objects: 6
1
show
sort by
Videodreams : Between the Cinematic and the Theatrical
  • exhibition catalogue
  • flexible illustrated boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • color
  • 28.2 x 22.1 cm.
  • 196 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3883758388
Art Metropole : The Top 100
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • duotone
  • 22.8 x 18 cm.
  • 137 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0888848218

Art Metropole : The Top 100

Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson, Marina Abramovic and Ulay, Laurie Anderson, Eleanor Antin, Art & Language, Art Workers Coalition, David Askevold, John Baldessari, Robert Barry, Iain Baxter, Joseph Beuys, George Brecht, Dara Birnbaum, Barbara Bloom, Alighiero E Boetti, Christian Boltanski, Marcel Broodthaers, Chris Burden, Daniel Buren, James Lee Byars, John Cage, Sophie Calle, Colin Campbell, Elizabeth Chitty, Larry Clark, Kate Craig, Greg Curnoe, Hanne Darboven, Jan Dibbets, Marcel Duchamp, Pierre Falardeau, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Hamish Fulton, General Idea, Gilbert & George, Robert Gober, Jack Goldstein, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Guerrilla Girls, Noel Harding, Jenny Holzer, Tehching Hsieh, Image Bank, Ray Johnson, Allan Kaprow, Garry Neill Kennedy, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Alison Knowles, Joseph Kosuth, Yves Klein, Barbara Kruger, Les Levine, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Micah Lexier, Ken Lum, George Maciunas, Christian Marclay, Agnes Martin, Gordon Matta-Clark, Robert Morris, Ian Murray, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, N.E. Thing Co., Nihilist Spasm Band, Hermann Nitsch, Claes Oldenburg, Yoko Ono, Roman Opalka, Dennis Oppenheim, Meret Oppenheim, Adrian Piper, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Martha Rosler, Edward Ruscha, Tom Sherman, Becky Singleton, Robert Smithson, Michael Snow, Daniel Spoerri, Lisa Steele, Jana Sterbak, Derek Sullivan, Vincent Trasov, Rosemarie Trockel, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Joyce Wieland, Christopher Wool, La Monte Young, Marian Zazeela

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held December 1, 2006 - February 25, 2007. Texts by Kitty Scott, Jonathan Shaughnessy, Peggy Gale, AA Bronson. Documents the "top 100" works from the Art Metropole works in the Art Metropole Collection held by the National Gallery of Canada. ... [details]

$10.00
Condition:  New
$10.00
Condition:  Used
Long News : In the Short Century
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 13.6 cm.
  • 169 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Long News : In the Short Century

No. 5

Bernhard DeBoer, Miranda Maher, Elaine Reichek, John Godfrey, Christopher Gallagher, Allen Planz, Carolee Schneemann, David Rattray, Françoise Duvivier, David Abel, Margret Wibmer, Joyce Mansour, Annette Lemieux, Elaine Equi, David Humphrey, Michael Pelias, Molly Hankwitz, Lewis Warsh, Faith Wilding, Leslie Scalapino, Lynn Crawford, Stan Sadowski, Dennis Moritz, Rick Shaefer, Barbara Henning, Chris Tysh, Gary Sullivan, Sally Young, Lorenzo Thomas, Adrian Piper, Lynne Dreyer, Don David, Aaron Williamson, Lisa Lesniak, Bernadette Meyer, Philip Good, Q.E.D. Giguere, Tom Savage, Cheri Eisenberg, Barbara Einzig, Iris Adler, D.E. Steward, Elio Schneeman, John Newman, Diane Di Prima, Maureen Owen, Beverly Semmes, Gordon Stevenson, Leonardo Drew, Johan de Wit, Harryette Mullen, John Hartigan, Tyrone Williams, Kim Hunter

Issue edited by Barbara Henning. Art editor: Miranda Maher. Contents "Sampler (Home Sweet Home," by Elaine Reichek; "Three Poems," by John Godfrey; "Portraits of Statues," by Christopher Gallagher; "Shear," by Allen Planz; "Mortal Coils," by Carolee Schneemann; "Mr Peacock," by David Rattray; "Collage," by Françoise Duvivier; "Two Poems," by David Abel; "Q (cue) - riosity," by Margret Wibmer; "Cris/Screams," by Joyce Mansour; "Access/Barrier," by Annette Lemieux; "Three Poems," by Elaine Equi; "Speak!" by David Humphrey; "Para-Logos: Interview," by Michael Pelias; "The Examiner," by Molly Hankwitz; "More Than You Know," by Lewis Warsh; "from 'Daily War,'" by Faith Wilding; "from 'The Front Matter, Dead Souls,'" by Leslie Scalapino; "from 'Difficult Books,'" by Miranda Maher; "from 'Rest Stops,'" by Lynn Crawford; "Photograph,'" by Stan Sadowski; "Uncle,'" by Dennis Moritz; "Nightwatch," by Rick Schaefer; "Fabric Reins," by Barbara Henning; "from 'Daily War,'" by Faith Wilding; "The 'I' Effect," by Chris Tysh; "Three Poems," by Gary Sullivan; "Collage," by Sally Young; "Two Poems," by Lorenzo Thomas; "My Calling (Cards)," by Adrian Piper; "Split Lead," by Lynne Dreyer; "Collage," by Françoise Duvivier; "The Implant," by Don David; "Three Poems," by Aaron Williamson; "ie," by Lisa Lesniak; "Three Poems," by Bernadette Mayer and Philip Good; "Element States," by Q. ... [details]

Brooklyn, NY: Long News, Ltd.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Impact Art Video Art 74
  • exhibition catalogue
  • non-standard binding
  • offset-printed
  • black-and-white
  • 21 x 29.5 cm
  • [unpaginated]
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Impact Art Video Art 74

René Berger, Jole De Sanna, Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions, Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. Hale, Ron Hayes, Davi Det Hompson , Peter Hutchinson, Taka Iimura, Norio Imai, Sanja Ivekovic, Willard Rosenquist, William Roarty, Joan Jonas, Maurizio Nannucci, Ku-Lim Kim, Jannis Kounellis, Shigeko Kubota, Duck Jun Kwak, Suzy Lake, Richard Landry, Barbara & Michael Leisgen, Jacques Lennep, Les Levine, Jacques Lizene, Niels Lomholt, Urs Lüthi, Renato Maestri, Andy Mann, Dalibor Marinis, Mario Merz, Gerald Minkoff, Missing Link, Antonio Muntadas, Muriel Oleson, Jean Otth, Nam June Paik, Charlemagne Palestine, Luca Patella, Romano Peli, Norman Perryman, Emile Ellberger, Alberto Pirelli, Yvonne Rainer, Don Hallok, Martha Rosler, Eric Salzman, Sarkis, Helmut Schweizer, Allen Sekula, William Smith, Francoise Sullivan, Skip Sweeney, Tape, Francesc Torres, Angels Ribe, Janos Urban, Steina and Woody Vasulka, Bill Vazan, Bill Viola, Wolf Vostell, Peter Weibel, Frank Gillette

Exhibition catalogue within ring binder published in conjunction with show held in 1974. Texts by René Berger, Jole De Sanna. Includes project descriptions and images from artists in exhibition including Allan Kaprow, Denis Oppenheim, Vito Acconci, Vincenzo Agnetti, Gianni Colombo, Eric Andersen, Eleanor Antin, Mike Barnard, David Green, Rene Bauermeister, Christian Boltanski, Trisha Brown, Paolo Pier Calzolari, Groupe Cap, Center of Art and Communication Third World Editions , Giuseppe Chiari, Andrea Daninos, Douglas Davis, Tom Dean, Dimitri Devyatkine, Antonio Dias, Nusa & Sreco Dragan, Don Druick, Bill & Louise Etra, Valie Export, Luciano Fabro, Herve Fischer, Fred Forest, Simone Forti, Jochen Gerz, Luciano Giaccari, Paul Goede, Dan Graham, Group of the Thirteen, Group of the Thirteen - Center of Art and Communication, William Gwin, Warner Jepson, Bruce W. ... [details]

Lausanne, Switzerland: Galerie Impact,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
[Untitled]
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 25.3 x 22.8 cm.
  • unpaginated
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

[Untitled]

Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. Boetti, Syd Barrett, Judy Linn, Mark Gonzales, Toadhouse, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Tom Friedman, Arnold Fern, Cheyney Thompson, Jeanne Dunning, James J. Williams III, John Waters, Chris Hammerlein, Sean Landers, Jonathan Borofsky, Michael Banicki, Bill Komoski, Andrew Masullo, Cary Smith, Shena Mackay, Thomas Hellstrom, Mark Leckey, David Frye, Paul Kopkau, Jonathan Hartshorn, Jon Elliott, Mai Braun, Michael Bilsborough, Erick Martinez-D'Costa, Pearl Blauvelt, Bob Nickas, Barbara Sullivan, Black Leotard Front, Brian Baltin, The Secret Machines, Joanne Greenbaum, Ryan Trecartin, Joe Brainard, Franck André Jamme, Arthur Russell, Gary Batty, Michael Tweed, Bruno Fazzolari, Cathy Thompson, Tracy Miller, Martin of Holland, The Gentle Wind Project, Family Systems Research Group, Hustin Ripley, Christopher Williams, Brett Reichman, Travis Molkenbur, Eric Schnell, Mike Swenson, Isabel Carrió, Josh Podoll, Carl James Ferrero, Lorenzo de Los Angeles, Lucky DeBellevue, Brice Bosnan, Gina Magid, Jeffrey Pittu, Casey McKinney, Lucas Samaras, Mamie Holst, Michael Lazarus, Alan Weiner, Dennis Cooper, Alex Brown, Bhakti Baxter, Jared Buckhiester, Richard Kern

Contributions by Oren Slor, Matthew Higgs, Paul Thek, Raymond Pettibon, Sam Gordon, Rene Santos, Lily van der Stokker, B. Wurtz, Jesse Bransford, Ernst Toch, David Moreno, Kay Rosen, Ricci Albenda, David Robbins, General Idea, Anthony Campuzano, Chris Burden, David Malek, Larry Clark, Alghiero E. ... [details]

: ,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Artforum
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • color
  • 27 x 26.5 cm.
  • 378 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Artforum

Vol. 46, No. 4 (December 2004)

Tim Griffin, John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, T.J. Wilcox, Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, Julian House, Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. Danto, T.J. Clark, John Baldessari, Lydia Davis, Matt Weiland, Glenn Ligon, Ben Lerner, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Katy Siegel, Diedrich Diederichsen, Melanie Gilligan, Eric Banks, Catherine Sullivan, Dan Graham, Emily Jacir, Alessandro Pessoli, Shinique Smith, Jennifer Allora & Guillermo Calzadilla, Tatzu Nishi, Elizabeth Peyton, Aaron Curry, Huma Bhabha, Rosalind Nashashibi, William E. Jones, Martha Rosler, Cosima von Bonin, David Humphrey, Fia Backström, Lothar Hempel, Rivane Neuenschwander, Kelly Nipper, Nate Lowman, Thomas Bayrle, Miriam Bäckstrom, Lecia Dole-Recio, Michael Krebber, Amy Granat, Jan De Cock, Claire Fontaine, Paulina Olowska, Sanja Ivekovic, Wade Guyton, Akram Zaatari, Xu Zhen, Jacqueline Humphries, Barbara Visser, Mario Garcia Torres, Goshka Macuga, Liz Deschenes, Roxy Paine, Enrico David, Alice Könitz, Josephine Meckseper, David Reed, Ryan Gander, Collier Schorr, Douglas Gordon, Debra Singer, Michael Ned Holte, Catherine Wood, T.J. Demos, Jennifer Allen, Tomasz Fudala, Mathieu Borysevicz, Benjamin H.D. Buchloh, Lynne Cooke, Daniel Birnbaum, Tacita Dean, Okwui Enwezor, Ann Goldstein, David Rimanelli, John Kelsey, Claire Bishop, Johanna Burton, Jessica Morgan, Matthew Higgs, Charles Esche, Jack Bankowsky, Ali Subotnick, Bruce Hainley, Tom Vanderbilt, Marta Kuzma, Linda Norden, Olivier Dahan, David Velasco, Suzanne Hudson, Jaleh Mansoor, Rachel Churner, Michael Wilson, David Frankel, Brian Sholis, Caroline Busta, Joshua Decter, Kyle Bentley, Lauren O'Neill-Butler, Nick Stillman, Eugenia Bell, Lisa Turvey, Francine Koslow Miller, Nord Wennerstrom, James Yood, Glen Helfand, Christopher Miles, Dan Adler, Barry Schwabsky, Gilda Williams, Jeff Rian, Wouter Davidts, André Rottmann, Noemi Smolik, Wolf Jahn, Valérie Knoll, Eva Scharrer, Giorgio Verzotti, Miguel Amado, Emily Newman, Jon Bywater, Midori Matsui

Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Editor's Letter: Waiting for Godot," by Tim Griffin; "Film: Best of 2007," by John Waters, Amy Taubin, James Quandt, Chrissie Iles, and T.J. Wilcox; "Music: Best of 2007," by Damon Krukowski, Kim Gordon, David Byrne, Marissa Nadler, Alex Waterman, and Julian House; "Books: Best of 2007," by Brigid Doherty, Arthur C. ... [details]

New York, NY: Artforum,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 6
1