objects: 58
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6
show
sort by
Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.4 x 23.5 cm.
  • 767 pp.
  • edition size 1,200
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729512

Documenta 13 : Catalog I / 3, The Book of Books

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held June 9 - September 16, 2012. Exhibition curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Texts by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Chus Martínez, Franco Berardi. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany : Hatje Cantz, 2012
Permalink
L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.7 cm.
  • 516 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780917571138

L.A. Rising : SoCal Artists Before 1980

Lyn Kienholz, Elizabeta Betinski, Corinne Nelson, Clinton Adams, Ron Adams, Bas Jan Ader, John Alberty, Lita Albuquerque, Anders Aldrin, Peter Alexander, Martha Alf, Neda Al-Hilali, Carlos Almaraz, John Altoon, Mabel Alvarez, Arthur Ames, Jean Goodwin Ames, Laura Anderson, Oliver Andrews, Eleanor Antin, Craig Antrim, Chuck Arnoldi, Michael Asher, David Askevold, Walter Askin, Ralph Bacerra, Don Bachardy, Jo Baer, Herman Kofi Bailey, George P. Baker, Michael Balog, John Baldessari, Jack Barth, Richmond Barthé, Joel Bass, Lynn Bassler, Robert C. Bassler, Wall Batterton, Herbert Bayer, Phoebe Beasley, Larry Bell, Billy Al Bengston, Karl Benjamin, Ed Bereal, Pat Berger, Tony Berlant, Ben Berlin, Eugene Berman, Wallace Berman, John Bernhardt, Gary Beydler, Edward Biberman, Natalie Bieser, Les Biller, Annette Bird, Streeter Blair, Sandy Bleifer, Bob and Bob, Gloria Cole Bohanen, Douglas Bond, Dorr Bothwell, David Bradford, Rex Brandt, Jerry Brane, Bettina Brendel, Michael Brewster, William Brice, Nicholas Brigante, Morris Broderson, William Theophilus Brown, Nancy Buchanan, Conrad Buff II, David Bungay, Jerry Burchfield, Jerrold Burchman, Chris Burden, Hans Burkhardt, Nathaniel Bustion, JoAnne Callis, Cameron, Greg S. Card, Elaine Carhartt, Harry Carmean, Jae Carmichael, Carol Caroompas, Barbara Carrasco, Eduardo Carrillo, Karen Carson , Bernie Casey, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Roberto Chavez, Carl Cheng, Judy Chicago, Grace Clements, Caron Colvin, Dan Concholar, Houston Conwill, Ron Cooper, Sister Mary Corita, Philip Cornelius, Mary Corse, Eileen Cowin, Robert Cremean, James L. Croak, Keith Crown, William Crutchfield, Robert Cumming, Darryl Curran, Dorit Cypis, Dan Cytron, Edie Danieli, Avery Danziger, Lowell Darling, Paul Darrow, Alonzo Davis, Dale B. Davis, Michael Davis, Ronald Davis, Woods Davy, Guy De Cointet, Francis de Erdely, Rupert Deese, Tony DeLap, Diane Destiny, Boris Deutsch, Charles Dickson, Richard Diebenkorn, Dietrich, Phil Dike, Guy Dill, Laddie John Dill, Paul Dillon, Morton Dimondstein, Sue Dirksen, John Divola, William Dole, James Doolin, Daniel Douke, Robert Dowd, Roy Dowell, Laurence Dreiband, Hildegarde Duane, Tom Eatherton, Bruce Edelstein, Jean Edelstein, Doug Edge, Leonard Edmondson, Melvin Edwards, Jules Engel, Marion Epting, Sam Erenberg, Merion Estes, Ned Evans, Bruce Everett, Fredericl Eversley, Connor Everts, Edgar Ewing, Martin Facey, Claire Falkenstein, Joe Fay, Lorser Feitelson, Lilly Fenichel, Jud Fine, Bruria Finkel, Max Finkelstein, Oskar Fischinger, Ethel Fisher, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Betty Davenport Ford, Llyn Foulkes, Sam Francis, Magdalena Frimkess, Michael Frimkess, Walter Gabrielson, Simone Gad, Charles Garabedian, John Garrett, Christopher Georgesco, George Geyer, James S. Gill, Shirl Goedike, Betty Gold, Judith Golden, Jack Goldstein, Joe Goode, John S. Gordon, Robert Graham, Mark Greenfield, Scott Grieger, Ron Griffin, Raul Guerrero, Allan Hacklin, Richard Haines, D.J. Hall, Frederick Hammersley, David Hammons, Lloyd Hamrol, Robert Hansen, Marvin Harden, June Harwood, Maren Hassinger, James Hayward, Wayne Alaniz Healy, Phillip Hefferton, Robert Heinecken, Victor Henderson, Maxwell Hendler, George Herms, Anthony Hernandez, Susan Lautman Hertel, Charles Christopher Hill, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Diana Hobson, David Hockney, Patrick Hogan, Tom Holste, Varnette Honeywood, Dennis Hopper, Channa Horwitz, Bruce Houston, Bernard Hoyes, Douglas Huebler, James Hueter, Robert Irwin, Sandra Jackman, Suzanne Jackson, James Jarvaise, Connie Jenkins, Tom Jenkins, Daniel Larue Johnson, Don Johnson, Wesley Johnson, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Mary Jones, Reuben Kadish, Steve Kahn, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Allan Kaprow, Barbara Kasten, Craig Kauffman, Claude Kent, Edward Kienholz, The Kipper Kids, Gloria Kisch, Tom Knechtel, Emil Kosa Jr., Peter Krasnow, Patsy Krebs, Roger Kuntz, Suzanne Lacy, Lili Lakich, Paul Landacre, Doyle Lane, William Leavitt, Rico Lebrun, John Lees, Harold Lehman, Mark Lere, Samella Lewis, Peter Liashkov, Joyce Lightbody, Ron Linden

Survey of the work of L.A. based artists before 1980. Edited by Lyn Kienholz with contributing editors Elizabeta Betinski and Corinne Nelson. Includes appendix. "'L.A. Rising SoCal Artists Before 1980' is the first comprehensive pictorial showcase of the diverse universe of artists working in the Los Angeles area during the formative period of Los Angeles' art history. ... [details]

  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 24.5 cm.
  • 255 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8876247335
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
Do It : Volume 1
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 19.5 x 14.5 cm.
  • 367 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3865880010

Do It : Volume 1

Hans Ulrich Obrist, Marina Abramovic, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Pawel Althamer, Carl Andre, John Armleder, David Askevold, Pablo Azul, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Joze Barsi , Dara Birnbaum, Michel Blazy, Mel Bochner, John Bock, Christian Boltanski, Inaki Bonillas, Louise Bourgeois, Joan Brossa, Mircea Cantor, Cao Fei, Maurizio Cattelan, John Chamberlain, Jay Chung, Amy E. Cohen, Francisco J. Varela, Douglas Coupland, Meg Cranston, Critical Art Ensemble, Minerva Cuevas, Tacita Dean, Wilson Diaz, Diller + Scofidio, Trisha Donnelly, Heri Dono, Jimmie Durham, Maria Eichhorn, Olafur Eliasson, Elmgreen & Dragset, Ayse Erkmen, Tim Etchells, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hreinn Fridfinnsson, Yona Friedman, Paul-Armand Gette, Jef Geys, Gilbert & George, Simryn Gill, Liam Gillick, Edouard Glissant, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Leon Golub, Douglas Gordon, Tomislav Gotovac, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Ulrike Grossarth, Marie-Ange Guilleminot, Richard Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Federico Herrero, Roger Hiorns, Shere Hite, Richard Hoeck, Roald Hoffmann, Carsten Holler, Jonathan Horowitz, Hu Fang, Huang Yong Ping, Pierre Huyghe, Fabrice Hybert, Marisel Jimenez, Joan Jonas, Ilya Kabakov, Stephen Kaltenbach, Allan Kaprow, Gulsun Karamustafa, Chitti Kasemkitvatana, Mike Kelley, Hassan Khan, Kim Soo-Ja, Ben Kinmont, Alison Knowles, Jiri Kolar, Julius Koller, Koo Jeong-a, Gabriel Kuri, Surasi Kusolwong, Bertrand Lavier, Xavier Le Roy, Sol LeWitt, Eric van Lieshout, Tzay-Chuen Lim, Annibal Lopez, Sylvere Lotringer, Jorge Macchi, Robert MacPherson, Christian Marclay, Enzo Mari, Eva Marisaldi, Chris Marker, Paul McCarthy, Cildo Meireles, Jonas Mekas, Feng Mengbo, Annette Messager, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, Jonathan Monk, Robert Morris, Valerie Mrejen, Otto Muhl, Eileen Myles, Deimantas Narkevicius , Antonio Negri, Max Neuhaus, Roman Ondak, Yoko Ono, Damian Ortega, Pepon Osorio, Nam June Paik, Lygia Pape, Philippe Parreno, Cesare Pietroiusti, Steven Pippin, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tadej Pogacar & P.A.RA.S.I.T.E. Museum, Marjetica Potrc, Cedric Price, Emilio Prini, Raul Quintanilla, David Reed, Tobias Rehberger, Pedro Reyes, Jason Rhoades, Pipilotti Rist, Ugo Rondinone, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Sam Samore, Tomas Saraceno, Joe Scanlan, Tomas Schmit, Thomas Schutte, Tino Sehgal, Rupert Sheldrake, Andreas Slominski, Michael Smith, Nancy Spero, Bruce Sterling, Hugo Suter, Pascale Marthine Tayou, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Yasunao Tone, Rosemarie Trockel, Uri Tzaig, Anton Vidokle, Clemens von Wedemeyer, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Emmett Williams, Erwin Wurm, Cerith Wyn Evans, Yang Zhenzhong

"With Do It in hand, you will be able to make a work of (someone else's) art yourself. Since 1993 Do It has provided its public with how-to pages of instructions written by 168 of the most important artists and writers working today. ... [details]

New York / Frankfurt am Main, NY / Germany : e-flux / Revolver, 2004
Permalink
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 24 cm.
  • 384 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8876240691

Faces in the Crowd : Picturing Modern Life from Manet to Today / Volti nella Folla : Immagini della Vita Moderna da Manet a Oggi

Iwona Blazwick, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Ester Coen, Charles Harrison, Jill Lloyd, Jeff Wall, Benedtta Carpi de Resmini, Clare Grafik, Alissa Miller, Rebecca Morril, Candy Stobbs, Anthony Spira, Andrea Tarsia, Andrea Viliani, Ezra Pound, Virginia Woolf, Edouard Manet, Linda Nochlin, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Edvard Munch, James Ensor, Eugène Atget, Edgar Allan Poe, Charles Baudelaire, Walter Benjamin, T.J. Clark, Paul Valéry, Filippo Tomaso Marinetti, Gustave Le Bon, Georg Simmel, Henri Bergson, Walter Sickert, Käthe Kollwitz, Umberto Boccioni, Carlo Carrà, Pablo Picasso, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, George Grosz, Marcel Duchamp, Man Ray, David Bomberg, Fernand Léger, Edward Hopper, Alexandr Rodchenko, György Lukács, Gustav Klucis, Tina Modotti, Charles Sheeler, Paul Strand, Dziga Vertov, George Bellows, Jack Butler Yeats, August Sander, Roland Barthes, Claude Cahun, Christian Schad, Brassaï, Sigmund Freud, Max Beckmann, John Heartfield, Walker Evans, John Roberts, Helen Levitt, Robert Capa, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Weegee, Eve Arnold, René Burri, Garry Winogrand, René Magritte, Francis Bacon, Alberto Giacometti, Eduardo Paolozzi, Jean Dubuffet, Andy Warhol, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Richard Hamilton, Theodor Adorno, Elias Canetti, Susan Sontag, George Segal, Carolee Schneemann, Seydou Keïta, Malick Sidibé, Garry WInogrand, David Goldblatt, Mario Giacomelli, Gerhard Richter, Marcel Broodthaers, Gilbert & George, Christian Boltanski, Philip Guston, Alex Katz, Vito Acconci, Guy Debord, Valie Export, Joan Jonas, Adrian Piper, Joseph Beuys, Jean-Luc Nancy, Bruce Nauman, Paul McCarthy, Richard Prince, Nan Goldin, Christopher Lasch, Cindy Sherman, Sophie Calle, Thomas Schütte, Stephan Balkenhol, Juan Muñoz, Andreas Gursky, Reaghubir Singh, Sunil Gupta, William Kentridge, Willie Doherty, Eugenio Dittborn, Chantal Akerman, Giorgio Agamben, Steve McQueen, Douglas Gordon, GIllian Wearing, Elin Wikström, Pierre Huyghe, Chris Ofili, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Anri Sala, Michael Hardt, Antonio NEgri, Mark Leckey, Francis Alÿs, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, Hannah Arendt, André Breton, Matthew Buckingham, Song Dong, Paul Pfeiffer, Anthony Vidler, Jeremy Deller, Susan Buck-Morss, Sam Durant, Omer Fast, John Taylor, Daniel Guzmán, Destiny Deacon, Virginia Fraser

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Whitechapel Gallery, London, December 3, 2004 - March 6, 2005. Traveled to the Castello di Rivoli Museo d'Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli-Torino, April 6 - July 10, 2005. ... [details]

The Artist Observed
  • monograph
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 36.2 x 28.7 cm.
  • [178] pp.
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0944092942
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30 x 24 cm.
  • 169 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0918333202

Hudson River School : Masterworks from the Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art

Elizabeth Makin Kornhauser, Amy Ellis, Maureen Miesmer, William Holbrook Beard, Albert Bierstadt, George Caleb Bingham, William C. Bradford, John William Casilear, Thomas Chambers, Frederic Edwin Church, Thomas Cole, Samuel Colman, John Denison Crocker, Jasper Francis Cropsey, Robert S. Duncanson, Asher B. Durand, George Henry Durrie, Alvan Fisher, Sanford Robinson Gifford, James Hamilton, Martin Johnson Heade, George Inness, David Johnson, John F. Kensett, John Trumbull, John Vanderlyn, Jacob C. Ward, Worthington Whittredge, Alexander Wyant

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Iris & B. Gerald Cantor Center for Visual Arts at Stanford University, Stanford, California, October 8, 2003 - January 18, 2004. Traveled to the Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, February 21 - May 9, 2004; to the North Carolina Museum of Art, Raleigh, June 6 - August 29, 2004; to the Philbrook Museum of Art, Tulsa, Oklahoma, February 6 - April 24, 2005; the Saint Louis Art Museum, June - August 2005; and the Frist Center for Visual Arts, Nashville, Tennessee, September 15 - January 8, 2006. ... [details]

New Haven / London / Hartford, CT / United Kingdom : Yale University Press / Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art, 2003
Permalink
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.5 x 26.5 cm.
  • 189 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 39, No. 9 (May 2001)

Jack Bankowsky, Brad Gooch, Richard Shiff, Howard Hampton, Chris Finley, Jane Harris, Tom Holert, Rachel Kushner, Richard Shone, Andrea Bowers, Emily Erikson, Jonathan Brown, Robert Rosenblum, Reena Jana, Rachel Withers, James Meyer, Lynne Tillman, Yilmaz Dziewior, Judith Sheine, Michael Maltzan, Julius Shulman, Sam Durant, Roy McMakin, Michael Rotondi, Wolf Prix, Barry Sloane, Grant Mudford, Ralph Rugoff, Giorgio Verzotti, Marco Livingstone, Nico Israel, Francis M. Naumann, Donald Kuspit, Jan Avgikos, Martha Schwendener, David Levi Strauss, Barry Schwabsky, Meghan Dailey, Alexi Worth, Margaret Sundell, Gregory Williams, Julie Caniglia, David Carrier, James Yood, Joshua Rose, Christopher Miles, Bruce Hainley, Juan Vicente Aliaga, Mario Codognato, Marek Bartelik, Miriam Rosen, Hans Rudolf Reust, Astrid Wege, Sabine B. Vogel, Jennifer Allen, Sven Lütticken, Mats Stjernstedt, Michael Archer, R.M. Schindler

Issue edited by Jack Bankowsky. Essays "First Break: Brad Gooch on Philip Taaffe," by Brad Gooch; "Books: Richard Shiff on Leo Steinberg," by Richard Shiff; "Film: Howard Hampton on Allen Smithee," by Howard Hampton; "Hotlist," by Chris Finley; "Hotlist: Jane Harris on Mouchette," by Jane Harris; "Slant: Tom Holert on 'The Short Story,'" by Tom Holert; "News: Rachel Kushner on Walter Hopps," by Rachel Kushner; "Richard Shone on the Francis Bacon Studio," by Richard Shone; "Top Ten," by Andrea Bowers; "Regional Exhibitions: Forty Shows Worldwide"; "US Shorts," by Emily Erikson; "Travel Brief: Exhibitions on the Road"; "From the Vault: Jonathan Brown on El Greco," by Jonathan Brown; "From the Vault: Robert Rosenblum on Arnold Böcklin," by Robert Rosenblum; "World Report: Daniel Birnbaum on the Venice Bienal de Valencia," by Reena Jana; "International Shorts," by Rachel Withers; "The Mirror of Fashion: Dale McConathy and the Neo-Avant-Garde," by James Meyer; "Portfolio: James Welling," by Lynne Tillman; "A Thousand Words: Thomas Demand," by Yilmaz Dziewior; "King of the Hills: The Architecture of R. ... [details]

New York, NY : Artforum, 2001
Permalink
Selected Prints 1960 - 1977 / Selected Prints II
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23 x 20.5 cm. each
  • 2 vol. : [unpaginated] ; [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Selected Prints 1960 - 1977 / Selected Prints II

[Two Volumes]

Josef Albers, Jim Dine, Sam Francis, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Philip Pearlstein, Jackson Pollock, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Edward Ruscha, Frank Stella, Wayne Thiebaud

A 1977 and 1978 catalogue of prints available through Brooke Alexander, Inc., New York, New York. Artists featured in each include Josef Albers, Jim Dine, Sam Francis, David Hockney, Jasper Johns, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Philip Pearlstein, Jackson Pollock, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Edward Ruscha, Frank Stella, and Wayne Thiebaud, among others. ... [details]

objects: 58
1 2 3 4 5 ... 6