objects: 12
show
sort by
The Sienese Shredder
  • book with audio CD
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • 330 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0978710819

The Sienese Shredder

No. 2

Brice Brown, Trevor Winkfield, Sarah Plimpton, Mark Wagner, Scott Zieher, Paul Verlaine, Francis M. Naumann, Karen Swenson, François Caradec, Christophe, Raphael Rubinstein, Luigi Ferrari, David Gray, Simon Cutts, Christian Hawkey, Lanie Goodman, Guillaume Apollinaire, Richard Hennessy, Carter Ratcliff, Naomi Savage, John Goodrich, Guy Maddin, Bill Zavatsky, Richard Griffin, André de Bouchet, Ron Padgett, Susan Unterberg, Robert Desnos, Richard Deming, Don Joint, Nancy Kuhl, Duncan Hannah, David Carbone, William Corbett, Albert York, Alexi Worth, Jasper Johns, James Meetze, James Schuyler, Terry R. Myers, Mary Heilmann, Thomas Devaney, Charles North

Yearly journal edited by artists Brice Brown and Trevor Winkfield. Includes contributions by Brown, Winkfield, Sarah Plimpton, Mark Wagner, Scott Zieher, Paul Verlaine, Francis M. Naumann, Karen Swenson, François Caradec, Christophe, Raphael Rubinstein, Luigi Ferrari, David Gray, Simon Cutts, Christian Hawkey, Lanie Goodman, Guillaume Apollinaire, Richard Hennessy, Carter Ratcliff, Naomi Savage, John Goodrich, Guy Maddin, Bill Zavatsky, Richard Griffin, André de Bouchet, Ron Padgett, Susan Unterberg, Robert Desnos, Richard Deming, Don Joint, Nancy Kuhl, Duncan Hannah, David Carbone, William Corbett, Albert York, Alexi Worth, Jasper Johns, James Meetze, James Schuyler, Terry R. ... [details]

Topten
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 26.5 x 26.6 cm.
  • 442 pp.
  • edition size 200
  • signed and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780440153252

Topten

[SIGNED by JAMES HOFF]

James Hoff, David Adjaye, Vince Aletti, Pawel Althamer, Rae Armantrout, Art Club 2000, Jan Avgikos, Fia Bakström, Jack Bankowsky, Clive Bell, Daniel Birnbaum, Ian Birnie, Claire Bishop, Nayland Blake, Francesco Bonami, David Bordwell, Lizzi Bougatsos, Andrea Bowers, AA Bronson, Delia Brown, Louisa Buck, Richard Buckley, Kate Bush, David Byrne, Dan Cameron, Laura Cantrell, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Monsieur Chat, Lynne Cooke, Dennis Cooper, Christopher Cox, Arthur C. Danto, Diedrich Diederichsen, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Marcel Dzama, Dave Eggers, Okwui Enwezor, Roe Ethridge, Matias Faldbakken, Johanna Fateman, Wendy Fonarow, Forcefield, Iain Forsyth, Brendan Fowler, Thomas Frank, Anna Gaskell, Alison M. Gingeras, Thelma Golden, Ann Goldstein, Loren Goodman, Isabelle Graw, Rachel Greene, Boris Groys, Bruce Hainley, Peter Halley, Howard Hampton, Richard Hawkins, Martin Herbert, Dave Hickey, Matthew Higgs, J. Hoberman, Tom Holert, A.M. Homes, Julia House, Andrew Hultkrans, Susie Ibarra, Chrissie Iles, Gary Indiana, Jim Isermann, Darius James, Kent Jones, Ronald Jones, Isaac Julien, Miranda July, Charlie Kaufman, Matt Keegan, Mike Kelley, Christina Kelly, John Kelsey, Rita Kersting, Karen Kilimnik, Alison Knowles, Kode9, Wayne Koestenbaum, Barbara Kruger, Christina Kubisch, Friedrich Kunath, Marta Kuzma, Steve Lafreniere, Alix Lambert, Inez van Lamsweerde, Thomas Lawson, Pamela M. Lee, Lisa Liebmann, Arto Lindsay, Barbara London, Charles Long, Chip Lord, Guy Maddin, Christian Marclay, Matmos, Nick Mauss, Lucy McKenzie, Josephine Meckseper, James Meyer, Jason Middlebrook, Aleksandra Mir, Katy Moran, Jessica Morgan, Dave Muller, Christopher Münch, Marissa Nadler, Rosalind Nashashibi, Kori Newkirk, Bob Nickas, Philip Nobel, Linda Nochlin, Geoffrey O'Brien, Glenn O'Brien, Ken Okiishi, Paulina Olowska, Elizabeth Peyton, Richard Phillips, Paola Pivi, Peter Plagens, Olivia Plender, Jane Pollard, Stephen Prina, Rob Pruitt, James Quandt, Eileen Quinlan, Raqs Media Collective Ben Ratliff, Simon Reynolds, Daivd Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Rimanelli, David Robbins, Jonathan Romney, Kay Rosen, Robert Rosenblum, Marina Rosenfeld, Daniela Rossell, Neather Rowe, Ralph Rugoff, Mayer Rus, Lisa Ruyter, Tomas Saraceno, Elizabeth Schambelan, Paul Schimmel, Jim Shaw, Richard Shone, Choire Sicha, Katy Siegel, Amy Sillman, Laurie Simmons, Debra Singer, Guy Richards Smit, Susan Sontag, Carol Squiers, Frances Stark, Georgina Starr, Robert Storr, D. Strauss, Ali Subotnick, Amy Taubin, John Tremblay, Donald Urquhart, Jeffrey Vallance, Tom Vanderbilt, Banks Violette, Stephen Vitiello, Bruce Wagner, Hamza Walker, Kelley Walker, Alex Waterman, John Waters, Toby Webster, Olav Westphalen, T.J. Wilcox, Cathy Wilkes, Stephanie Zacharek

Artists' book edited by James Hoff -- a recompilation of Artforum magazine's monthly Top Ten column written by a rotating cast of artists, scholars, actors and other superstars from 1998 to 2008. Comprised of direct copies of the author's pages from the magazine coupled with black boxes representing the supporting images. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY : No Input Books, 2008
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 289 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 44, No. 4 (December 2005)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien, Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, Debra Singer, Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. Lee, Paul Chan, Arthur C. Danto, Wayne Koestenbaum, T.J. Clark, Lynne Cooke, Jonathan Crary, Eric Banks, Lucy McKenzie, Molly Nesbit, Trisha Donnelly, Martin Creed, AA Bronson, Candice Breitz, Cai-Guo Qiang, Dave Muller, Tomma Abts, Cerith Wyn Evans, David Salle, Aïda Ruilova, Doug Aitken, Katja Strunz, Laurie Simmons, Cornelia Parker, Matthew Ritchie, Erik Parker, Yinka Shonibare, Jeroen de Rijke, Wangechi Mutu, Chiho Aoshima, Matthew Brannon, Allen Ruppersberg, Anne Collier, Julie Mehretu, Damian Loeb, Jim Isermann, Paola Pivi, Hope Atherton, Takashi Murakami, Tara Donovan, Dan Colen, Christian Jankowski, Jonathan Meese, Willem de Rooij, Luis Gispert, Dana Schutz, Sarah Morris, Liam Gillick, Seth Price, Johannes Wohnseifer, Amy Globus, Marina Abramovic, Chris Ofili, Nick Mauss, Omer Fast, Sam Durant, Banks Violette, Kara Walker, Lynda Benglis, Joachim Koester, David Rimanelli, Frances Stark, Stuart Comer, Eva Svennung, Matt Saunders, Viktor Misiano, Midori Matsui, Robert Storr, Alison M. Gingeras, Ann Goldstein, Martin Herbert, Thelma Golden, John Kelsey, Robert Rosenblum, Isabelle Graw, Matthew Higgs, Daniel Birnbaum, Jack Bankowsky, Hal Foster, Denise Scott Brown, Slavoj Zizek, Carol Armstrong, Jeffrey Weiss, Suzanne Hudson, Lisa Pasquariello, Johanna Burton, Martha Schwendener, Jan Avgikos, David Frankel, Elizabeth Schambelan, Michael Wilson, Margaret Sundell, Claire Barliant, Donald Kuspit, Emily Hall, Jeffrey Kastner, Brian Sholis, James Yood, Nord Wennerstrom, Maria Porges, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Amra Brooks, María Gainza, Ida Panicelli, Cathryn Drake, Allison Moore, Stefan Zucker, Brigitte Huck, Jean-Max Colard, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Wouter Davidts, Sven Lütticken, Ronald Jones, T.J. Demos, Barry Schwabsky, Michael Archer, Charles Green

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Film: Best of 2005," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, Isaac Julien; "Music: Best of 2005," by Dennis Cooper, Stephen Vitiello, Christoph Cox, Susie Ibarra, and Debra Singer; "Books: Best of 2005," by Yve-Alain Bois, Pamela M. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2005
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • ink jet printed
  • stitch bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23 x 14 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 100
  • unsigned and numbered

Annotations

[21 Volume Box Set]

Public-Holiday Project, Champion Fine Art, Rachel Foullon, Matt Keegan, Laura Kleger, Sara Greenberger, Adam Putnam, Alex Robbins, Halsey Rodman, Carter Mull, Michael Zahn, Rebecca Chamberlain, Christopher Chiappa, John Pilson, Jeroen Kooijmans, Guy Richards Smit, Michael Smith, William Wegman, Kelly Breslin, Meredith Danluck, Alice Könitz, Jeff Ono, Michelle Lopez, Kate Grinnan, Tom Texas Holmes, Slylar Haskard, Anna Sew Hoy, Joe Scanlan, Stephen Shore, Kelley Walker, Flora Wiegmann, Drew Heitzler, James Welling, Eric Wesley, Carey Young, Walead Beshty, Rose Kallal, Fia Backström, Michael Phelan, Jonah Freeman, Chuck Nanny, Adam McEwen, John Tremblay, Peter Coffin, Craig Kalpakjian, John Armleder, Cyprian Gaillard, Jan Groover, Kevin Landers, Olivier Mosset, Amy O'Neill, Kirsten Mosher, Jordan Wolfson, Samuel Casebolt, Candace Cole, Charles Goldman, Alix Lambert, Brian Bress, Jeff Burton, Corinna Schnitt, Monique van Genderen, Terra Fuller, Benjamin Butler, Suzanna Vapnek, Franklin Evans, Mari Eastman, Charles Irvin, Holly Coulis, Brian Belott, Bella Foster, Melissa Brown, Brendan Cass, Charlotta Westergren, Ellen Altfest, Tyson Reeder, Scott Reeder, Claudia Pena, Katherine Bernhardt, Nick Barna, Scott Cassidy, Tom Costa, Erik Frydenborg, Hannah Greely, Jesse Kamm, Kalup Donte Linzy, Shana Lutker, Avigail Moss, Stephen Rhodes, Joaquin Spengemann, Jonas Wood, Heather Cantrell, Rachel Corry, Drew Dominick, Ernest Gibson, Raffi Kalenderian, Shio Kusaka, Nate Lowman, Tony Matelli, Adrian Paules, Bert Rodriguez, Keith Vaughn, Matt Johnson, Jonas Nobel, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Frederik Söderberg, Dan Torop, Roe Ethridge, Nina Andersson, Ron Jude, Kevin Landers, Aleksandra Mir, Andrew Rodgers, Chris Verene, Matt Ducklo, Huma Bhabha, Jennifer Sirey, Nancy Shaver, Susan Jennings, Jennifer Coates, David Shaw, Valetin Carron, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Fabrice Gygi, Alex Morrison, Mai-thu Perret, Aidas Bereikis, Bettina Funcke, Seth Price, Bill Saylor, Anke Weyer, Wendy White, Emily Sunblad, Josh Smith, Lizzie Bougatsos, Amy Granat, Elizabeth Valdez, Steven Parrino, Alex Kwartler, Macrae Semans, Molly Welch, Allyson Vieira, Jarrett Mellenbruch, Adam Raymont, Emily Miranda, Carol Bove, Christian Brown, Robert Medvedz, Jon Widman, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Gordon Terry, Hisham Akira Bharoocha, Bjorn Copeland, Scott Wolniak, Andrew Jeffrey Wright, Reed Anderson, Larry Bamburg, Sylvie Fleury, Adam Frelin, Vincent Szarek

"How can an art exhibition function as a stand-in for the artists and their studios? How can a gallery project provide greater insight into an artist's practice, the way the formality of a slide lecture or the intimacy of a studio visit can? How can the back-story of the work on display be understood, without being solely reliant on a curatorial statement, catalogue essay or press release? This exhibition allows art to be understood as an ongoing and slippery practice, and less the finite, linear and object-oriented one assumed by the standard exhibition format. ... [details]

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 15.5 x 23 cm.
  • 191 pp.
  • edition size 1500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9080659533

-De Paviljoens : Logboek van een gebouw 1992 - 2004 / -De Paviljoens : Journal of a Building 1992 - 2004

Wouter Davidts, Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C., Patricio Cabrero, Pedro Cabrito Reis, Marcel van Campen, Olga Chernysheva, Sandro Chia, Chiko & Toko Project, Tom Claassen, Leo Copers, Bob Copray, John Currin, Lody Inge Daniëls, Yael Davids, Jan De Cock, Angelica De Maria, Sandra Derks, Theo Derksen, Marinus van Dijke, Heleen Dijkman, Rineke Dijkstra, Nicolas Dings, Desirée Dolron, Lydia Dona, Jos van Doorn, Federico D'Orazio, Jimmie Durham, Christian Eckart, Atom Egoyan, Olafur Eliasson, Tracy Emin, Rainer Fetting, Aaron Fink, Martina Florians, Alicia Framis, Michel Francois, Dale Frank, Gijs Frieling, Helen Frik, Rik Gadella, Julio Galán, Anya Gallaccio, Jean Louis Garnell, Krijn Giezen, Liam Gillick, Mike Glier, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Karel Goudsblom, Peter Greenaway, Joost Grootens, Anna Gudjónsdóttir, Sigudur Gudmundsson, Reggy Gunn, Herbert Hamak, Richard Hambleton, Andrew Heard, Harma Heikens, Claudia Heinermann, Jan Hendrikse, Lothar Hempel, Francy van den Heuvel, Joost van Hezewijk, Damien Hirst, Carsten Höller, Vanessa Hudig, Paul Huf, Wessel J. Huisman, Rini Hurkmans, Michael Hurson, Cristina Iglesias, Alfredo Jaar, Lidy Jacobs, William Jans, Saskia Janssen, Isabelle Jenniches, Michael Joo, Remy Jungerman, Kalaman, Samson Kambalu, Marin Kasimir, Kazuo Katase, Peter Kempff, Jon Kessler, Karen Kilimnik, Jouke Kleerebezem, Thomas Klegin, Elfry Knook, Job Koelewijn, Hans Koetsier, Christof Kohlhofer, Claudia Kölgen, Robin Kolleman, Krijn de Koning, Aglaia Konrad, Renée Kool, Joes Koppers, Jan Koster, Kraaijvanger-Urbis, Bastienne Kramer, Cees Krijnen, Miriam Kruishoop, Guillermo Kuitca, Danielle Kwaaitaal, Manolo Laguillo, Inez van Lamsweerde, Sean Landers, Susann Lekas, Ilona Lenard, Thomas Lenden, Frea Lenger, Alon Levin, Daniel Libeskind, Jannes Linders, Kaar van der Lippe, Cyril Lixenberg, Eva Lootz, Saskia Louwaard, Rita McBride, Eadweard Muybridge

Catalogue documenting projects, performances, and installations held in and on the grounds of the Museum De Paviljoens from 1992 - 2004. Texts by Wouter Davidts. Artists include Richard Artschwager, Marco Bagnoli, Herbert Brandl, Thierry de Cordier, Raoul De Keyser, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Dan Graham, Michael Gross, Tim Johnson, Bhupen Khahar, Vladimir Kokolia, Mariusz Kruk, Marcel Maeyer, Thom Merrick, Christa Näher, Pekka Nevalainen, Jussi Niva, Martin Puryear, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Pat Steir, Thomas Struth, Mitja Tusek, Luc Tuymans, Juan Uslé, Henk Visch, Ko Aarts, Roel Achterberg, Dennis Adams, Gosbert Adler, Leo Adriaans, Will Alsop, Kai Althoff, Carlos Amorales, Tiong Ang, Nobuyoshi Araki, Armando, Atelier Van Lieshout, Eugéne Atget, Frans Baake, Anne Mieke Backer, Erzsébet Baerveldt, Stephen Balkenhol, Yael Bartana, Christiaan Bastiaans, Joris Baudoin, Nico Bick, Waldo Bien, Guillaume Bijl, Sara Blokland, Bik Van der Pol, Rob Birza, Sabine Bitter, John Blake, Jean-Charles Blais, Neville Blaszk, Andrea Blum, Marinus Boezem, Merijn Bolink, Henry Bond, Jonathan Borofsky, Aniek Boon, Justus Bottenheft, Frederique Braakman, Bob Braine, Jasper can den Brink, Joachim Brohm, James Brown, Angela Bulloch, Raoul Bunschoten, Sjoerd Buisman, Michael Byron, Sery C. ... [details]

Almere, Netherlands : Museum De Paviljoens, 2004
Permalink
S.E.M. Ensemble at PCG Dec. 16, 2003 : Wolff, la Guerre, Schroeder, Kotik, Neuwirth
  • audio CD
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 18 x 12 cm.
  • 96 min 21 sec
  • 2 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

S.E.M. Ensemble at PCG Dec. 16, 2003 : Wolff, la Guerre, Schroeder, Kotik, Neuwirth

Petr Kotik, Olga Neuwirth, Christian Wolff, Elisabeth J. de la Guerre, Sabrina Schroeder, Chris Nappi, Tom Kolor, Conrad Harris, Ludmila Konstantinova, Bradley Brookshire, Jacqueline Horner, Ory Brown, Joseph Kubera

2 disc live recording of performance held at Paula Cooper Gallery, December 16, 2003. Includes performances of works by Petr Kotik, Olga Neuwirth, Christian Wolff, Elisabeth J. de la Guerre, and Sabrina Schroeder, with solo performances by Chris Nappi, Tom Kolor, Conrad Harris, Ludmila Konstantinova, Bradley Brookshire, Jacqueline Horner, Ory Brown, and Joseph Kuber. ... [details]

Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 124 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.7 cm.
  • 125 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 184 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0874744377

Content : A Contemporary Focus 1974 - 1984

Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic, Phyllis Rosenzweig, Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A.R. Penck, Walter Pichler, Anne Poirier, Jagoda Przybylak, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Aldo Rossi, Susan Rothenberg, George Rousse, David Salle, Lucas Samaras, Jim Sanborn, Italo Scanga, Salvatore Scarpitta, Julian Schnabel, Cindy Sherman, Ned Smith, Nancy Spero, Earl Staley, Pat Steir, Paul Thek, Michael Tracy, Andy Warhol, William Wegman, Lawrence Weiner, William Wiley, Jackie Winsor, Joel-Peter Witkin, Yuriko Yamaguchi, Joe Zucker, Marina Abramovic, Ulay Abramovic, Max Almy, Ant Farm, Chip Lord, Doug Michels, Curtis Schreier, Ros Barron, Dara Birnbaum, Douglas Davis, Kit Fitzgerald, Richard Foreman, Terry Fox, Tony Oursler, Vicki Robinson, Martha Rosler, Richard Serra, Michael Smith, Robert Wilson

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 4, 1984 - January 6, 1985. Essays by Howard N. Fox, Miranda McClintic and chronology by Phyllis Rosenzweig. Artists include Vito Acconci, Mac Adams, John Ahearn, Terry Allen, Carlos Almaraz, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Siah Armajani, Richard Artschwager, Conrad Atkinson, Alice Aycock, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Christian Boltanski, Jonathan Borofsky, Derek Boshier, Louise Bourgeois, Troy Brauntuch, Marcel Broodthaers, Joan Brown, Roger Brown, Chris Burden, Victor Burgin, Scott Burton, Jo Ann Callis, Peter Campus, Henry Chalfant, Louisa Chase, Sandro Chia, Francesco Clemente, Robert Colescott, Enzo Cucchi, Donna Dennis, Jane Dickson, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Bernard Faucon, Rafael Ferrer, Eric Fischl, Vernon Fisher, Hamish Fulton, Charles Garabedian, Gilbert & George, Leon Golub, Robert Graham, Denise Green, Philip Guston, Hans Haacke, Keith Haring, Helen Mayer Harrison, Newton Harrison, Mariusz Hermanowicz, Nancy Holt, Jenny Holzer, Douglas Huebler, Jörg Immendorff, Neil Jenney, Anselm Kiefer, Edward Kienholz, Nancy Reddin Kienholz, Ken Kiff, Alain Kirili, Komar & Melamid, Joseph Kosuth, Jannis Kounellis, Barbara Kruger, Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt, Jean Le Gac, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Richard Long, Robert Longo, Markus Lupertz, Carlo Maria Mariani, Gordon Matta-Clark, Mario Merz, Duane Michals, Malcolm Morley, Ree Morton, Robert Moskowitz, Bruce Nauman, Hermann Nitsch, Isamu Noguchi, Jim Nutt, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Mimmo Paladino, Esther Parada, Ed Paschke, A. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 26 x 21 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 12