journal]

No. 29 (Summer 1981)

Susan C. Larsen, William Moritz, Douglas Edwards, Paul Arthur, Amy Taubin, Grahame Weinbren, David James, Samir Hachem, Mitch Tuchman, Robert Janz

Edited by Bridget Johnson, cover design created by James and John Whitney. Essays "An Interview with Robert Flick," by Susan C. Larsen; "You Can't Get Then from Now," "I. Oskar Fischinger," "II. The Whitney Brothers," by William Moritz; "Bastian Cleve: Stranger in a Strange Land," by Douglas Edwards; "Tom Lesser: Coming into View," by Paul Arthur; "An Interview with Jean-Pierre Gorin," by Amy Taubin; "Taking Up Space Space: Brakhage, Snow and David Wilson," by Grahame Weinbren; "Light and Lost Bells: The Films of Chick Strand," by David James; "Now You See Them; Now You Don't: The Distributions and Exhibition of the Avant-Garde Film in Los Angeles," by Samir Hachem; " "No One Can Stop Me!" An Interview with John Dorr," by Mitch Tuchman; "Pedagogic Transformations," by Robert Janz. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

$125.87
Condition:  New
$49.99
Condition:  Used
Soul of a Nation : Art in the Age of Black Power
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 21.9 cm.
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781942884170

Soul of a Nation : Art in the Age of Black Power

[Third Printing]

Mark Godfrey, Zoé Whitley, Linda Goode Bryant, Susan E. Cahan, David Driskell, Edmund Barry Gaither, Jae Jarrell, Wadsworth Jarrell, Samella Lewis, Emma Amos, Benny Andrews, Romare Bearden, Cleveland Bellow, Dawoud Bey, Frank Bowling, Kay Brown, Elizabeth Catlett, Dana C. Chandler Jr., Ed Clark, Adger Cowans, Darryl Cowherd, Robert Crawford, Roy DeCarava, Beauford Delaney, Jeff Donaldson, Emory Douglas, Louis Draper, Melvin Edwards, Al Fennar, Reginald Gammon, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Barkley L. Hendricks, Virginia Jaramillo, Daniel Larue Johnson, Barbara Jones-Hogu, Cliff Joseph, Carolyn Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Tom Lloyd, Alvin Loving, Phillip Lindsay Mason, Archibald J. Motley, Alice Neel, Senga Nengudi, Lorraine O'Grady, John Outterbridge, Joe Overstreet, Howardina Pindell, Noah Purifoy, Martin Puryear, Herbert Randall, Faith Ringgold, Herb Robinson, Betye Saar, Raymond Saunders, Robert Sengstacke, Beuford Smith, Ming Smith, Smokehouse Associates, Nelson Stevens, Alma Thomas, Bob Thompson, Andy Warhol, Timothy Washington, Charles White, Jack Whitten, Gerald Williams, Randy Williams, William T. Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Tate Modern, London, July 12 - October 22, 2017. Traveled to Crystal Bridges, Bentonville, February 3 - April 23, 2018; Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, September 7, 2018 - February 3, 2019; The Broad, Los Angeles, March 23 - September 1, 2019; de Young Museum, San Francisco, November 9, 2019 - March 15, 2020; and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, April 19 - July 19, 2020. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Tate Publishing,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
UPFRONT : A Publication of PADD (Political Art Documentation and Distribution)
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.6 x 21.2 cm.
  • 31 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

UPFRONT : A Publication of PADD (Political Art Documentation and Distribution)

No. 6-7 (Summer 1983)

Keith Christensen, Lucy R. Lippard, Barney Pace, Randy Wade, Michael Anderson, Miriam Brofsky, Eva Cockcroft, Jerry Kearns, Diane Neumaier, Julie Spriggs, Mel Rosenthal, Rudolf Baranik, Max Kozloff, Fred Ritchen, Walter Rosenblum, Susan Meiselas, Barbara Hall, Jan McKay, Poster-Film Collective, Jerry Kearns, Mel Edwards, Jaribu Hill, Jolene Richard, Peter Jemison, Herb Perr, Jaribu Hill, Randy Wade, Ngoma Hill, Jolene Rickard, Rae Langston, Jerry Kearns, Randy Wade, Jerri Allyn, Bill Gordh, Irving Wexler, Diane Neumaier, Herb Perr, Eva Cockcroft, Holly Zox, Joan Giannecchini, Stan Kaplan, Elizabeth Kulas

Periodical on political art. Edited by Keith Christensen, Lucy R. Lippard, Barney Pace, Randy Wade, and Irving Wexler. Essays "AHOP: The First Battle," by Michael Anderson; "What Are the Answers?"; "Street"; "An Image Brawl: The Politics of Street Painting," by Miriam Brofsky and Eva Cockcroft; "Cowboys and Guerrilla's," by Jerry Kearns, Lucy Lippard and Diane Neumaier; "The Street = Private Property and the Public Domain," by Julie Spriggs; "Out of the Darkroom: Cuban Photography Now," by Mel Rosenthal, Rudolf Baranik, Max Kozloff, Fred Ritchen, Eva Cockcroft, Walter Rosenblum, and Susan Meiselas; "International Poster Modernism," by Barbara Hall, Jan McKay, Poster-Film Collective; "Out of Sight, Out of Mind (I): Native American, Black and White Artists in Search of Cultural Democracy," by Jerry Kearns, Mel Edwards, Jaribu Hill, Jolene Richard, Irving Wexler, Peter Jemison, Herb Perr, Jaribu Hill, Randy Wade, Mel Edwards, Ngoma Hill, and Jolene Rickard; "Detours, Sharp Turns and Little Naggy Feelings: Turning Points in the Lives of Art Activists"; "Turning Points," by Rae Langston, Jerry Kearns, Lucy R. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 8
1