objects: 11
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 50, No. 4 (December 2011)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter, Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail, David Velasco, Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. Hoberman, Sarah Charlesworth, Graham Harman, Ralph Ubl, Tosh Berman, Nana Last, Ericka Beckman, Pierre Bismuth, Stuart Brisley, George Condo, Matt Connors, Meg Cranston, Lena Dunham, Thomas Eatherton, Zipora Fried, Mark Grotjahn, Lothar Hempel, Alex Hubbard, William E. Jones, Richard Kern, Hassan Khan, Anja Kirschner, David Panos, Andrei Koschmieder, kriwet, Leigh Ledare, Zoe Leonard, Erik van Lieshout, Christian Marclay, Roy McMakin, Olivier Mosset, Carrie Moyer, David Noonan, Anna Ostoya, Laura Owens, Qiu Anxiong, Lucy Raven, Mandla Reuter, Clément Rodzielski, Taryn Simon, Emily Sundblad, Cheyney Thompson, Sara VanDerBeek, Ian Wallace, Wang Jianwei, Emily Wardill, Wang Wei, Martha Wilson, Donelle Woolford, B. Wurtz, Nick Zedd, Zhao Yao, Wolfgang Tillmans, Hal Foster, Manuel Borja-Villel, Christine Macel, Scott Rothkopf, Cuauhtémoc Medina, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Diedrich Diederichsen, Matthew Higgs, Mai Abu ElDahab, Tim Griffin, Jay Sanders, Michael Ned Holte, Lee Ambrozy, Daniel Birnbaum, Ariella Azoulay, Negar Azimi, Elisabeth Lebovici, Leora Maltz-Leca, David Salle, Ekaterina Degot, Jeffrey Kastner, Suzanne Hudson, David Frankel, Johanna Burton, Donald Kuspit, Elizabeth Schambelan, Emily Hall, Barry Schwabsky, Robert Pincus-Witten, Ara H. Merjian, Lloyd Wise, Brian Sholis, Joshua Decter, Eva Díaz, Michael Wilson, Frances Richard, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nuit Banai, Daniel Quiles, Kyle MacMillan, Andrew Berardini, Natilee Harren, Jan Tumlir, Michael Archer, Briony Fer, Lillian Davies, Élodie Antoine, Olivier Mignon, Jens Asthoff, Astrid Mania, John Beeson, Quinn Latimer, Hans Rudolf Reust, Paola Nicolin, Alessandra Pioselli, Ronald Jones, Sinziana Ravini, Louisa Avgita, Midori Matsui, Shinyoung Chung, Zehra Jumabhoy, Camila Belchior

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2011," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Regina Schlagnitweit, Ed Halter; "Music: Best of 2011," by Mark Mothersbaugh, George Lewis, Venus X, Nick Relph, Tobi Vail; "Dance: Best of 2011," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2011," by Svetlana Alpers, Anthony Vidler, Michael Fried, Dawn Ades, J. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Hide / Seek : Difference and Desire in American Portraiture
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31.2 x 23.7 cm.
  • 295 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781588342997

Hide / Seek : Difference and Desire in American Portraiture

[Hardcover Edition]

Jonathan D. Katz, David C. Ward, Jennifer Sichel, Thomas Eakins, John Singer Sargent, F. Holland Day, Marsden Hartley, J. C. Leyendecker, George Bellows, Charles Demuth, Romaine Brooks, Man Ray, Florine Stettheimer, Berenice Abbott, Walker Evans, Cecil Beaton, Grant Wood, Carl Van Vechten, Henri Cartier-Bresson, PaJaMa, Paul Cadmus, Lee Miller, George Platt Lynes, Minor White, Georgia O'Keeffe, Agnes Martin, Jess (Burgess Collins), William S. Burroughs, Larry Rivers, Andy Warhol, Ray Johnson, Ellsworth Kelly, Robert Rauschenberg, Alice Neel, Jasper Johns, David Hockney, Larry Clark, Beauford Delaney, Wynn Chamberlain, Yayoi Kusama, Duane Michals, Lucas Samaras, Nan Goldin, Robert Morris, Robert Mapplethorpe, Peter Hujar, David Wojnarowicz, Andrew Wyeth, Tee Corinne, Keith Haring, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, AA Bronson, Tseng Kwong Chi, Christopher Makos, Deborah Kass, Mark Morrisroe, Deborah Bright, Catherine Opie, Jerome Caja, Robert Gober, Glenn Ligon, Lyle Ashton Harris, Bill Jacobson, Laura Aguilar, Annie Leibovitz, Anthony Goicolea, Cass Bird, Jack Pierson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the National Portrait Gallery, Washington, D.C., October 2010. Essay by Jonathan Katz, catalogue by David C. Ward. Artists include Thomas Eakins, John Singer Sargent, F. ... [details]

Washington, DC: Smithsonian Books,
Permalink
$31.08
Condition:  New
$5.79
Condition:  Used
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

$81.20
Condition:  New
$19.99
Condition:  Used
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL: Wright,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 24 cm.
  • 169 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0918333202

Hudson River School : Masterworks from the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Elizabeth Makin Kornhauser, Amy Ellis, Maureen Miesmer, William Holbrook Beard, Albert Bierstadt, George Caleb Bingham, William C. Bradford, John William Casilear, Thomas Chambers, Frederic Edwin Church, Thomas Cole, Samuel Colman, John Denison Crocker, Jasper Francis Cropsey, Robert S. Duncanson, Asher B. Durand, George Henry Durrie, Alvan Fisher, Sanford Robinson Gifford, James Hamilton, Martin Johnson Heade, George Inness, David Johnson, John F. Kensett, John Trumbull, John Vanderlyn, Jacob C. Ward, Worthington Whittredge, Alexander Wyant

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Center for Visual Arts at Stanford University, Stanford, California, October 8, 2003 - January 18, 2004. Traveled to the Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, February 21 - May 9, 2004; to the North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh, June 6 - August 29, 2004; to the Philbrook Museum of Art, Tulsa, Oklahoma, February 6 - April 24, 2005; the Saint Louis Art Museum, June - August 2005; and the Frist Center for Visual Arts, Nashville, Tennessee, September 15 - January 8, 2006. ... [details]

New Haven / London / Hartford, CT / United Kingdom: Yale University Press / Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art,
Permalink
$75.69
Condition:  New
$15.99
Condition:  Used
Articulations : Forms of Language in Contemporary Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 15.5 cm.
  • 31 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Articulations : Forms of Language in Contemporary Art

Manon Slome, Benedict M. Borthwick, Lisa Dent, Cylena Simonds, Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Sadie Benning, Mel Bochner, John Cage, Tony Cokes, Don Trammel, Peter D'Agnostino, Juan Downey, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Lannis Gallery, Annette Lemieux, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Bruce Mellett, Bruce Nauman, Brian O'Doherty, Richard Prince, Tim Rollins & K.O.S., Martha Rosler, Allen Ruppersberg, Edward Ruscha, Richard Serra, Carlotta Fay Schoolman, Seth Siegelaub, Phillips M. Simkin, Jason Simon, Lorna Simpson, Robert Smithson, Lawrence Weiner, Pat Ward Williams, David Wojnarowicz, Steve Wolfe, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 13 - June 30, 1995 at the Fischer Landau Center. Essays by Manon Slome, Benedict M. Borthwick, Lisa Dent and Cylena Simonds. Artists include Vito Acconci, Carl Andre, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Sadie Benning, Mel Bochner, John Cage, Tony Cokes, Don Trammel, Peter D'Agnostino, Juan Downey, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Gary Hill, Jenny Holzer, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Joseph Kosuth, Barbara Kruger, Lannis Gallery, Annette Lemieux, Barry Le Va, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Bruce Mellett, Bruce Nauman, Brian O'Doherty, Richard Prince, Tim Rollins & K. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29 x 25 cm.
  • 231 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3905514923

100 Bilder, 100 Jahre : Eine Geschichte der Fotografie 1895 - 1995

[Hardcover Edition]

Peter Weiermair, Wilfried Wiegand, Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Diane Arbus, Eugène Atget, Richard Avedon, Maurice Beck, Helen MacGregor, Hans Bellmer, Ruth Bernhard, Werner Bischof, Erwin Blumenfeld, Margaret Bourke-White, Brassaï, Anne Brigman, Francis Brugiuère, Robert Capa, Jewgeni Chaldej, Paul Citroen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, John Coplans, Imogen Cunningham, Fred Holland Day, Robert Demachy, Minya Diéz-Dührkoop, Robert Doisneau, Frantisek Drtikol, Harold Edgerton, William Eggleston, Gerard Pieter van Elk, Ed van der Elsken, Hugo Erfurth, Andreas Feininger, Larry Fink, Robert Frank, Mario Giacomelli, Ralph Gibson, Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden, Jan Groover, Hervé Guibert, Ernst Haas, Fritz Henle, Hugo Henneberg, Lewis Wickes Hine, Oscar Hofmeister, Theodor Hofmeister, Emil Otto Hoppé, Peter Hujar, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobsen, Gertrude Käsebier, André Kertész, William Klein, Barbara Klemm, François Kollar, Josef Koudelka, Germaine Krull, Heinrich Kühn, Jacques-Henri Lartique, Erna Lendvai-Dircksen, Felix H. Man, Ann Mandelbaum, Sally Mann, Robert Mapplethorpe, WIll McBride, Ray K. Metzker, Baron A. de Meyer, Lisette Model, Barbara Morgan, Ward Muir, Helmut Newton, Paul Outerbridge Jr., Irving Penn, Gilles Peress, Arnulf Rainer, Man Ray, Sabastião Salgado, August Sander, Ferdinando Scianna, George Seeley, Cindy Sherman, W. Eugene Smith, Frederick Sommer, Edward Steichen, Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand, Liselotte Strelow, Thomas Struth, Josef Sudek, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Wolfgang Tillmans, Arthur Tress, Hans Watzek, Weegee, Koen Wessing, Edward Weston, Clarence Hudson White, Minor Martin White, Joel Peter Witkin

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Frankfurter Kunstvereins, September 30 - November 26, 1995. Essays by Wilfried Wiegand and Peter Weiermair. Artists in the exhibition include Berenice Abbott, Ansel Adams, Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Diane Arbus, Eugène Atget, Richard Avedon, Maurice Beck, Helen MacGregor, Hans Bellmer, Ruth Bernhard, Werner Bischof, Erwin Blumenfeld, Margaret Bourke-White, Brassaï, Anne Brigman, Francis Brugiuère, Robert Capa, Jewgeni Chaldej, Paul Citroen, Alvin Langdon Coburn, John Coplans, Imogen Cunningham, Fred Holland Day, Robert Demachy, Minya Diéz-Dührkoop, Robert Doisneau, Frantisek Drtikol, Harold Edgerton, William Eggleston, Gerard Pieter van Elk, Ed van der Elsken, Hugo Erfurth, Andreas Feininger, Larry Fink, Robert Frank, Mario Giacomelli, Ralph Gibson, Baron Wilhelm von Gloeden, Jan Groover, Hervé Guibert, Ernst Haas, Fritz Henle, Hugo Henneberg, Lewis Wickes Hine, Oscar Hofmeister, Theodor Hofmeister, Emil Otto Hoppé, Peter Hujar, Alfredo Jaar, Bill Jacobsen, Gertrude Käsebier, André Kertész, William Klein, Barbara Klemm, François Kollar, Josef Koudelka, Germaine Krull, Heinrich Kühn, Jacques-Henri Lartique, Erna Lendvai-Dircksen, Felix H. ... [details]

Kilchberg / Zürich, Switzerland: Edition Stemmle,
Permalink
$65.10
Condition:  New
$4.00
Condition:  Used
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 30 No. 2 (October 1991)

Ida Panicelli, Herbert Muschamp, Hilton Als, Maurice Berger, Ann Marlowe, Greil Marcus, Krystine Kryttre, Terri Sutton, James Wines, Thomas McEvilley, Carol Squiers, Luc Deleu, Elizabeth Hess, Richard Serra, Pat Ward Williams, James Lewis, Max Kozloff, Margaret Morton, Terry Williams, Mira Schor, Bojana Pejic, Lisa Liebmann, Matthew Weinstein, David Rimanelli, Rhonda Lieberman, Jan Avgikos, Tom Kalin, Donald Kuspit, Ronny Cohen, Jenifer P. Borum, Lois E. Nesbitt, Kirby Gookin, Charles Hagen, Thomas McEvilley, Dena Shottenkirk, John Yau, Patricia C. Phillips, Kathy O'Dell, Vivian Sobchack, James Yood, Tom Moody, Maria Porges, Lane Relyea, Benjamin Weissman, Colin Gardner, Buzz Spector, Maria Nadotti, Luciana Rogozinski, Giorgio Verzotti, Michael Tarantino, Olivier Zahm, Miriam Rosen, Jean-Pierre Criqui, Markus Brüderlin, Norbert Messler, Noemi Smolik, Sobine B. Vogel, Lars O. Ericsson, Michael Corris, Charles Green, Tom McGlynn, Emily Carter

Issue edited by Ida Panicelli. Essays "Ground Up: Herbert Muschamp on Paper Architecture," by Herbert Muschamp; "The Cave: Hilton Als on Gus van Sant's 'My Own Private Idaho," by Hilton Als; "Troubleshooters: Maurice Berger on Todd Haynes' 'Poison,'" by Maurice Berger; "Undertone: Ann Marlowe on Platonic Rock," by Ann Marlowe; "Real Life Rock: Greil Marcus' Top Ten," by Greil Marcus; "Commedia Dell'Arte: A Project for Artforum," by Krystine Kryttre; "Media Kids: Terri Sutton on Bad-Girl Cartoonists," by Terri Sutton; " Green Dreams," by James Wines; "Famous Changes at the Last Minute," by Thomas McEvilley; "Domestic Blitz: The Modern Cleans House," by Carol Squiers; "Barcelona (Tumbling) Apartments: A Project for Artforum," by Luc Deleu; "No Place Like Home," by Elizabeth Hess; "Panoramic View: A Stretch-camera Project for Artforum," by Richard Serra; "Sigalert: A Stretch-camera Project for Artforum," by Pat Ward Williams; "Home Boys," by James Lewis; "Julio Galán's Memories of the Future," by Max Kozloff; "From the Tunnel Project," photographs by Margaret Morton, text by Terry Williams; "You Can't Leave Home Without It," by Mira Schor; "Openings: Maria Eichhorn," by Bojana Pejic. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Mixed Blessings : New Art in Multicultural America
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 278 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0679729666

Mixed Blessings : New Art in Multicultural America

Lucy R. Lippard, Alfredo Jaar, Mario Torero, Linda Nishio, Vivian Brown, Clarissa Sligh, Edna Jackson, Jane Ash Poitras, Howardena Pindell, Jesse Cooday, Margo Machida, Marina Gutiérrez, Yolanda López, Carlos Villa, Joyce J. Scott, Helen Oji, Daniel Rosenberg, Peter Jemison, Joe Feddersen, Michele Godwin, Cristina Emmanuel, Mo Bahc, Arlan Huang, Bing Lee, Pat Ward Williams, Judith Jackson, Carrie Mae Weems, Coreen Simpson, Ernie Pepion, Yolanda M. López, Adrian Piper, Emma Amos, Enrique Chagoya, Lance Belanger, Lorna Simpson, Patricia Rodriguez, Hulleah Tsinhahjinnie, Fred Holland, Ishmael Houston-Jones, John Outterbridge, Mel Edwards, Martha Jackson-Jarvis, Trena Banks, Simon Rodia, Noah Jemison, Houston Conwill, Martin Puryear, Carol Ann Carter, James (Son Ford) Thomas, Thornton Dial, María Enríquez de Allen, Geno Rodriguez, Kathy Vargas, Michael Tracy, Jorge Rodriguez, Charles Abramson, David Hammons, Betye Saar, Bessie Harvey, Alison Star, Faith Ringgold, Rosie Lee Tompkins, Amalia Mesa-Bains, Leo Tanguma, Lorraine O'Grady, Robbie McCauley, Joe Lewis III, Rafael Montañez Ortiz, Merián Soto, Pepón Osorio, Muna Tseng, Joane Cardinal-Schubert, Celia Alvarez Muñoz, Lanie Lee, Kwok Mang-Ho, Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, Isabel John

Critical theory by Lucy R. Lippard focusing on art from various ethnic backgrounds. "Mixed Blessings is the first book to discuss the crosscultural process taking place in the world of Latino. Native-, African-, and Asian-American artists. ... [details]

New York, NY: Pantheon Books,
Permalink
$9.95
Condition:  New
$2.00
Condition:  Used
UPFRONT : A Publication of PADD (Political Art Documentation and Distribution), Special Exhibition Supplement : Concrete Crisis, Urban Images of the '80s
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.6 x 21.2 cm.
  • 46 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

UPFRONT : A Publication of PADD (Political Art Documentation and Distribution), Special Exhibition Supplement : Concrete Crisis, Urban Images of the '80s

(Winter 1986-87)

Tom Halsall, Karin Batten, Joel Cohen, Tim Hillis, Jerry Kearns, Rae Langsten, Lucy R. Lippard, Alfred Martinez, William C. Maxwell, Anne Meiman, Herb Perr, Janet Vicario, Irving Wexler, Vito Acconci, Tomie Arai, Rudolf Baranik, Aleta Bass, Malcolm Eliot Ryder, Olivia Beens, Willie Birch, Lauri Bretthauer, Phyllis Bulkin, Marguerite Bunyan, Carole Byard, Fay Chiang, Keith Christensen, Eva Cockcroft, Sue Coe, Michael Corris, Maria Dominguez, Jeff Dreiblatt, Charles Frederick, Wayne Rottman, Laura Elkins, Tom Finkelpearl, Antonio Frasconi, Aki Fujiyoshi, Peter Gourfain, Marina Gutierrez, Edgar Heap of Birds, Gale Jackson, Noah Jemison, Jamillah Jennings, Sabrina Jones, Cliff Joseph, Janet Koenig, Margia Kramer, E. Salem Krieger, Elizabeth Kulas, Ross Lewis, Robert Longo, Thelma Zoe Mathias, Gina Marie Terranova, Dona Ann McAdams, Betsy McLindon, Brad Melamed, Joseph Nechvatal, Vernita Nemec, Quimetta Perle, Kristin Reed, Pedro Pietri, David Reynolds, Don Rock, Rachael Romero, Greg Velez, Vincent Salas, Juan Sanchez, Jeff Schlesinger, Ilse Schreiber, Greg Sholette, George "Geo" Smith, Mimi Smith, Stephen Soreff, Nancy Spero, Leon Golub, Anita Steckel, May Stevens, Nancy Sullivan, Seth Tobocman, Chuck Sperry, Yolanda Ward, Julius Valiunas, Anton van Dalen, Tom Wachunas, Richard Ray Whitman

Special UPFRONT annotated exhibition supplement. Published in conjunction with show organized by PADD and held at Exit Art, New York, February 19 - March 21, 1986. Introduction by Margia Kramer. Exhibition committee includes Tom Halsall, Karin Batten, Joel Cohen, Tim Hillis, Jerry Kearns, Rae Langsten, Lucy R. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 11