objects: 61
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7
show
sort by
Some More Beginnings
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white
  • 40 x 27.5 cm.
  • 122 pp.
  • edition size 15000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Some More Beginnings

Billy Klüver, Julie Martin, Robert Rauschenberg, Iain Whitecross, Theodore Wolff, Ruth Fancken, Licio Isolani, Jame Calonis, Ben F. Laposky, John Benedict, Walter Delaney, Robert Whitman, Larry Heilos, Eric Rawson, Edward Adams, Nicholas Zettlemoyer, Robin Parkinson, Eric Martin, Norman T. White, Charles J. Grandmaison, Scotty Snyder, Kasoundra, Jackie Cassen, Rudi Stern, J. Schwartz, Eugene Dolgoff, Uecker, Lucy J. Young, James F. O'Brien, Charles Tafra, Edward Adams, Paul E. Stephens, Kathy Baker, Aldo Tambellini, Gertrude Barnstone, Dan Bloxum, Juan Downey, Rachel Bas-Cohain, Alan Litke, Hans Haacke, Eugene Roth, Sheldon Cohen, Peter L. Meyer, George Wolffe, John Anthes, Tracy S. Kinsel, Royce Dendler, Roger Vilder, David Chapin, Jacque Pankove, Leon D. Harmon, Kenneth C. Knowlton, Roberta Phillips, Thorne Macdonald, Clard Svenson, Larry Lard, Samuel Chaikofsky, Robert Kragen, Robert Lippman, Jean Toche, Robert Wiegand, Lloyd Kreuzer, Theodore Watkin, Mary Ashley, X. John Mirageas, Gottfried Jaeger, Agnes Mills, Harriet Casdin-Silver, Stan Van Der Beek, John F. Puskas

Catalogue for a juried exhibition curated by scientists conceived by Art & Technology guru Billy Klüver. Organized by Experiments in Art and Technology in conjunction with the Brooklyn Museum and The Museum of Modern Art, a call for submissions was placed in the New York Times on November 12, 1967 [reproduced in this catalogue] the show drew budding technologists / artists with the chosen work ultimately exhibited at the Museum. ... [details]

$450.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light toning to spine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked.
[Object # 23395]
Newsweek
  • periodical
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • staple bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.4 x 20.5 cm.
  • 68 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Newsweek

Vol. 119, No. 23 (June 8, 1992)

Barbara Kruger, Maynard Parker, Ned Zeman, Lucy Howard, Stephen Langfur, Joe Klein, Howard Fineman, Eleanor Clift, Eloise Salholz, Tony Clifton, Patricia King, Marian Wright Edelman, Eleanor Clift, Jonathan Alter, David H. Hackworth, Michael Meyer, Pia Hinckle, Tom Post, Margaret Garrard Warner, Karen Breslau, Richard Thomas, Margaret Garrard Warner, Ray Wilkinson, Marc Levinson, Jean Seligmann, Constance Wiley, Robert J. Samuelson, Laura Shapiro, Mary Hager, Kathryn Baron, Debra Rosenberg, Lydia Denworth, Katrine Ames, Jerry Adler, Peter Annin, Geoffrey Cowley, Harry F. Waters, Vern E. Smith, Laura Shapiro, Charles Leerhsen, Katrine Ames, Malcolm Jones Jr., Ray Sawhill, Mark Starr, Malcolm Jones Jr., David Ansen, Abigail Kuflik, Jennifer Foote, Peter Katel, Barbara Kantrowitz, Pat Wingert, Elizabeth Ann Leonard, Kenneth L. Woodward, Niccolo Vivarelli, Christopher Dickey, Meg Greenfield

June 8, 1992 issue of Newsweek, edited by Maynard Parker. Contents include: "Periscope," with bureau reports by Ned Zeman and Lucy Howard; "Let the Walls Down," by Stephen Langfur; "Letters;" "Perspectives;" "Whose Values," by Joe Klein, with artwork by Barbara Kruger; "Playing on the 'V Word,'" by Howard Fineman; "First Lady Culture Clash," by Eleanor Clift; "Values in the Classroom," by Eloise Salholz with Tony Clifton in New York, Patricia King in San Francisco, Karen Springen in Chicago, Howard Manly in Atlanta and Debra Rosenberg in Boston; "A Mother's Guiding Message," Marian Wright Edelman interviewed by Eleanor Clift; "Why the Old Media's Losing Control," by Jonathan Alter; "'You in Congress, Listen Up': Sounding the alarm against those who think the country is only the sum of its special interests," by David H. ... [details]

New York, NY: Newsweek, Inc.,
Permalink
out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Das Jahrundert des Multiple : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart [The Century of the Multiple: From Duchamp to the Present]
  • exhibition catalogue
  • partial cloth over pictorial boards
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 23.5 x 22 cm.
  • 252 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3927789291

Das Jahrundert des Multiple : Von Duchamp bis zur Gegenwart [The Century of the Multiple: From Duchamp to the Present]

Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias, Katerina Vatsella, Editionen MAT, Richard Artschwager, Joseph Beuys, Claes Oldenburg, Arman, John M. Armleder, Hans Arp, Enrico Baj, Stephan Balkenhol, Guillaume Bijl, Ross Bleckner, Barbara Bloom, Bernhard Johannes Blume, Alighiero Boetti, Davide Boriani, Martha Boto, Louise Bourgeois, George Brecht, Marcel Broodthaers, Werner Büttner, Pol Bury, John Cage, Mario Ceroli, Christo, Chryssa, Hanne Darboven, H.R. Demarco, Jessica Diamond, Mark Dion, Marcel Duchamp, Maria Eichhorn, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Robert Filliou, Ian Hamilton Finlay, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, FLATZ, Sylvie Fleury, Günther Förg, Lucio Fontana, Katharina Fritsch, General Idea, Karl Gerstner, Jochen Gerz, Piero Gilardi, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Rodney Graham, Richard Hamilton, Georg Herold, Damien Hirst, Ottamar Hörl, Rebecca Horn, Ilya Kabakov, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, Jon Kessler, Herbert Kiecol, Martin Kippenberger, Yves Klein, Milan Knizak, Imi Knoebel, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Sean Landers, Louise Lawler, Annette Lemieux, Julio Le Parc, Sherrie Levine, Sol LeWitt, Roy Lichtenstein, Heinz Mack, Piero Manzoni, Hans-Jörg Mayer, Paul McCarthy, Olaf Metzel, John Miller, François Morellet, Matt Mullican, Maurizio Nannucci, Bruce Nauman, Daniel Oates, Markus Oehlen, Dennis Oppenheim, Tom Otterness, Nam June Paik, Blinky Palermo, Panamarenko, Giuseppe Penone, Dan Peterman, Lucio Del Pezzo, Sigmar Polke, Man Ray, Patrick Raynaud, Larry Rivers, Mimmo Rotella, Dieter Roth, Gerhard Rühm, Allen Ruppersberg, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Niki de Saint Phalle, Icolas Schoeffer, Cindy Sherman, Robert Smithson, Francisco Sobrino, Jesus Raphael Soto, Daniel Spoerri, Klaus Staeck, Haim Steinbach, Paul Talman, Joe Tilson, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Lincoln Tobier, Rosemarie Trockel, Richard Tuttle, Günther Uecker, Meyer Vaisman, Gregorio Vardanega, Victor Vasarely, Villeglé, Wolf Vostell, Jeff Wall, Franz Erhard Walther, Lawrence Weiner, Tom Wesselmann, Bill Woodrow, Jean Pierre Yvaral, Peter Zimmermann, Heimo Zobernig

Exhibition catalogue / quasi catalogue raisonné published in conjunction with show held at Deichtorhallen Hamburg, September 2 - October 30, 1994. Texts by Zdenek Felix, Stefan Germer, Claus Pias and Katerina Vatsella. ... [details]

Stuttgart / Hamburg, Germany / Germany: Edition Cantz / Deichtorhallen Hamburg,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Very Good. Light rubbing corners with light dust soiling of covers, spine and text block edge. Contents are clean and unmarked. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 37425]
Post Human
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 28 x 22.1 cm.
  • 144 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0963303708

Post Human

Jeffrey Deitch, Dennis Adams, Janine Antoni, John Armleder, Stephan Balkenhol, Matthew Barney, Ashley Bickerton, Taro Chiezo, Clegg & Guttmann, Wim Delvoye, Suzan Etkin, Peter Fischli & David Weiss, Sylvie Fleury, Robert Gober, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Damien Hirst, Martin Honert, Mike Kelley, Karen Kilimnik, Martin Kippenberger, Jeff Koons, George Lappas, Annette Lemieux, Christian Marclay, Paul McCarthy, Yasumasa Morimura, Kodai Nakahara, Cady Noland, Daniel Oates, Rob Pruitt and Jack Early, Charles Ray, Thomas Ruff, Cindy Sherman, Kiki Smith, Pia Stadtbäumer, Meyer Vaisman, Jeff Wall

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at FAE Musée d'Art Contemporain, Pully/Lausanne, Switzerland, June 14 - September 13, 1992. Traveled to Castello di Rivoli Museo d' Arte Contemporanea, Rivoli, Italy, October 1 - November 22, 1992; Deste Foundation for Contemporary Art, Athens, Greece, December 3, 1992 - February 14, 1993; and Deichtorhallen Hamburg, Germany, March 12 - May 9, 1993. ... [details]

Pully / Lausanne, Switzerland: FAE Musée d'Art Contemporain,
Permalink
$125.00
Condition:  Fine. Covers and contents clean and unmarked as New. Due to large size and weight of this publication additional shipping charges will be required for international orders.
[Object # 36634]
Plowmans Lunch Comix
  • artists' book
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 28 x 21 cm.
  • 24 pp.
  • edition size 500
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 9052450056

Plowmans Lunch Comix

Lawrence Weiner, Frank Vellenga, AZW Bentley, Lorenz van der Mey, Joop Vriend, Eva Damave, Kirsten Vibeke Thueson, Sebastiaan Gottlieb, Marianne Jorritsma, Josine van Droffelaar, Wies Smals, Rob Meyer, Peter Gordon, Jill Orr, Eva Ilkin, Ingrid van Alphen, Jules van den Steenhoven, Roel Bazen, Bert Perk, Benno Premsela, Arthur Rijsbosch, Tiki Gin, David Gower, Joos Dankelman

Artist's book by Lawrence Weiner constructed of photographs taken by Frank Vellenga during the production of the film by Weiner titled "Plowmans Lunch." People pictured in the film/photos are Lawrence Weiner, Frank Vellenga, AZW Bentley, Lorenz van der Mey, Joop Vriend, Eva Damave, Kirsten Vibeke Thueson, Sebastiaan Gottlieb, Marianne Jorritsma, Josine van Droffelaar, Wies Smals, Rob Meyer, Peter Gordon, Jill Orr, Eva Ilkin, Ingrid van Alphen, Jules van den Steenhoven, Roel Bazen, Bert Perk, Benno Premsela, Arthur Rijsbosch, Tiki Gin, David Gower and Joos Dankelman. [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Very Good / Fine. Light rubbing of cover edges. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 36029]
Hybrid Neutral : Modes Of Abstraction And The Social
  • exhibition catalogue
  • wrappers with dust jacket
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 24.5 x 25 cm.
  • 63 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 0916365271

Hybrid Neutral : Modes Of Abstraction And The Social

Tricia Collins / Richard Milazzo, Vikky Alexander, John M. Armleder, Gretchen Bender, Ross Bleckner, Saint Clair Cemin, Sarah Charlesworth, David Diao, Robert Gober, Peter Hailey, Tishan Hsu, Jeff Koons, Jonathan Lasker, Annette Lemieux, Allan McCollum, Peter Nagy, Joel Otterson, Haim Steinbach, Gary Stephan, Philip Taaffe, Meyer Vaisman, James Welling, Gary Indiana

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held at University of North Texas Art Gallery, Denton, Texas, August 29 - September 30, 1988. Traveled to J.B. Speed Art Museum, Louisville, Kentucky, November 7, 1988 - January 2, 1989 ; Alberta College Gallery of Art, Calgary, Alberta, Canada, February 9 - March 9, 1989 ; The Contemporary Arts Center, Cincinnati, Ohio, March 31 - May 6, 1989 ; Richard F. ... [details]

$50.00
Condition:  Very Good. Mild wear and rubbing to cover edges, light bumping of edges and light scratching of dust jacket. Contents are clean and unmarked.
[Object # 35953]
Documenta IX
  • exhibition catalogue
  • boxed edition
  • offset-printed
  • sewn bound
  • black-and-white & color
  • 18.5 x 27 cm.
  • Vol. 1 : 255 pp. ; Vol. 2 : 310 pp. ; Vol. 3 : 619 pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered
  • ISBN 3893223800

Documenta IX

[Three Volumes]

Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem, Marina Abramovic, Absalon, Richard Artschwager, Francis Bacon, Marco Bagnoli, Nicos Baikas, Miroslaw Balka, Matthew Barney, Jerry Barr, Lothar Baumgarten, Jean-Pierre Bertrand, Joseph Beuys, Michael Biberstein, Guillaume Bijl, Dara Birnbaum, Jonathan Borofsky, Louise Bourgeois, Herbert Brandl, Ricardo Brey, Tony Brown, Marie José Burki, Jean-Marc Bustamante, Michael Buthe, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Waltercio Caldas, Pier Paolo Calzolari, Ernst Caramelle, Lawrence Carroll, Saint Clair Cemin, Tomasz Ciecierski, Tony Clark, James Coleman, Tony Conrad, Patrick Corillon, Damian, Richard Deacon, Thierry De Cordier, Silvie Defraoui & Chérif Defraoui, Raoul De Keyser, Wim Delvoye, Braco Dimitrijevic, Eugenio Dittborn, Helmut Dorner, Stan Douglas, Marlene Dumas, Jimmie Durham, Mo Edoga, Jan Fabre, Luciano Fabro, Belu-Simion Fainaru, Peter Fend, Rose Finn-Kelcey, FLATZ, Fortuyn/O'Brien, Günther Förg, Erik A.Frandsen, Michel François, Vera Frenkel, Katsura Funakoshi, Isa Genzken, Gaylen Gerber, Robert Gober, Dan Graham, Rodney Graham, Angela Grauerholz, Michael Gross, George Hadjimichalis, David Hammons, Georg Herold, Gary Hill, Peter Hopkins, Rebecca Horn, Geoffrey James, Olav Christopher Jenssen, Tim Johnson, Andrej N. Joukov, Ilya Kabakov, Anish Kapoor, Kazuo Katase, Tadashi Kawamata, Mike Kelley, Ellsworth Kelley, Bhupen Khakhar, Per Kirkeby, Harald Klingelhöller, Kurt Kocherscheidt, Peter Kogler, Vladimir Kokolia, Joseph Kosuth, Mariusz Kruk, Guillermo Kuitca, Suzanne Lafont, Jonathan Lasker, Jac Leirner, Zoe Leonard, Eugène Leroy, Via Lewandowsky, Bernd Lohaus, Ingeborg Lüscher, Attila Richard Lukacs, James Lutes, Marcel Maeyer, Brice Marden, Cildo Meireles, Ulrich Meister, Thom Merrick, Gerhard Merz, Mario Merz, Marisa Merz, Meuser, Jürgen Meyer, Liliana Moro, Reinhard Mucha, Matt Mullican, Juan Muñoz, Christa Näher, Hidetoshi Nagasawa, Bruce Nauman, Max Neuhaus, Pekka Nevalainen, Nic Nicosia, Moshe Ninio, Jussi Niva, Cady Noland, Manuel Ocampo, Jean-Michel Othoniel, Tony Oursler, Panamarenko, Giulio Paolini, A. R. Penck, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Hermann Pitz, Stephen Prina, Richard Prince, Martin Puryear, Royden Rabinowitch, Rober Racine, Philip Rantzer, Charles Ray, Martial Raysse, readymades belong to everyone, José Resende, Gerhard Richter, Ulf Rollof, Erika Rothenberg, Susan Rothenberg, Ulrich Rückriem, Thomas Ruff, Stephan Runge, Edward Ruscha, Reiner Ruthenbeck, Remo Salvadori, Joe Scanlan, Eran Schaerf, Adrian Schiess, Thomas Schütte, Helmut Schweizer, Maria Serebriakova, Mariella Simoni, Susana Solano, Ousmane Sow, Ettore Spalletti, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, Wolfgang Strack, Thomas Struth, János Sugár, Yuji Takeoka, Robert Therrien, Frederic Matys Thursz, Niele Toroni, Thanassis Totsikas, Addo Lodovico Trinci, Mitja Tušek, Luc Tuymans, Micha Ullman, Juan Uslé, Bill Viola, Henk Visch, James Welling, Franz West, Rachel Whiteread, Christopher Wool, KeunByung Yook, Heimo Zobernig, Gilberto Zorio, Constantin Zvezdochotov

Three volume exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with Documenta IX held in Kassel, Germany, June 13 - September 9, 1992. Texts by Jan Hoet, Denys Zacharopoulos, Bart de Baere, Pier Luigi Tazzi, Claudia Herstatt, Joyce Carol Oates, Jacques Roubaud, Cornelius Castoriadis, Heiner Müller, Paul Robbrecht, Hilde Daem. ... [details]

Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Cantz,
Permalink
$185.00
Condition:  New
$64.17
Condition:  Used
I Am the Enunciator
  • exhibition catalogue
  • pictorial wrappers
  • offset-printed
  • glue bound
  • black-and-white
  • 18.4 x 13.3 cm.
  • 88 pp.
  • edition size 1000
  • unsigned and unnumbered

I Am the Enunciator

Christian Leigh, Pedro Almodóvar, Janine Antoni, Lutz Bacher, Jo Baer, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Raymond Bellour, Philipe Venault, Janet Biggs, Nayland Blake, Ross Bleckner, Peter Bogdanovich, Louise Bourgeois, Richmond Burton, Laurie Ann Campbell, Larry Clark, Chuck Close, Robert Colescott, George Condo, Maureen Connor, John Coplans, James Croak, Brian De Palma, Walt Disney, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Christian Eckart, Robert Feintuch, Dan Flavin, Llyn Foulkes, Frank Gehry, Jean-Luc Godard, Robert Graham, Peter Greenaway, Robert Greene, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Zaha M. Hadid, Richard Hamilton, Jane Hammond, Alfred Hitchcock, Massimo Iosa-Ghini, Eiko Ishioka, Marcello Jori, Deborah Kass, Mary Kelly, Jeff Koons, Joseph Kosuth, Carter Kustera, Rachel Lachowicz, Annette Lemieux, Julian Lethbridge, Sherrie Levine, Robert Mapplethorpe, Fabian Marcaccio, Paul McCarthy, Susanne McClelland, Ana Mendieta, Alessandro Mendini, Joan Mitchell, Sarah Morris, Chuck Nanney, Alice Neel, Catherine Opie, Slava Trudu Orchestra, Carl Ostendarp, D.A. Pennebaker, Joyce Pensato, Raymond Pettibon, Richard Pettibone, Rona Pondick, Andree Putnam, Richard Prince, Mel Ramos, Mark Rappaport, David Reed, John A. Reilly, Alexis Rockman, Gregory Rukavina, David Salle, Julian Schnabel, Gary Schneider, David Seidner, Cindy Sherman, Jeanne Silverthorne, Gary Simmons, Kiki Smith, Stephen Sondheim, Ettore Sottsass, Haim Steinbach, Pat Steir, George Stone, Rea Tajiri, Mark Tansey, Thomas Trosch, Meyer Vaisman, Robert Venturi, Paul Waldman, Andy Warhol, Bruce Weber, Matthew Weinstein, John Wesley, Millie Wilson, Robert Wilson, Michael Zwack

Exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with show held January 9 - February 20, 1993. Curated and with texts by Christian Leigh. Artists included Pedro Almodóvar, Janine Antoni, Lutz Bacher, Jo Baer, Jean-Michel Basquiat, Raymond Bellour, Philipe Venault, Janet Biggs, Nayland Blake, Ross Bleckner, Peter Bogdanovich, Louise Bourgeois, Richmond Burton, Laurie Ann Campbell, Larry Clark, Chuck Close, Robert Colescott, George Condo, Maureen Connor, John Coplans, James Croak, Brian De Palma, Walt Disney, Jiri Georg Dokoupil, Christian Eckart, Robert Feintuch, Dan Flavin, Llyn Foulkes, Frank Gehry, Jean-Luc Godard, Robert Graham, Peter Greenaway, Robert Greene, Timothy Greenfield-Sanders, Zaha M. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for April and May 1965
  • ephemera
  • mimeograph
  • black-and-white & color
  • 27.8 x 21.5 cm.
  • [2] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque Program for April and May 1965

Samuel Fuller, Ira Schneider, Nathaniel Dorsky, Yoji Kuri, Takahiko Iimura, Andy Warhol, Arthur Tress, Rudy Burckhardt, Kenneth Anger, The Kuchar Brothers, Mike Kuchar, Harry Smith, Jerry Joffen, Sidney Peterson, Lindsay Anderson, Alain Resnais, Michelangelo Antonioni, Agnes Varda, Jean Mitray, Rudolfo Khun, Henri Storck, Peter Weiss, Joseph Anderson, Richard Meyers, Alexander Hammid, Jane Belson Conger, Joseph Kramer, Robert Lebar, Howard Kaplan, Ilya Bolotowsky, Herbert Vessely

Double sided program for films presented at Film-Makers' Cinematheque from April - March, 1965. Films presented include "Forty Guns" and "Shock Corridor" by Samuel Fuller; "The Frantic, Pedantic, Semantic, Antic," by Ira Schneider; "A Fall Trip Home," by Nathanael Dorsky; "Ningen Dobutnen," by Yoji Kuri; "Love," by Takahiko Iimura; a new film by Andy Warhol; "Gardens of Tivoli," by Arthur Tress; the premiere of "The Lark" by Rudy Burkhardt; "Fireworks," "Eaux d' Artifice," "Inaugeration of the Pleasure Dome," "Scorpio Rising," by Kenneth Anger; Mike and George Kuchar retrospective including "A Reel of Home Movies," "The Slasher," "The Naked & the Nude," "The Thief and the Stripper," "I was a Teenage Rumpot," "Pussy on a Hot Tin Roof," "The Lurk," by Rudy Burckhardt; the premiere of "Sins of the Fleshapoids," by Mike Kuchar; Harry Smith retrospective; films of Jerry Joffen; Sidney Peterson retrospective including "Cage," "Lead Shoes," "Mr. ... [details]

$150.00
Condition:  Good. 1 cm. loss to lower right corner; 1.2 cm. loss to upper left corner; 9 mm. loss to upper right corner; 4 mm. tear to lower left corner. Paper yellow and brittle with age.
[Object # 24671]
Film-Makers' Cinematheque : April Program
  • ephemera
  • photocopy / xeroxed
  • black-and-white
  • 31.7 x 21.7 cm.
  • [1] pp.
  • edition size unknown
  • unsigned and unnumbered

Film-Makers' Cinematheque : April Program

Andy Warhol, Alfred Hitchcock, Weegee, Bob Cowan, John Cavanaugh, Leonard Lipton, Andy Meyer, Harry Smith, Lev Kuleschov, Stan Brakhage, Nam June Paik, George Kuchar, Bruce Conner, Peter Kubelka

Single sided flyer / film program published indexing showings on April 3 - 30, 1966. Films presented include "My Hustler" by Andy Warhol, "Blackmail" by Alfred Hitchcock, "Weegee's Underground Show," "Child" by Bob Cowan, "8mm Studies" by John Cavanaugh, three films by Leonard Lipton, "Match Girl" by Andy Meyer, "The Films of Harry Smith," "By The Law" by Lev Kuleshov, "Songs 1 -22" by Stan Brakhage, two evenings of experimental theater and film by Nam June Paik, "Hold Me While I'm Naked" by George Kuchar, "Leader" by Bruce Conner, "Cinematic magic from Austria" by Peter Kubelka, and "Japanese Experimental Film. ... [details]

out of stock
Let us know if you’d like to be notified if this item becomes available: send us an email.
objects: 61
1 2 3 4 5 ... 7