objects: 316
show
sort by
Curating Subjects
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 21.5 x 15.5 cm.
  • 232 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9780949004161

Curating Subjects

Julie Ault, Søren Andreasen, Lars Bang Larsen, Carlos Basualdo, Dave Beech, Mark Hutchinson, Irene Calderoni, Anshuman Das Gupta, Grant Watson, Clémentine Deliss, Eva Diaz, Claire Doherty, Okwui Enwezor, Annie Fletcher, Liam Gillick, Jens Hoffmann, Robert Nickas, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Sarah Pierce, Simon Sheikh, Mary Anne Staniszewski, Andrew Wilson, Mick Wilson, Paul O'Neill

Critical theory. "Introduction by Paul O'Neill, Annie Fletcher. This sleek and serious anthology of new curatorial writing features contributions from leading international curators, artists and critics including Julie Ault, Søren Andreasen & Lars Bang Larsen, Carlos Basualdo, Dave Beech & Mark Hutchinson, Irene Calderoni, Anshuman Das Gupta & Grant Watson, Clémentine Deliss, Eva Diaz, Claire Doherty, Okwui Enwezor, Annie Fletcher, Liam Gillick, Jens Hoffmann, Robert Nickas, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Sarah Pierce, Simon Sheikh, Mary Anne Staniszewski, Andrew Wilson and Mick Wilson. ... [details]

James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007
  • exhibition catalogue
  • cloth boards without dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 22.5 x 17 cm.
  • 128 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

James Graham & Sons : A Century and a Half in the Art Business 1857 - 2007

Betsy Fahlman, Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. Borglum, Henry Kirke Brown, Rembrandt Bugatti, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur Carles, Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, James Lippitt Clark, Cyrus E. Dallin, Arthur B. Davies, Joseph R. DeCamp, Elaine de Kooning, Robert De Niro Sr., Edwin Dickinson, David Fertig, Vivienne Foley, James E. Fraser, Daniel Chester French, Harriet W. Frishmuth, Joe Fyfe, Walter Gay, Sanford Robinson Gifford, Duncan Hannah, Stephen Hannock, Eli Harvey, Herbert Haseltine, Peter Hayes, Martin Johnson Heade, Malvina Hoffman, Anna Hyatt Huntington, Jacob Hurd, Edward Kemeys, John La Farge, Nancy Lorenz, Frederick MacMonnies, Hermon Atkins MacNeil, Paul Manship, Edward McCartan, Willard Metcalf, Clark Mills, Reuben Nakian, Alice Neel, Allen G. Newman, James Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Guy Pène du Bois, Henry Varnum Poor, Edward Potthast, Hiram Powers, Alexander Phimister Proctor, Anthony Rasch, Frederic Remington, Paul Resika, Dame Lucie Rie, Randolph Rogers, Nicholas Roosevelt, Charles M. Russell, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Reeve Schley III, Everett Shinn, Rupert Spira, Miklos Suba, Geoffrey Swindell, Helen Torr, Angela Verdon, Tina Vlassopulos, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Katharine Lane Weems, Adolph Alexander Weinman, Irving Ramsey Wiles, Wheeler Williams, Andrew Wyeth, N.C. Wyeth, Mahonri Young, William Zorach

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May 10 - June 29, 2007. Essay by Betsy Fahlman. Artists include Herbert Adams, Carl E. Akeley, John White Alexander, Thomas Anshutz, Karel Appel, Richmond Barthé, Frédéric-Auguste Bartholdi, Antonie-Louis Barye, George Bellows, Thomas Hart Benton, Albert Bierstadt, Oscar Bluemner, Norman Bluhm, Ernest Blumenschein, Jacob Boelen, Isidore Jules Bonheur, Solon H. ... [details]

New York / St. Petersberg, NY / Russia : James Graham and Sons, 2007
Permalink
Elemental Form
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 26.7 x 21.9 cm.
  • 111 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0974424994

Elemental Form

Robert Storr, Dan Flavin, Carl Andre, Frank Stella, William S. Rubin, Robert Mangold, Donald Judd, Jo Baer, Piero Manzoni, John McCracken, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Irwin, Eva Hesse, Mel Bochner, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Olivier Mosset, Tony Smith, Larry Bell, James Lee Byars, Barnett Newman, Richard Serra, Sol LeWitt

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held October 19 - December 9, 2006. Essay by Robert Storr. Artists include Dan Flavin, Carl Andre, Frank Stella, William S. Rubin, Robert Mangold, Donald Judd, Jo Baer, Piero Manzoni, John McCracken, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Robert Irwin, Eva Hesse, Mel Bochner, Robert Ryman, Fred Sandback, Olivier Mosset, Tony Smith, Larry Bell, James Lee Byars, Barnett Newman, Richard Serra, and Sol LeWitt. ... [details]

New York, NY : L & M Arts, 2006
Permalink
About Carl Andre : Critical Texts Since 1965
  • critical theory
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 15.5 cm.
  • 388 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9781905464002
Public Space / Two Audiences : Works and Documents from the Herbert Collection
  • exhibition catalogue
  • paper boards with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 17.5 cm.
  • 425 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 8489771200
  • monograph
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 30.5 x 22.5 cm.
  • 312 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0943836255

Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, 1805 - 2005 : 200 Years of Excellence

[Softback Version]

Mark Hain, Michael J. Lewis, Stephen May, Ronald J. Onorato, Kim Sajet, Peter M. Saylor, Alex Baker, Cheryl Leibold, Lynn Marsden-Atlass, Kevin Richards, William Rudolph, Edwin Austen Abbey, Malvin Marr Albright, Washington Allston, Benny Andrews, Thomas Anshutz, George Ault, Milton Avery, William Bailey, Joseph A. Bally, Will Barnet, Bo Bartlett, Leonard Baskin, Romare Bearden, Cecilia Beaux, George Bellows, Henry Benbridge, Frank Benson, Thomas Hart Benton, Thomas Birch, William Russell Birch, Isabel Bishop, Morris Blackburn, Julius Bloch, Oscar Bleumner, Lee Bontecou, Hugh Breckenridge, George de Forest Brush, Charles Burchfield, Alexander Calder, Alexander Stirling Calder, Arthur B. Carles, Mary Cassatt, Elizabeth Catlett, William Merritt Chase, Cephas G. Childs, James Claypoole, James Clomney, John Singleton Copley, Kenyon Cox, Thomas Crawford, Jasper Cropsey, Charles Curran, Arthur B. Davies, Stuart Davis, Charles Demuth, Vincent Desiderio, Richard Diebenkorn, Thomas Doughty, Arthur G. Dove, Rackstraw Downes, Guy Pène du Bois, Asher B. Durand, Frank Duvenck, Thomas Eakins, Jacob Eicholtz, Wharton Esherick, De Scott Evans, Philip Evergood, Lyonel Feininger, Robert Feke, Janet Fish, Mary Frank, Furness & Hewitt, Charles Fussell, Daniel Garber, Sanford Robinson Gifford, William Glackens, Leon Golub, Sidney Goodman, Charles Grafly, Morris Graves, Nancy Graves, Red Grooms, Chaim Gross, Robert Gwathmey, Philip Leslie Hale, Walker Hancock, William Harnett, Alexander Harrison, Marsden Hartley, Childe Hassam, Martin Johnson Heade, Robert Henri, Edward Hicks, Winslow Homer, Edward Hopper, Earl Horter, Jean-Antoine Houdon, Thomas Hovenden, Daniel Huntington, Henry Inman, George Inness, Alex Katz, Sergeant Kendall, John Frederick Kensett, Franz Kline, Daniel Ridgway Knight, John Lewis Krimmel, Barbara Kruger, Walt Kuhn, Gaston Lachaise, Albert Laessle, Jacob Lawrence, Ernest Lawson, Alfred Leslie, Charles Leslie, Jack Levine, Edmund Darch Lewis, George Luks, Loren MacIver, Edward Greene Malbone, John Marin, Reginald Marsh, Henry McCarter, Gai Melchers, Willard Metcalf, Thomas Moran, Ree Morton, Robert Motherwell, WIlliam Sidney Mount, Elizabeth Murray, Elie Nadelman, John Neagle, Louise Nevelson, Isamu Noguchi, Violet Oakley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Jules Olitski, Elizabeth Osborne, Bass Otis, Maxfield Parrish, William Paxton, Anna Claypoole Peale, Charles Wilson Peale, James Peale, Margaretta Peale, Raphaelle Peale, Rembrandt Peale, Sarah Miriam Peale, Charles Sprague Pearce, Philip Pearlstein, Irving Petlin, John F. Peto, Horace Pippin, Fairfield Porter, Hiram Powers, Maurice Pendergast, Herbert Pullinger, Robert Rauschenberg, Edward Redfield, William Trost Richards, Margaret Foster Richardson, Faith Ringgold, Howard Roberts, Theodore Robinson, Severin Roesen, Randolph Rogers, Theodore Roszak, Peter Frederick Rothermel, Mark Rothko, William Rush, Betye Saar, Augustus Saint-Gaudens, John Singer Sargent, John Sartain, Raymond Saunders, Morton Schamberg, Walter Schofield, Christian Schussele, George Segal, Ben Shahn, Charles Sheeler, Everett Shinn, John Sloan, Marianna Sloan, David Smith, Jessie Wilcox Smith, Xanthus Smith, Benton Spruance, Richard Stankiewicz, Frank Stella, Florine Stettheimer, William Wetmore Story, Gilbert Stuart, Thomas Sully, Donald Sultan, Yves Tanguy, Henry O. Tanner, Edmund Tarbell, Pavel Tchelitchew, Bob Thompson, Dox Thrash, Louis Comfort Tiffany, Dwight Tryon, John Twachtman, John Vaderlyn, Elihu Vedder, Bessie Potter Vonnoh, Robert Vonnoh, John Quincy Adams Ward, Everett Warner, J. Alden Weir, Neil Welliver, Benjamin West, James McNeill Whistler, George Bacon Wood, Grant Wood, Joseph Wood, Joseph Wright, Andrew Wyeth, Mahonri Young

"The Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, Philadelphia, America's oldest museum and school of fine arts, was founded in 1805. Today, the Academy boasts one of the nation's finest collections of American art and a roster of alumni representing the greatest artists this country has produced. ... [details]

C Magazine : International Contemporary Art
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 22.5 cm.
  • 48 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Cuts : Texts 1959 - 2004
  • critical theory
  • partial cloth boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white
  • 23.5 x 21 cm.
  • 317 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0262012154

Cuts : Texts 1959 - 2004

Carl Andre, James Meyer, Jeffrey Thompson, Tibor de Nagy, John Myers, Sol LeWitt, Leif Nylen, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Smithson, Hollis Frampton, Arshile Gorky, Eva Hesse, Konrad Fischer, Lee Lozano, Karl Marx, Robert Morris, John Chamberlain, Damien Hirst, David Novros, Brice Marden, Henri Matisse, Joseph Wright, Reno Odlin, Ezra Pound, David Sylvester, Auguste Rodin, Alexander Rodchenko, Vladimir Tatlin, Constantin Brancusi, EC Goossen, Michelangelo, David Smith, Gertrude Stein, Frank Stella, George W. Bush

Collection of texts by Carl Andre. Introduction by James Meyer, bibliography compiled by Jeffrey Thompson. Figures mentioned or included in the anthology include Tibor de Nagy, John Myers, Sol LeWitt, Leif Nylen, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Marcel Duchamp, Robert Smithson, Hollis Frampton, Arshile Gorky, Eva Hesse, Konrad Fischer, Lee Lozano, Karl Marx, Robert Morris, John Chamberlain, Damien Hirst, David Novros, Brice Marden, Henri Matisse, Joseph Wright, Reno Odlin, Ezra Pound, David Sylvester, Auguste Rodin, Alexander Rodchenko, Vladimir Tatlin, Constantin Brancusi, EC Goossen, Michelangelo, David Smith, Gertrude Stein, Frank Stella, and George W. ... [details]

Cambridge / London, MA / United Kingdom : The MIT Press, 2005
Permalink
Logical Conclusions : 40 Years of Rule-Based Art
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 25.5 cm.
  • 186 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 1930743459

Logical Conclusions : 40 Years of Rule-Based Art

Josef Albers, Ad Reinhardt, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Marcel Broodthaers, Andy Warhol, Ed Ruscha, Piero Manzoni, Frank Stella, Carl Andre, Tony Smith, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Mel Bochner, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Marc Glimcher, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Chuck Close, Richard Serra, Robert Mangold, Jo Baer, Joan Jonas, John Baldessari, Bruce Nauman, Mario Merz, Charles Ray, Jeff Koons, Jenny Holzer, Sherrie Levine, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Damien Hirst, Tom Friedman, Andrea Zittel, Keith Tyson, Vik Muniz, Gary Hill, Michael Rovner, James Siena, Tara Donovan, Corban Walker, Julie Mehretu, Jonathan Monk, Paul Pfeiffer, RSG

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held February 18 - March 26, 2005. Text by Marc Glimcher. Artists include: Josef Albers, Ad Reinhardt, Alfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Marcel Broodthaers, Andy Warhol, Ed Ruscha, Piero Manzoni, Frank Stella, Carl Andre, Tony Smith, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Sol LeWitt, Mel Bochner, Hanne Darboven, On Kawara, Bernd & Hilla Becher, Chuck Close, Richard Serra, Robert Mangold, Jo Baer, Joan Jonas, John Baldessari, Bruce Nauman, Mario Merz, Charles Ray, Jeff Koons, Jenny Holzer, Sherrie Levine, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Peter Halley, Damien Hirst, Tom Friedman, Andrea Zittel, Keith Tyson, Vik Muniz, Gary Hill, Michael Rovner, James Siena, Tara Donovan, Corban Walker, Julie Mehretu, Jonathan Monk, Paul Pfeiffer, and RSG. ... [details]

New York, NY : PaceWildenstein, 2005
Permalink
  • reference book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.5 x 21 cm.
  • 359 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Modernist 20th Century

Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J.J.P. Oud, Verner Panton, Ico Parisi, Pierre Paulin, Ronald Hayes Pearson, Charlotte Perriand, Prouve Perriand, Gaetano Pesce, Warren Platner, Gio Ponti, Harvey Probber, Jean Prouve, Jean Puiforcat, Jens Quistgaard, Paco Rabanne, Giuseppe Raimondi, Robert Rauschenberg, Peter Reginato, Bernard Rice, T.H. Robsjohn-Gibbings, Sergio Rodrigues, Gilbert Rohde, Jean Royere, Jacques-Emile Ruhlmann, Eero Saarinen, Lino Sabattini, Gino Sarfatti, Carlo Scarpa, Tobia Scarpa, Oskar Schlemmer, Ken Scott, Andreas Serrano, Studio Simon, Tony Smith, Art Smith, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Rafael Soto, Ettore Sottsass, Frank Stella, Superstudio, Lino Tagliapietra, Kazuhide Takahama, Ilmari Tapiovarra, Walter Dorwin Teague, Matteo Thun, Ermanno Toso, Aldo Tura, Paava Tynell, Victor Vasarely, Peter Voulkos, Theodore Waddell, Andy Warhol, Hans Wegner, William Archibald Welden, Tom Wesselmann, Illum Wikkelso, Edward Wormley, Russel Wright, Sori Yanagi, Jack Youngerman, Marco Zanuso, Vittorio Zecchin

2005 auction catalogue for the Chicago-based auction house Wright. Includes works by Ansel Adams, Jacques Adnet, Josef Albers, Franco Albini, Richard Anuskiewicz, Ron Arad, Arditi, Robert Arneson, Jean Arp, Arredoluce, Artisti Barovier, Richard Artschwager, Arne Bang, Ercole Barovier, Milo Baughman, Mario Bellini, Ward Bennett, Harry Bertoia, Fulvio Bianconi, Max Bill, Jacques Biny, Sol Bloom, Ilya Bolotwosky, Heinrich Siegfried Bormann, Osvaldo Borsani, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Angelo Brotto, Paolo Buffa, Carlo Bugatti, Erwin Burger, Santiago Calatrava, Alexander Calder, Harry Callahan, Achille e Pier Castiglioni, Giacomo, Cavatorta, John Chamberlain, Pol Chambost, Norman Cherner, Pietro Chiesa, Luigi Colani, Rinaldo Cutini, Joe D'Urso, ANtonio Da Ros, Salvador Dali, Donald Deskey, Desny, Erich Dieckmann, Don Drumm, Charles Eames, Ray Eames, Craig Ellwood, Edmond Etling, Paul Evans, Claire Falkenstein, Salvatore Fiume, Piero Fornasetti, Paul Frankl, Gianfranco Frattini, Anzolo Fuga, Arditi and Gianni Gamberini, Guido Gambone, Denyse Gatard, Karl Gerstner, David Gilhooly, Philip Goodwin, Waylande Gregory, Greta Magnusson Grossman, Maija Grotell, Pierre Guariche, Irving Harper, Cedric Hartman, Poul Henningsen, Michael Higgins, Francis Higgins, Josef Hoffmann, Mabel Hutchinson, Max Ingrand, Arne Jacobsen, ALfred Jensen, Jasper Johns, Georges Jouve, Finn Juhl, Vladimir Kagan, Ilonka Karasz, Takeshi Kawashima, Poul Kjaerholm, Florence Knoll, Donald Knorr, Ron Krueck, Shiro Kuramata, Cesare Lacca, Boris Lacroix, Morris Lapidus, Ibram Lassaw, Julio Le Parc, Jules Leleu, Angelo Lelli, Cesare Leonardi, Raymond Loewy, Tyra Lundgren, Vico Magistretti, Dino Martens, Napoleone Martinuzzi, Samuel Marx, Luigi Massoni, Mathieu Mategot, Bruno Mathsson, Warren McArthur, Fausto Melotti, Roberto Monsani, Gino Levi Montalcini, Henry Moore, Francois Morellet, Serge Mouille, George Nakashima, Otto and Gertrud Natzler, George Nelson, Nerone e Palmizzi, Richard Neutra, Louise Nevelson, Marc Newson, Oscar Niemeyer, Isamu Noguchi, Kenneth Noland, Alexandre Noll, Rude Osolnik, J. ... [details]

Chicago, IL : Wright, 2005
Permalink
objects: 316