objects: 206
1 2 3 4 5 ... 21
show
sort by
Words Work
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 17.7 x 25.5 cm.
  • 52 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Words Work

Terry Allen, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Arakawa, David Askevold, S. Bakazan, John Baldessari, Joseph Beuys, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, Susan Davis, Doug Debber, Agnes Denes, Marcel Duchamp, Doug Edge, Jim Edson, Gerald Ferguson, Hamish Fulton, Walt Gabrielson, Art Gangster, Gilbert & George, Virginia Gordon, James Hayward, George Herms, Lyn Horton, Douglas Huebler, Robert Indiana, Mary Jack Jagger, Marcel Janco, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Claude Kent, Ed Kienholz, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Lili Lauritano, Lili Lakich, Mark Langan, John Lees, Sol LeWitt, Lloyd Gary, Peter Clothier, Richard Long, Jay Maddox, George Miller, Michael Mollet, Matt Mullican, Renee Nahum, Bruce Nauman, Amy de Neergaard, Shirley Pettibone, Adrian Piper, Mel Ramos, Tony Ramos, Cliff Roman, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Jeff Sanders, Ilene Segalove, Willougby Sharp, Howard Smagula, Alexis Smith, Susan Starbird, Robert Tanneberger, Bart Thrall, Ger van Elk, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Jim Welling, Jimmy West, William Wiley, Ian Wilson, Wynne Wolfe, Joseph Young, Roland Reiss, Blanca Bann, Fidel Danieli, General Idea, Dan Graham, Bia Lowe, Frank Schweitzer, Barry Singer, Jessica Jacobs, Lyn Horten

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held April 16 - May 9, 1974. Curated by Jessica Jacobs. Artists include Terry Allen, Carl Andre, Eleanor Antin, Arakawa, David Askevold, S. Bakazan, John Baldessari, Joseph Beuys, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, Susan Davis, Doug Debber, Agnes Denes, Marcel Duchamp, Doug Edge, Jim Edson, Gerald Ferguson, Hamish Fulton, Walt Gabrielson, Art Gangster, Gilbert & George, Virginia Gordon, James Hayward, George Herms, Lyn Horton, Douglas Huebler, Robert Indiana, Mary Jack Jagger, Marcel Janco, Jasper Johns, Allan Kaprow, Claude Kent, Ed Kienholz, John Knight, Joseph Kosuth, Lili Lauritano, Lili Lakich, Mark Langan, John Lees, Sol LeWitt, Lloyd Gary, Peter Clothier, Richard Long, Jay Maddox, George Miller, Michael Mollet, Matt Mullican, Renee Nahum, Bruce Nauman, Amy de Neergaard, Shirley Pettibone, Adrian Piper, Mel Ramos, Tony Ramos, Cliff Roman, Allen Ruppersberg, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Jeff Sanders, Ilene Segalove, Willougby Sharp, Howard Smagula, Alexis Smith, Susan Starbird, Robert Tanneberger, Bart Thrall, Ger van Elk, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Jim Welling, Jimmy West, William Wiley, Ian Wilson, Wynne Wolfe, Joseph Young, Roland Reiss, Blanca Bann, Fidel Danieli, General Idea, Dan Graham, Bia Lowe, Frank Schweitzer, and Barry Singer. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Leo Castelli at Gagosian
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 25.5 x 25.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Leo Castelli at Gagosian

Richard Artschwager, Sandro Chia, Jasper Johns, Joseph Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Richard Serra, Frank Stella, Robert Therrien, Meyer Vaisman, Andy Warhol

Oversized single fold exhibition announcement card published in conjunction with show held December 3, 1986 - [January 26, 1987]. Artists included Richard Artschwager, Sandro Chia, Jasper Johns, Joseph Kosuth, Roy Lichtenstein, Bruce Nauman, Claes Oldenburg, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, Ed Ruscha, David Salle, Richard Serra, Frank Stella, Robert Therrien, Meyer Vaisman and Andy Warhol. ... [details]

Los Angeles, CA: Gagosian,
Permalink
$400.00
Condition:  Good / Very Good. Light bumping of corners and light rubbing of card edges. 1 cm. of staining to upper left corner of recto and 2.5 cm., 1 cm. and 1.4 cm. of light soiling of recto. Additional light rubbing of verso with light yellowing. Contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36988]
$300.00
Condition:  Fair. Folded in two 4.1 cm.'s above bottom edge. Bumping of corners and rubbing of edges. Light discoloration along right side edge of recto and soiling along left side edge of recto with concentrated soiling in upper left corner. Light rubbing of verso, contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36989]
Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen Der Bestand '72 : Kunst um 1970 - Art Around 1970
  • exhibition catalogue
  • board covers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • other special feature[s]
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 22.5 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen Der Bestand '72 : Kunst um 1970 - Art Around 1970

Eva Aeppli, Hans Peter Alvermann, John de Andrea, Arakawa, Allan D'Arcangelo, Richard Artschwager, Dieter Asmus, Jo Baer, William Bailey, Robert Bechtle, Saskia de Boer, Christian Boltanski, K.P. Brehmer, Peter Brüning, Rafael Canogar, Mario Ceroli, Dan Christensen, Christo, John Clem Clarke, Chuck Close, Ron Cooper, Alan Cote, George Deem, , Rolf-Gunter Dienst, Donald Eddy, Erro, Wojciech Fangor, Robert Filliou, Gérard Gasiorowski, Juan Genoves, Franz Gertsch, Piero Gilardi, Domenico Gnoli, Ralph Goings, Robert Graham, Gotthard Graubner, Sante Graziani, Nancy Stevenson Graves, Renato Guttuso, Ira Joel Haber, Duane Hanson, Jann Haworth, Paul Harris, Michael Heizer, Alex Hay, David Hockney, Robert Indiana, Alfred Jensen, Allan Jones, Howard Kanovitz, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, Konrad Klapheck, Alfred Leslie, Barry Le Va, Roy Lichtenstein, Richard Long, Lee Lozano, Walter De Maria, Richard McLean, Rune Mields, Jacques Monory, Nicholas Monro, Malcolm Morley, Robert Morris, Peter Nagel, Bruce Nauman, Lowell Nesbitt, Siegfried Neuenhausen, Ansgar Nierhoff, Pino Pascali, Pavlos, Philip Pearlstein, Walter Pichler, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Tom Phillips, Mel Ramos, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Klaus Rinke, Dieter Rot [aka Dieter Roth], Dieter Rot [aka Dieter Roth], George Segal, Richard Serra, Leon Polk Smith, Robert Smithson, Keith Sonnier, Bernard Schultze, Lawrence Stafford, Lewis Stein, Curt Stenvert, Nikolaus Störtenbecker, Sidney Tillim, Joe Tilson, Cy Twombly, Dietmar Ullrich, Bernar Venet, Jan Voss, Wolf Vostell, John Walker, Andy Warhol, Robert Watts, Tom Wesselmann, Stefan Wewerka, Doug Wheeler, Lambert Maria Wintersberger, Peter Young, Jim Dine, Alain Jacquet, Jasper Johns, Kenneth Noland, Martial Raysse, James Rosenquist, Dieter Rot [aka Dieter Roth], John Salt

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show of privately held works and works from the New Realism exhibition, held at the Neue Galerie der Stadt Aachen, Germany, July 1972. Book features thick-board covers with lenticular / holographic image of works by Duane Hanson bolted onto front. ... [details]

$75.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Tearing of spine edges measuring 4 cm. and 6.3 cm. with additional rubbing. Light rubbing and scuffing of lenticular covers. Yellowing and dusting of text block edge.1.8 cm. dog-ear to endpaper and light bumping of top right corner of pages. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38161]
Set of Four Dwan Galley
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • loose card[s]
  • black-and-white
  • 4 vol. : 12.5 x 17.5 cm. ; 14.5 x 14.5 cm. ; 16 x 21.3 cm. ; 16 x 21 cm.
  • 4 vol. : [1] pp. ; [2] pp. ; [1] pp. ; [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Set of Four Dwan Galley "Language" Announcement Cards / Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I] / Language II / Language III / Language IV

Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson, Bill Copley, Hanne Darboven, Robert Indiana, Arakawa, Robert Morris, Dan Graham, Dan Flavin, Dennis Oppenheim, On Kawara, Lawrence Weiner, Carl Andre, Joseph Kosuth, Robert Rauschenberg, Michael Heizer, Robert Smithson, Ray Johnson, Sol LeWitt, Marcel Duchamp, Edward Kienholz, Walter De Maria, Allan Kaprow, William Anastasi, Bernar Venet, James Lee Byars, Jackson MacLow, William T. Wiley, Nikolai Kozlov, Elaine Sturtevant, Rosemarie Castoro, Dick Higgins, H.C. Westermann, Lila Katzen, Mel Bochner, Peter Hutchinson, Geoff Hendricks, Rentersward, Dunn, Freifeld, Meeneley, Katz, Jim Richmond, Luis Camnitzer, Roger Cutforth, Ronald Gross, Schuldt, Michael Benedikt, Charles Frazier, Ruth Jacoby, Joseph Kosuth, Fred Sandback, Walter De Maria, Sol LeWitt, Robert Smithson, Robert Rauschenberg, Robert Newman, John Perreault, Vito Acconci, Lawrence Weiner, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, John Baldessari, Adrian Piper, Hannah Weiner, John Giorno, Terry Atkinson, Michael Baldwin, Iain Baxter, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Christine Kozlov, Arakawa, Joseph Kosuth, Kenneth Snelson, Robert Morris, William Anastasi, Mel Bochner, Bernar Venet, Francis Picabia, Fillipo T. Marinetti, Johnson, Jasper Johns, Marcel Duchamp, Walter De Maria, Robert Smithson, Ross, Claes Oldenburg, Michael Heizer, Terry Fugate-Wilcox, Wilson, Reinhardt Bryant, Denes, Gins, Edward Kienholz, Carl Andre, Novak, Adrian Piper, Lawrence Weiner, HoJo, Dorothea Rockburne, Jonathan Borofsky

Complete set of four announcement cards published in conjunction with the "Language" exhibitions at Dwan Gallery: "Language to be looked at and / or things to be read [aka : Language I]," opening June 3, 1967, including artists Carl Andre, Arakawa, Walter De Maria, Marcel Duchamp, Dan Flavin, Dan Graham, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, On Kawara, Edward Kienholz, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Rene Magritte, Filippo Marinetti, Robert Morris, Claes Oldenburg, Francis Picabia, Ad Reinhardt, Robert Smithson, Kenneth Snelson. ... [details]

$500.00
Condition:  Fine. All four cards clean and unmarked as issued.
[Object # 23791]
Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24.5 x 20 cm.
  • 524 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 377011292X

Westkunst : Zeitgenössische Kunst seit 1939

Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Karl Otto Götz, Bernard Schultze, Emil Schumacher, Francis Bacon, Germaine Richier, Asger Jorn, Hans Hofmann, Franz Kline, Willem de Kooning, Arnulf Rainer, Antonio Saura, Antoni Tapies, Eduardo Chillida, Mark Rothko, Cy Twombly, Edward Hopper, Jasper Johns, Robert Rauschenberg, Richard Hamilton, Bernard Réquichot, Raymond Hains, Jacques Mahé de la Villéglé, François Dufrene, Yves Klein, Arman (Armand Fernandez), Christo, Jean Tinguely, Niki de Saint-Phalle, Daniel Spoerri, Mimmo Rotella, Piero Manzoni, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Heinz Mack, Otto Piene, Günther Uecker, Jesus-Raphael Soto, Gotthard Graubner, Yaakov Agam (Jacob Gipstein), Pol Bury, Frank Joseph Malina, Paul Talman, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], John Cage, George Brecht, Wolf Vostell, Robert Filliou, Nam June Paik, Allan Kaprow, Jim Dine, George Segal, Claes Oldenburg, Ad Reinhardt, Frank Stella, Kenneth Noland, Morris Louis, Roy Lichtenstein, John Chamberlain, James Rosenquist, Mark di Suvero, Andy Warhol, Robert Morris, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Robert Ryman, Agnes Martin, Larry Poons, Sol LeWitt, Carl Andre, Paul Thek, Horace Clifford Westermann, Richard Artschwager, Edward Kienholz, Öyvind Fahlström, William N. Copley, Georg Baselitz, Frank Auerbach, David Hockney, Larry Bell, John McCracken, Edward Ruscha, Bruce Nauman, John Baldessari, Hermann Nitsch, Günter Brus, Otto Muehl, Joseph Beuys, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, A.R. Penck [Ralf Winkler], Jörg Immendorff, Blinky Palermo, Ulrich Rückriem, Richard Tuttle, Salon de la Jeune Peinture, Walter de Maria, Richard Long, Michael Heizer, Jan Dibbets, Robert Smithson, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Pino Pascali, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Mario Merz, Luciano Fabro, Jannis Kounellis, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Giovanni Anselmo, James Lee Byars, Franz Erhard Walther, Gilbert & George, Robert Barry, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Lawrence Weiner, On Kawara, Panamarenko, Jean Le Gac, Christian Boltanski, Daniel Buren, Malcolm Morley, Hanne Darboven, Richard Serra, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Eva Hesse, Vito Acconci, Dan Graham, Marcel Broodthaers

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Museen der Stadt, Köln, Germany, May 20 - August 16, 1981. Texts by Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, and Kasper Koenig. Artists include Laszlo Glozer, Hugo Borger, Karl Ruhrberg, Kasper Koenig, Georges Roualt, Marc Chagall, Oskar Kokoschka, Man Ray, Salvador Dali, Yves Tanguy, Constantin Brancusi, Otto Freundlich, Henry Moore, Max Beckmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Paul Klee, Julius Bissier, Fritz Winter, Kurt Schwitters, Wassily Kandinsky, Georges Vantongerloo, Jean Arp, Alberto Magnelli, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Max Bill, Richard Paul Lohse, Camille Graeser, Julio Gonzalez, Henri Laurens, Pablo Picasso, Piet Mondrian, Joan Miró, Alexander Calder, Fernand Léger, Stuart Davis, László Moholy-Nagy, Max Ernst, Marcel Duchamp, André Masson, Roberto Echaurren Matta, Wilfredo Lam, Mark Tobey, Robert Motherwell, Arshile Gorky, Joseph Cornell, Giorgio de Chirico, Giorgio Morandi, Ivan Le Lorraine Albright, Eugene Berman, Paul Delvaux, Horace Pippin, Abraham Rattner, Stanley Spencer, Dorothea Tanning, Hans Bellmer, Balthus, Jean Hélion, Georges Braque, Jean Fautrier, Jean Dubuffet, Antonin Artaud, Henri Michaux, Alberto Giacometti, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze), Francis Picabia, René Magritte, Karel Appel, Constant (Constant Nieuwenhuys), Henry Heerup, Carl-Henning Pedersen, Willi Baumeister, Werner Heldt, Ernst Wilhelm Nay, Hans Hartung, Lucio Fontana, Jackson Pollock, David Smith, Clyfford Still, Barnett Newman, Henri Matisse, Bram Van Velde, Jean Bazaine, Serge Poliakoff, Maria Helena Veira da Silva, Nicolas De Staël, Pierre Soulages, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Sam Francis, Georges Mathieu, César Domela, Fritz Glarner, Josef Albers, Auguste Herbin, Ellsworth Kelly, Norbert Kricke, Reg Butler, Lynn Chadwick, Pietro Consagra, Etienne Martin, Herbert Ferber, Bernhard Heiliger, Barbara Hepworth, Berto Lardera, Luciano Minguzzi, Mirko (Mirko Basaldella), Eduardo Paolozzi, Theodore Roszak, Nicolas Schoeffer, Hans Uhlmann, Alberto Burri, Giuseppe Capogrossi, Emilio Vedova, K. ... [details]

Köln, Germany: DuMont Buchverlag,
Permalink
$45.00
Condition:  Good. Yellowing and dusting of covers, rubbing of cover edges, and bumping of bottom edge of recto. Dust soiling to text block edge, contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38214]
Jasper Johns : The Seasons
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 21.4 cm.
  • 57 pp.
  • edition size 3000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Jasper Johns : The Seasons

Jasper Johns, Roberta Bernstein

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at Brooke Alexander Gallery, New York, November 9, 1991 - January 4, 1992. Traveled to San Diego Museum of Art, San Diego, June 27 - August 9, 1992; Galeria Weber, Alexander y Cobo, Madrid, September 17 - November 14, 1992; and Fundació Pilar i Joan Miró, Mallorca, May 13 - June 27, 1993. ... [details]

$350.00
Condition:  Fine / New. Still packaged in publisher's unopened shrink wrap.
[Object # 36030]
$350.00
Condition:  Fine. In publisher's issued shrink wrap, clean and unmarked.
[Object # 38282]
Artists & Prints : Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper over boards issued without dust-jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28.5 x 24.5 cm.
  • 288 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0870701258

Artists & Prints : Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art

Deborah Wye, Starr Figura, Judith Hecker, Raimond Livasgani, Harper Montgomery, Jennifer Roberts, Sarah Suzuki, Wendy Weitman, Vito Acconci, Josef Albers, Jean Arp, Richard Artschwager, John Baldessari, Pierre Alechinsky, Georg Baselitz, Romare Bearden, Max Beckmann, George Bellows, Joseph Beuys, Mel Bochner, Pierre Bonnard, Lee Bontecou, Louise Bourgeois, Georges Braque, Marcel Broodthaers, Elizabeth Catlett, Vija Celmins, Paul Cezanne, Marc Chagall, Dinos and Jake Chapman, Francesco Clemente, Chuck Close, Willie Cole, Lovis Corinth, Salvador Dali, Hanne Darboven, Stuart Davis, Edgar Degas, Robert Delaunay, Sonia Delaunay, André Derain, Richard Diebenkorn, Jim Dine, Eugenio Dittborn, Otto Dix, Jean Dubuffet, Marcel Duchamp, Carroll Dunham, James Ensor, Max Ernst, Jean Fautrier, Lyonel Feininger, Claude Flight, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Antonio Frasconi, Lucian Freud, Paul Gauguin, Gego, Alberto Giacometti, Robert Gober, Leon Golub, Natalia Goncharova, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Adolph Gottlieb, Philip Guston, Peter Halley, Richard Hamilton, David Hammons, Stanley William Hayter, Erich Heckel, Damien Hirst, David Hockney, Jenny Holzer, Edward Hopper, Gary Hume, Jörg Immendorff, Robert Indiana, Jasper Johns, William H. Johnson, Asger Jorn, Donald Judd, Vasily Kandinsky, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Paul Klee, Oskar Kokoschka, Käthe Kollwitz, Willem de Kooning, Barbara Kruger, Fernand Leger, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, El Lissitzky, Kasimir Malevich, Robert Mangold, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, John Marin, André Masson, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Giorgio Morandi, Robert Motherwell, Edvard Munch, Elizabeth Murray, Bruce Nauman, Barnett Newman, Emil Nolde, Chris Ofili, Claes Oldenburg, José Clemente Orozco, Blinky Palermo, Eduardo Paolozzi, Jorge Pardo, Max Pechstein, A.R. Penck, Raymond Pettibon, Elizabeth Peyton, Pablo Picasso, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, José Guadalupe Posada, Cyril Power, Maurice Prendergast, Martin Puryear, Arnulf Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Odilon Redon, Pierre-Auguste Renoir, Gerhard Richter, Diego Rivera, Larry Rivers, Aleksandr Rodchenko, James Rosenquist, Dieter Roth, Susan Rothenberg, Georges Rouault, Olga Rozanova, Edward Ruscha, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Kurt Schwitters, Richard Serra, Charles Sheeler, Shahzia Sikander, David Alfaro Siqueiros, John Sloan, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Nancy Spero, Frank Stella, Sarah Sze, Antoni Tàpies, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Jacques Villon, Edouard Vuillard, Kara Walker, Andy Warhol, Terry Winters, Wols (Wolfgang Schulze)

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show "Artists & Prints: Masterworks from The Museum of Modern Art, Part I," held November 20, 2004 – March 14, 2005. Essay by Deborah Wye. Additional texts by Starr Figura, Judith Hecker, Raimond Livasgani, Harper Montgomery, Jennifer Roberts, Sarah Suzuki, and Wendy Weitman. ... [details]

$35.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light wear to verso including rubbing and 4 mm. bumping to bottom edge. Dust soiling of text block edge. Contents clean and unmarked. Due to size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38321]
New Forms - New Media I
  • exhibition catalogue
  • illustrated wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 27.8 x 21.6 cm.
  • [28] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

New Forms - New Media I

Martha Jackson, Lawrence Alloway, Allan Kaprow, Rudolph Burckhardt, Anthea Alley, Stephen Antonakos, Hans Arp, Hubert Berke, Jose Bermudez, Ronald Bladen, Lee Bontecou, Harry Bouras, George Brecht, Alberto Burri, Alexander Calder, John Chamberlain, David Chapin, Chryssa, Christo Coetzee, Bruce Conner, Joseph Cornell, Roy De Forest, Sari Dienes, James Dine, Enrico Donati, Tom Doyle, Jean Dubuffet, Claire Falkenstein, Dan Flavin, Jean Follett, Peter Forakis, William Giles, Charles Ginnever, Mathias Goeritz, Red Grooms, Grover Hendricks, Edward Higgins, Robert Indiana, Paul Jenkins, Jasper Johns, Zoltan Kemeny, Yffe Kimball, Yves Klein, Irving Kriesberg, Bernard Langlais, John Latham, John Little, Hubert Long, Anthony Magar, Robert Mallary, Glen Michaels, Manolo Millares, Renee Miller, Henry Moore, Louise Nevelson, Claes Oldenburg, George Ortman, Alfonso Ossorio, Lil Picard, Arnaldo Pomodoro, Leo Rabkin, Robert Rauschenberg, Irwin Rubin, Salvatore Scarpitta, Kurt Schwitters, Richard Stankiewicz, Takis, Antonio Tapies, Alice Terry, Sofu Teshigahara, Stanley Vanderbeek, Robert Whitman, May Wilson, Wilfred Zogbaum

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held [June 6 - 24], 1960. Foreword by Martha Jackson. Texts "Junk Culture as Tradition" by Lawrence Alloway, and "Some Observations on Contemporary Art" by Allan Kaprow. ... [details]

$750.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing of covers and edges with 7.1 cm. of yellowing to recto. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 37386]
The O-G
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21.7 x 13.9 cm.
  • [28] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The O-G

[Second Printing] / Vol. 3 (Spring 2010)

Amy Sillman, K8 Hardy, Thomas Eggerer, Devin Fore, Velimir Khlebnikov, Ed Hirsch, Paul Schmidt, Dieter Roth, Charles Peirce, Mike Smith, Picasso, Jasper Johns, Philip Guston, George Grosz, R.H. Quaytman, David Salle, Lisa Milroy, Claes Oldenburg, James Rosenquist, Palmer Hayden, Francis Picabia, George Clinton / P-Funk, Christina Ramberg, Jakobson

Periodical / zine published in conjunction with Amy Sillman exhibition titled "Transformer - or, how many lightbulbs does it take to change a painting?" held at Sikkema Jenkins Gallery, April 15 - May 15, 2010. ... [details]

New York / New York, NY / NY: The O-G / Sikkema Jenkins,
Permalink
$250.00
Condition:  Fine. As issued. Does not include folded poster, it is unclear if the second edition included the folder poster or not.
[Object # 37948]
Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 31 x 24.5 cm.
  • 327 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780300122916

Fast Forward : Contemporary Collections for the Dallas Museum of Art

Maria de Corral, John R. Lane, Frances Colpitt, Mark Rosenthal, Allan Schwartzman, Charles Wylie, Vito Acconci, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Doug Aitken, Mamma Andersson, Carl Andre, Giovanni Anselmo, Ant Farm, Janine Antoni, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, John Baldessari, Matthew Barney, Lothar Baumgarten, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Lynda Benglis, Joseph Beuys, Alighiero Boetti, Louise Bourgeois, Marcel Broodthaers, James Brooks, Coosje van Bruggen, Chris Burden, Alberto Burri, Scott Burton, Janet Cardiff, George Bures Miller, James Casebere, Maurizio Cattelan, Vija Celmins, Bruce Conner, Tony Cragg, Gregory Crewdson, Willem de Kooning, Thomas Demand, Richard Diebenkorn, Rineke Dijkstra, Mark di Suvero, Willie Doherty, Peter Doig, Carroll Dunham, William Eggleston, Olafur Eliasson, Luciano Fabro, Vernon Fisher, Dan Flavin, Saul Fletcher, Lucio Fontana, Sam Francis, Lucian Freud, Tom Friedman, Isa Genzken, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Arshile Gorky, Dan Graham, Philip Guston, Zaha Hadid, David Hammons, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Mona Hatoum, Michael Heizer, Jim Hodges, Jenny Holzer, Robert Irwin, Christian Jankowski, Neil Jenney, Jasper Johns, Donald Judd, Anish Kapoor, Ellsworth Kelly, William Kentridge, Anselm Kiefer, Martin Kippenberger, Franz Kline, Jeff Koons, Jannis Kounellis, Lee Krasner, Guillermo Kuitca, Yayoi Kusama, Wolfgang Laib, Liz Larner, Barry Le Va, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Richard Long, Morris Louis, Robert Mangold, Piero Manzoni, Christian Marclay, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Allan McCollum, Mario Merz, Tatsuo Miyajima, Mariko Mori, Robert Morris, Robert Motherwell, Ron Mueck, Juan Muñoz, Bruce Nauman, Shirin Neshat, Nic Nicosia, Claes Oldenburg, Tony Oursler, Laura Owens, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Giulio Paolini, Giuseppe Penone, Raymond Pettibon, Elisabeth Peyton, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Jackson Pollock, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Robert Rauschenberg, Charles Ray, Gerhard Richter, Pipilotti Rist, Matthew Ritchie, Mark Rothko, Thomas Ruff, Edward Ruscha, Robert Ryman, Anri Sala, Doris Salcedo, Julião Sarmento, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Cindy Sherman, Paul Sietsema, David Smith, Kiki Smith, Tony Smith, Robert Smithson, Valeska Soares, Jennifer Steinkamp, Frank Stella, Clyfford Still, Myron Stout, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Rufino Tamayo, Rosemarie Trockel, Anne Truitt, Richard Tuttle, Luc Tuymans, Cy Twombly, Bill Viola, Lawrence Weiner, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Sue Williams, Jane and Louise Wilson, Christopher Wool

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held November 21, 2006 - May 20, 2007. Curated by Maria de Corral and Charles Wylie. Edited and with contributions by Maria de Corral and John R. ... [details]

$10.00
Condition:  Good. Wear to vellum dust jacket including 5 mm. of loss to top edge of spine, 1 cm. loss of top right corner at recto, 3 mm. loss of bottom corner at verso, and 4 mm. tear to top left corner of verso. Light yellowing of page edges, contents clean and unmarked. Due to very large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 38106]
objects: 206
1 2 3 4 5 ... 21