objects: 49
show
sort by
Unlearning
  • ephemera
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • black-and-white
  • 10.6 x 13.9 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Unlearning

Kenny Schachter, Ricci Albenda, Dan Asher, Jeff Brown, Devon Dikeou, Andy Dunnill, Spencer Finch, Saskia Friedrich, Bob Goldman, Beth Haggart, Rachel Harrison, Jonathan Horowitz, Laurel Katz, Same Kunce, Simon Ungers, Jarg Geismar, David Kelleran, Alix Lambert, John Lekay, Eva Mantell, Sean Mellyn, Lois Nesbitt, Kellie O'Bosky, Steven Pollack, Paul Ramirez, William Saylor, Kerri Scharlin, Frank Schroder, David Shaw, Maura Sheehan

Two sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with show held December 4, 1991 - January, 1992. Curated by Kenny Schachter. “One of his earliest exhibitions, 'Unlearning,' sought precisely to turn the prevailing construct upside down. ... [details]

New York, NY: Kenny Schachter,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Good. Unsent copy. 2.4 cm. dog-ear to upper left corner of recto. 3 cm., 1 cm., and 9 mm. areas of yellow soiling to verso.
[Object # 25518]
4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival
  • poster
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 58.2 x 27.6 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

4th Annual New York Avant Garde Festival

Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. Helms, Jackson Mac Low, Spencer Holst, David Hazleton, Emmett Williams, Mordecai-Mark Mac Low, Richard Huelsenbeck, David Anton, Jerome Rothenberg, Carol Berge, Diter Rot, Ludwig Gosewitz, Lamberto Pignotti, Chieko (Mieko) Shiomi, Bazon Brock, Tomas Schmit, Kurt Schwitters, Allan Kaprow, Alison Knowles, Bob Watts, Christo, Stefan Wolpe, Kenji Kobayashi, Howard Lebow, Cecil Taylor, Jimmy Lyons, Ken McIntyre, Mike Mantler, Henry Grimes, Allan Silva, Tony Williams, Jacob Glick, Shigeko Kubota, Allison Knowles, Jerry Agel, James Tenney, Joseph Beuys, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Karl Erik Welin, George Jeffers, Earle Brown, Giuseppe Chiari, Bill Dixon, Judith Dunn, Wolf Vostell, Robert Breer, Gary Harris, Elaine Summers, Hans Richter, Takahiko Iimura, USCO, George Brecht, John Cage, Charles Frazier, Jim McWilliams, Robert Burridge, Robert Ashley, Al Hansen, Bici Hendricks, Geoffrey Hendricks, Barbara Moore, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, Max Neuhaus, Nam June Paik, Lil Picard, Raffaele, Ely Raman, Carolee Schneemann, George Maciunas

Program for the Fourth Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at The Central Park Conservatory Pond, New York, September 9, 1966, from 6am until midnight. Organized by Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Yoko Ono, Benjamin Patterson, Larry Loonin, Frederic Rzewski, Pietro Grossi, Leo Nilson, Ralph Lundsten, Don Heckman, Dick Higgins, La Monte Young, Robert Moran, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Takehisa Kosugi, Hans G. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in sixteens with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with light rubbing of recto and a 2 mm. stain to recto.
[Object # 25305]
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Folded in eight with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with 6 mm. loss to one lower corner.
[Object # 8248]
Set of 20 Postcards Announcing Exhibitions Opening in February and April of 1979 at The Institute for Art and Urban Resources (P.S.1)
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.1 x 22.8 cm.
  • [20] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 37 x 29.5 cm.
  • 79 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 6, No. 6 (November 9 - 15, 1978)

Michael R. Goldstein, Doug Ireland, Clyde Haberman, John Gruber, Ann-Byrd Platt, Allan Wolper, Jane Perlez, Bill Plympton, David Hershkovits, Peter Freiberg, Gerald Marzorati, Joanna Kyd, Barry Bloom, Larry Merchant, Steve Bloom, Michael Shore, Sarah Montague, Bob Weiner, Sharon Lee Ryder, Nina Meledrandri, Michael Robertson, Cynthia Heimel, Stephen Saban, John Perreault, William Zimmer, Ellen Lubell, Robert Pierce, Tom Wynbrandt, Shelley Rice, Peter Occhiogrosso, Crispin McCormick Cioe, Ira Kaplan, Pat Wadsley, Ken Terry, Noel Carroll, Tish Dace, James Leverett, William Harris, Donald R. Wilson, Jean Nuchtern, Elizabeth Zimmer, Stephanie Woodard, Arthur J. Connor, Mark Rothko, Dorothea Rockburne, Leatrice Rose

Issue edited by Michael R. Goldstein. Contents include "First Cut," by Doug Ireland; "The Week that Was," by Clyde Haberman, with John Gruber; "FBI Probes Goldin's Office for Bus Shelter 'Bribery'," by Ann-Byrd Platt; "UN Declares War on Chemical Bank," by Allan Wolper; "Mixed Media," by Jane Perlez; Comic by Bill Plympton; "It Can't Happen Here?," by David Hershkovits; "Eigth Street Lives, Again," by Peter Freiberg; "Artful Dodger," by Gerald Marzorati; "Roller Queen," by Joanna Kyd; "Sports: Life Turns Sour for 'The Juice,'" by Barry Bloom; "On the Line," by Larry Merchant; "Donna Summer: How They Packaged Me," by Steve Bloom; "Behind the Trout Mask: This Is Your Captain Speaking," by Michael Shore; "Style," by Sarah Montague; article by Bob Weiner; "Child's Play," by Sharon Lee Ryder; "cookiemania," text and photos by Nina Meledandri; "A Dancer's Fairy Tale," by Michael Robertson; "'A Whole Different Movie from the One I Wrote'" by Cynthia Heimel; "Love Story with Dancing," by Stephen Saban; "Nervous Clouds of Glory," John Perreault on Mark Rothko; "The Spell of Nubia," by William Zimmer; "The Eyes Have It," Ellen Lubell on Dorothea Rockburne and Leatrice Rose; "This Week," edited by Steogen Saban and Robert Pierce; "Old Fang Style," by Tom Wynbrandt; "Image-Making," by Shelley Rice; "Van Morrison: Caught One More Time," by Peter Occhiogrosso; "Ryder Gets Rolling," by Crispin McCormick Cioe; "Rocks Off," by Ira Kaplan; "Rockabilly Rebels Raise the Roof," by Pat Wadsley; "Key Notes," by Ken Terry; "Halloween Horror, Dangerous Dummy," by Stephen Saban; "Tragic Flaws," by Noel Carroll; "The Other Cinema," by Noel Carroll; "Captives," by Tish Dace; "Dark Relatives," by James Leverett; "Oli and Trash," by William Harris; "Mixed Metaphors," by Donald R. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
$75.00
Condition:  Good. Folded in two, moderate yellowing of paper from age, light bumping of corners, otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24782]
Studio International
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24 cm.
  • 222 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Studio International

Book Supplement / Vol. 180, No. 927 (November 1970)

Peter Townsend, Andrew Higgens, Norbert Lynton, Jonathan Benthall, Lucy R. Lippard, Carl Andre, Jeanne Siegel, John Elderfield, Donald Wall, Bryan Robertson, Charles Harrison, APG, Alan Bowness, Andrew Forge, Andrew Higgins, Timothy Hilton, Edward Lucie-Smith, Jeremy Maas, Joseph Masheck, Barbara Reise, Deborah Stott, William Townsend, Art Workers Coalition

Issue edited by Peter Townsend. Essays "Art and Politics in the Russian Revolution - Part I," by Andrew Higgens; "Coldstream 1970," by Norbert Lynton; " Technology and Art 19: Kinetics at the Hayward," by Jonathan Benthall; "The Art Workers' Coalition: Not a History," by Lucy R. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Studio International,
Permalink
$200.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover edges and bumping of cover corners. Contents clean and unmarked and pages are tight to the spine.
[Object # 24400]
Studio International
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.6 x 24 cm.
  • 240 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Studio International

Vol. 179, No. 922 (May 1970)

Charles Harrison, Alexander Liberman, Henryk Gotlib, Michael Moynihan, Buckminster Fuller, Jonathan Benthall, William Tucker, Hans-Jürgen Müller , Robert Kudielka, Gene Baro, Helene Winer, Gilbert & George, John Russell, Mark Haworth-Booth, Peter Fuller, Ian Dunlop, Fernand Léger, John Golding, Ronald Alley, Pablo Picasso, Robert Graham, Joan Miró, Martin Bloch, Donald Judd

Issue edited by Charles Harrison. Essays "In the Land of My Own Vision," by Henryk Gotlib; "Gilbert & George," by Michael Moynihan; "An Interview with Buckminster Fuller," by Jonathan Benthall; Four Sculptors (Part 2): Picasso Cubist Constructions," by William Tucker; "Sociology of an Art Boom: I-The Background to the Flourishing German Art Market" and "II From Survival to Success: An Interview with Hans-Jürgen Müller," by Robert Kudielka; "Liberman: The Art of Amplitude," by Gene Baro; "Robert Graham's Boxes," by Helene Winer; "A Magazine Sculpture," by Gilbert & George which includes "Underneath the Arches (The most intelligent fascinating serious and beautiful art piece you have ever seen)" and the censored "George the [cunt] / Gilbert the [shit]" magazine sculptures ; "Miró's Sculptures," by John Russell; "Victorians at Manchester," by Mark Haworth-Booth; "Martin Bloch Re-Assessed," by Ronald Alley. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Studio International,
Permalink
$200.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Covers with moderate staining and wear at edge. Very small bump at top right corner. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 24260]
Anonymous Was A Woman : A Documentation of the Women's Art Festival, A Collection of Letters to Young Women Artists
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 137 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Anonymous Was A Woman : A Documentation of the Women's Art Festival, A Collection of Letters to Young Women Artists

Feminist Art Program, Miriam Schapiro, Sherry Brody, Molly Rhodes, Lelia Amalfitano, Sherry Brody, Linda Burnham, Sue Camitta, Amy deNeergaard, Ida Foreman, Rikki Frankenstein, Cynthia Genn, Jill Giegerich, Melissa Lettick, Connie Marsh, Robin Mitchell, Victoria Nodiff, Stephanie Robertson, Rena Small, Natasha Shulman, Vicki Yale, Teri Yarbrow, Katya Biesanz, Peggy Burgess, Kathy Ferree, Sally Ann Gutermuth, Jennifer Hubbert, Joy Kellman, Mary Ann Kellogg, Tisha Ladzekpo, Janet Lott, Yoko Matsuda, Carla Minfler, Adrienne Scott Mirvis, Deborah Quinn, Ruth Rainer, Priscilla Regaldo, Liz Rosner, Ann Shannon, Donna Sonnenburg, Jana Steel, Pam Trippel, Helen Whelchel, Arlinda Wicks, Emily Wong, Martha Yoshida, Lisze Bechtold, Joyce Borenstein, Georgia Patterson, Lisa Rose, Kathy Rose, Barbara Stutting, Sherry Wheeler, Diana Krummings, Jane Kirkwood, Arlinda Wicks, Lydia Ayers, Janet Danielson, Nat Dean, Julie Green, Jan Greenwald, Catherine Headly, Linny Kammer, Kathy Knoff, Donna Metz, Alice Maupin, Georgia Mohammar, Sister Agnes Mysenburg, Stephanie Nelson, Marsha Pobanz, Aviva Rahmani, Ruth Rainer, Liz Rosner, Anna Rubin, Jana Steel, Marsha Taylor, Patricia Welsh, Kimball Wheeler, Marcia Williams, Merrilee Walbrun, Emily Wong, Devorah Cutler, Jane Freedan, Roberta Friedman, Jan Oxenberg, Helen Whelchel, Jan Wesley, Kathy Rose, Womansong, Megan Anderson, Liza Braude, Randall Edwards, Debbora Gilyard, Christine Holmes, Franzine Lembi, Karen McLaughlin, Cathy Berne Scott, Ann Shannon, Doree Sitterly, Liza Braude, Jan Greenwald, Carey Lovelace, Lila Garnett, Julie Guibord, Vaughn Rachel Kaprow, Joan Burnham Kayne, Bee Ottinger, Elaine Mason Winkey, Pat Adams, Daisy Aldan, Eleanor Antin, Dore Ashton, Alice Baber, Lynda Benglis, Besmilr Brigham, Joan Brown, Rhys Caparn, Vija Celmins, Judy Chicago, Sheila deBretteville, Madeline Defrees, Carol Duncan, Martha Edelheit, Perle Fine, Siv Cedering Fox, Dextra Frankel, Hermine Freed, Jane Freilicher, Barbara Guest, Carol Haerer, Anne Coffin Hanson, Ann Sutherland Harris, Grace Hartigan, Ida Horowitz, Josine Ianco-Starrels, Colette Inez, Ruth Iskin, Jessica Jacobs, Vaughan Rachel Kaprow, Gere Kavanaugh, Joyce Kozloff, Lee Krasner, Maxine Kumin, Fay Lansner, Joanne Leonard, Bella Lewitzky, Lucy Lippard, Jane Livingston, Sylvia Mangold, Beatrice Manley, Agnes Martin, Deena Metzger, Ursula Meyer, Josephine Miles, Cindy Nemser, Linda Nochlin, Pauline Oliveros, Rochelle Owens, Arlene Raven, Deborah Remington, Jeanne Reynal, Betye Saar, Carolee Schneemann, Jacqueline Skiles, Sylvia Sleigh, Barbara T. Smith, Clare Spark-Loeb, Pat Steir, May Stevens, Marjorie V. Strider, Michelle Stuart, Deborah Sussman, Marcia Tucker, Ellen Van Fleet, Lydia Modi Vitale, June Wayne, Hannah Wilke, Barbara Zucker

Exhibition catalogue and series of letters to young women artists published in conjunction with the Feminist Art Festival at the California Institute of the Arts, Valencia, 1974. Edited by Miriam Schapiro, Sherry Brody, Molly Rhodes, and Lelia Amalfitano. ... [details]

$95.00
Condition:  Used
Judson Revivals : A Festival Benefit
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • [16] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Judson Revivals : A Festival Benefit

Charles Adams, Seth Allen, Joan Baker, Jerri Banks, George Bartenieff, Sudie Bond, Al Carmines, Christopher Carrick, Remy Charlip, Lucinda Childs, Nancy Christofferson, Hunt Cole, Gretel Cummings, William Davis, George Dennison, Johnny Dodd, Rosalyn Drexler, June Ekman, Michael Ekman, Frank Emerson, Joan Fairlie, Crystal Field, Maria Irene Fornes, Robert Frink, Grace Goodman, David Gordon, Lee Guilliatt, Walter Harris, Geoffrey Hendricks, Jerry Joyner, Masato Kawasaki, Elmira Kendricks, Teresa King, Lawrence Kornfeld, H.M. Koutoukas, Ruth Krauss, Julie Kurnitz, Marcia Jean Kurtz, Stephen Lamb, Ellen Levene, Frank Lilly, Victor LiPari, Katherine Litz, Barbara Lloyd, Gretchen MacLane, Jack M. Matlaga, Martha McCauley, John Herbert McDowell, Otto Mjaanes, Meredith Monk, Novella Nelson, Peter Nevraumont, Sabina Nordoff, Sandy Padilla, William Partie, Aileen Passloff, Neville Powers, Yvonne Rainer, Jerome Raphael, Arlene Rothlein, Sheila Roy, Peter Saul, Evelyn Schneider, Sue Smith, Malcolm Spooner, Charles Stanley, Gertrude Stein, Burton Supree, Florence Tarlow, Sheindi Tokayer, David Vaughn, James Waring, Theodore Wiechers, Margaret Wise, Margaret Wright, Jamil Zakkai

Program for series of performances staged at the Judson Memorial Church on May 22, 23, 24, 26, 27, 28 and June 3, 4, 5, 1966. Program included "Patter for Soft-Shoe Dance" by George Dennision with music by Al Carmines and choreography by Remy Charlip; "March" choreographed and danced by Jame Waring; The Mind is a Muscle" by Yvonne Rainer; "Tambourine Dance" by Waring; "Home Movies" by Rosalyn Drexler with music by Carmines and directed by Lawrence Kornfeld and paintings by Jon Hendricks; "Promenade" by Maria Irene Fornes with music by Barmines and directed by Kornfeld; "Morning Raga with Yellow Chair" choreographed and danced by Arlene Rothlein; "April and December" choreographed by Charlip and danced by Aileen Passloff; "What Happened" by Gertrude Stein with music by Carmines, directed by Kornfled and performed by Joan Baker, Lucinda Childs, Passloff, Rainer, Rothlein, Carmines, Hunt Cole, Masato Kawasaki and Burton Supree with set by Geoffrey Hendricks; "Pomegranada" by H. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Vertical fold through front cover. Last page loose at staples. Clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23579]
Earth, Air, Fire, Water : Elements of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • spiral bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 65 pp. / 117 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 49