objects: 119
1 2 3 4 5 ... 12
show
sort by
Journal of Radical Shimming
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 16.5 x 12.1 cm.
  • 399 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Journal of Radical Shimming

Issue 14

Red76, Matthew Stadler, Dan S. Wang, Scott Berzofsky, Mike Wolf, Sam Gould, Rich Jensen, Mark Read, Steve Lambert, Abbie Hoffman, Starhawk, David Senior, Alan Watts, Timothy Leary, Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Gabriel Mindel Saloman, Bernadette Houde, Courtney Dailey, Jessica Garz, Sean Dockray, Malak Helmy, Pop-Up Book Academy, Aja Rose Bond, Alexander Muir, Daniella Aiello, Gabriel Saloman, Lisa MacLoad, Sydney Hart

Issue 14 of the 'Journal of Radical Shimming' published by the Red76 collective. Texts by Matthew Stadler, Dan S. Wang, Scott Berzofsky, Mike Wolf, Sam Gould, Rich Jensen, Mark Read, Steve Lambert, Abbie Hoffman, Starhawk, David Senior, Alan Watts, Timothy Leary, Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Gabriel Mindel Saloman, Jessica Garz, Sean Dockray, Malak Helmy, Pop-Up Book Academy, Aja Rose Bond, Alexander Muir, Daniella Aiello, Gabriel Saloman, Lisa MacLoad and Sydney Hart. ... [details]

[Portland], [Oregon]: Red76,
Permalink
$20.00
Condition:  Very Good. 2.5 cm. of minor bumping at upper center edge of recto carrying through to page 75, otherwise Fine.
[Object # 35908]
Hand-Painted Pop : American Art in Transition, 1955 - 62
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 29.7 x 22.8 cm.
  • 256
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0847816311

Hand-Painted Pop : American Art in Transition, 1955 - 62

David Deitcher, Stephen C. Foster, Dick Hebdige, Linda Norden, Kenneth E. Silver, John Yau, Donna De Salvo, Paul Schimmel, Russell Ferguson, Billy Al Bengston, Jim Dine, Jean Follett, Joe Goode, Grace Hartigan, Jess, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, , Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Mel Ramos, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Edward Ruscha, Peter Saul, Wayne Thiebaud, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, December 6, 1992 - March 7, 1993. Traveled to the Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, April 3 - June 20, 1993; and the Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, July 16 - October 3, 1993. ... [details]

$25.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Very light rubbing of covers and subtle yellowing of page edges from age, otherwise Fine. Due to large size and weight additional shipping charges may be required for international orders.
[Object # 35894]
Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21 x 17.3 cm.
  • 537 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9783775729543

Documenta 13 : Catalog 3 / 3, The Guidebook

Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger, Konrad Zuse

Exhibition guidebook published in conjunction with show held in Kassel, Germany, June 9 - September 16, 2012. Curated by Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev. Artists include Bani Abidi, Etel Adnan, Korbinian Aigner, Barmak Akram, Khadim Ali, Jeniffer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Kai Althoff, Maria Thereza Alves, Francis Alys, Kanwar Amar, Ida Applebroog, Julietta Aranda & Anton Vidokle, Doug Ashford, Tarek Atoui, Kader Attia, Princess Bactrian, Nanni Balestrini, Amy Balkin, Massimo Bartolini, Thomas Bayrle, Jerome Bel, Gordon Bennett, Rosella Biscotti, Alighiero Boetti, Anna Boghiguian, Carol Bove, Andrea Bruno, Andrea Büttner, Gerard Byrne, Emily Carr, Mariana Castillo Deball, Paul Chan, Critical Art Ensemble, Abraham Cruzvillegas, Istvan Csakany, Attila Csörgö, Salvador Dali, Tacita Dean, Mark Dion, Thea Djordjadze, Willie Doherty, Song Dong, Trisha Donnelly, Sam Durant, Jimmie Durham, Guillermo Faivovich & Nicolas Goldberg, Geoffrey Farmer, Omer Fast, Lara Favaretto, Ceal Floyer, Liyn Foulkes, Chiara Fumai, Ryan Gander, Dora Garcia, Mario Garcia Torres, Theaster Gates, Mariam Ghani, Symrin Gill, Julio Gonzale, Fiona Hall, Donna Haraway, Susan Hiller, Horst Hoheisel, Pierre Huyghe, Sanja Ivekovic, Emily Jacir, Toril Johannessen, Joan Jonas, Brian Jungen, Robin Kahn, Hassan Khan, William Kentridge, Erkki Kurenniemi, Adriana Lara, Dinh Quang Le, Yan Lei, Gabriel Lester, David Link, Maria Loboda, Mark Lombardi, Renata Lucas, Marcos Lutyens, Goshka Macuga, Anna Maria Maiolino, Nalini Malani, Man Ray, Maria Martins, Fabio Mauri, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Gustav Metzger, Lee Miller, Amanullah Mojadidi, Kyungwon Moon & Joonho Jeon, Gareth Moore, Rabih Mroue, Christian Phillipp Müller, Zanele Muholi, Vann Nath, Shinro Ohtake, Roman Ondak, Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Giuseppe Penone, Claire Pentecost, Susan Philipsz, Sopheap Pich, Lea Porsager, Michael Portnoy, Margret Preston, Seth Price, Ana Prvacki, Walid Raad, Michael Rakowitz, Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook, Doreen Reid Nakamarra, Pedro Reyes, Gunnar Richter, Stuart Ringholt, Ruth Robbins & Dixie Evans, Paul Ryan, Hannah Ryggen, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Seed Constellation Project, Albert Serra Juanda, Wael Shawky, Charlotte Salomon, Ines Schaber, Tino Sehgal, Albert Serra Juanola, Tejal Shah, Nedko Solakov, Alexandra Sukhareva, Mika Taanila, Javier Tellez, Aase Texmon Rygh, Alexander Tarakhovsky, Warwick Thornton, Rosemarie Trockel, Rojas Adrian Villar, Jeronimo Voss, Tjapaltjarri Warlimpirringa, Jessica Warboys, Lori Waxman, Clemens Wedemeyer, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Lawrence Weiner, Haegue Yang, Akram Zaatari, Anton Zeilinger and Konrad Zuse. ... [details]

Ostfildern, Germany: Hatje Cantz,
Permalink
$20.00
Condition:  Fine. In publisher's issued shrink wrap.
[Object # 35875]
Infotainment : (18 Artists from New York)
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 25.5 x 18 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 85072542

Infotainment : (18 Artists from New York)

Peter Nagy, George W.S. Trow, David Robbins, Thomas Lawson, Alan Belcher, Gretchen Bender, Jennifer Bolande, Sarah Charlesworth, Clegg & Guttman, Jessica Diamond, Peter Halley, Kevin Larmon, Richard Milani, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Joel Otterson, Steven Parrino, David Robbins, Laurie Simmons, Haim Steinbach, Julie Wachte.

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with touring exhibition [no venues or dates noted within catalogue]. Show organized by Livet Reichard Co, Inc., New York to promote the work of Alan Belcher, Gretchen Bender, Jennifer Bolande, Sarah Charlesworth, Clegg & Guttman, Jessica Diamond, Peter Halley, Kevin Larmon, Richard Milani, Peter Nagy, Joseph Nechvatal, Joel Otterson, Steven Parrino, David Robbins, Laurie Simmons, Haim Steinbach, and Julie Wachtel. ... [details]

New York, NY: J Berg Press,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Very light wear to dust-jacket edges. Small, 2 mm., printing dot on front cover. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35863]
$120.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Mild wear to dust jacket. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35864]
Greater New York : New Art in New York Now
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 22.8 x 29.8 cm.
  • 39 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Greater New York : New Art in New York Now

Terrence Accola, Manuel Acevedo, Ricci Albenda, Ghada Amer, Alfredo Arcia, Adriana Arenas, Michael Ashkin, Nicole Awai, Adam Baer, Tracey Baran, AidasKlaus Biesenbach, Alanna Heiss, Carolyn Christov-Bakargiev, Russell Haswell, Paulo Herkenhoff, Laura Hoptman, Deborah Wye, Bareikis, Yael Bartana, Jane Benson, Big Room, Jimbo Blachly, Jeremy Blake, Chakaia Booker, Jennifer Bornstein, Bob Braine, Michael Bramwell, Jesse Bransford, Steven Brower, Cecily Brown, Matthew Buckingham, Luca Buvoli, Elizabeth Campbell, Francis Cape, Yungshu Chao, Jennifer Cho, Seoungho Cho, Peter Coe, Diana Cooper, Jessica Craig-Martin, Jordan Crandall, E.V. Day, Lucky DeBellevue, Robert De Mar, Elena Del Rivero, Kelly Driscoll, David Dupuis, Aleksandar Duravcevic, Keith Edmier, Benjamin Edwards, Inka Essenhigh, Roe Ethridge, Rachel Feinstein, Teresita Fernández, William Fick, Jonah Freeman, David Galbraith, Teresa Seemann, Ellen Gallagher, Tim Gardner, Jeff Gaunt, Hope Ginsburg, Maria Elena González, Sam Gordon, Terence Gower, Toland Grinnell, Chris Hammerlein, Chris Hanson, Hendrika Sonnenberg, Sharon Harper, Rachel Horowitz, Timothy Hutchings, Emily Jacir, Julia Jacquette, Gareth James, Natalie Jeremijenko, Ernest Jolicoeur, Brad Kahlhamer, Sermin Kardestunger, Seth Kelly, Nina Katchadourian, Joachim Koester, Jeff Konigsberg, Udomsak Krisanamis, Alex Ku, Justine Kurland, Julian Laverdiere, Nikki Lee, Daniel Lefcourt, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Pia Lindman, Mark Lombardi, Charles Long, Michelle Lopez, Kristin Lucas, Giles Lyon, Johnna Macarthur, Caitlin Masley, Tony Matelli, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Julie Mehretu, John Menick, Deborah Mesa-Pelly, Arnaldo Morales, Shirin Neshat, Nils Norman, Olu Oguibe, Mick O'Shea, Roxy Paine, Erik Parker, Bruce Pearson, Sheila Pepe, David Perry, Elizabeth Peyton, Paul Pfeiffer, Michael Phelan, Richard Phillips, John Pilson, Rob Pruitt, Nadine Robinson, Ruth Root, Alex Ross, Lisa Ruyter, Calvin Seibert, Lawrence Seward, Jocelyn Shipley, Alyson Shotz, James Siena, Shahzia Sikander, Amy Sillman, Gwen Smith, Valeska Soares, Mi-Young Sohn, Dylan Stone, Do-Ho Suh, Jude Tallichet, Javier Tellez, Scott Teplin, Nicola Tyson, Piotr Uklanski, Cynthia Underwood, Mark Dean Veca, Anton Vidokle, Stephen Vitiello, Douglas Wada, Olav Westphalen, TJ Wilcox, Clara Williams, Karen Yasinsky, Lisa Yuskavage

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the inaugural iteration of the quinquennial exhibition "Greater New York" held February 27 - May 14, 2000. The exhibition marked the first curatorial collaboration between PS. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover edges, otherwise Fine. Includes CD-ROM.
[Object # 34857]
Flux-Concert
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 35.5 x 21.5 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Flux-Concert

Robert Filliou, Trisha Power, Geoff Hendricks, Alison Knowles, Tomas Schmit, Joan Mathews, Ann Tardos, Robert Watts, Peter van Riper, Jessie Higgins, Malcolm Goldstein, Ken Friedman, Larry Miller, Milan Knizak, George Maciunas, Yoko Ono, Philip Corner, Toshi Ichiyanagi, La Monte Young, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Ay-o, Nam June Paik, Dick Higgins, Emmett Williams, Mieko Shiomi, Takako Saito, Takehisa Kosugi, Yasunao Tone, Yoshi Wada, Peter Frank, Ben Vautier, Ben Patterson

Single sided flyer for Flux-Concert held March 24, 1979 at The Kitchen Center for Video and Music. Featuring installations by Robert Filliou modeled by Trisha Power, Geoff Hendricks, Alison Knowles, Tomas Schmit performed by Joan Mathews, Ann Tardos, Robert Watts performed by Peter van Riper. ... [details]

$125.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Folded in six, pen notation on verso, few small water mark stains, creasing, handling marks, and light edge wear.
[Object # 26593]
Jessica Stockholder : Your Skin in this Weather Bourne Eye-Threads & Swollen Perfume
  • ephemera
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • accordion
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 14 cm.
  • [6] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Jessica Stockholder : Your Skin in this Weather Bourne Eye-Threads & Swollen Perfume

Jessica Stockholder, Lynne Cooke

Three hole punched exhibition brochure published in conjunction with show held October 5, 1995 - June 23, 1996. Text by Lynne Cooke. Includes biography, selected bibliography and site map. [details]

$20.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued.
[Object # 26305]
Invisible City : Allan Kaprow's 'Chicken' (1962), Reinvented by Alex Da Corte
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 21.6 x 13.9 cm. (brochure) ; 22.4 x 9.8 cm. (notice)
  • [4] pp. (brochure) ; [1] pp. (notice)
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Invisible City : Allan Kaprow's 'Chicken' (1962), Reinvented by Alex Da Corte

Alex Da Corte, Allan Kaprow, Sid Sachs, Jennie Hirsh, Kate Watson-Wallace, Kristel Baldoz, Melanie Cotton, Danielle Currica, Julia Eichten, Jessica Emmanuel, Ya-Ya Fairley, Ann-Marie Gover, Imma, Andrew Smith, Kim Thompson, Wilmer Wilson, Marco Buccelli, Xenia Rubinos, Sunny Ali, Karna Ray

Exhibition brochure published in conjunction with performance "Alex Da Corte Reinvention of Allan Kaprow's 'Chicken'" held in the same location it was originally performed, now known as the Gershman Hall of University of the Arts, Philadelphia, March 5, 2020 as part of the exhibition "Invisible City: Philadelphia and the Vernacular Avant-garde. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Just Pathetic
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 8.8 x 12.3 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Just Pathetic

Ralph Rugoff, Chris Burden, Jessica Diamond, Georg Herold, Ilya Kabakov, Mike Kelley, Komar and Melamid, John Miller, Cady Noland, Raymond Pettibon, Jeffrey Vallance, William Wegman, Jim Shaw

Single sided card / announcement published in conjunction with show held January 18 - February 8, [1992]. Curated by Ralph Rugoff. Artists included Chris Burden, Jessica Diamond, Georg Herold, Ilya Kabakov, Mike Kelley, Komar and Melamid, John Miller, Cady Noland, Raymond Pettibon, Jeffrey Vallance, William Wegman and Jim Shaw. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
SoHo News
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • black-and-white
  • 38.3 x 27.4 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

SoHo News

Vol. 9, No. 20 (February 24 - March 2, 1982)

John Leese, Susan Sontag, Mary McCarthy, Noam Chomsky, Michel Foucault, Diana Trilling, Nathan Glazer, Garry Wills, Edward W. Said, Jessica Mitford, Seymour Martin Lipset, Bernard-Henri Lévy, Alan Wolfe, Marshall Berman, James Weinstein, Julia Kristeva, Ben J. Wattenberg, Félix Guattari, A. Craig Copetas, Thelonius Monk, Lucian K. Truscott IV, Bud Cort, Michael Musto, Vivienne Westwood, John Perreault, William Zimmer, Michael Tracy, Thomas Bang, Mario Merz, Bob Murray

February 24 - March 2, 1982 issue of SoHo News. Issue edited by John Leese. Cover stories include: "Susan Sontag's God that Failed," essays by Mary McCarthy, Noam Chomsky, Michel Foucault, Diana Trilling, Nathan Glazer, Garry Wills, Edward W. ... [details]

New York, NY: SoHo News,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 119
1 2 3 4 5 ... 12