objects: 12
show
sort by
The Living Theatre Presents : One Act Plays by Frank O'Hara, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Koch
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • [3] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Living Theatre Presents : One Act Plays by Frank O'Hara, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Koch

Frank O'Hara, Paul Goodman, Kenneth Koch, James Waring, John Herbert McDowell, Norman Bluhm, Nicola Cernevich, Remy Charlip, Diane Di Prima, Lawrence Kornfeld, Timothy LaFarge, Jerome Raphel, Glenn Lewis, Nicola Cernovich, Virgil Thomson

Staple bound program published in conjunction with a night of performances of one act plays held December 28, 1959. Plays included "Love's labor, an eclogue," written by Frank O'hara, directed by James Waring, music by John herbert McDowell, set by Norman Bluhm, lighting by Nicola Cernevich, costume supervision by Remy Charlip, and assistant director Diane di Primo; "A Theory of Comedy," written by Paul Goodman, directed and designed by Lawrence Kornfeld, dances by Timothy LaFarge, Lighting by Jerome Raphel, Piano by Glenn Lewis; and "Bertha," written by Kenneth Koch, directed by Nicola Cernovich, music by Virgil Thomson, costumes and setting by Remy Charlip. [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Very Good. Three staple bound pages with light handling wear, folded in three, with moderate yellowing to verso from age.
[Object # 24950]
Map Marathon : 16 - 17 October 2010 / CRASH! Propose : A Better Britain
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.6 x 20.9 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Map Marathon : 16 - 17 October 2010 / CRASH! Propose : A Better Britain

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Julia Peyton-Jones, Luigi Ontani, Eyal Weizman, Richard Hamilton, Peter Barber, Ai Weiwei, Tim Robinson / Folding Landscapes, Aaron Koblin, Janice Kerbel, Colin Stinton, Eric Rodenbeck, Amalia Pica, Emma Wolukau-Wanambwa, Dr. Stephanie Lawler, Rosi Braidotti, Jacques Roubaud, Annemarie Sauzeau, Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, Etel Adnan, Gilbert & George, Russell Hoban, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Marina Abramovic, Adriano Pedrosa, Tania Kovats, Amal Khalaf, Lorraine Two, Mona Hatoum, Matt Mullican, Suzanne Lacy, Nathanael Dorent, Claude Parent, Timothy Taylor, Krysztina Tautendorfer, Anri Sala, Cerith Wyn Evans, Genesis Breyer P-orridge, Marcus Du Sautoy, Adam Chodzko, David Rowan, Hal Bertram, John Brockman, Lewis Wolpert, Armand Leroi, Marine Hugonnier, Kader Attla, Joost Grootens, C.E.B. Reas, David Adjaye, Pancho Guedes, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Artur Barrio, Michael Craig-Martin, Amar Kanwar, Simon Fujiwara, Pedro Reyes, Julieta Aranda, Oraib Toukan, Susan Hiller, Celine Condorelli, John Akomfrah, Goldin+Senneby, Angus Cameron, Marwan Rechmaoui, Claire Hooper, Katie Paterson, Dimitar Sasselov, Matthew Sawyer, Adrian Villar Rojas

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 16 - 17, 2010. Essay by Julia Peyton-Jones. Artists include Marina Abramovic, David Adjaye, Etel Adnan, John Akomfrah, Ayreen Anastas, Rene Gabri, Julieta Aranda, Kader Attia, Nanni Balestrini, Morgan Bennett Balestrini, Peter Barber, Artur Barrio, Rosi Braidotti, Genesis P-Orridge, John Brockman, Lewis Wolpert, Armand Leroi, Adam Chodzko, Mariana Castillo Deball, Amalia Pica, Céline Condorelli, Michael Craig-Martin, Scott King, Matthew Worley, Marcus du Sautoy, Simon Fujiwara, Gilbert & George, Goldin+Senneby, Dr. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Serpentine Gallery,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Angela Flowers Gallery : 35th Anniversary Exhibition 2005
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 29.5 x 21 cm.
  • 87 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1902945492

Angela Flowers Gallery : 35th Anniversary Exhibition 2005

Robert Heller, Glenys Barton, Glen Baxter, George Blacklock, Boyd and Evans, Edward Burtynsky, Stephen Chambers, Bernard Cohen, Ken Currie, Amanda Faulkner, John Gibbons, Alan Gouk, Friedemann Hahn, David Hepher, Nicola Hicks, Derek Hirst, Carole Hodgson, Peter Howson, Patrick Hughes, Neil Jeffries, Lucy Jones, John Keane, Michael Kidner, John Kirby, Henry Kondracki, Tim Lewis, John Loker, John McLean, Jiro Osuga, Eduardo Paolozzi, Freya Payne, Tom Phillips, Steven Pyke, Carol Robertson, Tai-Shan Schierenberg, Jack Smith, Richard Smith, Trevor Sutton, Renny Tait, Brian Wall, Gary Wragg

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held on the 35th anniversary of the Angela Flowers Gallery. Introduction by Robert Heller. Artists include Glenys Barton, Glen Baxter, George Blacklock, Boyd and Evans, Edward Burtynsky, Stephen Chambers, Bernard Cohen, Ken Currie, Amanda Faulkner, John Gibbons, Alan Gouk, Friedemann Hahn, David Hepher, Nicola Hicks, Derek Hirst, Carole Hodgson, Peter Howson, Patrick Hughes, Neil Jeffries, Lucy Jones, John Keane, Michael Kidner, John Kirby, Henry Kondracki, Tim Lewis, John Loker, John McLean, Jiro Osuga, Eduardo Paolozzi, Freya Payne, Tom Phillips, Steven Pyke, Carol Robertson, Tai-Shan Schierenberg, Jack Smith, Richard Smith, Trevor Sutton, Renny Tait, Brian Wall and Gary Wragg. [details]

London, United Kingdom: Angela Flowers Gallery,
Permalink
$12.18
Condition:  New
$12.00
Condition:  Used
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 110 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 31 No. 8 (April 1993)

Jack Bankowsky, Robert Ross, Rhonda Lieberman, Lorraine O'Grady, Greil Marcus, Sydney Pokorny, Diedrich Diederichsen, Arthur C. Danto, A.M. Homes, Lane Relyea, Michael Corris, Robert Nickas, Rosetta Brooks, Jim Lewis, Dan Cameron, K. Marriott Jones, Justin Spring, Ben Lifson, Linda Yablonsky, Joshua Decter, Donald Kuspit, Kirby Gookin, Jenifer P. Borum, Keith Seward, Barry Schwabsky, Andrew Perchuk, Ronny Cohen, Patricia C. Phillips, Eileen Neff, Joan Seeman Robinson, James Yood, David Pagel, John K. Grande, Alexandre Melo, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Massimo Carboni, Giorgio Verzotti, Olivier Zahm, Anne Dagbert, Claudia Jolles, Christian Kravagna, Diana Kingsley, Justin Hoffmann, Norbert Messler, Bojana Pejic, Timo Valjakka, Lars O. Ericsson, Michael Corris, Charles Green, Jonathan Lasker

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "Ecoculture: Andrew Ross' Weather Report," by Robert Ross; "Glamour Wounds: Rhonda Lieberman on the New Power Schlub," by Rhonda Lieberman; "Art Wars: Lorraine O'Grady on Basquiat and the Black Art World," by Lorraine O'Grady; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Media Kids: Sydney Pokorny on Cyberspatiality," by Sydney Pokorny; "Achtung Baby: Diedrich Diederichsen and Jutta Koether on News from Germany," by Diedrich Diederichsen; "Art after the End of Art," by Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 354 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 1 (September 2010)

Michelle Kuo, Lynne Cooke, Louise Bourgeois, Arthur C. Danto, Graham Bader, Cory Arcangel, Steven Watson, Tom Gunning, Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy, Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer, David Velasco, Michael Rother, Rachel Harrison, Alastair Wright, Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander, Christine Mehring, Lucy Raven, Thom Andersen, Mark Leckey, André Rottmann, Dennis Lim, Jessica Morgan, Matthew S. Witkovsky, Nuit Banai, T.J. Demos, Alex Scrimgeour, Robert Pincus-Witten, Adam Kleinman, Tim Griffin, Frances Richard, Jeffrey Kastner, Johanna Burton, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Donald Kuspit, David Frankel, Lisa Turvey, Emily Hall, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, James Yood, Michelle Grabner, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Christopher Miles, Natilee Harren, Clint Burnham, Barry Schwabsky, John-Paul Stonard, Gilda Williams, Lauren Dyer Amazeen, David Lewis, Claire Moulène, Michèle Faguet, Jens Asthoff, Noemi Smolik, Alessandra Pioselli, Ida Panicelli, Martí Peran, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Kaelen Wilson-Goldie, Saskia van der Kroef, Lars Bang Larsen, Julia Friedman, Colin Chinnery

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Editor's Letter: Forms and Functions," by Michelle Kuo; "Passages: Lynne Cooke on Louis Bourgeois;" "Passages: Arthur C. Danto on Arakawa," by Arthur C. Danto; "Books: Graham Bader on Gerhard Richter," by Graham Bader; "Media: Cory Arcangel on Internet Links Pages," by Cory Arcangel; "Film: Steven Watson on Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman's 'Howl,'" by Steven Watson; "Film: Tom Gunning on the Oberhausen Film Festival," by Tom Gunning; "Dispatch: Sofía Hernández Chong Cuy Reports from Mexico City," by Sofía Hernández; "Slant: Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer on Stephen Kaltenbach," by Sarah Lehrer-Graiwer; "Performance: David Velasco on Ann Liv Young," by David Velasco; "Top Ten," by Michael Rother; "Fall 2010 Exhibitions: 40 Shows Worldwide;" "Rachel Harrison on Paul Thek;" "From the Vault: Alastair Wright on Paul Gauguin," by Alastair Wright; "Questions of Style," by Ina Blom, Tauba Auerbach, Alexander Nagel, Ryan McGinley, Peter Saville, Sturtevant, Partha Mitter, David Bordwell, Francesco Vezzoli, Denise Scott Brown, Haegue Yang, Donald Moffett, Tom Burr, Adrian Piper, Fia Backström, Jil Sander; "Public Options: The Art of Charlotte Posenenske," by Christine Mehring; "In Conversation: Lucy Raven and Thom Andersen;" "The Universal Addressability of Dumb Things;" by Mark Leckey; "1000 Words: Alice Creischer, Max Jorge Hinderer, and Andreas Siekmann," by André Rottmann; "Unspeakable Desire: The Films of João Pedro Rodrigues," by Dennis Lim; "Openings: Simon Fujiwara," by Jessica Morgan. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 4 (December 2011)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter, Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail, David Velasco, Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. Hoberman, Sarah Charlesworth, Graham Harman, Ralph Ubl, Tosh Berman, Nana Last, Ericka Beckman, Pierre Bismuth, Stuart Brisley, George Condo, Matt Connors, Meg Cranston, Lena Dunham, Thomas Eatherton, Zipora Fried, Mark Grotjahn, Lothar Hempel, Alex Hubbard, William E. Jones, Richard Kern, Hassan Khan, Anja Kirschner, David Panos, Andrei Koschmieder, kriwet, Leigh Ledare, Zoe Leonard, Erik van Lieshout, Christian Marclay, Roy McMakin, Olivier Mosset, Carrie Moyer, David Noonan, Anna Ostoya, Laura Owens, Qiu Anxiong, Lucy Raven, Mandla Reuter, Clément Rodzielski, Taryn Simon, Emily Sundblad, Cheyney Thompson, Sara VanDerBeek, Ian Wallace, Wang Jianwei, Emily Wardill, Wang Wei, Martha Wilson, Donelle Woolford, B. Wurtz, Nick Zedd, Zhao Yao, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hal Foster, Manuel Borja-Villel, Christine Macel, Scott Rothkopf, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Matthew Higgs, Mai Abu ElDahab, Tim Griffin, Jay Sanders, Michael Ned Holte, Lee Ambrozy, Daniel Birnbaum, Ariella Azoulay, Negar Azimi, Elisabeth Lebovici, Leora Maltz-Leca, David Salle, Ekaterina Degot, Jeffrey Kastner, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Elizabeth Schambelan, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Robert Pincus-Witten, Ara H. Merjian, Lloyd Wise, Brian Sholis, Joshua Decter, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nuit Banai, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Andrew Berardini, Natilee Harren, Jan Tumlir, Michael Archer, Briony Fer, Lillian Davies, Élodie Antoine, Olivier Mignon, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Mania, John Beeson, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Paola Nicolin, Alessandra Pioselli, Ronald Jones, Sinziana Ravini, Louisa Avgita, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung, Zehra Jumabhoy, Camila Belchior

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2011," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter; "Music: Best of 2011," by Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail; "Dance: Best of 2011," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2011," by Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 27.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale

Fashion Moda, Charles Abramson, Alice Adams, Agent/Toxic, John Ahearn, Aone, Ida Applebroog, Katya Arnold, Alice Aycock, Todd Ayoung, Fred Baca, John Baeder, BAMA, Robert Bechtle, Tzvi Ben-Aretz, Paul Benney, Ellen Berkenblit, Judith Bernstein, Joseph Beuys, Tony Bevan, Mike Bidlo, Ric Biedel, Serena Bocchino, Keiko Bonk, Power Boothe, Richard Bosman, Marc Brasz, Leslie Brenner, Nancy B. Brody, Marco Bucchieri, Paolo Buggiani, Patrice Caire, Sarah Sayzie Carr, Amy Chaiklin, Henry Chalfant, Daniel Chard, Louisa Chase, Nancy Chunn, Vincent Ciniglio, Cockrill/Hughes, Bob Colescott, Paula Collery, Marshal Collins, Martha Cooper, Billy Copley, Thom Corn, Paula Court, Crash, David Craven, Susan Spencer Crowe, Ronnie Cutrone, Peggy Cyphers, Daze, Merrie Dee, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Nadine Delawrence, Claudia DeMonte, Daria Deshuk, Jane Dickson, Bill Downer, Nancy Drew, Randy Dudley, Duster, Marianne Edwards, Stefan Eins, Darrel Ellis, Jonathan Ellis, Karen Eubel, John Fekner, Daniela Florsheim, Louis T. Forgione, Luis Frangella, Futura 2000, Marvin Gasoi, Judy Glantzman, Andrew Glass, Phillip Gonzalez, Ron Gorchov, Alex Grey, Mimi Gross, Rainer Gross, Dominick Guida, Hans Haacke, Richard Hambleton, David Hammons, Duncan Hannah, Steve Hannock, Freya Hansell, Betti-Sue Hertz, Richard Hofmann, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Jonathan Jannsen, Lisa Kahane, Howard Kanovitz, Cynthia Karasek, Steve Keister, Kate Kennedy, John McDevitt King, Christof Kohlhofer, Komar & Melamid, Koor, Indrek Kostabi, Mark Kostabi, Joseph Kosuth, Mark Kuhn, Ursula Villon Laback, Stephen Lack, Lady Pink, Lois Lane, Rex Lau, Ian Laughlin, S. Brody-Lederman, Don Leicht, Carlos Leon, Lewis/Spera, Roy Lichtenstein, Liz & Val, Jane Logemann, Renee Magnanti, Dona McAdams, Howard McCalebb, Allan McCollum, Ed McGowin, Paul McMahon, Brad Melamed, Hal Meltzer, Jack Mendenhall, Renato Miceli, Keith Milow, Marilyn Minter, Tina Mochon, Candace Hill-Montgomery, Jeremy Nadel, Naronan, Russell Nash, Arthur Natale, Laurie S. Neaman, Joseph Nechvatal, Kristina Neumann, Jerry Niedzialek, Thom Noli, Claes Oldenburg, Bobbie Oliver, Edgar Ortiz, Tom Otterness, Joe Overstreet, Jack Ox, Franc Palaia, Chris Pape, Bill Pangburn, Ed Paschke, Phase II, Suzan Pitt, James Poppitz, Lucio Pozzi, Rick Prol, Barbara Quinn, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Judy Rifka, James Rivera, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Stefan Roloff, Betsy Rosenwald, Christy Rupp, Barbara Sandler, Juma Santos, Italo Scanga, Steve Schwartz, Scudco, Pamela Shoemaker, Larry Silver, Mary Agnes Smith, Skip Snow, Spank, Nancy Spero, Stan 153, Robert Stanley, Nancy Stout, Edvins Strautmanis, Wongie Sul, T.B., Gwenn Thomas, Jonathan Thomas, Mimi Thompson, Richard Tobias, Rigoberto Torres, Daryl Trivieri, R.V., Van II, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Dondi White, Ada Whitney, Hannah Wilke, Martha Wilson, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong, Rhonda Zwillinger, Victoria Barr, Jack Boulton, Audrey Flack, Lowell Nesbitt

Exhibition catalogue / checklist published in conjunction with benefit show and sale held November 1 - 16, 1985. Artists include John Ahearn, Ida Applebroog, Alice Aycock, Joseph Beuys, Mike Bidlo, Billy Copley, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Jane Dickson, Stefan Eins, Mimi Gross, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Lady Pink, Roy Lichtenstein, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Marilyn Minter, Joseph Nechvatal, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Photographs at St. Lawrence University
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 219 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0933607032

Photographs at St. Lawrence University

Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson, Michael Hoffman, Mark C. Klett, Thomas W. Southall, Eloy J. Hernández, Dorothy Limouze, Carol Mathey, Bill Gaskins, Esther Parada, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Adrianne Allgeier, Manuel Alverez Bravo, Leslie Arakelain, Loretta Ayeroff, John Baldessari, Lewis Baltz, Henry W. Barker, Antoine F. Baumann, John Belz, George C. Berticevich, A.A. Bieber, Michael Bishop, Diane Bisnett, A. Audrey Bodine, Robert Borsig, Mark Boyle, Hans Locher, John Brailey, Peter Bramley, Ernesto Burciaga, Reid E. Callanan, Paul Caponigro, Cecil O. Carlile, Willard H. Carr, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Peter Chartrand, Michael Chikiris, Edward Christiana, W. Joseph Christiansen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, Joe Costa, Vincent P. Cronin, Eleanor Parke Custis, Dave Decker, Jack Delano, William Dennin, Robert Desmé, Robert Doisneau, Joe Do Padre, George A. Duberg, Benjamin M. Eaton, Harold Eggerton, William Eggleston, Dorothy Meigs Eidlitz, Timothy E. Ellsworth, Jean Elwell, Duane T. Eppler, Elliot Erwitt, Andrew G. Fantain, Nathan Farb, Adolf Fassbender, Sidney Fichtelberg, Bruce J. Fonda, Robert Frank, Thomas French, Jack Friedman, Roderick J. Fry, John Funaro, Max Futterman, Carole Gallagher, Kyle Gardner, Rafaela Garrido , Ralph Gibson, James A. Glenn, David R. Goddard, Nan Goldin, Robert J. Goldman, John C. Goodwin, Samuel H. Gottscho, Mark R. Greco, Barbara Green, Newell Green, Gary W. Griffin, John James Gruen, Carlos Guerra, Philippe Halsman, Howard Hammit, Mildred Hatry, Amy K. Hayes, Joseph W. Hazell, Timothy R. Hearsum, Chuck Hendricks, Lewis Hine, John Hogan, Allan Hoese, Lon Holmberg, Claire Horr, Nancy L. Hubbard, Lawrence N. Huppert, George Hurrell, Deborah H. Huston, John Huttchins, Jay Ireland, Olga Emma Irish, William Henry Jackson, Sidney Jaffe, Florence Jordy, Hans Kaden, Yousuf Karsh, John P, Kelly, Philip E. Kelley, André Kertész, Helmo Kindermann, Mark Klett, Corbin Kohn, John Krevo, Joost de Laat, Lisa Law, William Leahy, Russell Lee, Wellington Lee, Sara Anne Lesser, Fay Sturtevant Lincoln, Otto Litzel, Martina Lopez, Sarah Lott, William P. Lovejoy Jr., David A. Macphee, Alen Macweeney, Daniel Mainzer, William Mallas, Roger Manley, Richard Margolis, T. William Martin, Charles Martz, Arthur S. Mawhinney, Katherine Holt Mawhinney, Amanda Means, Russell Mitchell, David A. Murray, Eadweard Muybridge

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 23 - December 15, 2000. Essays by Catherine Tedford, Gary D. Sampson and Esther Parada, further contributions by Michael Hoffman, Mark C. ... [details]

$10.07
Condition:  New
$4.36
Condition:  Used
Soul of a Nation : Art in the Age of Black Power
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27 x 21.9 cm.
  • 256 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781942884170

Soul of a Nation : Art in the Age of Black Power

[Third Printing]

Mark Godfrey, Zoé Whitley, Linda Goode Bryant, Susan E. Cahan, David Driskell, Edmund Barry Gaither, Jae Jarrell, Wadsworth Jarrell, Samella Lewis, Emma Amos, Benny Andrews, Romare Bearden, Cleveland Bellow, Dawoud Bey, Frank Bowling, Kay Brown, Elizabeth Catlett, Dana C. Chandler Jr., Ed Clark, Adger Cowans, Darryl Cowherd, Robert Crawford, Roy DeCarava, Beauford Delaney, Jeff Donaldson, Emory Douglas, Louis Draper, Melvin Edwards, Al Fennar, Reginald Gammon, Sam Gilliam, David Hammons, Barkley L. Hendricks, Virginia Jaramillo, Daniel Larue Johnson, Barbara Jones-Hogu, Cliff Joseph, Carolyn Lawrence, Norman Lewis, Tom Lloyd, Alvin Loving, Phillip Lindsay Mason, Archibald J. Motley, Alice Neel, Senga Nengudi, Lorraine O'Grady, John Outterbridge, Joe Overstreet, Howardina Pindell, Noah Purifoy, Martin Puryear, Herbert Randall, Faith Ringgold, Herb Robinson, Betye Saar, Raymond Saunders, Robert Sengstacke, Beuford Smith, Ming Smith, Smokehouse Associates, Nelson Stevens, Alma Thomas, Bob Thompson, Andy Warhol, Timothy Washington, Charles White, Jack Whitten, Gerald Williams, Randy Williams, William T. Williams

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Tate Modern, London, July 12 - October 22, 2017. Traveled to Crystal Bridges, Bentonville, February 3 - April 23, 2018; Brooklyn Museum, Brooklyn, September 7, 2018 - February 3, 2019; The Broad, Los Angeles, March 23 - September 1, 2019; de Young Museum, San Francisco, November 9, 2019 - March 15, 2020; and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, April 19 - July 19, 2020. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Tate Publishing,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • periodical
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white & color
  • 41 x 29 cm.
  • 23 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The East Village Other

Vol. 4, No. 47 (October 21, 1969)

Jaakov Kohn, Peter Leggieri, Allan Katzman, Joel Fabrikant, Fucka de Moid, Sherry Needham, D.A. Latimer, David Walley, Irving Shushnick, Claudia Dreifus, Alex Gross, Lita Eliscu, Don Katzman, Lil Picard, Elfrida Rivers, Walter Breen, Manuel Rodriguez, Al Shenker, Kim Deitch, Hetty Macuse, R. Crumb, John the Swede, Stephen Kohn, Arthur, Don Lewis, Timothy Leary, J.J. Lebel, Simon Vinkenoog, John Sinclair, Paulette Cooper, Vincent Titus, Raenne Rubinstein, Hugo Hill, James Lichtenberg

Issue edited by Jaakov Kohn. Contents include "Hirap," by Jaakov Kohn; "Decomposition," by D.A. Latimer, with an illustration by A. Shenker; "[Letter from John Sinclair to his Wife Leni]," by John Sinclair; "Manning"; "Steppin Out with The Band," by James Lichtenberg; "News: Official Terror," by Hugo Hill; "The Time Electronicus Went Out to Lunch," by David Walley, photos by Raenne Rubenstein; "Art," by Lil Picard; "Thilm," by Lita Eliscu; "The Unknown Soldier Speaks"; "Shaggy Dog Blues"; "Two Poems," by Vincent Titus; "In the Beginning Was the End," by Paulette Cooper; "Pools's Paranoid Almanac," by Allan Katzman; "London Arts Lab," by Alex Gross. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 12