objects: 14
show
sort by
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 277 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 49, No. 4 (December 2010)

Michelle Kuo, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier, Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint, David Velasco, T.J. Clark, Catherine Lord, Tatiana Trouvé, Alexander Nehamas, Brigitte Weingart, Mario Garcia Torres, Devin Fore, Nicolás Guagnini, Katerina Šedá, Brian Kennon, Adam Pendleton, Jasia Reichardt, Akram Zaatari, Saâdane Afif, Richard Artschwager, Charles Atlas, Dike Blair, Olaf Breuning, Luis Camnitzer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Xavier Cha, Chen Chieh-Jen, Clegg & Guttmann, Ann Craven, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Simon Dybbroe, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Keith Edmier, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tony Feher, Cao Fei, Peter Fend, Florian Hecker, Karl Holmqvist, Dorothy Iannone, Teppei Kaneuji, Karen Kilimnik, Camilla Løw, Vera Lutter, Renzo Martens, Rodney McMillian, Bjarne Melgaard, Deimantas Narkevicius, Nils Norman, Ken Okiishi, Falke Pisano, Rob Pruitt, Charles Ray, Pipilotti Rist, Sterling Ruby, Simon Starling, A.L. Steiner, Nicole Wermers, Terry Winters, Liang Yuanwei, Thomas Crow, Daniel Birnbaum, Christine Macel, Richard Hawkins, Okwui Enwezor, Lynne Cooke, Jack Bankowsky, Anne M. Wagner, Matthew Higgs, Michael Ned Holte, Pauline J. Yao, Jeffrey Kastner, Victoria Noorthoorn, Sandhini Poddar, Chris Dercon, Helen Molesworth, Hal Foster, Bruno Latour, John Kelsey, Michael Smith, Tim Griffin, J. Hoberman, Jeffrey Weiss, Johanna Burton, David Frankel, Suzanne Hudson, Michael Wang, Lisa Turvey, Robert Pincus-Witten, Frances Richard, Michael Wilson, Emily Hall, Lloyd Wise, Donald Kuspit, Joshua Decter, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Brian Sholis, Nuit Banai, Christopher Bedford, Lori Waxman, Kyle MacMillan, Glen Helfand, Catherine Taft, Jan Tumlir, Gilda Williams, Barry Schwabsky, Miguel Amado, Lillian Davies, Michèle Faguet, Daniel Boese, Noemi Smolik, Natilee Harren, Daniela Stöppel, Jens Asthoff, Sabine B. Vogel, Yoann Van Parys, Paola Nicolin, Ronald Jones, Dawn Chan, Steven Henry Madoff, Astrid Wege, Zehra Jumabhoy

Issue edited by Michelle Kuo. Essays "Film: Best of 2010," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Mark Webber, Marie Losier; "Music: Best of 2010," by Bjorn Copeland, Femi Kuti, Masami Akita, Gudrun Gut, Eszter Balint; "Dance: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by David Velasco; "Books: Best of 2010," by T. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2010
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 30.5 x 23 cm.
  • 246 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 080327629X

Sculpture from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery

Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. Eldredge, Norman A. Geske, Wendy J. Katz, Christin J. Mamiya, Ingrid A. Sepahpur, Robert Spence, Michael R. Taylor, Karen Tsujimoto, Thomas Crawford, John Quincy Adams, Frederick William MacMonnies, Auguste Rodin, Medardo Rosso, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Mahonri Young, Constantin Brancusi, Daniel Chester French, Paul Manship, Elie Nadelman, John Storrs, Man Ray, Ernst Barlach, Jacques Lipchitz, Alexander Archipenko, Gaston Lachaise, Boris Lovet-Lorski, Saul Baizerman, Malvina Cornell Hoffman, Maurice Sterne, William Zorach, John B. Flannagan, Ibram Lassaw, Theodore Roszak, Alexander Calder, Barbara Hepworth, Robert Laurent, Louise Nevelson, Louise Bourgeois, David Hare, Henry Moore, Marino Marini, Jeremy Anderson, Reginald Butler, Eduardo Chillida, Kenneth Armitage, Hugo Robus, Seymour Lipton, Isamu Noguchi, Joseph Cornell, David Smith, Bruce Conner, Marcel Duchamp, Elisabeth Frink, Tony Smith, Reuben Nakian, Dan Flavin, George Rickey, William King, Charles Biederman, Donald Judd, Lyman Kipp, John McCracken, Peter Voulkos, Alvin Light, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Bryan Hunt, Richard Shaw, Michael Todd, Manuel Neri, George Segal, Joel Shapiro, Larry Bell, Deborah Butterfield, Charles Ginnever, William Tucker, Mark di Suvero, Jun Kaneko, Tom Rippon, Frank Stella, Richard Stella, Richard Serra, Bruce Beasley, Scott Burton, Judith Shea, Haim Steinbach, Fletcher Benton, Tony Berlant, Michael Heizer, Claes Oldenburg, Tom Otterness, David Ireland, Catherine A. Ferguson, Anne Truitt, Joseph Havel, Martin Puryear

Catalogue of sculpture selected from the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery at the University of Nebraska. Contributions by Karen O. Janovy, David Cateforis, Daniel A. Seidell, Peter Boswell, Nancy Dawson, Janice Driesbach, Lonnie Pierson Dunbier, Charles C. ... [details]

Realisation : Kunst in der Leipziger Messe / Art at the Exhibition Centre Leipziger Messe
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25 x 20 cm.
  • 283 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3896110322
  • editioned print
  • various sized prints housed in folio 58.5 x 78.5 cm.
  • [14] leaves
  • edition size 50
  • signed and numbered

Concrete Crisis : Urban Images of the '80s

Vito Acconci, Nancy Spero, Leon Golub, Kanet Koenig, Tomie Arai, Robert Longo, Jeff [sic.], Keit Christensen, Gale Jackson, Tim Hillis, Antonio Frasconi, Alfred Martinez, Rachael Romero, Anton van Dalen, George Smith, Maxwell-Nova

A portfolio of 14 prints each numbered and signed by the individual artists, some also hand titled. Screenprinted by The Lower East Side Workshop except where noted.

Vito Acconci, I Love NY / NY Loves Me, offset-lithograph with stencil and collage, 65. ... [details]

WhiteWalls : A Magazine of Writings by Artists
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

WhiteWalls : A Magazine of Writings by Artists

No. 14 (Autumn 1986)

Buzz Spector, Timothy Porges, Adrian Piper, Auste, Jack Balas, Roberta Allen, Rusty Kane, Peter Lyssiotis, James Hugunin, Sharon Evans, Michael K. Meyers, Michael Hurson

Edited by Buzz Spector, Timothy Porges. Cover by Michael Hurson. Essays "A Tale of Avarice and Poverty," by Adrian Piper; "The Language Miser," by Auste; "from Milemarker," by Jack Balas; "Seven Stories," by Roberta Allen; "Four Drawings," by Rusty Kane; "Shadows," by Peter Lyssiotis; "from The Life and Times of Cadmean Storch," by James Hugunin; "The Amateur Artist," by Sharon Evans; "Reconstruction (the Temple) From Memory," by Michael K. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : WhiteWalls Inc., 1986
Permalink
The Comic Art Show
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.4 x 21.1 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Reality of Illusion
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.5 cm.
  • 123 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0960297405

Reality of Illusion

Donald J. Brewer, Dennis Adams, Tom Akawie, Joanna Beall, Joe Brainard, Kathleen Calderwood, Greg S. Card, Guy John Cavalli, John Clem Clarke, Tony Constanzo, Allan D'Arcangelo, Ron Davis, John DeAndrea, Daniel Douke, Joe Doyle, John Duff, Yrjo Edelmann, Donald Evans, Freddie Fong, Ed Forde, David Furman, Janice Gabriel, Michael B. Gallagher, Charles Ginnever, Lukman Glasgow, Juan Gonzalez, George D. Green, Richard Haas, Darryl Halbrooks, Duane Hanson, Kennard Harris, Tom J. Hatch, James Havard, Doug Hilson, Wade Hoefer, Jill Hoffman, Ron Isaacs, Richard A. Johnson, Paul Kane, Alan Kessler, Bong Tae Kim, Tschang-Yeul Kim, Tony King, Howard Kottler, Patsy Krebs, Tom Kress, Jack Lembeck, Marilyn Levine, Diane Lewy, David Ligare, Steve Linden, Thomas Macaulay, Robert Maki, Sylvia Plimack Mangold, Scott McIntire, David Middlebrook, John A. O'Connor, John Okulick, Vernon Patrick, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Liliana Porter, Stephen Posen, Jack Radetsky, David Reed, Jack Reilly, Ron Rizk, Peter Saari, Michael Philip Sack, Paul Sarkisian, Buky Schwartz, Nancy Selvin, Richard Shaw, Todd Siler, Jane Sinclair, Frank Anthony Smith, June Sobel, Jorge Stever, John P. Stewart, John M. Thomas, Kazys Varnelis, Vasa (Velizar Mihich), Jay Willis, Roger D. (Sam) Wilson, Richard Yoder

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Denver Art Museum, July 13 - August 26, 1979. Traveled to the University of Southern California Art Galleries, San Diego, October 11 - November 25, 1979; the Honolulu Academy of Art, April 4 - May 18, 1980; the Oakland Museum, California, June 17 - July 27, 1980; the University Art Museum, University of Austin, Texas, September 4 - October 19, 1980; and the Herbert F. ... [details]

Space Window* : Man in Space and Space in Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 30.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Space Window* : Man in Space and Space in Art

Eve Vaterlaus, Joan Waltemath, Ant Farm, Raimund Abraham, Jack Lousma, Jon Borofsky, Addison Broders, Francis Byrne, Neke Carson, Jamie Carpenter, Bruce Chao, Louisa Chase, Dale Chihuly, Eve Vaterlaus, Peter Cifrino, John Coburn, Dennis Congdon, Susan Curry, James Dalglish, William Drew, Richard Fleischner, Ira Garber, Richard Fishman, Pam Fraser, Bill Gallery, William Gaylord, Dan Gosh, Karen Gunderson, Michael Guy, Richard Harned, Suzanne Harris, Bruce Helander, Roger Hendricks, Tayo Heuser, Gene Highstein, Kathy Hines, Gregor Horniak, Bill Jensen, Christen Johansen, Hardu Keck, Jun Kaneko, Jeff Koons, Andrea Kovacs, Paul Krot, Bill Komoski, Louis Lieberman, Marilyn Lenkowsky, Seaver Leslie, John Marin, David Marcus, Roger Mayer, Richard Merkin, Robert Moscowitz, Louis Mueller, Elizabeth Murray, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Ockerse, Robert Oneal, Judy Pfaff, Massimo Pierucci, Dean Richardson, Morgon Rockhill, Charles Ross, E.L. Trouvelot, Greg Rossi, Daniel Rothenfeld, Alan Saret, Michael Savage, Owen Garroitt, Italo Scanga, Elizabeth Schreve, David Slater, John Slavonic, Nancy Smith, Kenn Speiser, Jill Sprayregen, Therman Statom, Friedrich St. Florian, Michael Torlen, John Torreano, Joan Waltemath, Kit Warren, Robert Witz, Viki Wulff

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Bell Gallery, Brown University, September 16 - October 6, 1977, and Woods Gerry Gallery, Rhode Island School of Design, September 14 - October 4, 1977. ... [details]

Duration Piece #8 Global : (Part I) / (Part II)
  • artists' book
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 53 x 28.5 cm.
  • [52] pp.
  • edition size 2000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
objects: 14