objects: 11
show
sort by
Phoenix Theatre (A Project of Theatre Incorporated) Presents Merce Cunningham & Dance Company
  • ephemera
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.5 x 13.9 cm.
  • [4] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Phoenix Theatre (A Project of Theatre Incorporated) Presents Merce Cunningham & Dance Company

Merce Cunningham, John Cage, Morton Feldman, Christian Wolff, Carolyn Brown, Viola Farber, Marilyn Wood, Judith Dunn, Remy Charlip, David Tudor, Nicola Cernovich, Robert Rauschenberg

Single fold program for an evening of performances by Merce Cunningham & Company held February 16, 1960. Cunningham's company included Carolyn Brown, Viola Farber, Marilyn Wood, Judith Dunn, and Remy Charlip. ... [details]

New York, NY: Phoenix Theatre,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light overall soiling of covers and light bumping of corners, otherwise Fine.
[Object # 25212]
Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.6 x 27.9 cm.
  • [2] pp. [folded in 4 to create 8 pages]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde [New York Avant Garde Festival]

Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Carolee Schneemann, Rochelle Weinstein, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, Howard Zwickler

Program for the Second Annual New York Festival of the Avant Garde held at Judson Hall, New York, August 30 - September 13, 1964. Organized by N. Seaman and Charlotte Moorman. Performances and contributions by Charlotte Moorman, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Allan Kaprow, James Tenney, Max Neuhaus, Alvin Lucier, Robert Delford Brown, Olga Kluver, Lette Eisenhauer, Robert Breer, Garry Harris, David Behrman, Marjorie Strider, Michael Kirby, Allen Ginsberg, Vincent Gaeta, Gloria Graves, Dick Higgins, Jackson Mac Low, Peter Leventhal, Mary Bauermeister, Matthew Raimondi, Malcolm Goldstein, Marilyn Reiley, Joseph Shor, Jacob Glick, Benjamin Patterson, Mary Barnette, Alice Kogan, Mary Kucier, Charles Morrow, Jame Lee, George Brecht, Joe Jones, Lorenzo Thomas, Nam June Paik, Frederic Rzewski, Philip Corner, Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman, Robert Moran, Stefan Wolpe, Lukas Foss, Bertram Baldwin, Terry Jennings, Earle Brown, John Cage, Guisseppe Chiari, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Richard Maxfield, Kaniharu Akiyama, Harvey Sollberger, Mario Davidovsky, Yannis Xenakis, Luciano Berio, Luc Ferrari, Robert Bayley, Philip Jameson, Gyorgy Ligeti, Henri Pousseur, Peter Moore, Gordon Mumma, George Cacioppo, Robert Ashley, Carl Spelbring, Bruce Wise, George Crevoshay, Edgard Varese, Vincent Cavalli, Adrian Gnam, Ryo Hei Nakagawa, William Lewis, Fred Mills, Donald Stratton, John Bergamo, Edward Burnham, Raymond Desroches, Fred Eckler, Richard Fitz, Paul Price, and Howard Zwickler. ... [details]

$200.00
Condition:  Fair / Good. Folded in eight with light overall rubbing of pages and bumping of corners with 6 mm. loss to one lower corner.
[Object # 8248]
Judson Dance Theater Presents : A Concert of Dance Nos. 14, 15, 16
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 42 x 25.7 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Judson Dance Theater Presents : A Concert of Dance Nos. 14, 15, 16

Robert Morris, Carla Blank, Lucinda Childs, Alex Hay, Robert Rauschenberg, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer, Elaine Summers, Carolyn Brown, William Davis, Judith Dunn, Deborah Hay, Tony Holder, Barbara Lloyd, Albert Reid, Carolee Schneemann, Joanna Vischer, Carla Blank, Abigail Ewert, Deborah Lee, Sandra Neels, Fred Herko, Tony Holder, John Cage, Sally Gross, Philip Corner, James Waring, Malcolm Goldstein, Valda Setterfield, David Gordon, Christian Wolff, Ira Lieberman, Mimi Hartshorn, Lucy Reisman, Robert Schumann, Robert Dunn, Al Kurchin, Max Neuhaus

Single sided poster / announcement flyer for series of performances held on April 27, 28, 29, 1964 at Judson Memorial Church. Poster designed by Robert Morris. Performances featured choreography, dance and music by Robert Morris, Carla Blank, Lucinda Childs, Alex Hay, Robert Rauschenberg, Steve Paxton, Yvonne Rainer, Elaine Summers, Carolyn Brown, William Davis, Judith Dunn, Deborah Hay, Tony Holder, Barbara Lloyd, Albert Reid, Carolee Schneemann, Joanna Vischer, Carla Blank, Abigail Ewert, Deborah Lee, Sandra Neels, Fred Herko, Tony Holder, John Cage, Sally Gross, Philip Corner, James Waring, Malcolm Goldstein, Valda Setterfield, David Gordon, Christian Wolff, Ira Lieberman, Mimi Hartshorn, Lucy Reisman, Robert Schumann, Robert Dunn, Al Kurchin, and Max Neuhaus. [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Maytime [aka : MAYTIME YAMTIME. YAM FESTIVAL CALENDAR]
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • duotone
  • 56 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Maytime [aka : MAYTIME YAMTIME. YAM FESTIVAL CALENDAR]

George Brecht, Robert Watts, Ben Patterson, Dick Higgins, Mary Ashley, Robert Ashley, Philip Krumm, Carolyn Fozznick, Robert Breer, Earle Brown, Joseph Byrd, John Cage, Barney Childs, Philip Corner, Lucia Dlugosqewski, Robert Filliou, Malcolm Goldstein, Al Hansen, Spencer Holst, Terry Jennings, Ray Johnson, Jill Johnston, Joe Jones, Alison Knowles, Arthur Køpcke, Takehisa Kosugi, Gary Kuehn, Peter Longazo, George Maciunas, Jackson Mac Low, Robert Morris, Robin Page, Yvonne Rainer, Diter Rot [Dieter Roth], Tomas Schmit, Robert Swisshelm, James Tenney, Stan Van Der Beek, James Waring, Diane Wakoski, Emmett Williams, Christian Wolff, La Monte Young

Double sided oversized flyer / poster / calendar for Yam Festival events presented at Smolin Gallery, New York, May 1 - 31, 1963. Design credited to George Brecht and Robert Watts. Calendar notes events held daily through the course of the month of May. ... [details]

New York, NY: Smolin Gallery,
Permalink
$950.00
Condition:  Fair / Poor. Folded once as issued. Losses along edges and closed separation along fold. Discoloration along fold. Moving away from edges the work is in Good condition. See image for accurate rendering of condition issues. Sold "as-is."
[Object # 23402]
The Living Theatre Presents David Tudor Playing New Piano Works from Europe and America
  • ephemera
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21.4 x 34.3 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

The Living Theatre Presents David Tudor Playing New Piano Works from Europe and America

David Tudor, Remy Charlip, Sylvano Bussotti, Cornelius Cardew, Franco Evangelisti, Gottfried Michael Koenig, Bo Nilsson, Kurt Schwertsik, Karlheinz Stockhausen, John Cage, Christian Wolff, David Behrman, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Henri Pousseur, La Monte Young

Oversized flyer / handbill published in conjunction with three performances by David Tudor at The Living Theatre held on March 28 featuring compositions by Sylvano Bussotti, Cornelius Cardew, Franco Evangelisti, Gottfried Michael Koenig, Bo Nilsson, Kurt Schwertsik, and Karlheinz Stockhausen; April 4 featuring compositions by John Cage and Christian Wolff; and April 11 featuring compositions by David Behrman, Cornelius Cardew, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Henri Pousseur, Stockausen, and La Monte Young (performed with assistance of Cage and Ichiyanagi). ... [details]

$300.00
Condition:  Very Good. Folded in four as issued. Light toning along center right of center fold with very small, 1 x 1 mm., single light colored dot.
[Object # 23381]
An Anthology
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • monochrome
  • 20.5 x 23 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size 4000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

An Anthology

[Second Edition]

La Monte Young, George Maciunas, George Brecht, Claus Bremer, Earle Brown, Joseph Bryd, John Cage, David Degener, Walter De Maria, Henry Flynt, Yoko Ono, Dick Higgins, Toshi Ichiyanagi, Terry Jennings Dennis, Ding Dong, Ray Johnson, Jackson Mac Low, Richard Maxfield, Malka Safro, Simone Forti, Nam June Paik, Terry Riley, Dieter Rot [Dieter Roth], James Waring, Emmett Williams, Christian Wolff

Exacting re-creation (with corrections) of the first edition of An Anthology, which was originally published in 1963. First edition introduced Henry Flynt's theory of "Concept Art," which he rewrote for this edition. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Parabol AM 1
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • printed envelope
  • black-and-white & color
  • 70 x 46 cm.
  • [unpaginated]
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3950214402

Parabol AM 1

Daniel Baumann, Céline Duval, Bettina Funcke, Manuel Gorkiewicz, Wade Guyton, Joseph Logan, Christian Mayer, Yves Mettler, Mai-Thu Perret, Seth Price, Michael S. Riedel, Magda Tothova, Ruth Weismann, Alexander Wolff

Very large-scale publication curated by Daniel Baumann, in which he "invited several international artists, who publish artist magazines or related media alongside their own artworks. Baumann focuses on the differences between the artwork and publications of an artist as well as on the question of the seemingly ideal freedom an artist has in making her/his own publications and subsequently on the issue of reproduction and distribution itself. ... [details]

Vienna, Austria: Parabol Art Magazine,
Permalink
$299.00
Condition:  Used
Prepared Box for John Cage
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • loose leaves
  • other special feature[s]
  • color
  • 21.5 x 20.5 cm.
  • [83] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
Die Zwanziger Jahre in München
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 24 x 22 cm.
  • 768 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Die Zwanziger Jahre in München

Christoph Stötzl, Josef Achmann, Eduard Aigner, Karl Arnold, Gustav Lörincz de Baranyai, Carl Johann Becker-Gundahl, René Beeh, Fritz Behn, Otthans Beier, Rudolf Belling, Karl Bertsch, German Bestelmeyer, Peter Birkenholz, Bernhard Bleeker, Albert Bloch, Georg Brenninger, Albert Burkart, Yorgo Busianis, Heinrich Campendonk, Felice Casorati, Karl Caspar, Maria Caspar-Filser, Fritz Claus, Oskar Coester, Eugen Maria Cordier, Lovis Corinth, Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Julius Diez, Otto Dill, Erna Dinklage, Franz Doll, Heinrich Düll, Elk Eber, Josef Eberz, Eduard Ege, Henry Ehlers, Fritz Hellmuth Ehmecke, Heinrich Ehmsen, Edgar Ende, Julius Ussy Engelhard, Adolf Erbslöh, Fritz Erler, Ernesto de Fiori, Max Eschle, Max Fischbach, Alexander Fischer, Theodor Fischer, Hermann Geibel, Otto Geigenberger, Willi Geiger, Theodor Georgii, Franz Paul Glass, Erich Glette, Benjamin Godron, Georg Graessegger, Günther Graßmann, Rudolf Grossmann, Olaf Gulbransson, Hugo von Habermann, Hermann Hahn, Thomas Theodor Heine, Wilhelm Heise, Edwin Hermann Richard Henel, Josef Henselmann, Christian Hess, Julius Heß, Friedrich Heubner, Anton Hiller, Josef Hillerbrand, Käthe Hoch, Ludwig Hohlwein, Julius Hüther, Walter Jacob, Angelo Jank, Mary Kaemmerer, Alexander Kanoldt, Ludwig Kaspar, Hermann Keimel, Heinrich Kirchner, Karl Knappe, Fritz Koelle, Gertrud Kraut, Erwin von Kreibig, Alfred Kubin, Otto Gottlieb Konstantin von Kursell, Martin Lauterburg, H. Reinhold Lichtenberger, Ferdinand Liebermann, Hans Lindl, Richard Lindner, Johann Baptist Maier, Wilhelm Maly, Carlo Mense, Paul Mildner, Hubert Netzer, Paul Neu, Wilhelm Neuhäuser, Aldelbert Niemeyer, Paul Niemeyer, Otto Nückel, Otto Obermeier, Max Oppenheimer, Max Olofs, Gabriele Ott-Brödinghaus, Otto Ottler, Tommi Parzinger, Bruno Paul, Oskar Petersen, Georg Pezold, Eduard Pfeiffer, Maritius Pfeiffer, Heinrich Pössenbacher, Carl Theodor Protzen, Hennry Protzen-Kundmüller, Leo Putz, Max Radler, Max Rauh, Paul Friedrich August Renner, Richard Riemerschmid, Franz Roh, Karl Röhrig, Else Rosenbusch, Karl Roth, Walter von Ruckteschell, Clara von Ruckteschell-Trueb, Karl Rüble, Carl Sattler, Heinrich Sattler, Christian Schad, Fritz Schaefler, Edwin Scharff, Josef Scharl, Ruth Schaumann, Arthur Schellenberger, Erich Schilling, Adolf Ferdinand Schinnerer, Kurt Schmid-Ehmen, Fritz Schmoll, Walter Schnackenberg, Georg Schrimpf, Julius W. Schülein, Walter Schulz-Matan, Reinhard Schumann, Hans Schwegerle, Carl Schwalbach, Hans Schweitzer, Josef Sechehaye, Richard Seewald, Alois Seidl, Renée Sintenis, Franziska Slopsnies, Toni Stadler, Ferdinand Staeger, Franz von Stuck, Siegmund von Stuck, Walter Teutsch, Siegmund von Suchdolski, Eduard Thöny, Hermann Tiebert, Hugo Troendle, Paul Ludwig Troost, Peter Trumm, Jans Tschichold, Max Unold, Charles Vetter, Ludwig Vierthaler, Hermann Virl, Robert Vorheolzer, Josef Wackerle, Heinrich Waldmüller, Karl Weinmair, Else Wenz-Viëtor, Herthe von Wersin, Wolfgang von Wersin, Max Wiederanders, Hanns Wolff, Fritz Wrampe, Oskar Zeh, Karl Zerbe, Walenty Zietara, Tono Zoelch

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held May - September 1979. Edited by Christoph Stötzl. Artists include Josef Achmann, Eduard Aigner, Karl Arnold, Gustav Lörincz de Baranyai, Carl Johann Becker-Gundahl, René Beeh, Fritz Behn, Otthans Beier, Rudolf Belling, Karl Bertsch, German Bestelmeyer, Peter Birkenholz, Bernhard Bleeker, Albert Bloch, Georg Brenninger, Albert Burkart, Yorgo Busianis, Heinrich Campendonk, Felice Casorati, Karl Caspar, Maria Caspar-Filser, Fritz Claus, Oskar Coester, Eugen Maria Cordier, Lovis Corinth, Heinrich Maria Davringhausen, Julius Diez, Otto Dill, Erna Dinklage, Franz Doll, Heinrich Düll, Elk Eber, Josef Eberz, Eduard Ege, Henry Ehlers, Fritz Hellmuth Ehmecke, Heinrich Ehmsen, Edgar Ende, Julius Ussy Engelhard, Adolf Erbslöh, Fritz Erler, Ernesto de Fiori, Max Eschle, Max Fischbach, Alexander Fischer, Theodor Fischer, Hermann Geibel, Otto Geigenberger, Willi Geiger, Theodor Georgii, Franz Paul Glass, Erich Glette, Benjamin Godron, Georg Graessegger, Günther Graßmann, Rudolf Grossmann, Olaf Gulbransson, Hugo von Habermann, Hermann Hahn, Thomas Theodor Heine, Wilhelm Heise, Edwin Hermann Richard Henel, Josef Henselmann, Christian Hess, Julius Heß, Friedrich Heubner, Anton Hiller, Josef Hillerbrand, Käthe Hoch, Ludwig Hohlwein, Julius Hüther, Walter Jacob, Angelo Jank, Mary Kaemmerer, Alexander Kanoldt, Ludwig Kaspar, Hermann Keimel, Heinrich Kirchner, Karl Knappe, Fritz Koelle, Gertrud Kraut, Erwin von Kreibig, Alfred Kubin, Otto Gottlieb Konstantin von Kursell, Martin Lauterburg, H. ... [details]

München, Germany: Münchner Stadtmuseum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
S.E.M. Ensemble at PCG Dec. 16, 2003 : Wolff, la Guerre, Schroeder, Kotik, Neuwirth
  • audio CD
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • color
  • 18 x 12 cm.
  • 96 min 21 sec
  • 2 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

S.E.M. Ensemble at PCG Dec. 16, 2003 : Wolff, la Guerre, Schroeder, Kotik, Neuwirth

Petr Kotik, Olga Neuwirth, Christian Wolff, Elisabeth J. de la Guerre, Sabrina Schroeder, Chris Nappi, Tom Kolor, Conrad Harris, Ludmila Konstantinova, Bradley Brookshire, Jacqueline Horner, Ory Brown, Joseph Kubera

2 disc live recording of performance held at Paula Cooper Gallery, December 16, 2003. Includes performances of works by Petr Kotik, Olga Neuwirth, Christian Wolff, Elisabeth J. de la Guerre, and Sabrina Schroeder, with solo performances by Chris Nappi, Tom Kolor, Conrad Harris, Ludmila Konstantinova, Bradley Brookshire, Jacqueline Horner, Ory Brown, and Joseph Kuber. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 11