objects: 32
show
sort by
Cremaster 4
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 12.8 x 18 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Cremaster 4

Matthew Barney

Double sided announcement card published in conjunction with Matthew Barney's second show at Barbara Gladstone Gallery held April 8 - May 6, 1995. Card also announces showing of Barney's film "Cremaster 4" held at Joseph Papp Public Theater, presented weekly on Saturday and Sundays during the run of the show at the Gallery. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Matthew Barney
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 14.6 x 14.6 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Matthew Barney

Matthew Barney

Double sided postcard / announcement published in conjunction with show held May 22 - June 22, 1991. [details]

Los Angeles, CA: Stuart Regen Gallery,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Cremaster 5
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 12.7 x 17.8 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Cremaster 5

Matthew Barney

Double sided announcement card for film showing held at Film Forum, October 22 - November 4, [1997] and exhibition held at Barbara Gladstone Gallery, October 25 - December 20, [1997]. Cremaster 5 logo on recto and typography on verso with line drawing of Cremaster logo. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light scruffing along lower edge of recto otherwise clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23686]
Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany: e-flux / Revolver,
Permalink
$175.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked. Includes slipped in Fischli & Weiss "Moon over Takasaki" postcard and set of adhesive stickers by Anton Vidokle.
[Object # 23398]
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$89.95
Condition:  New
$58.52
Condition:  Used
Destricted
  • DVD
  • 115 minutes
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Destricted

[DVD / PAL / Region 2]

Larry Clark, Gaspar Noé, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matthew Barney, Richard Prince, Marco Brambilla, Marina Abramovic

United Kingdom / Europe Edition of the DVD [PAL / Region 2] created by Mel Agace, Andrew Hale and Neville Wakefiled. Includes seven short films by Larry Clark, Gaspar Noé, Sam Taylor-Wood, Matthew Barney, Richard Prince, Marco Brambilla, and Marina Abramovic. ... [details]

London, United Kingdom: Destricted Films,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Destricted
  • DVD
  • 129 minute
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Destricted

[DVD / NTSC / Region 1]

Matthew Barney, Richard Prince, Marilyn Minter, Larry Clark, Sante D'Orazio, Cecily Brown, Tunga, Gaspar Noé

American Edition of the DVD [NTSC / Region 1] created by Mel Agace, Andrew Hale and Neville Wakefiled. Includes eight short films by Matthew Barney, Richard Prince, Marilyn Minter, Larry Clark, Sante D'Orazio, Cecily Brown, Tunga, and Gaspar Noé. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Alpha Omega : Works from the Dakis Joannou Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • comb bound
  • color
  • 21 x 29 cm.
  • 51 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9789609931410

Alpha Omega : Works from the Dakis Joannou Collection

Massimiliano Gioni, Pawel Althamer, David Altmejd, Matthew Barney, Maurizio Cattelan, Roberto Cuoghi, Cai Guo-Qiang, Sue De Beer, Nathalie Djurberg, Urs Fischer, Katharina Fritsch, Barnaby Furnas, Robert Gober, Terence Koh, Jeff Koons, Mark Manders, Christian Marclay, Paul McCarthy, Mike Kelley, Chris Ofili, Laura Parnes, Elizabeth Peyton, Gregor Schneider, Josh Smith, Christiana Soulou, Juergen Teller, Triple Candy, Andro Wekua, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 19 - December 29, 2010. Text by Massimiliano Gioni. Includes works by Pawel Althamer, David Altmejd, Matthew Barney, Maurizio Cattelan, Roberto Cuoghi, Cai Guo-Qiang, Sue De Beer, Nathalie Djurberg, Urs Fischer, Katharina Fritsch, Barnaby Furnas, Robert Gober, Terence Koh, Jeff Koons, Mark Manders, Christian Marclay, Paul McCarthy, Mike Kelley, Chris Ofili, Laura Parnes, Elizabeth Peyton, Gregor Schneider, Josh Smith, Christiana Soulou, Juergen Teller, Triple Candy, Andro Wekua, and Christopher Wool. ... [details]

Athens, Greece: Deste Foundation,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Drawing Restraint 7
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 23 x 30.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 389322792X

Drawing Restraint 7

Matthew Barney, Klaus Kertess

Artist's book by Matthew Barney. Part of the Drawing Restraint series. Includes essay by Klaus Kertess. Text in English. [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Cantz,
Permalink
$273.15
Condition:  New
$100.00
Condition:  Used
Post Human
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28 x 22 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0963303708

Post Human

Jeffrey Deitch, Dennis Adams, Janine Antoni, John Armleder, Stephan Balkenhol, Matthew Barney, Ashley Bickerton, Taro Chiezo, Clegg & Guttmann, Wim Delvoye, Suzan Etkin, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Sylvie Fleury, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Damien Hirst, Martin Honert, Mike Kelley, Karen Kilimnik, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, George Lappas, Annette Lemieux, Christian Marclay, Paul McCarthy, Yasumasa Morimura, Kodai Nakahara, Cady Noland, Daniel Oates, Rob Pruitt and Jack Early, Charles Ray, Thomas Ruff, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Pia Stadtbäumer, Meyer Vaisman, Jeff Wall

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 14 - September 13, 1992. Traveled October 1 - November 22, 1992, Castello di Rivoli Museo d' Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli, Italy; December 3, 1992 - February 14, 1993, Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens, Greece; March 12 - May 9, 1993, Deichtorhallen Hamburg, Germany. ... [details]

Pully / Lausanne, Switzerland: FAE Musée d'Art Contemporain,
Permalink
$100.42
Condition:  New
$34.98
Condition:  Used
objects: 32