objects: 14
show
sort by
ABC No Rio Dinero : The Story of a Lower East Side Art Gallery
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 216 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26 x 18 cm.
  • 203 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and numbered

André Breton : Le Surréalisme et la Peinture

André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. William Hayter, Heraclite, Herold, Morris Hirshfield, Victor Hugo, Sidney Janis, Alfred Jarry, Frido Kahlo, Søren Kierkegaard, Paul Klee, Heinrich von Kleist, Kraepelin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Eliphas Levi, Georg-Christoph Lichtenberg, Jacques Lipschitz, Raymond Lulle, Mabuse, Maurice Maeterlinck, René Magritte, Majakowsky, Stéphane Mallarmé, André Masson, Pierre de Massot, Henri Matisse, Matta, Meissonnier, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Nadja, Gérard de Nerval, Friedrich Nietszche, Novalis, Richard Oelze, Gordon Onslow-Ford, Wolfgang Paalen, Blaise Pascal, Benjamin Peret, Francis Picabia, Pablo Picasso, Edgar Poe, Jacques Prévert, Jean Racine, Man Ray, Marcel Raymond, Charles Renouvier, Retz, Arthur Rimbaud, Diego de Rivera, Simon Rosenkreuz, Henri Rousseau, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Sabato, Marquis de Sade, Kay Sage, Nicolas Saunderson, Caroline Schlegel, Kurt Schwitters, Kurt Seligmann, Georges Seurat, Wirt Sikes, Hélène Smith, Philippe Soupault, HIppolyte Taine, Yves Tanguy, Leo Trotsky, Tristan Tzara, Raoul Ubac, Uccello, Jacques Vache, Paul Valery, Vincent Van Gogh, Jacques Vaucanson, Leonardo da Vinci, Edward Young

Anthology of critical essays by André Breton. Artists, philosophers, and other figures mentioned in the text include André Breton, Corneille Agrippa, Guillaume Apollinaire, Apulee, Louis Aragon, Alexander Archipenko, Hans Arp, Gaston Bachelard, Honoré de Balzac, Hans Bellmer, Bleuler, Umberto Boccioni, Jérôme Bosch, Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Victor Brauner, Bettina Brentano, Jean-Paul Brisset, Charles de Brosses, Robert Browning, Giordano Bruno, Alexander Calder, Leonora Carrington, Blaise Cendrars, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Cimabue, Joseph Cornell, Piero di Cosimo, Georges Courteline, Charles Cros, Salvador Dali, Paul Delvaux, André Derain, Denis Diderot, Oscar Dominquez, Enrico Donati, Isidore Ducasse, Marcel Duchamp, Raymond Duchamp-Villon, Eckhardt, Albert Einstein, Paul Eluard, Max Ernst, Serge Essenine, Joachim de Flore, Théodore Flournoy, Jean Fouquet, Charles Fourier, Esteban Frances, James George Frazer, Sigmund Freud, von der Gabelentz, Alberto Giacometti, Giotto, Goethe, Arshile Gorky, Mathias Grunewald, Gutenberg, David Hare, S. ... [details]

New York, NY: Brentano's Inc.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • critical theory
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 22 cm.
  • 136 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Anthologie des Écrits sur l'Art : Les Frères Voyants

Paul Éluard, Angelico, Henri Bellechose, François Boucher, Eugène Boudin, Pierre Breughel, Jacques Callot, Paul Cézanne, Jean-Baptiste Chardin, Petrus Christus, Cimabué, Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Gustave Courbet, Honoré Daumier, Louis David, Eugène Delacroix, Albrecht Dürer, Jan van Eyck, Jean Fouquet, Théodore Géricault, Giorgio Giorgione, Giotto, Hugo Van der Goes, Vincent van Gogh, Francisco de Goya, Jean-Baptiste Greuze, Frans Hals, William Hogarth, Hokusai, Hans Holbein, Dominique Ingres, Georges de la Tour, Louis Le Nain, Eustache Le Sueur, Lucas de Leyde, Claude Lorrain, Édouard Manet, Masaccio, Michel-Ange, Jean-François Millet, Adrien van Ostade, Outamaro Kitagara, Picasso, Nicolas Poussin, Prudhon, Raphael, Rembrandt, Joshua Reynolds, Henri Rousseau, Peter Paul Reubens, Ruysdaël, Tintoretto, Titian, Jan Vermeer, Leonardo da Vinci, Jean-Antoine Watteau, Roger van der Weyden

Anthology of writings by Paul Éluard. Artists mentioned include Angelico, Henri Bellechose, François Boucher, Eugène Boudin, Pierre Breughel, Jacques Callot, Paul Cézanne, Jean-Baptiste Chardin, Petrus Christus, Cimabué, Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Gustave Courbet, Honoré Daumier, Louis David, Eugène Delacroix, Albrecht Dürer, Jan van Eyck, Jean Fouquet, Théodore Géricault, Giorgio Giorgione, Giotto, Hugo Van der Goes, Vincent van Gogh, Francisco de Goya, Jean-Baptiste Greuze, Frans Hals, William Hogarth, Hokusai, Hans Holbein, Dominique Ingres, Georges de la Tour, Louis Le Nain, Eustache Le Sueur, Lucas de Leyde, Claude Lorrain, Édouard Manet, Masaccio, Michel-Ange, Jean-François Millet, Adrien van Ostade, Outamaro Kitagara, Picasso, Nicolas Poussin, Prudhon, Raphael, Rembrandt, Joshua Reynolds, Henri Rousseau, Peter Paul Reubens, Ruysdaël, Tintoretto, Titian, Jan Vermeer, Leonardo da Vinci, Jean-Antoine Watteau, and Roger van der Weyden. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artball : Set 1
  • multiple
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 9.5 x 7 cm.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artball : Set 1

Don Celender, Josef Albers, Marcel Duchamp, Max Ernst, Alberto Giacometti, Robert Morris, Richard Pousette-Dart, Franz Kline, Jean Dubuffet, Georges Roualt, Leo Castelli, Isamu Noguchi, Anthony Caro, Vincent van Gogh, Marisol, Gerald Clarke, Bernhard Berenson, Albert P. Ryder, Fernand Leger, Horace Pippin, Paul Jenkins

Set 1 of a series of playing cards by Don Cellender featuring images of well known artists superimposed over images of baseball players on semi fictionally titled teams. Verso has a representative image or statement about the art world figure pictured. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 153 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 27, No. 7 (March 1989)

Ida Panicelli, Leopold von Sacher-Masoch, Vilem Flusser, Carol Squiers, Glenn O'Brien, John Welchman, Barbara Moore, Daniel Soutif, Lisa Liebmann, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Ari Marcopoulos, Helmut Draxler, Thomas Ruff, John Perreault, Maria Nadotti, Charles V. Miller, Donald Kuspit, Norbert Messler, David Rimanelli, John Yau, Dennis Cooper, Carlo McCormick, John Miller, Charles Hagen, Lois E. Nesbitt, Kirby Gookin, Matthew A. Weinstein, Patricia C. Phillips, Jude Schwendenwien, Ronny Cohen, John Howell, C. Carr, Francine A. Koslow, Eileen Neff, Kenneth Baker, Glenn Harper, Vincent A. Carducci, James Yood, Ed Hill, Suzanne Bloom, Jae Carlsson, Kenneth Baker, Bill Berkson, Benjamin Weissman, Linda Genereux, Richard C. Rhodes, Alessandra Mammi, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Anthony Iannacci, Daniel Soutif, Bernard Marcadé, Max Wechsler, Jutta Koether, Noemi Smolik, Doris von Drateln, Michael Tarantino, Paul Groot, Lars O. Ericsson, Michael Archer, Elaine Reichek

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Appetizer: Book Preview of 'Venus in Furs,'" by Leopold von Sacher-Masoch; "Curies Children: Vilem Flusser on Discovery," by Vilem Flusser; "Special Effects: Carol Squiers on the News and its Pictures," by Carol Squiers; "Like Art: Glenn O'Brien on Advertising," by Glenn O'Brien; "Here There & Otherwise: John Welchman on Elsewhere," by John Welchman; "Folio: Barbara Moore on Artists' Publications," by Barbara Moore; "Books: Daniel Soutif on L'Art Africain," by Daniel Soutif; "Dona Nelson's Time Pieces," by Lisa Liebmann; "The Closed Book : A Project for Artforum," by Michelangelo Pistoletto, photography by Ari Marcopoulos; "Franz West: The Antibody to Anti-Body," by Helmut Draxler; "Houses by Thomas Ruff"; "Through a Glass Darkly," by John Perreault; "Karen Finley's Poisoned Meatloaf," by Maria Nadotti; "Domestic Science," by Charles V. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 133 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 32 No. 8 (April 1994)

Jack Bankowsky, Sean Landers, Jeffrey Slonim, J. Hoberman, Vincent Leo, Robert Farris Thompson, Greil Marcus, Andrew Hultkrans, Lorraine O'Grady, Jan Avgikos, Donald Kuspit, Laurence A. Rickels, Maurice Berger, Simon Watney, Herbert Sussman, Wayne Koestenbaum, Todd Haynes, Kobena Mercer, Douglas Coupland, W.J.T. Mitchell, Robert Morris, Lane Relyea, Andrew Perchuk, Joshua Decter, Thomas McEvilley, Thad Ziolkowski, Barry Schwabsky, Keith Seward, Justin Spring, Patricia C. Phillips, Linda Yablonsky, RoseLee Goldberg, Laura U. Marks, Eileen Neff, James Yood, Maria Porges, Rosetta Brooks, Amelia Jones, John K. Grande, Carlos Basualdo, José Luis Brea, Anaxtu Zabalbeascoa, Mario Codognato, Francesca Pasini, Miriam Rosen, Anne Dagbert, Claudia Jolles, Christian Kravagna, Justin Hoffmann, Noemi Smolik, Michael Archer

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "All Around Esthetes: Jeffrey Slonim Canvases Fear," by Jeffrey Slonim; "American Myths: J. Hoberman on 'Jaws(n),'" by J. Hoberman; "Gadget Love: Vincent Leo on 'Full Disclosure,'" by Vincent Leo; "Books: Robert Farris Thompson on 'Thornton Dial: Image of the Tiger,'" by Robert Farris Thompson; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Sean Sucks. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Contemporanea International Art Magazine

Vol. II, no. 2 (March / April 1989)

Gabriella Fanning, Anthony Calnek, Edith Krebs, Marco Meneguzzo, Don Bacigalupi, Peter Schuck, Alessandro Capodanno, Yannis Kolokotronis, Peter Frank, Leo Ratazzi, Cecilia Casorati, John Yau, Francesco Poli, Glòria Picazo, Giuseppe Risso, Agnes Kohlmeyer, Estrella de Diego, Catherine Grout, Aline Cochard, Liliana Abertazzi, Patrick Finnegan, Roberto Gautier, Alan Jones, Donald Judd, Rosangela Cochrane, Norman Rosenthal, David LaChapelle, Robert Wilson, Yves Musard, CHristian Boltanski, Gilberto Zorio, Franz West, Andy Warhol, Vincent Fremont, Virginia Liberatore, Giorgio Mussa

March / April 1989 issue of Contemporanea Art International. Edited by Gabriella Fanning, with written contributions by Anthony Calnek, Edith Krebs, Marco Meneguzzo, Don Bacigalupi, Peter Schuck, Alessandro Capodanno, Yannis Kolokotronis, Peter Frank, Leo Ratazzi, Cecilia Casorati, John Yau, Francesco Poli, Glòria Picazo, Giuseppe Risso, Agnes Kohlmeyer, Estrella de Diego, Catherine Grout, Aline Cochard, Liliana Abertazzi, Patrick Finnegan, Roberto Gautier, and Alan Jones. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Documenta III
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 22.4 x 22.3 cm.
  • 415 pp. ; 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Documenta III

Werner Haftmann, Jean Arp, René Auberjonois, Ernst Barlach, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Hans Bellmer, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Umberto Boccioni, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Rodolphe Bresdin, Carlo Carrà, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Giorgio de Chirico, Emil Cimiotti, Lovis Corinth, Dado, Salvador Dali, André Derain, Charles Despiau, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Raoul Dufy, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Lyonel Feininger, Alberto Giacometti, Werner Gilles, Vincent van Gogh, Julio Gonzalez, Arshile Gorky, Juan Gris, George Grosz, Constantin Guys, Hans Hartung, Josef Hegenbarth, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R.B. Kitaj, Paul Klee, Gustav Klimt, Oskar Kokoschka, Alfred Kubin, Wifredo Lam, Henri Laurens, Fernand Léger, Wilhelm Lehmbruck, Lismonde, Lucebert, August Macke, Aristide Maillol, Alfred Manessier, Franz Marc, Gerhard Marcks, Marino Marini, Albert Marquet, André Masson, Gregory Masurovsky, Henri Matisse, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Hans Mettel, Otto Meyer-Amden, Henri Michaux, Joan Miró, Paula Modersohn-Becker, Amedeo Modigliani, Piet Mondrian, Henry Moore, Giorgio Morandi, Edvard Munch, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Ben Nicholson, Emil Nolde, Richard Oelze, Christian d'Orgeix, Jules Pascin, Constant Permeke, Pablo Picasso, Edouard Pignon, Filippo de Pisis, Jackson Pollock, Odilon Redon, Bernard Réquichot, Auguste Rodin, Egon Schiele, Oskar Schlemmer, Bernard Schultze, Scipione, Georges Seurat, Gino Severini, Paul Signac, Mario Sironi, KRH Sonderborg, Pierre Soulages, Nicolas De Staël, Graham Sutherland, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Hann Trier, Heinz Trökes, Suzanne Valadon, Emilio Vedova, Maria Elena Viera da Silva, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Wols, Arnold Bode, Valerio Adami, Robert Adams, Hans Aeschbacher, Afro, Yaacov Agam, Pierre Alechinsky, Horst Antes, Karel Appel, Arman, Kenneth Armitage, Joannis Avramidis, Kengiro Azuma, Francis Bacon, Janez Bernik, Miguel Berrocal, Max Bill, Roger Bissière, Lee Bontecou, Constantin Brancusi, Peter Brüning, Alberto Burri, Pol Bury, Alexander Calder, Anthony Caro, César, Lynn Chadwick, Avinash Chandra, Eduardo Chillida, Bernard Cohen, Harold Cohen, Pietro Consagra, Corneille, Radomir Damnjanovic, Alan Davie, Robyn Denny, Eugene Dodeigne, Piero Dorazio, Dusan Dzamonja, Martin Engelman, Gerson Fehrenbach, Lothar Fischer, John Forrester, Sam Francis, Otto Freundlich, Rupprecht Geiger, Vic Gentils, Nicholas Georgiadis, Quinto Ghermandi, Hermann Goepfert, Roland Goeschl, Leon Golub, Otto Greis, HAP Grieshaber, Waldemar Grzimek, Günter Haese, Etienne Hajdu, Otto-Herbert Hajek, Karl Hartung, Erich Hauser, Bernhard Heiliger, Jochen Hiltmann, Anton Heyboer, Paul von Hoeydonck, Rudolf Hoflehner, Hundertwasser, Jean Ipousteguy, Paul Jenkins, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Allen Jones, Ellsworth Kelly, Zoltan Kemeny, Phillip King, Konrad Klapheck, Yves Klein, Franz Kline, Alexander Kobzdej, Hans Kock, Fritz Koenig, Willem de Kooning, Harry Kramer, Norbert Kricke, Klaus Kröger, Rainer Küchenmeister, André Lanskoy, Berto Lardera, Le Parc, Richard Lin, Jacques Lipchitz, Wilhelm Loth, Morris Louis, Bernhard Luginbühl, Heinz Mack, Etienne Martin, Almir Mavignier, Brigitte Meier-Denninghoff, James McGarrell, Jean Messagier, James Metcalf, Josef Mikl, Pitt Moog, Morellet, Richard Mortensen, Robert Motherwell, E.R. Nele, Rolf Nesch, Louise Nevelson, Georges Noël , Isamu Noguchi, Kenzo Okada, Alfonso Ossorio, Eduardo Paolozzi, Victor Pasmore, Alicia Penalba, Otto Piene, Pierluca, Serge Poliafkoff, Gio Pomodoro, Concetto Pozzati, Heimrad Prem, Robert Rauschenberg, Germaine Richier, George Rickey, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Günter Ferdinand Ris, Larry Rivers, Giuseppe Romagnoni, Garcia Rossi, Giuseppe Santomaso, Antonio Saura, Nicolas Schoeffer, Emil Schumacher, Kurt Schwitters, William Scott, Gustav Seitz, Jason Seley, David Smith, Sobrino, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jésus Raphael Soto, Chaim Soutine, Jannis Spyropoulos, Toni Stadler, Stein, Hans Steinbrenner, Klaus Steinbrenner, Kumi Sugai, Marko Sustarsic, Arpad Szenés

A two volume catalogue for Documenta III, held June 27 - October 5, 1964. Volume 1 focuses on sculpture and painting. Essay's by Werner Haftmann and Arnold Bode. Artists include Jean Arp, Willi Baumeister, Jean Bazaine, Max Beckmann, Joseph Beuys, Julius Bissier, Pierre Bonnard, Georges Braque, Marc Chagall, Emil Cimiotti, Constant, Lovis Corinth, André Derain, Jean Dubuffet, Max Ernst, Joseph Fassbinder, Alberto Giacometti, Julio Gonzalez, Hans Hartung, Wolfgang Hollegha, Asger Jorn, Wassily Kandinsky, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, R. ... [details]

Kassel, Germany: Documenta GmbH,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 27.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Fashion Moda Benefit Exhibition Sale

Fashion Moda, Charles Abramson, Alice Adams, Agent/Toxic, John Ahearn, Aone, Ida Applebroog, Katya Arnold, Alice Aycock, Todd Ayoung, Fred Baca, John Baeder, BAMA, Robert Bechtle, Tzvi Ben-Aretz, Paul Benney, Ellen Berkenblit, Judith Bernstein, Joseph Beuys, Tony Bevan, Mike Bidlo, Ric Biedel, Serena Bocchino, Keiko Bonk, Power Boothe, Richard Bosman, Marc Brasz, Leslie Brenner, Nancy B. Brody, Marco Bucchieri, Paolo Buggiani, Patrice Caire, Sarah Sayzie Carr, Amy Chaiklin, Henry Chalfant, Daniel Chard, Louisa Chase, Nancy Chunn, Vincent Ciniglio, Cockrill/Hughes, Bob Colescott, Paula Collery, Marshal Collins, Martha Cooper, Billy Copley, Thom Corn, Paula Court, Crash, David Craven, Susan Spencer Crowe, Ronnie Cutrone, Peggy Cyphers, Daze, Merrie Dee, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Nadine Delawrence, Claudia DeMonte, Daria Deshuk, Jane Dickson, Bill Downer, Nancy Drew, Randy Dudley, Duster, Marianne Edwards, Stefan Eins, Darrel Ellis, Jonathan Ellis, Karen Eubel, John Fekner, Daniela Florsheim, Louis T. Forgione, Luis Frangella, Futura 2000, Marvin Gasoi, Judy Glantzman, Andrew Glass, Phillip Gonzalez, Ron Gorchov, Alex Grey, Mimi Gross, Rainer Gross, Dominick Guida, Hans Haacke, Richard Hambleton, David Hammons, Duncan Hannah, Steve Hannock, Freya Hansell, Betti-Sue Hertz, Richard Hofmann, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Jonathan Jannsen, Lisa Kahane, Howard Kanovitz, Cynthia Karasek, Steve Keister, Kate Kennedy, John McDevitt King, Christof Kohlhofer, Komar & Melamid, Koor, Indrek Kostabi, Mark Kostabi, Joseph Kosuth, Mark Kuhn, Ursula Villon Laback, Stephen Lack, Lady Pink, Lois Lane, Rex Lau, Ian Laughlin, S. Brody-Lederman, Don Leicht, Carlos Leon, Lewis/Spera, Roy Lichtenstein, Liz & Val, Jane Logemann, Renee Magnanti, Dona McAdams, Howard McCalebb, Allan McCollum, Ed McGowin, Paul McMahon, Brad Melamed, Hal Meltzer, Jack Mendenhall, Renato Miceli, Keith Milow, Marilyn Minter, Tina Mochon, Candace Hill-Montgomery, Jeremy Nadel, Naronan, Russell Nash, Arthur Natale, Laurie S. Neaman, Joseph Nechvatal, Kristina Neumann, Jerry Niedzialek, Thom Noli, Claes Oldenburg, Bobbie Oliver, Edgar Ortiz, Tom Otterness, Joe Overstreet, Jack Ox, Franc Palaia, Chris Pape, Bill Pangburn, Ed Paschke, Phase II, Suzan Pitt, James Poppitz, Lucio Pozzi, Rick Prol, Barbara Quinn, Rammellzee Mic Controller, Judy Rifka, James Rivera, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Stefan Roloff, Betsy Rosenwald, Christy Rupp, Barbara Sandler, Juma Santos, Italo Scanga, Steve Schwartz, Scudco, Pamela Shoemaker, Larry Silver, Mary Agnes Smith, Skip Snow, Spank, Nancy Spero, Stan 153, Robert Stanley, Nancy Stout, Edvins Strautmanis, Wongie Sul, T.B., Gwenn Thomas, Jonathan Thomas, Mimi Thompson, Richard Tobias, Rigoberto Torres, Daryl Trivieri, R.V., Van II, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Dondi White, Ada Whitney, Hannah Wilke, Martha Wilson, Dan Witz, David Wojnarowicz, Martin Wong, Rhonda Zwillinger, Victoria Barr, Jack Boulton, Audrey Flack, Lowell Nesbitt

Exhibition catalogue / checklist published in conjunction with benefit show and sale held November 1 - 16, 1985. Artists include John Ahearn, Ida Applebroog, Alice Aycock, Joseph Beuys, Mike Bidlo, Billy Copley, Elaine de Kooning, Willem de Kooning, Jane Dickson, Stefan Eins, Mimi Gross, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Jenny Holzer, Rebecca Howland, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Lady Pink, Roy Lichtenstein, Allan McCollum, Paul McMahon, Marilyn Minter, Joseph Nechvatal, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, Larry Rivers, Walter Robinson, Tim Rollins & K. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • reference book
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 24 cm.
  • 197 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 2880069947

Le Béton dans l'Art Contemporain / Concrete in Contemporary Art / Beton in der Zeitgenössischen Kunst

[Two Volumes]

Marcel Joray, Alison L'Eplattenier-Clapham, Hans G. Schürman, Brian Addis, Fernando Alba, Jean Amado, Tanya Ashken, Federico Assler, Niederlande Sturmflutwehr, Joop J. Beljon, Japan Wellenbrecher, Alberto Burri, Saverio Busiri Vici, Pino Castagna, Luciano Ceschia, Jean Claudévard, Gianni Colombo, Sioban Coppinger, Ernst Cramer, Leonardo Delfino, Deverne, Drachenfels, Dusan Dzamonja, Helen Escobedo, Gabriella Fekete, Charlotte Germann-Jahn, Luigi Gheno, Mathias Goeritz, Alfredo Gomez Palacio, Fernando Gonzalez Gortazar, Mariann Grunder, Israel Hadany, Otto Herbert Hajek, David Harding, Erich Hauser, Donald Judd, Dani Karavan, Elisabeth Kosacz Czyz, Angel Mateos, Matta, Constanino Nivola, Nona, Bengt Olson, George Oswald, Maria Tersa Pardo Valencia, Hans Petri, Attilio Pierelli, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Albert Rouiller, Maurice Ruche, Svend Saabye, Brian Sandrock, Sebastián, Yehiel Shemi, Francesco Somaini, Mauro Staccioli, Vincent Strebelle, Josep Maria Subirachs, Eugène Terwindt, Fredi Thalmann, Jacques Tissinier, Piero Travaglini, Alberto Uribe Duque, Joaquin Vaquero, Joaquin Vaquero Turcios, Shizuko Yoshikawa, William Robert Youngman, Zenaide Zanini Muscmeci

A look at art made using concrete by Marcel Joray. Translated by Alison L'Eplattenier-Clapham and Hans G. Schürman. Artists in the publication include Brian Addis, Fernando Alba, Jean Amado, Tanya Ashken, Federico Assler, Niederlande Sturmflutwehr, Joop J. ... [details]

Neuchâtel, Switzerland: Éditions du Griffon,
Permalink
$288.00
Condition:  Used
objects: 14